"¿Quieres queso en tu pescado?"

Translation:Do you want cheese on your fish?

June 7, 2018

159 Comments


JoshuaHule1

Would you like mayonnaise on your chocolate cake

July 12, 2018

redsassafras

Google "chocolate mayonnaise cake" sometime. (And find another case for the "en = in or on" conversation in the process.)

July 13, 2018

Maria3137

Actually, certain cake recipes call for mayonaise. Very moist.

January 1, 2019

BramPieter95

mmmmoist

January 4, 2019

BertS193098

well, to make the circle round, in Colombia it is common to dip chocolate in a cheese fondue ;-)

January 30, 2019

Samuel98262

Uhh... no.

June 8, 2018

.k.a.t.i.e.

I don't think a verbal answer is necessary in any language in this situation. Gag face.

July 8, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I want cheese IN my fish. On my fish? With my fish?

June 13, 2018

wmichqb14

I put cheese in my fish all the time, but it's always preceded by first putting that cheese on a hook...

November 8, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i agree, they usually say in your fish or in your dish as a way to describe something that needs to be added

July 6, 2018

sas07

No, porque puede ser que el pescado esté relleno con queso, y en este caso, sería in your fish. En español "en" puede ser "in" u "on"

November 20, 2018

JackMcslay

"in your fish" should be accepted, you definitively can put stuff inside fishes

July 13, 2018

Kosmokrator

I don't think anyone here has argued that you can't physically put cheese in fish.

July 13, 2018

purlines

Have you ever been to a restaurant and had anyone ask if you want cheese in your fish? I'm with DL on this one.

March 25, 2019

DevNull.PT

Would changing "pescado" with "hamburguesa" (as in the meat, the bread, etc) change your mind about it? For sure you would interpret the question "¿Quieres queso en tu hamburguesa?" as to "cheese in the hamburger" and not "cheese on top of the hamburger".

I'm with: "in" and "on" are both equally correct.

March 25, 2019

Jon235428

No, absolutamente no! Queso y pescado? Unicamente en emperedados!

July 11, 2018

TKDgirl94

Yeah it does sound a little...umm... unappetizing. But I suppose it depends on the kind of cheese. Parmesan would be good.

September 7, 2018

ArpsTnd

I put "in", ugh, how to know if it is "in", "on" or "at" if it is only "en" in Spanish -_-

July 22, 2018

Nick_Pr

context

August 21, 2018

Cruzah

I want to know this was well

July 26, 2018

EquanimousLingo

I think a Spanish speaker would say, Quieres queso adentro del pescado?

September 17, 2018

AprilFrain

I think it just makes more sense that you would have cheese "on" your fish rather than "in". Context matters.

February 4, 2019

Jabrat

Yes, context matters.... But, can you honestly tell me that this short sentence has given enough context to determine this without question? A lot of people, me included, don't think so.

March 1, 2019

Cruzah

how can we differentiate "in" and "on" in spanish?

la carta está en la caja - the letter is on the box

la carta está en la caja - the letter is in the box

I think that context wouldn't even help in such cases.

July 26, 2018

hapersmion

If you were making the sentence and wanted to be clear, I guess you could say "la carta está sobre la caja" for the letter being on the box.... but I have trouble with this too. In another post below someone says that they've been told that "en" usually means "on," except in the phrase "en la casa," so I guess I can try to make that my default translation.

August 24, 2018

DevNull.PT

In your example, and as a box can hold things inside of it... I guess that the common perception will be that the letter is inside the box.

September 16, 2018

IsakSteele

Because you cant put cheese INside a fish...XD

June 5, 2019

skfarouk

Eww.... Reminds me of fillet o fish from mcdonalds

August 6, 2018

Nancy783127

I have not had occasion to think of that atrocity for probably 20 years. Thank you SO MUCH for making me remember it.

September 12, 2018

IsakSteele

Mcdonalds needs to die...

June 5, 2019

DonMalcolm1

Con queso el mcd fillet fue horrible

December 21, 2018

el.kermit

your comment made me gag, so thank you señor

March 4, 2019

jimnice

Don't be so quick to judge here. I enjoy a pizza with anchovies as I expect some others do. So the correct answer to this question is: "only if it's mozzarella".

July 16, 2018

Curtis6988

The audio for this question sounded like, «Quieres ESO en tú pescado», at least on the slow option, even after I knew what the answer was supposed to be.

September 22, 2018

sprkr

I agree. The male voice audio for this questions is terrible, and the slow version very clearly says "eso" not "queso".

November 11, 2018

AlfoJr

Agreed. I reported it today....hope they catch it before he actually does say "eso"!

November 23, 2018

StephanieL743064

Eso not queso heard here too.

March 30, 2019

alan844763

Agreed. Slow version is definitely ESO. Once you know its queso, the fast version is identifiable as queso but the slow version is definitely still eso.

January 16, 2019

GuilhermeM94609

Damn, that "queso" pronunciation was REALLY similar to "eso", which still fits on the phrase. That got me really good.

"Do you want that on your fish?" is way more appropriate than cheese on a fish.

May 31, 2019

zwKK9F41

please talk more clearly I played it back several times and it still sounds like eso not queso

February 16, 2019

DevNull.PT

Although it was already reported, you should also report it via the "Report" button (the flag icon).

February 16, 2019

deannies

Maybe on a fish taco!

April 29, 2019

PetrosAnt

... ... Quiere ir en otro restaurante.

October 1, 2018

DevNull.PT

It should be "¿Quiere ir a otro restaurante?"

October 25, 2018

joanne830804

queso sounded like eso on turtle speed. I played it 3 times and did not hear the qu at all.

December 15, 2018

Curtis6988

I agree. I have been speaking Spanish for over 25 years, and I noticed the same thing.

December 16, 2018

Basil989

It still sounds terrible on both speeds.

July 15, 2019

JesusSaves-Loves

When you slow down the speech, the speaker said "eso", but at regular speed, he said "queso".

July 23, 2019

ChrisMc73

At least in Italian, I believe that asking this question means it's legally a justifiable homicide.

September 13, 2019

deannies

YES! In CA too!

September 13, 2019

ArpsTnd

Made me remember this commercial. (If you don't know the commercial due to any reasons (you are not a Filipino, etc.) the point is we actually do bizarre dishes like that in the sentence.

July 24, 2018

OlofSanner

Cheezuz that's fishy !!!

August 17, 2018

ValdeirLeite

Yo como pescado con queso, cuál es lo problema?

January 5, 2019

nathasjjaliem

Why would you eat cheese on fish though

February 6, 2019

CC290

OK, Duolingo is right (& all of you insisting on "in your fish" as being acceptable are wrong). All you need is to look up “en” in the dictionary. I’ll use RAE’s Diccionario de la Lengua Española (i.e. from the organization that regulates the Spanish language). I’ve roughly translated the definitions (with the originals in parentheses)

First, I’ll dispatch the irrelevant (to this question) definitions:

  • Denoting something that one does (as a job) or that makes someone stand out (Denota aquello en que se ocupa o sobresale alguien) Nope.

  • Denoting a transitive state (Denota situación de tránsito.) Nope.

  • [Another word used as] “por” Nope.

  • As soon as, after which (Tan pronto como, después que). Nope.

  • Denoting the end(-ing state) for verbs of movement (Denota el término de algunos verbos de movimiento) Nope.

  • [Another word used as ] “with” (con) Nope.

As for the two relevant ones:

  • Denoting the place/time/mode where the person/thing effectuates that which is expressed by the indicating verb (Denota en qué lugar, tiempo o modo se realiza lo expresado por el VERBO a que se refiere). WRONG (for this case)

  • [Another word for] “on” (“sobre”). CORRECT

People who insist on “cheese in your fish” forget that the English “in” (for this case) would be short for INSIDE. Nowhere do the definitions above include that word. Besides, Spanish already has a word for inside – (a)dentro. Another thing, when “en” refers to a place, it’s accompanied by a verb (usually estar) to denote location – as the definition clearly states - outside of "sobre" (as that's listed separately). The "en" in this sentence refers to the queso and not the "querer," so that eliminates any notion of "inside." In and en are similar, but NOT THE SAME. This is another example of words that sound similar in both languages but have different functions.

No matter how many times people report, none of that changes basic Spanish grammar (and how that’s different from the English counterpart). Yes, it’s a weird sentence, but it’s also correct grammar. Please stop, accept it and move on.

February 10, 2019

DevNull.PT

Actually, in RAE's definition, the one you evaluated as wrong is also correct:

  • "en qué (...) modo se realiza lo expresado por el verbo a que se refier" means "how something is made, performed or executed".

Regarding the "(a)dentro" it is most of the times replaced by "en" (for commodity due to shortening communication). For instance, in my native language (Portuguese) I usually use "no" ("en" in Spanish) instead of "dentro" (same word as in Spanish) because they have the same meaning depending on the context (and DL's sentence can fall within this context).

Additionally, Spanish (and also Portuguese) have the word "sobre" that means "over" or "on top"... and yes, it is also usually replaced by "no" ("en" in Spanish).

Regarding confusions... yes, they happen but very rarely (context actually resolves most of the times).

The below can be an actual conversation between two persons discussing what to cook:

  • ¿Qué vamos a hacer para comer?

  • No sé, pero tengo ganas de pescado.

  • Yo, de queso.

  • ¿Quieres queso en el pescado?

  • ¡Sí!

  • ¿Dentro o sobre el pescado?

(...)

February 10, 2019

CC290

Thank you for the better translation. I was cringing as I typed that. Also thank you for the illustrations, as I know where you're coming from.

My distinction though is that when ordering food with additional items, it’s denoted (hamburguesa con queso, sándwich de queso ) - as you stated - with the way it’s made equally so labeled (carne molida, cebollas salteadas). On top of that, the “en” in the RAE's definition you referenced for "how it's made" refers to the verb tener," and immersing in adobo is a specific process with its own verb (adobar). “Tener en” is common, “querer en” is incorrect (in Spanish)

Even if we are to entertain the argument (that “en” can refer to the querer to make it correct), there are still problems:

  • the use of en referring to location, would usually have estar (or a similar verb). We can’t just omit that verb and have a complete sentence. We can’t even do that in English, which is why the “in”, really means “inside.” in such an instance. Nor can we have the “en” refer to both “querer” and the (missing) estar.

  • We can’t even use the “complemento (preposicional) de régimen” to join the two in this instance, as querer, is not a verb that you pair with “en” (the same for synonyms desear and anhelar). So there’s no “common usage exception” where it would make sense in this case either.

We’re also not talking about a box, bag, or something where it’s presumed things can be put inside either. So we can’t even insert that context to make it correct - on its own.

The issue is really the word relationship. Your example inserts context (de queso) which isn't in the original question nor is it implied by that same original question. It's also answering a different question (not being asked). We have to go with the rules at hand when such additional stuff is missing.

February 10, 2019

DevNull.PT

I attempted to illustrate on how "queso en el pescado" can mean "cheese inside the fish"... and "pescado" (not "pez") as other cooking ingredients can be stuffed with whatever one feels like it, so in this sense it is quite similar to a box.

In any case, I know that the more usual meaning of "queso en el pescado" will be "cheese over the fish". What I am saying is that "cheese inside the fish" is also correct for the proposed sentence (even thought it is not the more usual one).

In the end, it all comes to the context at which a sentence is said... this is something that it is not provided by DL hence, any context applies.

February 10, 2019

CC290

Wouldn't stuffed fish be "pescado relleno"? Hahaha. While I'd agree to disagree...

In the end, it all comes to the context at which a sentence is said... this is something that it is not provided by DL hence, any context applies.

In that sense, thanks to DL's flexibility, you're correct.

Good discussion! I love those like this so you get a lingot! ¡Bien hecho y continúa tu aprendizaje!

February 10, 2019

DrakoLykoi

in for en is common. Not sure what the argument is here. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27404628/A-ella-le-gusta-la-crema-en-su-café

In cases of ambiguity sobre is used for 'on'.

Está en la mesa./Está sobre la mesa. Both mean It's on the table. However Está sobre el escritorio. - It's on the desk./Está en el escritorio - It's in the desk. Apparently, in Spain, encima de is used in place of sobre to mean on or on top of.

February 10, 2019

barimohammed

The slow version needs to be corrected. It says "eso" instead of "queso"

February 16, 2019

DevNull.PT

Although it was already reported, you should also report it via the "Report" button (the flag icon).

February 16, 2019

Cyberhick

in should be accepted

March 12, 2019

BlazenkaUr

No, please.

May 24, 2019

Gareth146442

Is it just me or is the 'q' silent in this? He definitely said 'eso', not queso!

June 4, 2019

IsakSteele

Would you like beans on your pie?

June 5, 2019

Molly861531

Thats disgusting. Smh

June 16, 2019

spectre729

McDonalds put cheese on their Filet o Fish

August 18, 2019

ChrisEme83

Sounds like 'eso' not 'queso', I played it back a number of times, no 'q'

September 12, 2019

WCGB

Why not in your fish????

July 23, 2018

ThomasBerg18

the option 'your' was not available among the various word choices

August 6, 2018

Sparkle1027

Will this crazy man please stop trying to feed my fish cheese!!! My fish does not like your cheese.

August 11, 2018

DevNull.PT

There's a significant difference between "pez" (the living fish) and "pescado" (the food ingredient):

  • pez - http://dle.rae.es/?id=SqyV2F4

    1. m. Vertebrado acuático, de respiración branquial, generalmente con extremidades en forma de aleta, aptas para la locomoción y sustentación en el agua. La piel, salvo raras excepciones, está protegida por escamas. La forma de reproducción es ovípara en la mayoría de estos animales.
  • pescado - http://dle.rae.es/?id=SmQNqI2

    1. m. Pez comestible sacado del agua por cualquiera de los procedimientos de pesca.

A fish in an aquarium is not referred as "pescado" so... your fish is safe.

February 16, 2019

rob_howe

You'd basically be killing a fish if you put cheese on it. That's disgusting.

October 27, 2018

hapersmion

Interestingly, if it were a live fish you would say “pez” or “peces,” not “pescado.”

October 28, 2018

Nick_Pr

Sounds like a good way to die.

October 29, 2018

DevNull.PT

What may be strange in one culture may be common in another... the important is to accept these cultural differences and embrace them if we get the chance (or at least, try).

October 27, 2018

kayla_victoria47

No, I want cheese IN my fish!!!

December 27, 2018

MichaelJay122020

It seems to translate equally well with "in" or "on". Either should be correct and would be determined by context...if one were to exist.

January 10, 2019

transkter

It would not accept do you want cheese in your fish which would be an alternate translation would it not?

January 29, 2019

Nick_Pr

Sounds kind of kinky, but also grammatically correct.

January 29, 2019

BarbaraMcK10

The male voice sounds like he says "eso" in fast speed and slow speed

February 5, 2019

pauiel

Sounds like eso not queso

February 8, 2019

barimohammed

The slow version says "eso" instead of "queso"

February 16, 2019

Brett890170

The voice is not saying queso, he is saying eso. This one and others before

February 18, 2019

Ragini861909

Do you say 'Would you like' differently from 'Do you want' in Spanish? Only I got marked wrong for writing 'Would you like cheese on your fish'.

February 19, 2019

DevNull.PT

For "Do you want ...?" you say "¿Quieres ...?" and for "Would you like ...?" you say "¿Desearías ...?".

February 19, 2019

Curtis6988

In addition to what DevNull has stated, you could also say «Te gustaría» for "would you like." "Would you like..." in English is in the conditional tense (as are the Spanish counterparts), and has not been presented at this point in Duo's curriculum.

February 20, 2019

krisasthecolour

No gracias! Blergh!

February 20, 2019

OsoBJ

Absolutely not. I do not like cheese on fish. I do not like them, Sam-I-am. I would not like them here or there. I would not like them anywhere, Sam-I-am. I do not like green eggs and ham.

February 25, 2019

Aestheti_Lingui

Ew.

March 3, 2019

quinnmcguee

I typed, "Quieres queso en su pescado." Why isn't su acceptable?

March 28, 2019

DevNull.PT

You mixed informal speech ("quieres" from "tú") with formal speech ("su" from "usted").

  • informal: "¿Quieres queso en tu pescado?"
  • formal: "¿Quiere queso en su pescado?"
March 28, 2019

KolbrnSara1

I just here Eso not queso in the sound part.

April 17, 2019

KolbrnSara1

He says eso not queso

April 21, 2019

Phil664573

The male voice says the word esso, instead of queso. He clearly does not say the q at the start

April 27, 2019

j.hank

CULINARY DISASTER

July 27, 2019

rebekah772431

Do you want / would you like?

June 29, 2018

serebrem

"With your fish" sounds correct for me

July 21, 2018

Yashanna1

Yuck

July 24, 2018

spicyllara

why would i want-

August 29, 2018

sam.esdon

Why is it not "quieres queso sobre tu pescado"? Or "do you want cheese in your fish"?

August 30, 2018

HansEnsink

I did "with your fish" and it was not accepted by DL. I will try to remember to have it on the fish.

September 1, 2018

jamesdangelo

Maybe it's Tuna Salad

September 6, 2018

LindaChic

Tuna ensalada sin queso, por favor.

June 17, 2019

Johnny653112

Just had a tuna provolone sub from Jimmy John's Menu... maybe without cheese next time

September 21, 2018

Knottspanol

Rubio's fish tacos con queso blanco

September 25, 2018

AmnraQSell

Ewww.. huh. Almost got it wrong because it did not make sense

October 19, 2018

AmnraQSell

And tums with pepto bismol as a side.

October 23, 2018

Mike567421

Can’t we just accept that it can be translated as “in” or “on”. There is no context with which to decide one or the other. I wonder who in DL makes that choice?

October 25, 2018

Nick_Pr

unpaid volunteers who create and maintain the courses.

October 25, 2018

AndrewHague

Is there a Spanish equivalent phrase for 'would you like?' I wrote would you like cheese with your fish and it was marked incorrect.

November 1, 2018

DevNull.PT
  • ¿Gustaría queso en su pescado?
  • ¿Gustarías queso en tu pescado?
November 1, 2018

Twisted328116

Would "Quieres queso en su pescado?" work?

November 18, 2018

DevNull.PT

Yes, but "su" is used in formal speech ("usted") thus you need to conjugate the verb accordingly: ¿Quiere queso en su pescado?

November 18, 2018

sas07

Si el pescado está relleno con queso debería ser dentro de tu pescado, así que aquí al no estar especificado dónde está el queso puede ser: into your fish, in the fish, on the fish. Por favor, especificar.

November 20, 2018

DevNull.PT

Es una pregunta... puedes contestarla con otra pregunta ;)

November 20, 2018

Marie271319

Why tu pescado and not su pescado?

January 3, 2019

DevNull.PT

See the reply to your other post...

Because of the start of the sentence: "quieres" implies "tú" (the informal second person).

"su pescado" would be used with the formal second person ("usted") or with the third person ("él"/"ella"). Any of these would use "quiere" instead of "quieres".

January 4, 2019

Marie271319

Why is it tu pescado and not su pescado?

January 3, 2019

DevNull.PT

The start of the sentence: "quieres" implies "tú" (the informal second person).

"su pescado" would be used with the formal second person ("usted") or with the third person ("él"/"ella"). Any of these would use "quiere" instead of "quieres".

January 4, 2019

DrakoLykoi

¡Qué asco!

January 17, 2019

machucaw

How do you say "bleech" in Spanish?

January 24, 2019

Dovid118273

why tu pescado not tus pescado

February 1, 2019

DevNull.PT

"tu" or "tus" is aligned with the number of items:

  • "un pescado" > "tu pescado";
  • "dos pescados" > "tus pescados".
February 1, 2019

SallyPaveyGresty

Why would anyone?

March 4, 2019

mariachan1

No!

March 5, 2019

Denis518499

On or in whatever

March 7, 2019

Sporta-Ashura

No "your" in available words to pick, just "you".

March 27, 2019

Francis532958

The sentences should at least resemble something that people do.

November 17, 2018

DevNull.PT

Although I never tried it... it appears that some DL users have tried and it seems that it is usual on some parts of the world to combine cheese and fish.

So, sentence actually describes something that people do.

November 17, 2018

Nick_Pr

Never had a tuna melt sandwich?

January 4, 2019

JohnQuigle6

Very difficult to understand the spoken Spanish here. Sounds too rushed... Cant here individual words and syllables

December 2, 2018

AnitaRRC

It is awful as an idea in as in filled fish or on. So Why is in wrong?

February 9, 2019

AnitaRRC

It is awful as an idea, in a stuffed fish or on top of. So in should nit be wrong.

February 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.