Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese sombrero."

Translation:That hat.

4 months ago

9 Comments


FOSyay
FOSyay

What's the difference between ese and este

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This and these both have t's.
This = este. These = estos.
That = ese. Those = esos.

4 months ago

FOSyay
FOSyay

Thank you! I must not be far enough in for them to correct me yet. I noticed that Duolingo let me slide when using "es" for both is and are, but now "are" is "eres".

4 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Note "are" can be either "es" or "eres", depending on what form of "you" you are using.

Tu (for 1 person, informal) eres
Usted (for 1 person, formal) es
Ustedes (used for more than 1 person) son

4 months ago

romohi

For Inez: 'this' is an item next to you. You can just about touch 'this thing'. 'That' is an item further away. Not at your fingertips. 'This car' you are about ready to get into. You point at 'that car' further away - perhaps on the other side of the street.

1 month ago

AlexeiVasi4

Is translating "ese" as "this" really incorrect? AFIK "aquel" is the real "that" in Spanish and can't be translated as "this", only as "that", whereas "ese" can mean whether "this" or "that". ┬┐Estoy equivocado? ┬┐Puede alguien explicarlo por favor?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Here are a couple of articles about Spanish Demonstrative Adjectives that talks about the differences. Essentially the difference between ese and aquel is a matter of closeness in distance, time, or relationship.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

romohi

I hear: este sombrero

1 month ago

InezMarell

Can you help.me to make different between this and that?

1 month ago