"I have a great job."

Translation:Yo tengo un gran trabajo.

June 7, 2018

13 Comments


Diario-rrd

Why does the adjective "gran" come before the noun "trabajo" when it usually comes after the noun? (As in yo tengo zapatos rojos.)

June 7, 2018

marcy65brown

Grande after the noun can mean big, large: Tengo una casa grande.
Before a singular noun it gets shortened to gran and can mean great. Ella es una gran mujer.

June 7, 2018

JasonJenni2

I still do not understand when adjectives should go before nouns in general.

November 12, 2018

sherijm

that is totally confusing me too

January 3, 2019

Diario-rrd

Thank you!

June 8, 2018

DanFischer1

Why isn't "puesto" acceptable for job?

July 30, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Puesto translates to job in the sense of "position".

August 28, 2018

-RCIB-

When does a describer come before the object? In every other case I can think of the desciber comes after the object being described except for this case.

February 2, 2019

VladV1001

Why can't I say tengo un gran trabajo?

January 2, 2019

Michael307373

You can. The 'yo' is optional.

February 12, 2019

Doug277713

Just learning stuff I'll never have a reason to say, thanks duo

December 28, 2018

Ragu709764

Why cant i use trabajo gran????

March 1, 2019

Michael307373

'grande' is one of the meaning changing adjectives. When placed before a masculine noun it is shortened to 'gran' and means 'great'. When placed after it means 'big'.

un gran trabajo = a great job

un trabajo grande = a big job

March 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.