"Demasiado elegante."

Translation:Too elegant.

4 months ago

39 Comments


Devin902182

So my question is, is this a positive stayment like in English when someone says, "Too cute!!" Or are they telling you to go try on something else because it is too elegant for an occasion?

3 months ago

TannerDavi19

I've personally never found a good reason or timr to say anything like this. Its just a mattee of learning how to use the word "demasiado"

2 months ago

RonanLaugh

This translation is for the second option: it's too elegant for something.

If you want to say "Too" the first way you described, you can use "Que." It looks like "Qué," but it doesn't have the "é" and therefore means something else.

For example: "Too cute!" becomes: "¡Que elegante!" Which is really saying: "How cute!"

Hopefully this clears it up a bit.

3 weeks ago

pye20
pye20

de + mas + iado [ · mas from Latin magis “more” · ]
[ · cognate with magnum · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/magnus#Latin · ] [ · Etymologies: https://books.google.com/books?isbn=149319111X · https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1514452995 · ]

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

In the U.S., we might colloquially say something is "too fancy" for an occasion. Could that also be a translation for "demasiado elegante"?

4 months ago

OrrinOther

Sometimes fancy and elegant are very different though. For example, an elegant solution to a problem might be something subtle or simple, not fancy.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I agree. Elegant clothes are usually tasteful and simple, and fancy can mean bright, flashy, fussy or "loud" (just off the top of my head mind you, didn't consult a dictionary or anything).

3 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

You know, all I know about fashion I learnt from Duolingo. I'm a clueless teenage boy.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I'll take that as a compliment then.

2 months ago

suparna478905

Doesn't también also mean too? How many words are there for "too" in Spanish?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

too has two unrelated meanings (that I can think of) in English: also and to an excessive degree. Spanish has different words for these two meanings.

4 months ago

Lynne650325

But we also use 'too' for emphasis (see Devin902102), in place of 'very'. If we are talking about clothes, 'too cute' could mean either excessively cute (as in inappropriate for a funeral) or very, very cute (say a baby picture).

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Too cute" is like "so cute" then. I think it's too faddy a definition to be accepted. Or only used in certain circles, not said in general.

2 months ago

21deen
21deen

To add to Sara's explanation, 1. Too (too much)- demasiado e.g Es demasiado tarde - It is too late! 2. Too (also)- tambien/tampoco e.g Estoy cansado. Yo tambien!/No me voy. Yo tampoco! - I'm tired. Me too!/I'm not leaving. Me neither (or me too)!

No accents on my keys, but hope this helps!

2 months ago

OrrinOther

What is the difference between "too elegant" (accepted by DL) and "too much elegance", which is not accepted. Is it just that elegance is a noun? Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I would say that is exactly the difference, with too much elegance being "demasiada de elegancia".

3 months ago

21deen
21deen

Based on my little knowledge...

"Is it just that elegance is a noun?" Yes, and the fact the two are constructed differently.

"Don't the two answers mean basically the same thing?" I think the two convey different meanings and are used differently.

P.S, demasiado elegante: too elegant- adverb/adjective. demasiado de elegancia: too much (of) elegance- adverb/adjective/noun.

Hope this helps!

2 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

21deen very nice answer btw, the only thing is that the proper way is "demasiada elegancia" not "demasiado de elegancia" the word "de" is simply not used here because elegancia is a noun in this phrase.

1 month ago

KellyAnne723649

Can this be used idiomatically as a compliment or would that be que elegante (or something similar)?

3 months ago

Alice79733

Extremely fancy... or no?​

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. Too chic for the occasion.

2 months ago

AdonisCham1

Oh, like my style?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I know how it is, sometimes we can look just too good!

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

A bit disappointed that "Much too elegant" isn't accepted.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The meaning is the same for sure.

2 months ago

GeorgeKoos1

Duo, add "exceedingly" to your vocabulary.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nice, but no thanks.

1 month ago

linsumcd

Too much elegance marked wrong reported. If it is too elegant why not use Muy?

1 month ago

scar53433
scar53433

Because 'muy' is used to say that something has a lot of a quality/object, but on the other hand 'demasiado' has an excess of that same quality/object.

Hope that one helps.

4 days ago

BettyVanV.

Too elegant

4 weeks ago

turtle4christ

I spoke into the microphone and my voice didn't even pick up. Happen to anybody else???

3 weeks ago

Thomas441523

Way is the difference between to and too

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There are three words in English that are pronounced the same: to, too, and two.

To is a preposition and expresses direction toward.

"I'm going to school"

Too is an adverb that has two meanings. It can mean "in addition", like also. It can also mean "to an excessive degree" as Sara said above.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.