"¿Quieresquesoentupescado?"

Translation:Do you want cheese on your fish?

6 months ago

90 Comments


JoshuaHule1

Would you like mayonnaise on your chocolate cake

5 months ago

redsassafras

Google "chocolate mayonnaise cake" sometime. (And find another case for the "en = in or on" conversation in the process.)

5 months ago

Samuel98262

Uhh... no.

6 months ago

.k.a.t.i.e.

I don't think a verbal answer is necessary in any language in this situation. Gag face.

5 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

I want cheese IN my fish. On my fish? With my fish?

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree, they usually say in your fish or in your dish as a way to describe something that needs to be added

5 months ago

sas07
sas07

No, porque puede ser que el pescado esté relleno con queso, y en este caso, sería in your fish. En español "en" puede ser "in" u "on"

3 weeks ago

wmichqb14

I put cheese in my fish all the time, but it's always preceded by first putting that cheese on a hook...

1 month ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

"in your fish" should be accepted, you definitively can put stuff inside fishes

5 months ago

Kosmokrator

I don't think anyone here has argued that you can't physically put cheese in fish.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The Spanish is the same for "in your fish". DL is WRONG to refuse it. Report the error and wait ... and wait ... and wait ...

2 months ago

Anna_B_Arya
Anna_B_Arya

Still not accepting "In your fish".

1 month ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

No, absolutamente no! Queso y pescado? Unicamente en emperedados!

5 months ago

TKDgirl94

Yeah it does sound a little...umm... unappetizing. But I suppose it depends on the kind of cheese. Parmesan would be good.

3 months ago

JemoalLass
JemoalLass

And only in America. GROSS!

1 day ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

I want cheese IN my fish!

5 months ago

ArpsTnd
ArpsTnd

I put "in", ugh, how to know if it is "in", "on" or "at" if it is only "en" in Spanish -_-

4 months ago

Cruzah

I want to know this was well

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

context

3 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I think a Spanish speaker would say, Quieres queso adentro del pescado?

2 months ago

Cruzah

how can we differentiate "in" and "on" in spanish?

la carta está en la caja - the letter is on the box

la carta está en la caja - the letter is in the box

I think that context wouldn't even help in such cases.

4 months ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

If you were making the sentence and wanted to be clear, I guess you could say "la carta está sobre la caja" for the letter being on the box.... but I have trouble with this too. In another post below someone says that they've been told that "en" usually means "on," except in the phrase "en la casa," so I guess I can try to make that my default translation.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

In your example, and as a box can hold things inside of it... I guess that the common perception will be that the letter is inside the box.

2 months ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Don't be so quick to judge here. I enjoy a pizza with anchovies as I expect some others do. So the correct answer to this question is: "only if it's mozzarella".

5 months ago

skfarouk

Eww.... Reminds me of fillet o fish from mcdonalds

4 months ago

Nancy783127

I have not had occasion to think of that atrocity for probably 20 years. Thank you SO MUCH for making me remember it.

3 months ago

PetrosAnt

... ... Quiere ir en otro restaurante.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

It should be "¿Quiere ir a otro restaurante?"

1 month ago

ArpsTnd
ArpsTnd

Made me remember this commercial

4 months ago

ThomasBerg18
ThomasBerg18

the option 'your' was not available among the various word choices

4 months ago

Sparkle1027

Will this crazy man please stop trying to feed my fish cheese!!! My fish does not like your cheese.

4 months ago

Curtis606668
Curtis606668

The audio for this question sounded like, «Quieres ESO en tú pescado», at least on the slow option, even after I knew what the answer was supposed to be.

2 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

I agree. The male voice audio for this questions is terrible, and the slow version very clearly says "eso" not "queso".

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Agreed. I reported it today....hope they catch it before he actually does say "eso"!

3 weeks ago

Mike567421

Can’t we just accept that it can be translated as “in” or “on”. There is no context with which to decide one or the other. I wonder who in DL makes that choice?

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

unpaid volunteers who create and maintain the courses.

1 month ago

rebekah772431

Do you want / would you like?

5 months ago

serebrem

"With your fish" sounds correct for me

4 months ago

WCGB
WCGB

Why not in your fish????

4 months ago

Yashanna1

Yuck

4 months ago

OlofSanner

Cheezuz that's fishy !!!

3 months ago

simiara
simiara

why would i want-

3 months ago

sam.esdon

Why is it not "quieres queso sobre tu pescado"? Or "do you want cheese in your fish"?

3 months ago

HansEnsink

I did "with your fish" and it was not accepted by DL. I will try to remember to have it on the fish.

3 months ago

jamesdangelo

Maybe it's Tuna Salad

3 months ago

Johnny653112
Johnny653112

Just had a tuna provolone sub from Jimmy John's Menu... maybe without cheese next time

2 months ago

TangSooKnott

Rubio's fish tacos con queso blanco

2 months ago

AmnraQSell

Ewww.. huh. Almost got it wrong because it did not make sense

1 month ago

AmnraQSell

And tums with pepto bismol as a side.

1 month ago

rob_howe

You'd basically be killing a fish if you put cheese on it. That's disgusting.

1 month ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

Interestingly, if it were a live fish you would say “pez” or “peces,” not “pescado.”

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

What may be strange in one culture may be common in another... the important is to accept these cultural differences and embrace them if we get the chance (or at least, try).

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Sounds like a good way to die.

1 month ago

AndrewHague

Is there a Spanish equivalent phrase for 'would you like?' I wrote would you like cheese with your fish and it was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT
  • ¿Gustaría queso en su pescado?
  • ¿Gustarías queso en tu pescado?
1 month ago

Twisted328116

Would "Quieres queso en su pescado?" work?

4 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, but "su" is used in formal speech ("usted") thus you need to conjugate the verb accordingly: ¿Quiere queso en su pescado?

3 weeks ago

sas07
sas07

Si el pescado está relleno con queso debería ser dentro de tu pescado, así que aquí al no estar especificado dónde está el queso puede ser: into your fish, in the fish, on the fish. Por favor, especificar.

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Es una pregunta... puedes contestarla con otra pregunta ;)

3 weeks ago

JohnQuigle6

Very difficult to understand the spoken Spanish here. Sounds too rushed... Cant here individual words and syllables

1 week ago

joanne830804

queso sounded like eso on turtle speed. I played it 3 times and did not hear the qu at all.

19 hours ago

DevNull.PT

It shouldn't... "queso" and "eso" are significantly different in sound:

  • the first as a Z sound (like in those)
  • the later an S sound (like in pass).
19 hours ago

Curtis606668
Curtis606668

I also noticed that the slow version says 'eso.' There is no /k/ sound.

3 hours ago

Curtis606668
Curtis606668

I agree. I have been speaking Spanish for over 25 years, and I noticed the same thing.

5 hours ago

Francis532958

The sentences should at least resemble something that people do.

4 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Although I never tried it... it appears that some DL users have tried and it seems that it is usual on some parts of the world to combine cheese and fish.

So, sentence actually describes something that people do.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.