Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is the worst course in the school."

Translation:Este es el peor curso de la escuela.

3 months ago

6 Comments


snydecomments

Por que no "este curso es el peor de la escuala"?

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sounds good to me. Did you report it?

2 days ago

svnss

So if peor and mejor directly affect a noun in this way they come before the noun? As in, it's "el peor curso" not "el curso peor"

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I honestly don't know. Not everything in any language will be logical. Maybe peor and mejor are "special" in that they can be adjectives, adverbs or pronouns.

2 days ago

clark272759

why DE la escuela and not EN las escuela?

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

Both may be correct, as in English. But I think DL tries to give us the most common usage.

2 days ago