1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos en el tercer piso, n…

"Estamos en el tercer piso, no el segundo."

Translation:We are on the third floor, not the second.

June 7, 2018

23 Comments


jianzhiw

Why is it "tercer" and not "tercero"? Thanks for help in advance!


nEjh0qr4

jianzhiw, tercero seems to be one of those adjectives which drop the final "o" before a masculine noun. See http://elblogdegramatica.blogspot.com/2012/11/definicion-de-apocope-ejemplos-de.html


Joanne254

I think "We are on the third floor, not the second one" should also be accepted.


Adriano732737

28.07.2108 "we are on the third floor not on the second" rejected. reported. But google translate gives "estamos en el tercer piso, no en el segundo". for the above phrase, and agrees with DL. that without the "en" "no el segundo" signifies simply "not the second" . Moving on...


ratermir

"We ate on the third floor not on the second" could be also accepted?


Sam113329

I'd agree that it should if only "ate" were spelled "are."

(Then I'd say "... Could also be accepted.")


ratermir

Sure, I meant "are". Sorry for mistyping. It is hard to type on the mobile screen in a bus :)


Seckin907604

"piso" means floor or flat?


BBawesome54

2nd and 3rd should be accepted.


Zola-Magician

Why is 'We are in the third floor not the second one' incorrect?


ConchiCastillo

Here you need the preposition 'on': 'We are on the third floor'. The rest of the sentence seems correct to me.


Krole.Car

I wrote same!


yydelilah

Thank you Duo for the great audio in this exercise. At the perfect pace for begiinners like me. Makes learning sooooo much easier.


Comanche38

No hay la palabra el en freente de la palabra segundo en el audio.


Don206256

Could someone please tell me why it's tercer, primer, etc., but segundO?


Sam113329

In the current example, when counting (and expressing) masculine nouns we drop the O ending for only PRIMERO and TERCERO. So if we changed the number we'd say, "Estamos en el septimo piso. Vamos al tercero." The anomaly that you are touching on is actually regarding primer and tercer. None of the other numbers (as far as I know) are shortened this way. As to WHY -- I have no idea.


Don206256

Thank you very much!


Tony920984

Audio is un clear whether it is en or el.


Donald798622

It could be "no"...as in, "We are on the third....no the second."


Justus905081

Bummer faults me for not putting in the comma


Sam113329

That's extremely unlikely, as Duolingo does not recognize commas, periods, or indeed spaces, so writing "We! areonthe ?thirdfloornotthesecond!" looks the same to the system as "We are on the third floor, not the second." I advise you to look more closely (next time) for another error.


imdwightbrah

"We are in the third floor, not the second." Should really be accepted. I don't see why using "in" is not correct.


Lisa689368

In English (at least in the US), it doesn't make sense to say you are "in" a floor. "On" the third floor is correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.