"Ese sombrero."

Translation:That hat.

June 7, 2018

28 Comments


FOSyay

What's the difference between ese and este

June 7, 2018

marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este. These = estos.
That = ese. Those = esos.

June 7, 2018

FOSyay

Thank you! I must not be far enough in for them to correct me yet. I noticed that Duolingo let me slide when using "es" for both is and are, but now "are" is "eres".

June 7, 2018

_M_M_.

Note "are" can be either "es" or "eres", depending on what form of "you" you are using.

Tu (for 1 person, informal) eres
Usted (for 1 person, formal) es
Ustedes (used for more than 1 person) son

June 7, 2018

Rachelalyce

Muchas gracias

November 2, 2018

MonicaTornerose

GREAT!

November 21, 2018

marryscott

Yes

March 25, 2019

Michellei8

Thank's!

May 30, 2019

Deborah_2020

Don't you need to consider gender? Isn't este used for masculine nouns and estos for feminine?

June 30, 2019

22rdFC

Este means this , ese means that

August 6, 2019

London203341

I forgot

February 1, 2019

romohi

For Inez: 'this' is an item next to you. You can just about touch 'this thing'. 'That' is an item further away. Not at your fingertips. 'This car' you are about ready to get into. You point at 'that car' further away - perhaps on the other side of the street.

September 3, 2018

Nanut120

If sombrero means hat, how do they call the mexican sombrero? (Like, if there's name to that type of a hat)

December 9, 2018

WillShakes3

When you hover over Ese - Duolingo gives you both 'That' and 'The' as the definition. However using THE hat was marked wrong?

January 23, 2019

chuckdumas

Multiple guess quizzes use distractors to test the comprehension of their students. A distractor is a word that is close to correct, but using it shows that the lesson was not learned. Using the hover hints is a crap shoot... you are already there because you are unsure of the correct answer. You might be better served by making a guess (or even leaving it blank) and letting DL give you (its) correct answer.

You can then analyze what part you didn''t know and learn from that.

Duolingo already has specific fora on many aspects of spanish learning that give students a hard time. This is one of them.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5388844/When-do-you-use-Esto-esta-este-eso-esa-ese-estos-estas.

Keep in mind that the fora are crowd-sourced learning; answers may sound good, but be wildly wrong. Take the time to research things that aren't clicking with you to find an explanation that works.

https://www.google.com/search?q=spanish+determiners&oq=spanish+determiners&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.8415j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

January 25, 2019

romohi

I hear: este sombrero

August 30, 2018

livinglight777

Be the change you want to see in the world

February 18, 2019

kookooroodza

'that sombrero' isn't accepted as an answer. How would one say that in Spanish, then?

August 7, 2019

InezMarell

Can you help.me to make different between this and that?

September 3, 2018

MajorJnos

That is a hat!

April 18, 2019

AlexeiVasi4

Is translating "ese" as "this" really incorrect? AFIK "aquel" is the real "that" in Spanish and can't be translated as "this", only as "that", whereas "ese" can mean whether "this" or "that". ┬┐Estoy equivocado? ┬┐Puede alguien explicarlo por favor?

August 18, 2018

nc.chelle

Here are a couple of articles about Spanish Demonstrative Adjectives that talks about the differences. Essentially the difference between ese and aquel is a matter of closeness in distance, time, or relationship.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

August 31, 2018

Connor945454

Thathat

October 18, 2018

Denice404479

Ese and este.... jeeze

March 1, 2019

TheGold3nG

Ese, este, esta, estos, esos? Aghh, so many? Which one do i use for which occasion?

June 28, 2019

Ryan633757

It says "ese" means the as well. When do you use ese instead of el or la?

July 12, 2019

l.u.n.a.r.

There is no "cant listen now" option

August 4, 2019

BigSwole2

get deported

February 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.