"Estamos en el tercer piso, no el segundo."

Translation:We are on the third floor, not the second.

5 months ago

6 Comments


ratermir

"We ate on the third floor not on the second" could be also accepted?

5 months ago

Sam113329

I'd agree that it should if only "ate" were spelled "are."

(Then I'd say "... Could also be accepted.")

4 months ago

ratermir

Sure, I meant "are". Sorry for mistyping. It is hard to type on the mobile screen in a bus :)

4 months ago

Adriano732737

28.07.2108 "we are on the third floor not on the second" rejected. reported. But google translate gives "estamos en el tercer piso, no en el segundo". for the above phrase, and agrees with DL. that without the "en" "no el segundo" signifies simply "not the second" . Moving on...

3 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'We are in the third floor not the second one' incorrect?

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Here you need the preposition 'on': 'We are on the third floor'. The rest of the sentence seems correct to me.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.