"Éltieneuntrabajoenunaoficina."

Translation:He has a job in an office.

6 months ago

42 Comments


Carole943438

In English 'work' implies a job, 'He has work in an office 'should be accepted

6 months ago

Michael307373

True, however it does sound a bit odd that way. More likely you would hear 'he works in an office' or maybe he has work TO DO in an office (second one is still a bit odd though).

3 months ago

JeWelProdu

not correct grammar

1 month ago

Beto330368

Un trabajo en una oficina, would tend to imply -a- specific task (job) within an office environment.

2 months ago

Salvatore92654

The woman that gives the correct answer pronounces una as "eee-nah", not "ooo-nah" as I think it should be. This is typical of many answers. Which is correct?

5 months ago

JanetBarnett

It always sounds like "la" to me.

5 months ago

Beto330368

I have never heard a Spanish speaker pronounce una as ee-nah.

2 months ago

Paul429929

could not agree more.this happens on many occasions

3 weeks ago

BarbaraMon385640

Agreed! Only reason I got it correct was that I just wrote the word that made sense! LOL!

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It sounds like "oonah" to me.

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"He has an office job."

Also accepted.

5 months ago

RedViper112

trabajo can be used for both work and job???

5 months ago

sweetenedally

More commonly job than work but yeah

5 months ago

guojian53

"Él tiene un trabajo en una oficina." sounds like the speaker is saying ina oficina. Please fix the pronunciation.

4 months ago

Mike171657

Why is job trabajo and not trabajar?

4 months ago

Salvatore92654

When job is a noun, it is trabajo. When it is used as a verb, then it follows normal verb conjugation. Trabajar is "to work". "A job" = "un trabajo." "I work here" = "Trabajo aqui." "I work at a job" = Trabajo en un trabajo."

4 months ago

57918050

I eas thinking it should be "trabaja" and not "trabajo"

4 months ago

57918050

I should have read further. As a noun trabajo... As a verb... according to the subject. Ok.

4 months ago

John266675

What's wrong with "He works in an office"?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Nothing wrong with that translation as far as I am concerned and that is what I submitted. But was told the correct translation is: "He's work in an office"

Seriously!

I copied and pasted it here!

I wonder how much tequila it took to produce that.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo looks through its accepted answers to try and find the answer that is closest to what you put. "He's" here is supposed to be short for "He has" - fun huh?

If Duolingo puts a noun, you won't find them accepting the verb form for that.

3 months ago

CarolineKi513925

This could also be translated as he has work in an office. That would be said more commonly he works in an office.

3 months ago

senarich

I translated this to "he has a work in an office" and i was marked wrong... i just dont know why that should be the case especially due to the fact that job and work Literally means the same

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Job does not equal work, because “job” is countable and “work” is not. “He has a job in an office.” or “He has work in an office.”

3 months ago

alan967216

The speech on here on the normal one is much too fast and on the slow ,extra slow.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Spanish is often spoken quickly. So the regular one is not even as fast as it could be. I think it is fine.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Agreed. In fact all languages are often spoken fast. The issue is that native speakers don't really notice.

3 months ago

mikkimurf

"He works in an office" should be accepted, but instead "He's work in an office" was allowed. Huh?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“He’s” can mean “He has”, but the computer program doesn’t realize that it is only supposed to take the contraction when “has” is an auxiliary verb.

“He works in an office.” would be “Él trabaja en una oficina.”

2 months ago

Juanito646504

Does the narator mispronounce "una?" Her pronunciation sounds like "ena."

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It sounds correct to me. Perhaps you are expecting u to be pronounced as it is in English, but there will not be a y sound.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-pronunciation-s2-3079561

You may want to listen to native speakers: https://forvo.com/search/%C3%89l%20tiene%20un%20trabajo%20en%20una%20oficina./es/

As in any language, a word is clearer when spoken by itself. https://forvo.com/word/una/

Do you think that “en una” bleeds a bit together to change the sound a bit when spoken quickly or is your mind remembering the sound from en?

1 month ago

patgalvin2
patgalvin2

the translation is too literal. 'He works in an office' would be more correct

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“He works in an office.” would be “Él trabaja en una oficina

1 month ago

Anka-Maria

I cannot imagine any Spanish speaking person saying it like this. Sounds like a Google Translate translation of American English.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What would be more natural and for which country are you from?

1 month ago

Anka-Maria

Él trabaja en una oficina. He is working in a office.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can talk about different jobs and then say “He has a job in an office.” There is nothing wrong with this sentence. It is just different from your preferred sentence.

1 week ago

Paul429929

why does una sound like il a??

3 weeks ago

Paul773179

Why is it trabajo? I thought that was the first person (yo trabajo)?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The words “un trabajo” mean “a job.” This is a noun here and not a verb. You are right that if you wanted to say “he works” then the verb ending would be different: “él trabaja”.

1 week ago

Adam35383

In the office should be accepted

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Una = a

la = the

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.