1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese sombrero."

"Ese sombrero."

Translation:That hat.

June 7, 2018

56 Comments


FOSyay

What's the difference between ese and este


marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este. These = estos.
That = ese. Those = esos.


FOSyay

Thank you! I must not be far enough in for them to correct me yet. I noticed that Duolingo let me slide when using "es" for both is and are, but now "are" is "eres".


_M_M_.

Note "are" can be either "es" or "eres", depending on what form of "you" you are using.

Tu (for 1 person, informal) eres
Usted (for 1 person, formal) es
Ustedes (used for more than 1 person) son


[deactivated user]

    Muchas gracias


RahilaHussene

    Muchísimas Gracias!!


22rdFC

    Este means this , ese means that


sincerelyskye

    I'm just winging it at this point..lmao


KayciChene

    Yeah, what the heck duo!


Priyanshi_04

    I think ESE means THAT and ESTE means THIS... btw m not sure!


y7p2gG1L

    Is is very hard to hear the innunciation in this recording.


romohi

    I hear: este sombrero


romohi

    For Inez: 'this' is an item next to you. You can just about touch 'this thing'. 'That' is an item further away. Not at your fingertips. 'This car' you are about ready to get into. You point at 'that car' further away - perhaps on the other side of the street.


Nanut120

    If sombrero means hat, how do they call the mexican sombrero? (Like, if there's name to that type of a hat)


WillShakes3

    When you hover over Ese - Duolingo gives you both 'That' and 'The' as the definition. However using THE hat was marked wrong?


chuckdumas

    Multiple guess quizzes use distractors to test the comprehension of their students. A distractor is a word that is close to correct, but using it shows that the lesson was not learned. Using the hover hints is a crap shoot... you are already there because you are unsure of the correct answer. You might be better served by making a guess (or even leaving it blank) and letting DL give you (its) correct answer.

    You can then analyze what part you didn''t know and learn from that.

    Duolingo already has specific fora on many aspects of spanish learning that give students a hard time. This is one of them.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5388844/When-do-you-use-Esto-esta-este-eso-esa-ese-estos-estas.

    Keep in mind that the fora are crowd-sourced learning; answers may sound good, but be wildly wrong. Take the time to research things that aren't clicking with you to find an explanation that works.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=spanish+determiners&oq=spanish+determiners&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.8415j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


l.u.n.a.r.

    There is no "cant listen now" option


JonBastian

    Don't tell us. Report it.


Chinonso476472

    Whats the difference between 'ese' and 'eso'?


lewis459487

    First time I've seen the word 'ese' on this app


Clay273983

    What's the difference between using eso for that AND/OR ese for that?


AlexeiVasi4

    Is translating "ese" as "this" really incorrect? AFIK "aquel" is the real "that" in Spanish and can't be translated as "this", only as "that", whereas "ese" can mean whether "this" or "that". ¿Estoy equivocado? ¿Puede alguien explicarlo por favor?


nc.chelle

    Here are a couple of articles about Spanish Demonstrative Adjectives that talks about the differences. Essentially the difference between ese and aquel is a matter of closeness in distance, time, or relationship.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


TheGold3nG

    Ese, este, esta, estos, esos? Aghh, so many? Which one do i use for which occasion?


pordini

    'that sombrero' isn't accepted as an answer. How would one say that in Spanish, then?


JackBurke461079

    it can be this hat to not that hat :(


ChloeCarso6

    it said that I was wrong because I said "the" instead of "that" when it says that "the" and "that" means the same thing!


Rylee511350

    The audio sounded like "Este sombrero" rather than "Ese sombrero"


JackKearse

    When does ese mean "this" and when does it mean "that "?


Marcia881526

    Some times I think I said it correctly


mort514748

    I wrote es esombreri and wanted to fix it but clicked check by accident, and it turned green lol


InezMarell

    Can you help.me to make different between this and that?


FanOfTomCruise

    THIS means pointhing something in front of you like..."this car is mine"(the car is near you) .And THAT means somethingyou want to talk about thats far away from you like..."that is the prime minister"(pointing from far far away)(>ω<)


AlexanderAlight

    Be the change you want to see in the world


Ryan633757

    It says "ese" means the as well. When do you use ese instead of el or la?


Yukta112

    There is no option of hat


KeithOxtob

    That’s what I wrote!


Lee477260

    The pronunciation is terrible, even on the tortoise slower speech. Cant tell if she is saying Ese (that) or este (this) sombrero


NancyNeuro

    It won't accept my answer.


CherylAndr17

    Ese is that. Is there a feminine version (esa), like este and esta?


corinna202227

    Typos from cellphine keyboard


AtharvGant

    Very helpful in accents


Lisa10340

    Ese means "that" or "the". But when I type "the"hat it is not correct. Help me out


RonaldBain

    On the commentry ese and esta sound the same ,confusing.why i keep getting it wrong.


Aileen617907

    I cannot understand the lady's difference between es(t)e and ese. Please ask her to be clearer


ChlebBoi

    why is "that sombrero" incorrect ??

    thats a common noun for english

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.