"Estamos en el tercer piso, no el segundo."

Translation:We are on the third floor, not the second.

June 7, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

jianzhiw

Why is it "tercer" and not "tercero"? Thanks for help in advance!

March 11, 2019

nEjh0qr4

jianzhiw, tercero seems to be one of those adjectives which drop the final "o" before a masculine noun. See http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html

April 1, 2019

Joanne254

I think "We are on the third floor, not the second one" should also be accepted.

November 14, 2018

ratermir

"We ate on the third floor not on the second" could be also accepted?

June 7, 2018

Sam113329

I'd agree that it should if only "ate" were spelled "are."

(Then I'd say "... Could also be accepted.")

June 16, 2018

ratermir

Sure, I meant "are". Sorry for mistyping. It is hard to type on the mobile screen in a bus :)

June 18, 2018

Adriano732737

28.07.2108 "we are on the third floor not on the second" rejected. reported. But google translate gives "estamos en el tercer piso, no en el segundo". for the above phrase, and agrees with DL. that without the "en" "no el segundo" signifies simply "not the second" . Moving on...

July 28, 2018

Zola-Magician

Why is 'We are in the third floor not the second one' incorrect?

August 29, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Here you need the preposition 'on': 'We are on the third floor'. The rest of the sentence seems correct to me.

October 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.