"Quisiera una cerveza."

Translation:I would like a beer.

June 7, 2018

72 Comments


Furbolg

Me gustaria una cerveza

June 7, 2018

MikeMcDani2

Yo también!

June 18, 2018

SoyRondo

When would you use quisiera vs quiero?

July 10, 2018

CountessOfOle

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I imagine, the difference in usage is similar to the difference in English between "I want" (quiero) and "I would like" (quisiera). One is less blunt and more polite.

July 10, 2018

CountessOfOle

That said, please, someone correct me if I'm mistaken.

July 10, 2018

jsorensen68

Quisiera is the subjunctive imperfective form of querer. The subjunctive form is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities. This helps a lot. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

July 14, 2018

KenHigh

Altough this is an excellent link it is not relevant to the use of quisiera in this sentence. The rules you are referring to relate to the verbs in subordinate clauses. In this sentence there is no SC.

The indicative mode, NOT the subjunctive, is normally used to express YOUR OWN desires, wants or wishes.

The subjunctive mode is use in the subordinate clause when talking about what you or someone else wants a third party to do. This sentence involves only one party, there is no subordinate clause, so the most common and acceptable thing is to use the indicative. Quisiera is only use to be super-polite, it is in no way required by the rules of subjunctive usage.

August 19, 2018

ajoenpolvo

I have also heard the "would likes" are much less common. I heard that specifically about Spain, but took it to mean Spanish in general. Someone else on here called it ~"overly formal"

December 4, 2018

kevin267271

Correct. You can also use "me gustaria..." for I would like, which is the usage I'm familiar with from travels in south america. As in "Me gustaria un libro"

July 12, 2018

jsorensen68

This is a handy Spanish verb conjugator. It will give you all the 3 forms of the verbs conjugated for all pronouns. https://www.123teachme.com

July 14, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Thanks much! I will check it out.

August 11, 2018

Nick_Pr

You are exactly right.

August 21, 2018

JohnKTaylor

"Quiero una cerveza" means "I want a beer," whereas "Quisiera una cerveza" means "I would like a beer." Quisiera is more formal and more polite.

July 16, 2018

KenHigh

Strange as it may seem, the most frequent verb used fe ordering a beer is poner, in either the informal imperative or as a question. Literally speaking, it say "Put me a beer" I think of it as the Spanish ways of saying "Gimme a beer" :)

By the way, at least according to a Columbian show (La Niña) that I watched recently, the most common way of ordering something at a bar or a food truck is with the verb regalar - to give a gift. ¿Me regalas una cerveza?

August 20, 2018

KenHigh

Examples: Ponme una cerveza. Or. ¿Me pones una cerverza. Or. Ponme otra. :)

August 20, 2018

LeoMessi10000

'Quiero' means 'want' and 'quisiera' means 'i would like to', i would like to sounds nicer than i want, so that's why.

May 13, 2019

grace780329

Ver respuesta de "Adailek", es correcta y puedo agregar que "quisiera" también podría ser algo que uno desea.

September 2, 2018

isabelkwiat

Isn't it the same as English where it sounds a little more polite? Walking up to a bartender and saying "I want a beer!" feels blunt :p

September 22, 2019

RyagonIV

"Quiero una cerveza" is a lot less blunt than "I want a beer", though. Quisiera sounds hyper-polite in most situations, outside of high-profile restaurants.

September 22, 2019

liamstuart

When do you use 'quisiera' vs 'me gustaria'?

August 4, 2018

KenHigh

Regional preferences and varying contexts influences this choice. Some people in Spain for example say that me gustaría is used more for true dreams or aspirations not for ordering food in a restaurant.

August 19, 2018

grace780329

It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker

September 2, 2018

Brycecrab

They are synonymous

August 5, 2018

TheCheetah7

But I'm underaged!

May 17, 2019

Marcus128364

Lo siento, ¿quieres una cerveza de raíz? (root-beer) :-)

September 24, 2019

Brycecrab

Why is the subjunctive used? Is it kind of like "I may like" or "I may want"?

July 22, 2018

KenHigh

Subjunctive is NOT required in this sentence in Spanish except as one option to express courtesy similar to to English "I would like" instead of "I want"

August 20, 2018

KenHigh

Two other options are Me gustaría and Querría the conditional of querrer.

August 20, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Exactly. You're hoping for a beer, and hopes require the subjunctive.

July 24, 2018

KenHigh

Wrong, when expressing your own hope for some object you can use the indicative. When you express a hope that someone else does something then you use the subjunctive for the verb that involves their possible action.

You CAN use the imperfect subjunctive or the conditional as a way of being super polite, but it is usually not necessary.

August 19, 2018

DeweyCraig

I wrote "I want a beer" and duo said the correct answer was "I fancy a beer" I fancy a lot of things but not beer. I guess the same Duo that wrote that was going to get an "after" later

July 27, 2018

Eclipsepet

I wouldn't fancy a beer myself, but i guess Duo does XD

March 21, 2019

KrisFricke

It tells me the answer is not "I want a beer" but "I fancy a beer" I don't know the subtleties of Spanish but I do know we do not say we fancy a beer in the United States!

September 17, 2018

kimee44

To say "I fancy something" is very English (as in the UK). It equates best to "I would like (please)" rather than "I want".

November 30, 2018

JoannaRatt

Why do some of the 'quisiera...' answers require 'yo' afterwards for 'I would like..' but not in this instance?

July 19, 2018

Brycecrab

I haven't seen yo follow the verb on here. If it's grammatically correct, I didn't know it was. But yo preceding the verb is optional. "Quisiera" can mean any of these:

"I would like"

"He/She would like"

"You (formal) would like"

See the conjugations here under Subjunctive > Imperfect. Note that imperfect 2 conjugations mean the same but are less common.

July 22, 2018

Brycecrab

Or "It would like"

July 22, 2018

JohnKTaylor

You are correct. Thanks for the correction.

July 23, 2018

LSadun

I thought that when the verb conjugation was ambiguous, and the subject wasn't obvious from context, you were supposed to specify the pronoun to resolve the ambiguity. That wouldn't be necessary if I were sitting alone at a table, but if I were ordering with my wife I would be inclined to say "Yo quisiera una birra y mi esposa quisiera agua sin gas." (She hates beer.)

It that not correct?

July 29, 2018

RyagonIV

That assumption is very correct. But for any sentence on here, we don't know if there's ambiguity or not.

October 19, 2018

grace780329

Si digo: Yo quisiera caminar o quisiera caminar es lo mismo en Español porque estoy hablando de mí. "Quisiera tomar una cerveza" o "yo quisiera" ..... o "me gustaría tomar una"... o "a mi me gustaría tomar ".... es lo mismo. Pero si estoy hablando de otra persona tengo que decir: "Él quisiera una" .... o " A él le gustaría una cerveza..."

September 2, 2018

JohnKTaylor

EDITED: BryceSpringfield corrected me on this post. Please ignore my comment here and refer to him below.

I'm not sure if I'm understanding you correctly. I don't remember seeing any sentences that say "Quisiera yo..." but I have seen a few say "Yo quisiera...".

THE FOLLOWING IS MY ORIGINAL COMMENT, BUT IS NOT TRUE: Because "quisiera" is specific to the first person, "yo" is implied and not necessary. It is still fine to say "Yo quisiera," especially if you want to emphasize the subject. I don't think "yo" should be required by DuoLingo in these types of sentences.

July 20, 2018

Ursulias

I wrote: I would like to have a beer.
DL did not accept it and proposed instead: "You used the wrong word. I would like one a beer." That sounds really weird to me - question to English speakers: is that an option?

July 24, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Duo didn't accept it because you added the word 'have', when the original sentence included neither 'tener' nor 'tomar'.

And no, "one a beer" is bad English and sounds like a programming glitch. I'd report it next time.

July 24, 2018

gemininsd

I wrote "I am wanting a beer" ...denotes speakers feeling, not blunt or impolite. I've said it many times (in America) to show my "taste / choice"

September 2, 2018

vpbrancato

the translation above "I want a beer" shows as wrong and that it should be "I fancy a beer"

September 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Quisiera is a much more polite expression than "I want".

October 19, 2018

MineBoomUS

Quisiera? Quisi-WHAT?

October 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Imperfect subjunctive of querer. Don't bother too much about understanding that verb form it in this context. It's a polite expression.

October 19, 2018

ethangregory

I would want a beer. Not accepted.

January 15, 2019

Nick_Pr

Because that's not the same meaning. Your sentence is like a conditional. "If I were at the bar, I would want a beer." In the Spanish sentence, the person actually wants a beer now.

January 15, 2019

RyagonIV

That would match better with the actual conditional form, "Querría una cerveza."

January 15, 2019

vpbrancato

this would be more useful if the responses were in chronological order - not the hap hazard way they seem to be

January 15, 2019

KenHigh

There is a sort option box at the top of the page

May 2, 2019

vic234518

"I'd like a beer" ?

January 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Sure.

January 24, 2019

vazh5

Porque no : would you want a beer?

February 11, 2019

RyagonIV

No es una pregunta.

February 11, 2019

Eclipsepet

"No. YouR'e underage

March 23, 2019

joehhendrickson

I cannot help but note that dl hasn't actual taught anything about subjunctive voice.

April 1, 2019

KenHigh

Here's a link for you. I found it be searching google for: subjunctive duolingo

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8507401/The-Spanish-Subjunctive-A-Lesson-for-Beginners

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

As far as I can see, subjunctive proper isn't taught until much later in the tree. There are lessons labelled "Subjunctive" and "Past Subjunctive" near the bottom.

For now it's only quisiera, which is a simpler concept to learn and can appear in main clauses.

April 1, 2019

Nate671490

V pronounced as b or my ears are shot from too much time in a machine shop?

April 25, 2019

KenHigh

v and b sound the same in Spanish, no difference

April 25, 2019

BirdBrainNariman

Just one?

April 30, 2019

annie791774

How would a server ask if you would like beer? Id like to learn how the server would ask too. Js

May 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually "¿Quiere una cerveza?" or "Le gustaría una cerveza?"

May 2, 2019

JosRossi2

According to this: https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/querer AND this: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

"quisiera" is subjunctive imperfect meaning "I wanted" or "I was wanting." One could argue (or not) whether "I was wanting" = "I would like." That said, "I would want" is something entirely different. I'm no grammarian, but I wonder if DL isn't doing us all a disservice by introducing these moods. See this for more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

September 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Those general rules about the subjunctive only apply for when they are used in a subordinate clause, like

  • Si quisiera ese sombrero, lo compraría. - If I wanted that hat, I would buy it.

But here it's one of the fancy main-clause uses. The imperfect subjunctive form can be used for polite expressions, which are reflected with the conditional "would" in English.

October 19, 2018

KenHigh

great answer

March 13, 2019

YourBestDaddy

There are more appropriate sentences to practice.

September 4, 2018

Nick_Pr

I dunno, I think this is the most useful sentence thus far.

January 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.