Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a great job."

Translation:Yo tengo un gran trabajo.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Diario-rrd

Why does the adjective "gran" come before the noun "trabajo" when it usually comes after the noun? (As in yo tengo zapatos rojos.)

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Grande after the noun can mean big, large: Tengo una casa grande.
Before a singular noun it gets shortened to gran and can mean great. Ella es una gran mujer.

2 months ago

Diario-rrd

Thank you!

2 months ago

DanFischer1
DanFischer1

Why isn't "puesto" acceptable for job?

2 weeks ago