1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a great job."

"I have a great job."

Translation:Yo tengo un gran trabajo.

June 7, 2018

19 Comments


Diario-RRD

Why does the adjective "gran" come before the noun "trabajo" when it usually comes after the noun? (As in yo tengo zapatos rojos.)


marcy65brown

Grande after the noun can mean big, large: Tengo una casa grande.
Before a singular noun it gets shortened to gran and can mean great. Ella es una gran mujer.


JasonJenni2

I still do not understand when adjectives should go before nouns in general.


sherijm

that is totally confusing me too


Ragu709764

Why cant i use trabajo gran????


Michael307373

'grande' is one of the meaning changing adjectives. When placed before a noun it is shortened to 'gran' and means 'great'. When placed after it means 'big'.

un gran trabajo = a great job

un trabajo grande = a big job


FerEtayoRguez

Not only masculine nouns, though. Grande is a non-gendered adjective.

  • "una gran mujer" — a great woman

  • "una mujer grande" — a large woman


Michael307373

Correct. Not sure why I added that extra bit... habit probably. Thanks for catching that.


estyejr

this totally makes sense. I have just started this subject and I wonder how it can be transferred to other sentences i.e. un buen maestro or un maestro bueno, what would be the difference, to try and understand the uses better? me ayudas?


estyejr

after some research I found this on spanishdict.com (for anyone else struggling)

Some adjectives can mean different things depending on their placement.

When placed after the noun, the adjective has a fairly objective, descriptive meaning.

When placed before the noun, the adjective has a more subjective meaning.

Check out these examples of meaning-change adjectives.

Gabriel García Márquez es un gran autor - Gabriel García Márquez is a great author Yo tengo una casa grande - I have a big house.

Pablo es mi viejo amigo - Pablo is my long-time friend. Juanita es mi amiga vieja - Juanita is my elderly friend.


-RCIB-

When does a describer come before the object? In every other case I can think of the desciber comes after the object being described except for this case.


DanFischer1

Why isn't "puesto" acceptable for job?


Hippoposthumous

Puesto translates to job in the sense of "position".


VladV1001

Why can't I say tengo un gran trabajo?


Michael307373

You can. The 'yo' is optional.


JacquePars1

Why don't you say Yo tengo un trabajo gran. Instead of Yo tengo un gran trabajo?


Michael307373

Please read my response to Ragu709764 above.


Doug277713

Just learning stuff I'll never have a reason to say, thanks duo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.