1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is the worst course in …

"This is the worst course in the school."

Translation:Este es el peor curso de la escuela.

June 7, 2018

23 Comments


svnss

So if peor and mejor directly affect a noun in this way they come before the noun? As in, it's "el peor curso" not "el curso peor"


Guillermo8330

I honestly don't know. Not everything in any language will be logical. Maybe peor and mejor are "special" in that they can be adjectives, adverbs or pronouns.


AKyper

As in, "Este es el curso más peor en la escuela"?

I wonder if the más is redundant, as it would be in english. Or rather, is this redundancy okay?


Guillermo8330

I tried a bunch of combinations in an on-line translator. No, I couldn't find a usage that required más. The use of the direct article (el or la) makes it the superlative ("worst" rather than "worse"). And más is indeed redundant.


Jonathon_Taylor

probably wouldn't say that because the word itself already suggests the status in relation to something else. It's not like saying "alto" you can be taller or less tall. You can be worse or the worst.


Guillermo8330

Yes, but "worse" is peor.

Mi hermano es peor que yo.

While el peor or la peor is "the worst".

Mi hermano es el peor chico del barrio.


clark272759

why DE la escuela and not EN las escuela?


Guillermo8330

Both may be correct, as in English. But I think DL tries to give us the most common usage.


snydecomments

Por que no "este curso es el peor de la escuala"?


DeniseR1982

You probably got marked wrong because of the spelling. Escuela = school. Escuala = shark. Other than that, the sentence syntax is correct!


Bruce768614

Escualo = Tiburón = Shark.


Patrick941022

I have a question about spoken Spanish. If I was saying this sentence, but I hadn't necessarily worked out exactly where I was going to end up, how would I know which gender to use?

I'll use an example to explain what I mean. So if I was gesturing at something (say a type of bird) and said in English "This...", then thought about what type of bird it was, then carried on, "pelican in front of me.", I can start out with that "this" without thinking about what the specific noun I'll be using later in the sentence is.

But in Spanish, if I'm doing the same thing, I have to know whether I should use "Esta..." or "Este..." when I started, before I know what the noun I'm going to refer to is.

I know sometimes we use "esto" in Spanish for sentences that have "this" but no specifically named noun e.g. "¿Qué es esto?". Can this also be used in casual/formal speech/writing? How ungrammatical would the sentence "Esto... thinking ...es el peor curso de la escuela" be considered to be?


Guillermo8330

Good question, but I think it's a matter of practice. When fluent you're not really going to start that sentence without knowing what the subject will be. It's only now, when I--at least--am critically evaluating every word choice as it comes out of my mind that it's hard to also think of what lies further along in a sentence.

That said, in English, one often hears something like, "This is my grandfather and grandmother" when it should be "These are..." The speaker just hasn't thought far enough ahead to realize he has a plural subject. Somehow, we muddle along, nonetheless.


Isabel303668

Will someone please help us to know if only one or both word orders are used please????? This shows the two different styles....


Guillermo8330

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe both are fine. "De" makes a little more sense to me (although I, too, wrote "en" the first time I did the exercise) because a course isn't exactly a physical thing in a physical location. I'm sure there's no reason to stress over this. A Spanish speaker will understand either usage.


MamaLori5-30

I try to not get stressed over being marked "wrong" for something that would, in actuality, be completely understood by anyone who is a native Spanish speaker.


Guillermo8330

Exactly, Mama! Excellent advice.


Potterthebarber

Why isn't esto accepted? It says este is correct.


Guillermo8330

Esto is the "neuter" form (neither masculine nor feminine) and is used only when you don't know what the thing is and so you don't know if it is grammatically masculine or feminine.

The masculine word for "this" is este. In the prompt, you know "this" is a pronoun for curso, so the masculine form is required.


Potterthebarber

Ah thanks, I was thinking that este was neutral!


tellislv

Esta es la peor asignatura de la escuela. 8/15/2019 was marked wrong. Should it be?


Guillermo8330

I'm not sure what sentence you were translating, but though asignatura and curso are both ways to describe a class, they are not precise synonyms.


AKyper

https://blogdeespanol.com/2016/10/clase-curso-asignatura-leccion/

This blog (de España) does a good job of explaining clase vs. asignatura.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.