1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Demasiado elegante."

"Demasiado elegante."

Translation:Too elegant.

June 7, 2018

111 Comments


Devin902182

So my question is, is this a positive stayment like in English when someone says, "Too cute!!" Or are they telling you to go try on something else because it is too elegant for an occasion?


RonanLaugh

This translation is for the second option: it's too elegant for something.

If you want to say "Too" the first way you described, you can use "Que." It looks like "Qué," but it doesn't have the "é" and therefore means something else.

For example: "Too cute!" becomes: "¡Que elegante!" Which is really saying: "How cute!"

Hopefully this clears it up a bit.

EDIT: I'm wrong — please read the comment below and my reply! (I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, and I therefore don't really have much authority on Spanish grammar)


psluk
Mod

Actually, it's the other way around: it has to be qué (with an accent mark), not que. Have a look at number 4, 5, 9-11 here.

  • Qué can be interrogative:
  • ¿Qué estás haciendo? (What are you doing?)
  • No sé qué hacer (I don't know what to do).
  • Qué can also be part of an exclamation:
  • ¡Qué bueno! (How good!)
  • ¡Qué bonita carta! (What a beautiful letter!)
  • ¡Qué carta tan bonita! (Such/what a beautiful letter!).

RonanLaugh

Thank you for this reply! Apparently I forgot my usual "non-native speaker" disclaimer. Sorry! I'm really glad someone who knows what they're talking about corrected me, whether or not you're a native speaker.


psluk
Mod

You're welcome!

And don't worry. Many native speakers mess up with the accent marks on que, cual, donde... because they aren't necessarily associated to question or exclamation marks:

  • ¡Que tengas un buen día!(I hope that you) have a great day!
  • ¿Como cuántas manzanas necesitamos?Around how many apples do we need?
  • No sé cuál usarI don't know which one I should use/wear

It has to do with whether that word is stressed or not.


Alan749939

If you are not a native speaker and unsure of the answer, you shouldn't be commenting.


psluk
Mod

I think his comment was actually pretty good. There was just one small mistake there, but we all make mistakes, don't we?


kookooroodza

What if you're not a native speaker, sure about your answer but wrong? Or a native speaker unsure about their answer?


EngyNabil

Lovely explanation I am glad to discover this option in this application as I thought "demasiado" is another word for very and when I wrote it they way my answer was wrong so now I got the point somehow.. Thanks


The_Real_Nibby

ok so I laughed on your comment and Im sorry so I'll give you a red orb thingy


TannerDavi19

I've personally never found a good reason or timr to say anything like this. Its just a mattee of learning how to use the word "demasiado"


pye20

de + mas + iado [ · mas from Latin magis “more” · ]
[ · cognate with magnum · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magnus#Latin · ] [ · Etymologies: https://books.google.com/books?isbn=149319111X · https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1514452995 · ]


nEjh0qr4

In the U.S., we might colloquially say something is "too fancy" for an occasion. Could that also be a translation for "demasiado elegante"?


OrrinOther

Sometimes fancy and elegant are very different though. For example, an elegant solution to a problem might be something subtle or simple, not fancy.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I agree. Elegant clothes are usually tasteful and simple, and fancy can mean bright, flashy, fussy or "loud" (just off the top of my head mind you, didn't consult a dictionary or anything).


ExSquaredOver2

You know, all I know about fashion I learnt from Duolingo. I'm a clueless teenage boy.


EmmaMitche89062

I'll take that as a compliment then.


suparna478905

Doesn't también also mean too? How many words are there for "too" in Spanish?


SaraGalesa

too has two unrelated meanings (that I can think of) in English: also and to an excessive degree. Spanish has different words for these two meanings.


Lynne650325

But we also use 'too' for emphasis (see Devin902102), in place of 'very'. If we are talking about clothes, 'too cute' could mean either excessively cute (as in inappropriate for a funeral) or very, very cute (say a baby picture).


EmmaMitche89062

"Too cute" is like "so cute" then. I think it's too faddy a definition to be accepted. Or only used in certain circles, not said in general.


LindaChic

Agree it is a fad to say "too cute" when what is meant is "very cute." It's like now they say "that movie is sick" which means it was very good. Go figure!


21deen

To add to Sara's explanation, 1. Too (too much)- demasiado e.g Es demasiado tarde - It is too late! 2. Too (also)- tambien/tampoco e.g Estoy cansado. Yo tambien!/No me voy. Yo tampoco! - I'm tired. Me too!/I'm not leaving. Me neither (or me too)!

No accents on my keys, but hope this helps!


OrrinOther

What is the difference between "too elegant" (accepted by DL) and "too much elegance", which is not accepted. Is it just that elegance is a noun? Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?


21deen

Based on my little knowledge...

"Is it just that elegance is a noun?" Yes, and the fact the two are constructed differently.

"Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?" I think the two convey different meanings and are used differently.

P.S, demasiado elegante: too elegant- adverb/adjective. demasiado de elegancia: too much (of) elegance- adverb/adjective/noun.

Hope this helps!


Andras_Gyep

21deen very nice answer btw, the only thing is that the proper way is "demasiada elegancia" not "demasiado de elegancia" the word "de" is simply not used here because elegancia is a noun in this phrase.


EmmaMitche89062

I would say that is exactly the difference, with too much elegance being "demasiada de elegancia".


GoldenEagIe

"too much elegance"?


psluk
Mod
  • Too much elegance -> Demasiada elengancia (adjective + noun)
  • Too elegant -> Demasiado elegante (adverb + adjective)

LucasAlsto1

I wrote "too much elegance" is that wrong?


CesarCAlme1

Why not "very elegant" ?


kessleybassett

Wouldnt very elegant work as an answer too, and if not can someone explain?


Abhinav948878

What is the difference between using demasiado and muy?


psluk
Mod

Demasiado has, most of the time, the connotation of 'more than enough', 'in excess', etc. (in many cases, a negative connotation):

  • No comas demasiado (Don't eat too much)

Muy just implies a 'high degree of that property' (not necessarily bad):

  • ¡Tu gato es muy bonito! (Your cat is very cute!)

More info on adjectives of quantity or degree: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs.


Drrin9

"Muy elegante" is "very elegant" and "demasiado elegante" is "too elegant". In English we use "very happy", not "too happy"... How i decide when i use "muy/happy"?


ChlebBoi

why not "too nice" ??


AWatkinsPr

After i say the word i would like to hear how to say it again


Lauren731675

It's interesting that too is a short word in English, but a long one in Spanish


psluk
Mod

Yes, it's demasiado larga. :)


ArcJohnVar

This one really tricks me. Demasiado (too much) is really similar to a Filipino phrase "'di masyado" which means "not so much" It's really confusing because the meaning is completely opposite.


ayakreuk1

hello! I am a Filipina, I always thought Tagalog (Philippine main language) and Spanish are somewhat similar, but this word demasiado I kind of find funny, because it is the opposite of too much. in Tagalog, "Hindi masyado or dimasyado" means not much, but in Spanish it means too much. hehe Just sharing!!!


LeyaSummer1

Its funny how"too" is just a three letter word and "Demasiado" is nine letters. So many more letters


psluk
Mod

It happens from Spanish to English in some cases:

  • Así somosThis is the way we are

Cathetine716845

Why does the Spanish words for both dress and shirt(which both pictures look feminine) end in o and not in a?


psluk
Mod

Both come from Latin words that have the same grammatical gender (vestītusvestido; camisiacamisa).

Grammatical gender matches sex/gender in some words (el hombre, la mujer), but it doesn't mean that the grammatical gender of all words has to match the gender of the people they're generally associated to (which in itself is very subjective).


[deactivated user]

    We say “how elegant”, don't use “too” about good things, I think.


psluk
    Mod

    How elegant!¡Qué elegante(s)! or maybe ¡Qué elegancia!

    Demasiado has the connotation of 'excessively.'


Alex129843

    Should hve accepted response unless your from mars


kmaja001

    I highlighted the word Demasiado and literally one of the options was "a bit too..." so I typed "A bit too expensive," and DL marked it wrong.


MatthewRam256613

    How and why would I use this in society at all?


Giovana394832

    I don't get it, why "very elegant" wasn't accepted?


Danielconcasco

    Demasiado is too, not very.


DaisyDeMiami

    Usually thats a compliment and should be "very" instead of "too" .


Danielconcasco

    No, the Spanish is very clear on this. Demasiado means too.


Estelle595089

    The male voice pronounces demasiado as demasiaro, both fast and slow. Is that a valid pronunciation?


Dharmendra194546

    What About "muy elegante"


psluk
    Mod

    That would be very elegant.


_snorki

    Demasiado is also "too much" in English!


Danielconcasco

    Demasiado is too much only when it's used by itself. Saying too much elegant makes absolutely no sense in English, so it's obvious you cannot translate it this way.


DontanayJohnson

    I literally said the word loud and clear how could they not let me pass with that like ugh the frustration this thing gives me is out the roof right now


Alice79733

    Extremely fancy... or no?​


EmmaMitche89062

    No. Too chic for the occasion.


Goldenrose2468

    In what coversation does this sentance come up??


Danielconcasco

    Why would that be relevant? Most of Duolingo's sentences are bizarre. That's part of what makes it amusing.


KellyAnne723649

    Agree that Duolingo is a great free resource...and also think context might help with the learning. Several of us have asked if this is contextually a compliment (oh la la! You are too elegant tonight!) or if this is a suggestion to go change (Your ball gown is not appropriate for the PTA luncheon at McDonalds. Too elegant.). ;-)


Danielconcasco

    I think it could be either, with the right context.


PBradley1

    I'm gonna do it..... You're getting paid for that one!


Andras_Gyep

    Maybe you just showed up wearign a tux in a BBQ party ... :P


Linabuela

    Too much elegance marked wrong reported. If it is too elegant why not use Muy?


scar53433

    Because 'muy' is used to say that something has a lot of a quality/object, but on the other hand 'demasiado' has an excess of that same quality/object.

    Hope that one helps.


lenissaoli

    I typed "Very elegant" and it was wrong?


Pokepep

    Its not very, its too. Like, it has an excessive amount of something, not just a lot of it. Ex. "There's a lot of purple in that painting." / "There's far too much purple in that painting."


emmetom

    To or Too does it really matter???


Danielconcasco

    Yes, to is a preposition and too is an adverb. They are not the same word. Only too elegant makes sense.


Peter560145

    In Latin America I wonder if this might be also mean "very elegant" in a jokey sort of way?


Lucy123004

    surely it would be 'to not 'too'??


FemiDairo

    Why not Muy elegante oh and yo soy elegante but that's not Mi pregunta


KellyAnne723649

    Can this be used idiomatically as a compliment or would that be que elegante (or something similar)?


psluk
    Mod

    ¡Qué elegante! would be better.


Jess45064

    What is the difference between too and too much? Can I say "too much elegant" in english or is it a mistake?


RonanLaugh

    "Too" is for adjectives. Those are our "description words" in English. For example, "big," "small," "smooth," and "rough" are all adjectives.

    "Too much" is for nouns — words that talk about a person, a place, or a thing. For example, "car," "boat," and "house" are all nouns.

    The word "elegant" is an adjective. That means that you can't use "too much." Instead, you must use "too."

    "Too elegant" NOT "Too much elegant"

    By the way, "elegant" means "having elegance." "Elegance" is the noun version of the word. That means that you could say "too much elegance," but that would be less common in English.


mmsonmez

    When i click on demasiado in answers it says "too much" is one of the answers however when i wrote that it told me that the answer was wrong. So demasiado means too much or not?


psluk
    Mod

    If it's modifying an adjective or another adverb, it translates to too:

    • Demasiado rápido -> Too quick(ly)

    If it's modifying a verb or something else, it translates to too much:

    • Comí demasiado -> I ate too much

    You basically add much because of English grammar rules.


TracyTT

    I just misspelled - demesaido-. Rather than, oops you have a typo, it was just wrong.


LindaChic

    And so many times they say you have a typo when you actually have a wrong answer. That's grace for you.


TimLewis940819

    Very poor pronunciation, hard to understand.


SergeyKusn

    Why "very elegant" is not good?


psluk
    Mod
    • Very elegant -> Muy elegante
    • Too elegant -> Demasiado elegante

stevie819775

    I have not previously learned "desmasiado" and it wasn't underlined with a meaning. Thre word is not similar to the English word "too", I'm not sure how i was suppose to know this one.


Ami719106

    Why are we tested on this word - demasiado - now? I'm pretty sure this is the first time I've ever come across it on this course? If not, maybe only the 2nd time. Especially having to listen to it and figure out what was said, it was a bit tough! I ended up googling what it sounded like, with the hope to get it right and not lose a heart for something I hadn't been taught till this point. Thankfully I found the right word - Phew!


Thomas441523

    Way is the difference between to and too


Danielconcasco

    There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

    To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

    "I'm going to school"

    Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.


Sakata_Kintoki

    Why is "too elegant" acceptable translation but "it's too elegant" is not? Does the subject really need to be there?


ElZorrosmashs

    Ight so is saying "too elegant" the same as saying "a bit too elegant"?


Catherine805408

    very elegant should also be correct


Thebestone13

    No, it shouldn't. 'Very elegant' is 'muy elegante', as 'very' and 'too' have different meaning


EmmaMitche89062

    I agree, but I have noticed here that, on the other hand, "muy" has been used to mean "too" (meaning too much and not also). It's confusing.


Andras_Gyep

    I think of them as i do with "so" and "too"

    So elegant = Tan elegante

    Very elegant = Muy elegante

    Too elegant = Demasiado elegante

    In "too" and "demasiado" you just reached a limit and maybe surpassed it, while with "so", "very" "tan" and "muy" you haven't yet.


Iztok225878

    To is writtwen with one 'o' in English! Too elegant doesen't mean anything


Danielconcasco

    There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

    To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

    "I'm going to school"

    Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.

    In this sentence, too is the correct word. The dress is too elegant for a barbecue. "To elegant" doesn't make any sense in English, since elegant is an adjective and it really can't be a destination to go to. If you add another word, like "I'm going to elegant parties this month," it might work, but feel very forced to me.


caleb169

    too means too much of something

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.