"¿Quieres queso en tu pescado?"

Translation:Do you want cheese on your fish?

4 months ago

68 Comments


Furbolg

Do you want ketchup on your fruit bowl?

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

Yes please.

3 months ago

CC290

As a Yinzer, Heinz only please

1 month ago

Diane72505

:)

2 months ago

8lSfpXOm

Is this a Spanish course designed for people from Wisconsin?

3 months ago

tim678378

I actually had fish with cheese on it in Lazaro Cardenas, Michoacán 2 weeks ago. It was, surprisingly, pretty good. I thought of this question when my friend ordered it.

1 month ago

GeniCertain

Hola, vecino! Vivo en Pátzcuaro, Michoacán.

1 month ago

PetersenTur

just put smoked salmon in a stuffed potato mix it then put cheese on top just came up with it

2 weeks ago

iLearned

Hey, that's racist towards people from Wisconsin. The Wisconsin diet is beer, cheese, and brats. :-)

3 weeks ago

JoshuaHule1

Would you like mayonnaise on your chocolate cake

3 months ago

redsassafras

Google "chocolate mayonnaise cake" sometime. (And find another case for the "en = in or on" conversation in the process.)

3 months ago

Samuel98262

Uhh... no.

4 months ago

.k.a.t.i.e.

I don't think a verbal answer is necessary in any language in this situation. Gag face.

3 months ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

I want cheese IN my fish. On my fish? With my fish?

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree, they usually say in your fish or in your dish as a way to describe something that needs to be added

3 months ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

No, absolutamente no! Queso y pescado? Unicamente en emperedados!

3 months ago

AllisonFawley

Yeah it does sound a little...umm... unappetizing. But I suppose it depends on the kind of cheese. Parmesan would be good.

1 month ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

"in your fish" should be accepted, you definitively can put stuff inside fishes

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

I don't think anyone here has argued that you can't physically put cheese in fish.

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The Spanish is the same for "in your fish". DL is WRONG to refuse it. Report the error and wait ... and wait ... and wait ...

2 weeks ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

I want cheese IN my fish!

3 months ago

ArpsTnd

I put "in", ugh, how to know if it is "in", "on" or "at" if it is only "en" in Spanish -_-

2 months ago

Cruzah

I want to know this was well

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

context

1 month ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I think a Spanish speaker would say, Quieres queso adentro del pescado?

3 weeks ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Don't be so quick to judge here. I enjoy a pizza with anchovies as I expect some others do. So the correct answer to this question is: "only if it's mozzarella".

2 months ago

Cruzah

how can we differentiate "in" and "on" in spanish?

la carta está en la caja - the letter is on the box

la carta está en la caja - the letter is in the box

I think that context wouldn't even help in such cases.

2 months ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

If you were making the sentence and wanted to be clear, I guess you could say "la carta está sobre la caja" for the letter being on the box.... but I have trouble with this too. In another post below someone says that they've been told that "en" usually means "on," except in the phrase "en la casa," so I guess I can try to make that my default translation.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

In your example, and as a box can hold things inside of it... I guess that the common perception will be that the letter is inside the box.

3 weeks ago

skfarouk

Eww.... Reminds me of fillet o fish from mcdonalds

2 months ago

Nancy783127

I have not had occasion to think of that atrocity for probably 20 years. Thank you SO MUCH for making me remember it.

1 month ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Me gusta pescado con papas y queso.

3 months ago

Yashanna1

Yuck

2 months ago

ArpsTnd

Made me remember this commercial

2 months ago

ThomasBerg18

the option 'your' was not available among the various word choices

2 months ago

Sparkle1027

Will this crazy man please stop trying to feed my fish cheese!!! My fish does not like your cheese.

2 months ago

simiara
simiara

why would i want-

1 month ago

rebekah772431

Do you want / would you like?

3 months ago

Tianara1

Boo! I want cheese IN my fish!

3 months ago

gertjan592355

Ugh no

3 months ago

serebrem

"With your fish" sounds correct for me

2 months ago

WCGB
WCGB

Why not in your fish????

2 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Cheezuz that's fishy !!!

1 month ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Do you want a popcorn bowl to watch the super bowl?

1 month ago

sam.esdon

Why is it not "quieres queso sobre tu pescado"? Or "do you want cheese in your fish"?

1 month ago

HansEnsink

I did "with your fish" and it was not accepted by DL. I will try to remember to have it on the fish.

1 month ago

Patricia460976

Ew

1 month ago

jamesdangelo

Maybe it's Tuna Salad

1 month ago

Johnny653112

Just had a tuna provolone sub from Jimmy John's Menu... maybe without cheese next time

3 weeks ago

Curtis606668
Curtis606668

The audio for this question sounded like, «Quieres ESO en tú pescado», at least on the slow option, even after I knew what the answer was supposed to be.

3 weeks ago

TangSooKnott

Rubio's fish tacos con queso blanco

2 weeks ago

BulletClub4Life

Nah.

2 weeks ago

PetrosAnt

... ... Quiere ir en otro restaurante.

1 week ago

Alina509395

In your fish. Sick of losing points even if I'm right.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

It definitely seems like "in" should work here, but if I were you, I wouldn't assume that I'm right.

You definitely could be (I think you probably are), but just because "en" can usually be translated as "in" does not mean it always can.

There is also the possibility that Duo will accept "in" here, but you had some other typo and Duo corrected you poorly. That does happen.

Tl;dr: You're here to learn Spanish. So am I. I wouldn't presume I know Spanish better than the teacher unless I had some evidence.

3 months ago

Alina509395

No, there was the only issue with what I wrote. Unlike you I tend to question even what my teachers tell me. If you are willing to accept whatever people tell you I'm okay with it.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

I never said don't question them or what they say. I just said don't presume to know more than them. (If you recall, I even mentioned that I suspected you are correct.) Even if you in fact do know more than them, assuming you do from the beginning will not help you at all.

And I'm not sure how you can be confident you had no other errors, but if that's the case, then I return to the previous. Perhaps it simply shouldn't be translated as "in". Why are you so confident it can be? Once again, I suspect you are probably right. But being so sure about it without having evidence to support it is detrimental to learning.

3 months ago

Alina509395

I don't always assume I'm right, in fact I question my own opinion just like anyone else's (that's called critical thinking). But in this case, as I said, there's no clear context. Japanese people eat fish stuffed with cheese. I live in Japan. I, as I said, assumed due to the lack of context that it's the case. Nevertheless, I'd prefer if you weren't questioning my motives since you are not an acquaintance of mine. If you're giving me some advise even if you don't know me, I'll tell you this. Don't always assume that other people assume they're right.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

Ok, then.

Point 1: I'm not assuming, or questioning your motives. You said it yourself. "Sick of losing points even if I'm right."

Point 2: There is no clear context. But there may be cultural context. That exists in language, as I pointed out.

Point 3: What does knowing someone have to do with giving advise? There's no connection. But since you've made it clear you don't want it, I'll stop trying.

3 months ago

Alina509395

As for cultural context, I told you that in Japan fish stuffed with cheese is quite common. And then you say, don't always assume you're right. I don't do so. You're advising me on things you're not aware of.

3 months ago

Alina509395

Dude I don't see your point. There are ambiguous sentences in any language. And if the sentence is ambiguous like in this case (we have no picture of the fish, we don't see the cheese) we can only assume what are we given. Since both in and on are correct, then both versions should be accepted. That's what I say.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

I'm just saying that we don't know that this is ambiguous. If for no other reason than the fact that it could be cultural convention dictating what it means. Sort of like "what's up" never actually means "what is up from here" even though it might technically be allowed to mean that strictly word wise. Would you think Duo should accept "Qué es arriba" as a translation for "What's up?"

But all of that said, the point was always that you shouldn't approach it assuming you are right.

3 months ago

Alina509395

Yes, because you know that "en" can be both "in" and "on". Both versions, "cheese in fish", "cheese on fish" are correct. If they're both correct, then my version is too. If it is, then I'm right. I'm not saying that "cheese on fish" is wrong. They are both correct.

3 months ago

MellieLN
MellieLN

I asked my husband (a native Spanish speaker) about this. He said that "en" sounds like in, but it's almost never used as "in" (the one example he could come up with is "en la casa", which does mean in the house). So en = on is the rule, with en = in the exception and not the rule. Also, I LOVE Japan and have been several times. The only cheese stuffed fish I've encountered there is taiyaki. Delicious, but a unique case.

2 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

The sentence could literally be translated "cheese in your fish," but that makes no sense; maybe they do that in Japan, but they definitely don't do it in Spanish or English countries, and those are the two languages we're using/learning, so your point about "cultural context" in Japan is moot. From a purely literal translation, you're right; it could be "in." But what makes more sense is "on."

3 months ago

Alina509395

Jonathan, that's my point. Grammatically my translation is fine. If I say: "El teléfono está en el bolso", you will most likely translate is as "The phone is in the bag". But it can totally be "The phone is on the bag". Probability isn't that high, but it is possible. Same with this example. Last time I checked, this app tests your language knowledge which includes vocabulary pronunciation and grammar, not your cultural knowledge. As I said, if there were some contextual details, I wouldn't say anything. There aren't? The phone is on the bag, the cheese is in the fish.

3 months ago

Alina509395

Because "en" can be translated as both "in" and "on". I don't know what does this sentence mean without the context, maybe this person likes eating fish with cheese inside it? I've seen so many bizarre foods by now I won't be amazed. No context - I translate what I see.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

Like I said before, just because it can usually be translated one way does not mean it always can.

For example, "por" can often be translated as "for", but sometimes must be translated as "by".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.