"This is the worst course in the school."

Translation:Este es el peor curso de la escuela.

6 months ago

10 Comments


svnss

So if peor and mejor directly affect a noun in this way they come before the noun? As in, it's "el peor curso" not "el curso peor"

6 months ago

Guillermo8330

I honestly don't know. Not everything in any language will be logical. Maybe peor and mejor are "special" in that they can be adjectives, adverbs or pronouns.

2 months ago

snydecomments

Por que no "este curso es el peor de la escuala"?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sounds good to me. Did you report it?

2 months ago

clark272759

why DE la escuela and not EN las escuela?

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Both may be correct, as in English. But I think DL tries to give us the most common usage.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Will someone please help us to know if only one or both word orders are used please????? This shows the two different styles....

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe both are fine. "De" makes a little more sense to me (although I, too, wrote "en" the first time I did the exercise) because a course isn't exactly a physical thing in a physical location. I'm sure there's no reason to stress over this. A Spanish speaker will understand either usage.

1 month ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

I try to not get stressed over being marked "wrong" for something that would, in actuality, be completely understood by anyone who is a native Spanish speaker.

2 days ago

Guillermo8330

Exactly, Mama! Excellent advice.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.