"Dziennikarz zaprosił aktora na wywiad."

Translation:The journalist invited the actor for an interview.

June 7, 2018

3 Comments


LydiaKelle1

"For interview" is 100% correct here in the UK. I have been invited this way many times

June 7, 2018

daKanga

I am an Australian English speaker. We consider it correct to use the correct article of either an or the necessary to include in this sentence when speaking of an event.
With an being an unspecified interview. And interview in general.
While the if it a specific interview you are referring to.

Being something like an interview or a party. That it would be incorrect to NOT use an appropriat article.

June 10, 2018

Meikel100

My response, "the journalist invited the actor to have an interview", should be accepted.

May 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.