1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znáte tohoto cizího člověka?"

"Znáte tohoto cizího člověka?"

Translation:Do you know this stranger?

June 7, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass

So... is "cizí člověk" always used in the meaning of "stranger," even if the stranger isn't (internationally speaking) a "foreigner"? Or is there another word that just means "someone I don"t know"?


endless_sleeper

cizí člověk = 'stranger'

cizinec = 'foreigner'


DavidMills574753

Does "cizi" mean more "unknown" than "foreign" then?


VladaFu

foreign, alien

a foreign body in a wound - cizí těleso v ráně

cizinec - a foreigner, a stranger, an alien (a legal or illegal alien, not extra-terrestrial)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.