1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres queso en tu pescado…

"¿Quieres queso en tu pescado?"

Translation:Do you want cheese on your fish?

June 7, 2018

226 Comments


Seattle_Scott

I want cheese IN my fish. On my fish? With my fish?


wmichqb14

I put cheese in my fish all the time, but it's always preceded by first putting that cheese on a hook...


IreneDebat

Very very good!!!!


Randy553462

Are they meow fish?


JACKB.MURR

I bet thats what the creators of Doulingo eat lol


fedor-A-learner

i agree, they usually say in your fish or in your dish as a way to describe something that needs to be added


[deactivated user]

    No, porque puede ser que el pescado esté relleno con queso, y en este caso, sería in your fish. En español "en" puede ser "in" u "on"


AlexeyShah

    How can one distinguish between the two? ¿Cómo puedo saber dónde está queso, afuera o dentro del pescado?


JackMcslay

    "in your fish" should be accepted, you definitively can put stuff inside fishes


Kosmokrator

    I don't think anyone here has argued that you can't physically put cheese in fish.


WOWitsSeelie

    Here for the argument that you can't put things in fishes. Let's GO!


Dr.B265587

    Thank you! Heres the thread I'm looking for. Cheese in/on/or whatever with fish is ewwww!!!


Jon235428

    No, absolutamente no! Queso y pescado? Unicamente en emperedados!


TKDgirl94

    Yeah it does sound a little...umm... unappetizing. But I suppose it depends on the kind of cheese. Parmesan would be good.


c152atn67

    I only came here to mention this. Reminds me of the time I got a filet o fish at McD and didn't know it comes with a slice of cheese... bleech!


gryphonix

    Only on Filet of Fish, and only then because that orange stuff is not real cheese, near as I can tell.


Curtis6988

    The audio for this question sounded like, «Quieres ESO en tú pescado», at least on the slow option, even after I knew what the answer was supposed to be.


sprkr

    I agree. The male voice audio for this questions is terrible, and the slow version very clearly says "eso" not "queso".


Charles701187

    At least you had a slow version. As of today (October 2020) the "slow" version is now fast, and the voice audio is still awful. I will attempt to report this (does Duo ever read the reports?)


Samuel821708

    I'm having the exact same problem. Pronunciation is terrible and there is no slow version. These problem really, really gall me.


charlotte_burton

    Charles701187, you are so right! The "slow" was the same as the normal speed and the only two words I could even make out were quiero and pescado! The rest of it was a blur no matter how many times I listened to it! Unbelievable. I may never be able to understand audio Spanish.


Meredith56495

    I had the same problem and could barely understand the middle part ; "Quieres (indistinguishable thing that sounds nonsensically like Enseña) en tu pescado?"


Tiffany886211

    yep Jan 2021 and still have that problem


SpanishII1

    Still the same on 3/7/21! So much for reporting problems!!!


Steve285249

    Same, slow = fast: 3/18/21, "Quieres "caSU??" en tu pescado"


StephanieL743064

    Eso not queso heard here too.


howardcheetham

    I heard que suen totally awful diction, how's we're we supposed to deduce queso en


AlfoJr

    Agreed. I reported it today....hope they catch it before he actually does say "eso"!


alan844763

    Agreed. Slow version is definitely ESO. Once you know its queso, the fast version is identifiable as queso but the slow version is definitely still eso.


Sirlandalo

    I agree with this comment. I played it countless times but could not understand the question. Even played back it is very difficult to hear the "queso" word when we are told the answer. Unfortunately it refused to play slower so I had to admit defeat!


SpanishII1

    There was no slow option! Queso sounded like two words! It was a hot mess!


MarciaMere7

    My slow options do not work for this question


Sarah166242

    I listened at least seven times before and even after seeing the answer and still could not detect "queso".


ArpsTnd

    I put "in", ugh, how to know if it is "in", "on" or "at" if it is only "en" in Spanish -_-


Cruzah

    I want to know this was well


AprilFrain

    I think it just makes more sense that you would have cheese "on" your fish rather than "in". Context matters.


Jabrat

    Yes, context matters.... But, can you honestly tell me that this short sentence has given enough context to determine this without question? A lot of people, me included, don't think so.


SeKu3060

    I guess you would say 'adentro' if you meant in


EquanimousLingo

    I think a Spanish speaker would say, Quieres queso adentro del pescado?


Cruzah

    how can we differentiate "in" and "on" in spanish?

    la carta está en la caja - the letter is on the box

    la carta está en la caja - the letter is in the box

    I think that context wouldn't even help in such cases.


DevNull.PT

    In your example, and as a box can hold things inside of it... I guess that the common perception will be that the letter is inside the box.


hapersmion

    If you were making the sentence and wanted to be clear, I guess you could say "la carta está sobre la caja" for the letter being on the box.... but I have trouble with this too. In another post below someone says that they've been told that "en" usually means "on," except in the phrase "en la casa," so I guess I can try to make that my default translation.


IsakSteele

    Because you cant put cheese INside a fish...XD


Marcus128364

    Sure you can... you just need to sneak some inside the worm first. :-)


jimnice

    Don't be so quick to judge here. I enjoy a pizza with anchovies as I expect some others do. So the correct answer to this question is: "only if it's mozzarella".


GuilhermeM94609

    Damn, that "queso" pronunciation was REALLY similar to "eso", which still fits on the phrase. That got me really good.

    "Do you want that on your fish?" is way more appropriate than cheese on a fish.


ChrisMc73

    At least in Italian, I believe that asking this question means it's legally a justifiable homicide.


deannies

    YES! In CA too!


joanne830804

    queso sounded like eso on turtle speed. I played it 3 times and did not hear the qu at all.


Curtis6988

    I agree. I have been speaking Spanish for over 25 years, and I noticed the same thing.


Basil989

    It still sounds terrible on both speeds.


zwKK9F41

    please talk more clearly I played it back several times and it still sounds like eso not queso


DevNull.PT

    Although it was already reported, you should also report it via the "Report" button (the flag icon).


deannies

    Maybe on a fish taco!


jake.id.us

    The only explanation.


IsakSteele

    Would you like beans on your pie?


solamento1

    The turtle button is not slow today. I still need to slow it down sometimes.


PetrosAnt

    ... ... Quiere ir en otro restaurante.


DevNull.PT

    It should be "¿Quiere ir a otro restaurante?"


jackie279722

    what happened to the slow speaking option?


alan967216

    Normal version is worse than bad and there is no slow version .How am I supposed to answer this?


Its_Just_Michael

    Is there a reason why the slow speech button isn't available for this question? I still really struggle understanding what he is saying at natural speed.


usrNameAlredyTkn

    slow and fast both at fast speed.


Gionne3

    I heard "suen" - quieres suen en tu pescado. The slow version didnt work at all; same speed as the fast version.


CarmelaCub1

    unintelligible and no slow speed


GioiaMel

    I may need to reboot my phone, but the slow speed option was the same as normal speed. To me, it sounded like, "Quiere quesuenta tu pescado?" I wish the slow speed had worked.


Candi917237

    I had much the same issue. It was very hard to understand & no slow speed rendition, just the same fast speed. Was marked wrong twice because I could not understand the pronunciation.


tonkotsuLover

    The slow audio is exactly the same as the regular.


Tcclimber

    If anyone else experiencing the turtle mode as normal speed? Sometimes I can't get a slow pronunciation.


WZski

    Is it just a glitch for me or are both the slow and fast audio versions both fast in this sentence?


WillieBurn3

    Spoken too fast to understand and can't slow it down. Words bleed together and it sounds like your ordering Chinese; can i get queschwin chicken please?


nathasjjaliem

    Why would you eat cheese on fish though


__henri

    CULINARY DISASTER


spectre729

    McDonalds put cheese on their Filet o Fish


Sparkle1027

    Will this crazy man please stop trying to feed my fish cheese!!! My fish does not like your cheese.


DevNull.PT

    There's a significant difference between "pez" (the living fish) and "pescado" (the food ingredient):

    • pez - http://dle.rae.es/?id=SqyV2F4

      1. m. Vertebrado acuático, de respiración branquial, generalmente con extremidades en forma de aleta, aptas para la locomoción y sustentación en el agua. La piel, salvo raras excepciones, está protegida por escamas. La forma de reproducción es ovípara en la mayoría de estos animales.
    • pescado - http://dle.rae.es/?id=SmQNqI2

      1. m. Pez comestible sacado del agua por cualquiera de los procedimientos de pesca.

    A fish in an aquarium is not referred as "pescado" so... your fish is safe.


OlofSanner

    Cheezuz that's fishy !!!


Vacastyng

    Yo como pescado con queso, cuál es lo problema?


OsoBJ

    Absolutely not. I do not like cheese on fish. I do not like them, Sam-I-am. I would not like them here or there. I would not like them anywhere, Sam-I-am. I do not like green eggs and ham.


Gareth146442

    Is it just me or is the 'q' silent in this? He definitely said 'eso', not queso!


Mallz0937362

    Thats disgusting. Smh


JesusSaves-Loves

    When you slow down the speech, the speaker said "eso", but at regular speed, he said "queso".


ChrisEme83

    Sounds like 'eso' not 'queso', I played it back a number of times, no 'q'


anticorncob28

    I clicked on the repeat button about ten times, finally I slowed it down and I heard "quieres eso en tu pescado?", said it was wrong and it would be queso, and even after listening again I still don't hear the q sound.


Larjac

    He says eso, not queso.


ROSEMARYD

    Who on earth would have that. Lol


Clint474385

    Cheese and fish? That's one helluva recipe! But not for me, thanks!


MikeMuniz5

    Cheese on fish?! To eat??


AlexMacdon8

    Does this sound like "quieres eso en tu pescado" to anyone else? I think the audio needs to be adjusted


EmeraldPhoenix1

    It sounds fine. It takes time for your brain to adjust to hearing the subtleties of other languages. The speaker is saying queso. It can be frustrating for awhile, but your brain will adjust with time.


abejita99

    The audio still says "eso" instead of "queso". I feel like I'm always memorizing duolingo answers to get around errors like this instead of actually learning the language sometimes... i don't mean to complain I know creating a language learning program is difficult, but it would be nice if a year later these questions could be fixed or deleted.


annah55

    cheese on fish = all kinds of wrong


Garro.0

    Ese es un combinación extraña...


NatalyJoy

    Would you like Cheetos in your milk?


petergnyc

    ¿quieres eso en su pescado?


myrichiehaynes

    No, Yo no quiero queso en mi pescado!


JoanneRomi

    They are obsessed with the word "piscado" and "ensalada". I would rather practise other words


myrichiehaynes

    and everythign seems to be elegant


deannies

    Been watching this convo for a year and a half. Still cracks me up. Don't you all eat fish tacos with cheese? Yum!


Candi917237

    This, again, is very hard to understand "queso en tu pescado". And the "slow motion turtle' says it just as fast as the first button. Pronunciation is very difficult to hear.


Joyce84778

    The slow recording is said at the same speed as the other recording, which didn't help with such an unexpected sentence!


ZE7NmVuw

    Just can't understand what he saying and the slow play is also at the same speed


joyan667737

    No, but i would like beans on my cake.


David620348

    No slow audio and sounded like quieres quesEN tu pescado.


Berto576371

    terrible and fast pronunciation, impossible to understand, the "slow version" is not slow


CC290

    OK, Duolingo is right (& all of you insisting on "in your fish" as being acceptable are wrong). All you need is to look up “en” in the dictionary. I’ll use RAE’s Diccionario de la Lengua Española (i.e. from the organization that regulates the Spanish language). I’ve roughly translated the definitions (with the originals in parentheses)

    First, I’ll dispatch the irrelevant (to this question) definitions:

    • Denoting something that one does (as a job) or that makes someone stand out (Denota aquello en que se ocupa o sobresale alguien) Nope.

    • Denoting a transitive state (Denota situación de tránsito.) Nope.

    • [Another word used as] “por” Nope.

    • As soon as, after which (Tan pronto como, después que). Nope.

    • Denoting the end(-ing state) for verbs of movement (Denota el término de algunos verbos de movimiento) Nope.

    • [Another word used as ] “with” (con) Nope.

    As for the two relevant ones:

    • Denoting the place/time/mode where the person/thing effectuates that which is expressed by the indicating verb (Denota en qué lugar, tiempo o modo se realiza lo expresado por el VERBO a que se refiere). WRONG (for this case)

    • [Another word for] “on” (“sobre”). CORRECT

    People who insist on “cheese in your fish” forget that the English “in” (for this case) would be short for INSIDE. Nowhere do the definitions above include that word. Besides, Spanish already has a word for inside – (a)dentro. Another thing, when “en” refers to a place, it’s accompanied by a verb (usually estar) to denote location – as the definition clearly states - outside of "sobre" (as that's listed separately). The "en" in this sentence refers to the queso and not the "querer," so that eliminates any notion of "inside." In and en are similar, but NOT THE SAME. This is another example of words that sound similar in both languages but have different functions.

    No matter how many times people report, none of that changes basic Spanish grammar (and how that’s different from the English counterpart). Yes, it’s a weird sentence, but it’s also correct grammar. Please stop, accept it and move on.


DevNull.PT

    Actually, in RAE's definition, the one you evaluated as wrong is also correct:

    • "en qué (...) modo se realiza lo expresado por el verbo a que se refier" means "how something is made, performed or executed".

    Regarding the "(a)dentro" it is most of the times replaced by "en" (for commodity due to shortening communication). For instance, in my native language (Portuguese) I usually use "no" ("en" in Spanish) instead of "dentro" (same word as in Spanish) because they have the same meaning depending on the context (and DL's sentence can fall within this context).

    Additionally, Spanish (and also Portuguese) have the word "sobre" that means "over" or "on top"... and yes, it is also usually replaced by "no" ("en" in Spanish).

    Regarding confusions... yes, they happen but very rarely (context actually resolves most of the times).

    The below can be an actual conversation between two persons discussing what to cook:

    • ¿Qué vamos a hacer para comer?

    • No sé, pero tengo ganas de pescado.

    • Yo, de queso.

    • ¿Quieres queso en el pescado?

    • ¡Sí!

    • ¿Dentro o sobre el pescado?

    (...)


CC290

    Thank you for the better translation. I was cringing as I typed that. Also thank you for the illustrations, as I know where you're coming from.

    My distinction though is that when ordering food with additional items, it’s denoted (hamburguesa con queso, sándwich de queso ) - as you stated - with the way it’s made equally so labeled (carne molida, cebollas salteadas). On top of that, the “en” in the RAE's definition you referenced for "how it's made" refers to the verb tener," and immersing in adobo is a specific process with its own verb (adobar). “Tener en” is common, “querer en” is incorrect (in Spanish)

    Even if we are to entertain the argument (that “en” can refer to the querer to make it correct), there are still problems:

    • the use of en referring to location, would usually have estar (or a similar verb). We can’t just omit that verb and have a complete sentence. We can’t even do that in English, which is why the “in”, really means “inside.” in such an instance. Nor can we have the “en” refer to both “querer” and the (missing) estar.

    • We can’t even use the “complemento (preposicional) de régimen” to join the two in this instance, as querer, is not a verb that you pair with “en” (the same for synonyms desear and anhelar). So there’s no “common usage exception” where it would make sense in this case either.

    We’re also not talking about a box, bag, or something where it’s presumed things can be put inside either. So we can’t even insert that context to make it correct - on its own.

    The issue is really the word relationship. Your example inserts context (de queso) which isn't in the original question nor is it implied by that same original question. It's also answering a different question (not being asked). We have to go with the rules at hand when such additional stuff is missing.


DevNull.PT

    I attempted to illustrate on how "queso en el pescado" can mean "cheese inside the fish"... and "pescado" (not "pez") as other cooking ingredients can be stuffed with whatever one feels like it, so in this sense it is quite similar to a box.

    In any case, I know that the more usual meaning of "queso en el pescado" will be "cheese over the fish". What I am saying is that "cheese inside the fish" is also correct for the proposed sentence (even thought it is not the more usual one).

    In the end, it all comes to the context at which a sentence is said... this is something that it is not provided by DL hence, any context applies.


CC290

    Wouldn't stuffed fish be "pescado relleno"? Hahaha. While I'd agree to disagree...

    In the end, it all comes to the context at which a sentence is said... this is something that it is not provided by DL hence, any context applies.

    In that sense, thanks to DL's flexibility, you're correct.

    Good discussion! I love those like this so you get a lingot! ¡Bien hecho y continúa tu aprendizaje!


    [deactivated user]

      in for en is common. Not sure what the argument is here. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27404628/A-ella-le-gusta-la-crema-en-su-café

      In cases of ambiguity sobre is used for 'on'.

      Está en la mesa./Está sobre la mesa. Both mean It's on the table. However Está sobre el escritorio. - It's on the desk./Está en el escritorio - It's in the desk. Apparently, in Spain, encima de is used in place of sobre to mean on or on top of.


barimohammed

      The slow version needs to be corrected. It says "eso" instead of "queso"


DevNull.PT

      Although it was already reported, you should also report it via the "Report" button (the flag icon).


Cyberhick

      in should be accepted


Patricia460976

      How about "sobre" as in "over?"


Mark-learns

      so is the a way to actually distinguish in from on using en?

      I have had a fish stuffed with a cheese and rice mixture it was then baked and it was rather good indeed.

      Duo should except both. also often the English to Spanish statements don't give very good hints whether the translation is meant to be singular or plural - its ok from Spanish to English but the reverse Fish is its own plural and duo marks it wrong "The Fish" is ambiguous in English


Amy_717

      I kept playing the recording over and over, even on slo-mo, & I could not here the "qu" of queso. Hopefully they can fix it?


iveschacko

      Is cheese on fish a classic dish in Spain or Mexico?


Christophe844931

      why "tu pescado" and not "su pescado"? i can't comprehend why it should be tu instead of su when i'm always marked as wrong when using tu in similar context (and always corrected by su)


myrichiehaynes

      There is only one hint to tell you which one. (queires), with the (s) goes with the informal (tu). (Quiere), without the (s), goes with the formal (su)


milrecan

      the guy forgot to pronounce the qu in queso


Megan393477

      slow speed is still too fast for a learner.


HG0625

      si pones queso en tu pescado, es bueno que mueras


Taylor783312

      The audio was really strange. It sounded kinda like, "¿Quieres queSUEN tu pescado?"


Taylor783312

      The audio was really strange. It sounded kinda like, "¿Quieres ques-WHEN tu pescado?"


Allison762771

      I misspelled queries, and the whole sentence was marked wrong?


Julia904065

      There was no slow version so impossike to distinguish separate words


Julia904065

      No slow version and impossible to dustinguish words


Joyce84778

      Both buttons play the same speed which is unfortunate as it is a strange sentence and difficult to understand.


RossGraham13

      Speech is still dreadful with no slow speed. Reported.


Devongrey

      QUESO sounds QUE-SWARE.. i kept replaying it and couldn't hear QUESO ever.


CarolKPruk

      I kept hearing quiere queswen tu pescado and the slow button didnt work!


Sylvia635435

      the pronunciation is too compressed in the middle to understand what he's saying. I had to come here to see that he's saying, "queso en," but it sounds like [que swin] which of course doesn't make sense.


Megan393477

      no slow statement


whiterook_ie

      Reported the audio speed again, 18 March 2021


JuneDowns

      The slow version is still not working. I only knew what was said because it was my second time around.


nmrey1369

      3-21-2021. Still cannot understand the audio and no slow version. Reported it.


Annamay470647

      What is the difference between a fish sandwich and a fish burger in Mexico? Is one on a bun and the other on bread slices? Either one with cheese on it does not sound appetizing.

      Can someone tell me the difference between the word for coffee and cafe? They look the same to me: café. Have I missed something?


Coolzorro22

      The slow speech doesn't work


doris548020

      The slow question did not function. It was identical to the big microphone!!! Doris


konstantin35

      Why "a cheese" was wrong?


Edyta715651

      I noticed that there is no difference with hearing slow version of this phrase. Hard to understand what has actually bben said.


quinnmcguee

      I typed, "Quieres queso en su pescado." Why isn't su acceptable?


DevNull.PT

      You mixed informal speech ("quieres" from "tú") with formal speech ("su" from "usted").

      • informal: "¿Quieres queso en tu pescado?"
      • formal: "¿Quiere queso en su pescado?"

KolbrnSara1

      I just here Eso not queso in the sound part.


KolbrnSara1

      He says eso not queso


Phil664573

      The male voice says the word esso, instead of queso. He clearly does not say the q at the start


Candi917237

      Very difficult to understand the pronunciation of "queso en tu". Very slurred.


sosnik

      He talks too fast


KenMarsh0

      Am I the only one that could not hear "queso en" in this repugnant combination - even when played slowly?


Masdjippa

      The stress in the audio is definitely wrong, should be on queso but is now on "en" which makes it incomprehensible


Deb308625

      This has to be the stupidest sentence Duo has ever come up with!


rebekah772431

      Do you want / would you like?


serebrem

      "With your fish" sounds correct for me


ThomasBerg18

      the option 'your' was not available among the various word choices


spicyllara

      why would i want-


Johnny653112

      Just had a tuna provolone sub from Jimmy John's Menu... maybe without cheese next time


Knottspanol

      Rubio's fish tacos con queso blanco


AmnraQSell

      And tums with pepto bismol as a side.


AndrewHague

      Is there a Spanish equivalent phrase for 'would you like?' I wrote would you like cheese with your fish and it was marked incorrect.


DevNull.PT
      • ¿Gustaría queso en su pescado?
      • ¿Gustarías queso en tu pescado?

ionknowno

      Would "Quieres queso en su pescado?" work?


DevNull.PT

      Yes, but "su" is used in formal speech ("usted") thus you need to conjugate the verb accordingly: ¿Quiere queso en su pescado?


      [deactivated user]

        Si el pescado está relleno con queso debería ser dentro de tu pescado, así que aquí al no estar especificado dónde está el queso puede ser: into your fish, in the fish, on the fish. Por favor, especificar.


DevNull.PT

        Es una pregunta... puedes contestarla con otra pregunta ;)


Marie271319

        Why is it tu pescado and not su pescado?


DevNull.PT

        The start of the sentence: "quieres" implies "tú" (the informal second person).

        "su pescado" would be used with the formal second person ("usted") or with the third person ("él"/"ella"). Any of these would use "quiere" instead of "quieres".


BarbaraMcK10

        The male voice sounds like he says "eso" in fast speed and slow speed


pauiel

        Sounds like eso not queso


barimohammed

        The slow version says "eso" instead of "queso"


Brett890170

        The voice is not saying queso, he is saying eso. This one and others before


Ragini861909

        Do you say 'Would you like' differently from 'Do you want' in Spanish? Only I got marked wrong for writing 'Would you like cheese on your fish'.


DevNull.PT

        For "Do you want ...?" you say "¿Quieres ...?" and for "Would you like ...?" you say "¿Desearías ...?".


Curtis6988

        In addition to what DevNull has stated, you could also say «Te gustaría» for "would you like." "Would you like..." in English is in the conditional tense (as are the Spanish counterparts), and has not been presented at this point in Duo's curriculum.


sam.esdon

        Why is it not "quieres queso sobre tu pescado"? Or "do you want cheese in your fish"?


HansEnsink

        I did "with your fish" and it was not accepted by DL. I will try to remember to have it on the fish.


jamesdangelo

        Maybe it's Tuna Salad


LindaChic

        Tuna ensalada sin queso, por favor.


Mike567421

        Can’t we just accept that it can be translated as “in” or “on”. There is no context with which to decide one or the other. I wonder who in DL makes that choice?


Nick_Pr

        unpaid volunteers who create and maintain the courses.


Dovid118273

        why tu pescado not tus pescado


DevNull.PT

        "tu" or "tus" is aligned with the number of items:

        • "un pescado" > "tu pescado";
        • "dos pescados" > "tus pescados".

Marie271319

        Why tu pescado and not su pescado?


DevNull.PT

        See the reply to your other post...

        Because of the start of the sentence: "quieres" implies "tú" (the informal second person).

        "su pescado" would be used with the formal second person ("usted") or with the third person ("él"/"ella"). Any of these would use "quiere" instead of "quieres".

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.