Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene un trabajo en una oficina."

Translation:He has a job in an office.

2 months ago

18 Comments


Carole943438

In English 'work' implies a job, 'He has work in an office 'should be accepted

2 months ago

Michael307373

True, however it does sound a bit odd that way. More likely you would hear 'he works in an office' or maybe he has work TO DO in an office (second one is still a bit odd though).

6 days ago

Salvatore92654

The woman that gives the correct answer pronounces una as "eee-nah", not "ooo-nah" as I think it should be. This is typical of many answers. Which is correct?

1 month ago

JanetBarnett

It always sounds like "la" to me.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Agreed! Only reason I got it correct was that I just wrote the word that made sense! LOL!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It sounds like "oonah" to me.

5 days ago

RedViper112

trabajo can be used for both work and job???

1 month ago

alwaysalyssaxo

More commonly job than work but yeah

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"He has an office job."

Also accepted.

1 month ago

Mike171657

Why is job trabajo and not trabajar?

3 weeks ago

Salvatore92654

When job is a noun, it is trabajo. When it is used as a verb, then it follows normal verb conjugation. Trabajar is "to work". "A job" = "un trabajo." "I work here" = "Trabajo aqui." "I work at a job" = Trabajo en un trabajo."

2 weeks ago

57918050

I eas thinking it should be "trabaja" and not "trabajo"

2 weeks ago

57918050

I should have read further. As a noun trabajo... As a verb... according to the subject. Ok.

2 weeks ago

John266675

What's wrong with "He works in an office"?

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

Nothing wrong with that translation as far as I am concerned and that is what I submitted. But was told the correct translation is: "He's work in an office"

Seriously!

I copied and pasted it here!

I wonder how much tequila it took to produce that.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo looks through its accepted answers to try and find the answer that is closest to what you put. "He's" here is supposed to be short for "He has" - fun huh?

If Duolingo puts a noun, you won't find them accepting the verb form for that.

5 days ago

CarolineKi513925

This could also be translated as he has work in an office. That would be said more commonly he works in an office.

5 days ago

guojian53

"Él tiene un trabajo en una oficina." sounds like the speaker is saying ina oficina. Please fix the pronunciation.

3 weeks ago