Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Demasiado elegante."

Translation:Too elegant.

2 months ago

42 Comments


Devin902182

So my question is, is this a positive stayment like in English when someone says, "Too cute!!" Or are they telling you to go try on something else because it is too elegant for an occasion?

1 month ago

TannerDavi19

I've personally never found a good reason or timr to say anything like this. Its just a mattee of learning how to use the word "demasiado"

2 weeks ago

Lynne650325

Hey, that was going to be my question! ;-)

1 week ago

pye20
pye20

de + mas + iado [ · mas from Latin magis “more” · ]
[ · cognate with magnum · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magnus#Latin · ] [ · Etymologies: https://books.google.com/books?isbn=149319111X · https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1514452995 · ]

1 day ago

nEjh0qr4

In the U.S., we might colloquially say something is "too fancy" for an occasion. Could that also be a translation for "demasiado elegante"?

2 months ago

OrrinOther

Sometimes fancy and elegant are very different though. For example, an elegant solution to a problem might be something subtle or simple, not fancy.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I agree. Elegant clothes are usually tasteful and simple, and fancy can mean bright, flashy, fussy or "loud" (just off the top of my head mind you, didn't consult a dictionary or anything).

1 month ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

You know, all I know about fashion I learnt from Duolingo. I'm a clueless teenage boy.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I'll take that as a compliment then.

3 days ago

suparna478905

Doesn't también also mean too? How many words are there for "too" in Spanish?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

too has two unrelated meanings (that I can think of) in English: also and to an excessive degree. Spanish has different words for these two meanings.

2 months ago

Lynne650325

But we also use 'too' for emphasis (see Devin902102), in place of 'very'. If we are talking about clothes, 'too cute' could mean either excessively cute (as in inappropriate for a funeral) or very, very cute (say a baby picture).

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Too cute" is like "so cute" then. I think it's too faddy a definition to be accepted. Or only used in certain circles, not said in general.

3 days ago

21deen
21deen

To add to Sara's explanation, 1. Too (too much)- demasiado e.g Es demasiado tarde - It is too late! 2. Too (also)- tambien/tampoco e.g Estoy cansado. Yo tambien!/No me voy. Yo tampoco! - I'm tired. Me too!/I'm not leaving. Me neither (or me too)!

No accents on my keys, but hope this helps!

4 weeks ago

OrrinOther

What is the difference between "too elegant" (accepted by DL) and "too much elegance", which is not accepted. Is it just that elegance is a noun? Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I would say that is exactly the difference, with too much elegance being "demasiada de elegancia".

1 month ago

21deen
21deen

Based on my little knowledge...

"Is it just that elegance is a noun?" Yes, and the fact the two are constructed differently.

"Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?" I think the two convey different meanings and are used differently.

P.S, demasiado elegante: too elegant- adverb/adjective. demasiado de elegancia: too much (of) elegance- adverb/adjective/noun.

Hope this helps!

4 weeks ago

KellyAnne723649

Can this be used idiomatically as a compliment or would that be que elegante (or something similar)?

1 month ago

Daniel849735

We the people demand sentences that make sense

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You should ask for you money back while your at it ;)

1 month ago

PBradley1

I love you Dan!

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I'm not sure which one of us that's directed at, but I'll give you lingotes for being positive!

1 week ago

PBradley1

Directed at you Dan for your wit! It's difficult learning a new language...I love it when people are told off in a nice way.

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I try to politely remind people to keep things in perspective, using humor ;)

1 week ago

Alice79733

Extremely fancy... or no?​

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. Too chic for the occasion.

3 days ago

AdonisCham1

Oh, like my style?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I know how it is, sometimes we can look just too good!

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

A bit disappointed that "Much too elegant" isn't accepted.

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

The meaning is the same for sure.

2 days ago

Catherine805408

very elegant should also be correct

2 months ago

Thebestone13

No, it shouldn't. 'Very elegant' is 'muy elegante', as 'very' and 'too' have different meaning

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

I agree, but I have noticed here that, on the other hand, "muy" has been used to mean "too" (meaning too much and not also). It's confusing.

1 month ago

Goldenrose2468

In what coversation does this sentance come up??

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Why would that be relevant? Most of Duolingo's sentences are bizarre. That's part of what makes it amusing.

1 month ago

KellyAnne723649

Agree that Duolingo is a great free resource...and also think context might help with the learning. Several of us have asked if this is contextually a compliment (oh la la! You are too elegant tonight!) or if this is a suggestion to go change (Your ball gown is not appropriate for the PTA luncheon at McDonalds. Too elegant.). ;-)

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I think it could be either, with the right context.

1 month ago

PBradley1

I'm gonna do it..... You're getting paid for that one!

1 week ago

caleb169

hello

1 month ago

Iztok225878

To is writtwen with one 'o' in English! Too elegant doesen't mean anything

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

"I'm going to school"

Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.

In this sentence, too is the correct word. The dress is too elegant for a barbecue. "To elegant" doesn't make any sense in English, since elegant is an adjective and it really can't be a destination to go to. If you add another word, like "I'm going to elegant parties this month," it might work, but feel very forced to me.

2 months ago

caleb169

too means too much of something

1 month ago