1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Demasiado elegante."

"Demasiado elegante."

Translation:Too elegant.

June 7, 2018

117 Comments


Devin902182

So my question is, is this a positive stayment like in English when someone says, "Too cute!!" Or are they telling you to go try on something else because it is too elegant for an occasion?


elaughlin22

This translation is for the second option: it's too elegant for something.

If you want to say "Too" the first way you described, you can use "Que." It looks like "Qué," but it doesn't have the "é" and therefore means something else.

For example: "Too cute!" becomes: "¡Que elegante!" Which is really saying: "How cute!"

Hopefully this clears it up a bit.

EDIT: I'm wrong — please read the comment below and my reply! (I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, and I therefore don't really have much authority on Spanish grammar)


psluk
Mod
Plus

Actually, it's the other way around: it has to be qué (with an accent mark), not que. Have a look at number 4, 5, 9-11 here.

  • Qué can be interrogative:
  • ¿Qué estás haciendo? (What are you doing?)
  • No sé qué hacer (I don't know what to do).
  • Qué can also be part of an exclamation:
  • ¡Qué bueno! (How good!)
  • ¡Qué bonita carta! (What a beautiful letter!)
  • ¡Qué carta tan bonita! (Such/what a beautiful letter!).

elaughlin22

Thank you for this reply! Apparently I forgot my usual "non-native speaker" disclaimer. Sorry! I'm really glad someone who knows what they're talking about corrected me, whether or not you're a native speaker.


psluk
Mod
Plus

You're welcome!

And don't worry. Many native speakers mess up with the accent marks on que, cual, donde... because they aren't necessarily associated to question or exclamation marks:

  • ¡Que tengas un buen día!(I hope that you) have a great day!
  • ¿Como cuántas manzanas necesitamos?Around how many apples do we need?
  • No sé cuál usarI don't know which one I should use/wear

It has to do with whether that word is stressed or not.


Alan749939

If you are not a native speaker and unsure of the answer, you shouldn't be commenting.


psluk
Mod
Plus

I think his comment was actually pretty good. There was just one small mistake there, but we all make mistakes, don't we?


fgroh

Many non native English speakers teach English. It's fine!


EngyNabil

Lovely explanation I am glad to discover this option in this application as I thought "demasiado" is another word for very and when I wrote it they way my answer was wrong so now I got the point somehow.. Thanks


The_Real_Nibby

ok so I laughed on your comment and Im sorry so I'll give you a red orb thingy


TannerDavi19

I've personally never found a good reason or timr to say anything like this. Its just a mattee of learning how to use the word "demasiado"


4langsin20months

Positive: que (not qué), muy

Neutral: muy

Negative: demasiado


nEjh0qr4

In the U.S., we might colloquially say something is "too fancy" for an occasion. Could that also be a translation for "demasiado elegante"?


OrrinOther

Sometimes fancy and elegant are very different though. For example, an elegant solution to a problem might be something subtle or simple, not fancy.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I agree. Elegant clothes are usually tasteful and simple, and fancy can mean bright, flashy, fussy or "loud" (just off the top of my head mind you, didn't consult a dictionary or anything).


ExSquaredOver2

You know, all I know about fashion I learnt from Duolingo. I'm a clueless teenage boy.


EmmaMitche89062

I'll take that as a compliment then.


suparnamahajan

Doesn't también also mean too? How many words are there for "too" in Spanish?


SaraGalesa

too has two unrelated meanings (that I can think of) in English: also and to an excessive degree. Spanish has different words for these two meanings.


Lynne650325

But we also use 'too' for emphasis (see Devin902102), in place of 'very'. If we are talking about clothes, 'too cute' could mean either excessively cute (as in inappropriate for a funeral) or very, very cute (say a baby picture).


EmmaMitche89062

"Too cute" is like "so cute" then. I think it's too faddy a definition to be accepted. Or only used in certain circles, not said in general.


LindaChic

Agree it is a fad to say "too cute" when what is meant is "very cute." It's like now they say "that movie is sick" which means it was very good. Go figure!


21deen

To add to Sara's explanation, 1. Too (too much)- demasiado e.g Es demasiado tarde - It is too late! 2. Too (also)- tambien/tampoco e.g Estoy cansado. Yo tambien!/No me voy. Yo tampoco! - I'm tired. Me too!/I'm not leaving. Me neither (or me too)!

No accents on my keys, but hope this helps!


OrrinOther

What is the difference between "too elegant" (accepted by DL) and "too much elegance", which is not accepted. Is it just that elegance is a noun? Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?


21deen

Based on my little knowledge...

"Is it just that elegance is a noun?" Yes, and the fact the two are constructed differently.

"Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?" I think the two convey different meanings and are used differently.

P.S, demasiado elegante: too elegant- adverb/adjective. demasiado de elegancia: too much (of) elegance- adverb/adjective/noun.

Hope this helps!


Andras_Gyep

21deen very nice answer btw, the only thing is that the proper way is "demasiada elegancia" not "demasiado de elegancia" the word "de" is simply not used here because elegancia is a noun in this phrase.


Abhinav948878

What is the difference between using demasiado and muy?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Demasiado has, most of the time, the connotation of 'more than enough', 'in excess', etc. (in many cases, a negative connotation):

  • No comas demasiado (Don't eat too much)

Muy just implies a 'high degree of that property' (not necessarily bad):

  • ¡Tu gato es muy bonito! (Your cat is very cute!)

More info on adjectives of quantity or degree: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs.


WEJDAN562722

Thanks, that's very helpful to differentiate between them.


Lauren731675

It's interesting that too is a short word in English, but a long one in Spanish


psluk
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's demasiado larga. :)


ArcJohnVar

This one really tricks me. Demasiado (too much) is really similar to a Filipino phrase "'di masyado" which means "not so much" It's really confusing because the meaning is completely opposite.


Drrin9

"Muy elegante" is "very elegant" and "demasiado elegante" is "too elegant". In English we use "very happy", not "too happy"... How i decide when i use "muy/happy"?


ChlebBoi

why not "too nice" ??


Estelle678

The male voice pronounces demasiado as demasiaro, both fast and slow. Is that a valid pronunciation?


Catalina716845

Why does the Spanish words for both dress and shirt(which both pictures look feminine) end in o and not in a?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Both come from Latin words that have the same grammatical gender (vestītusvestido; camisiacamisa).

Grammatical gender matches sex/gender in some words (el hombre, la mujer), but it doesn't mean that the grammatical gender of all words has to match the gender of the people they're generally associated to (which in itself is very subjective).


[deactivated user]

    We say “how elegant”, don't use “too” about good things, I think.


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    How elegant!¡Qué elegante(s)! or maybe ¡Qué elegancia!

    Demasiado has the connotation of 'excessively.'


therealrajan

    Can "demaciado" used as a substitute of "very" instead of "too" ? I think very elegant sounds more correct than too elegant.


Danielconcasco

    No, it doesn't mean very. It's a strange sentence, but imagine someone picking out a dress for a barbeque.

    How about the sequined ball gown? No, too elegant.


Goldenrose264

    In what coversation does this sentance come up??


Danielconcasco

    Why would that be relevant? Most of Duolingo's sentences are bizarre. That's part of what makes it amusing.


KellyAnne723649

    Agree that Duolingo is a great free resource...and also think context might help with the learning. Several of us have asked if this is contextually a compliment (oh la la! You are too elegant tonight!) or if this is a suggestion to go change (Your ball gown is not appropriate for the PTA luncheon at McDonalds. Too elegant.). ;-)


Danielconcasco

    I think it could be either, with the right context.


PBradley1

    I'm gonna do it..... You're getting paid for that one!


Andras_Gyep

    Maybe you just showed up wearign a tux in a BBQ party ... :P


DaisyDeMiami

    Usually thats a compliment and should be "very" instead of "too" .


Danielconcasco

    No, the Spanish is very clear on this. Demasiado means too.


_snorki

    Demasiado is also "too much" in English!


Danielconcasco

    Demasiado is too much only when it's used by itself. Saying too much elegant makes absolutely no sense in English, so it's obvious you cannot translate it this way.


Peter560145

    In Latin America I wonder if this might be also mean "very elegant" in a jokey sort of way?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    It could be, but the main meaning is that something is more elegant than it should be.


ktmango26

    So we need to find something less elegant??


Andreaja69

    Yes, that's right.


Parlix

    very and too are same :(


Danielconcasco

    They are absolutely not the same in English. In this case, too means exceedingly.

    This is too big to carry.

    We cannot put very in this sentence and have the same meaning.


J30669

    Why is 'very elegant' worng?


Andreaja69

    Because 'very elegant' es a positive comment, but 'too elegant' means that it is more elegant than it needs to be. 'It's very elegant, but too elegant for a football match.'


Isabel392289

    Is demasiado used for more formal situations? Is demasiado not used as frequently? What is the most common use for too ?


Andreaja69

    In this phrase, 'too' means that something is more elegant than it needs to be. If you say 'too big', then something is bigger than it needs to be, etc. 'Demasiado' isn't a formal word.


garnik229547

    I just left exact English translation for "elegante" but counted as incorrect, Red.


Andreaja69

    How did you translate 'demasiado'?


shannanbrice

    Spelled to twice


Danielconcasco

    It's too, not to.


ClaraAll1

    I wrote the right answer!!!


AngeloGueta

    Why is very elegant wrong? Very and too have the same meanings right?


Danielconcasco

    No, very and too do not mean the same thing.

    Please read the posts above. This has already been explained.


._MarShmELlo828C

    Those who will follow me I will follow them back...I promise


DIVJOTSING349146

    Yaa every thing is write


Danielconcasco

    If you ask a question we may be able to help.


PSheldon1

    "A bit to stylish" Is what I wrote because who whould say "Too elegant?" To flashy would be more like what one might say.


Nildapal

    To elegant should be acceptable as an answer "Too" elegant again wouldn't be correct in englush


Danielconcasco

    No, to elegant makes absolutely no sense in English.

    Too has more meanings than just also. In this case it means exceedingly, as in more elegant than needed.

    The boy is too big for that shirt. He outgrew it.

    I'm too old to climb on a playground. I aged out years ago.

    You would never use a preposition like to with an adjective.


Shorouk96

    This is disappointing, and actually stupid, the answer is considered wrong because I wrote "very" instead of "too", somet other times answers are considered wrong because my mobile keyboard miswrote one litter.


Danielconcasco

    But your answer is wrong. Demasiado means too, as in too much. It doesn't mean very.


Laleta1

    The word "too" means also.


Danielconcasco

    Not in this case. Too means exceedingly here.


SuBOW

    We dont normally say too elegant we say very elegant


KellyAnne723649

    Can this be used idiomatically as a compliment or would that be que elegante (or something similar)?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    ¡Qué elegante! would be better.


Jess.nostress

    What is the difference between too and too much? Can I say "too much elegant" in english or is it a mistake?


elaughlin22

    "Too" is for adjectives. Those are our "description words" in English. For example, "big," "small," "smooth," and "rough" are all adjectives.

    "Too much" is for nouns — words that talk about a person, a place, or a thing. For example, "car," "boat," and "house" are all nouns.

    The word "elegant" is an adjective. That means that you can't use "too much." Instead, you must use "too."

    "Too elegant" NOT "Too much elegant"

    By the way, "elegant" means "having elegance." "Elegance" is the noun version of the word. That means that you could say "too much elegance," but that would be less common in English.


mmsonmez

    When i click on demasiado in answers it says "too much" is one of the answers however when i wrote that it told me that the answer was wrong. So demasiado means too much or not?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    If it's modifying an adjective or another adverb, it translates to too:

    • Demasiado rápidoToo quick(ly)

    If it's modifying a verb or something else, it translates to too much:

    • Comí demasiadoI ate too much

    You basically add much because of English grammar rules.


Thomathan448

    Way is the difference between to and too


Danielconcasco

    There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

    To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

    "I'm going to school"

    Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.


Sakata_Kintoki

    Why is "too elegant" acceptable translation but "it's too elegant" is not? Does the subject really need to be there?


psluk
    Mod
    Plus

    It's too elegantEs demasiado elegante


Catherine805408

    very elegant should also be correct


Thebestone13

    No, it shouldn't. 'Very elegant' is 'muy elegante', as 'very' and 'too' have different meaning


Iztok225878

    To is writtwen with one 'o' in English! Too elegant doesen't mean anything


Danielconcasco

    There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

    To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

    "I'm going to school"

    Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.

    In this sentence, too is the correct word. The dress is too elegant for a barbecue. "To elegant" doesn't make any sense in English, since elegant is an adjective and it really can't be a destination to go to. If you add another word, like "I'm going to elegant parties this month," it might work, but feel very forced to me.


caleb169

    too means too much of something

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.