"Quisiera una cerveza."

Translation:I would like a beer.

5 months ago

44 Comments


Furbolg

Me gustaria una cerveza

5 months ago

MikeMcDani2
MikeMcDani2

Yo también!

4 months ago

SoyRondo

When would you use quisiera vs quiero?

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I imagine, the difference in usage is similar to the difference in English between "I want" (quiero) and "I would like" (quisiera). One is less blunt and more polite.

4 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

That said, please, someone correct me if I'm mistaken.

4 months ago

jsorensen68

Quisiera is the subjunctive imperfective form of querer. The subjunctive form is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities. This helps a lot. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

3 months ago

KenHigh

Altough this is an excellent link it is not relevant to the use of quisiera in this sentence. The rules you are referring to relate to the verbs in subordinate clauses. In this sentence there is no SC.

The indicative mode, NOT the subjunctive, is normally used to express YOUR OWN desires, wants or wishes.

The subjunctive mode is use in the subordinate clause when talking about what you or someone else wants a third party to do. This sentence involves only one party, there is no subordinate clause, so the most common and acceptable thing is to use the indicative. Quisiera is only use to be super-polite, it is in no way required by the rules of subjunctive usage.

2 months ago

jsorensen68

This is a handy Spanish verb conjugator. It will give you all the 3 forms of the verbs conjugated for all pronouns. https://www.123teachme.com

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Thanks much! I will check it out.

3 months ago

kevin267271

Correct. You can also use "me gustaria..." for I would like, which is the usage I'm familiar with from travels in south america. As in "Me gustaria un libro"

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You are exactly right.

2 months ago

JohnKTaylor
JohnKTaylor

"Quiero una cerveza" means "I want a beer," whereas "Quisiera una cerveza" means "I would like a beer." Quisiera is more formal and more polite.

3 months ago

KenHigh

Strange as it may seem, the most frequent verb used fe ordering a beer is poner, in either the informal imperative or as a question.

2 months ago

KenHigh

Examples: Ponme una cerveza. Or. ¿Me pones una cerverza. Or. Ponme otra. :)

2 months ago

grace780329

Ver respuesta de "Adailek", es correcta y puedo agregar que "quisiera" también podría ser algo que uno desea.

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

I wrote "I want a beer" and duo said the correct answer was "I fancy a beer" I fancy a lot of things but not beer. I guess the same Duo that wrote that was going to get an "after" later

3 months ago

liamstuart

When do you use 'quisiera' vs 'me gustaria'?

3 months ago

KenHigh

Regional preferences and varying contexts influences this choice. Some people in Spain for example say that me gustaría is used more for true dreams or aspirations not for ordering food in a restaurant.

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

They are synonymous

3 months ago

grace780329

It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker

2 months ago

KrisFricke

It tells me the answer is not "I want a beer" but "I fancy a beer" I don't know the subtleties of Spanish but I do know we do not say we fancy a beer in the United States!

1 month ago

JoannaRatt

Why do some of the 'quisiera...' answers require 'yo' afterwards for 'I would like..' but not in this instance?

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

I haven't seen yo follow the verb on here. If it's grammatically correct, I didn't know it was. But yo preceding the verb is optional. "Quisiera" can mean any of these:

"I would like"

"He/She would like"

"You (formal) would like"

See the conjugations here under Subjunctive > Imperfect. Note that imperfect 2 conjugations mean the same but are less common.

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Or "It would like"

3 months ago

JohnKTaylor
JohnKTaylor

You are correct. Thanks for the correction.

3 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

I thought that when the verb conjugation was ambiguous, and the subject wasn't obvious from context, you were supposed to specify the pronoun to resolve the ambiguity. That wouldn't be necessary if I were sitting alone at a table, but if I were ordering with my wife I would be inclined to say "Yo quisiera una birra y mi esposa quisiera agua sin gas." (She hates beer.)

It that not correct?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That assumption is very correct. But for any sentence on here, we don't know if there's ambiguity or not.

3 weeks ago

JohnKTaylor
JohnKTaylor

EDITED: BryceSpringfield corrected me on this post. Please ignore my comment here and refer to him below.

I'm not sure if I'm understanding you correctly. I don't remember seeing any sentences that say "Quisiera yo..." but I have seen a few say "Yo quisiera...".

THE FOLLOWING IS MY ORIGINAL COMMENT, BUT IS NOT TRUE: Because "quisiera" is specific to the first person, "yo" is implied and not necessary. It is still fine to say "Yo quisiera," especially if you want to emphasize the subject. I don't think "yo" should be required by DuoLingo in these types of sentences.

3 months ago

grace780329

Si digo: Yo quisiera caminar o quisiera caminar es lo mismo en Español porque estoy hablando de mí. "Quisiera tomar una cerveza" o "yo quisiera" ..... o "me gustaría tomar una"... o "a mi me gustaría tomar ".... es lo mismo. Pero si estoy hablando de otra persona tengo que decir: "Él quisiera una" .... o " A él le gustaría una cerveza..."

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Why is the subjunctive used? Is it kind of like "I may like" or "I may want"?

3 months ago

KenHigh

Subjunctive is NOT required in this sentence in Spanish except as one option to express courtesy similar to to English "I would like" instead of "I want"

2 months ago

KenHigh

Two other options are Me gustaría and Querría the conditional of querrer.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Exactly. You're hoping for a beer, and hopes require the subjunctive.

3 months ago

KenHigh

Wrong, when expressing your own hope for some object you can use the indicative. When you express a hope that someone else does something then you use the subjunctive for the verb that involves their possible action.

You CAN use the imperfect subjunctive or the conditional as a way of being super polite, but it is usually not necessary.

2 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

I wrote: I would like to have a beer.
DL did not accept it and proposed instead: "You used the wrong word. I would like one a beer." That sounds really weird to me - question to English speakers: is that an option?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duo didn't accept it because you added the word 'have', when the original sentence included neither 'tener' nor 'tomar'.

And no, "one a beer" is bad English and sounds like a programming glitch. I'd report it next time.

3 months ago

gemininsd

I wrote "I am wanting a beer" ...denotes speakers feeling, not blunt or impolite. I've said it many times (in America) to show my "taste / choice"

2 months ago

YourBestDaddy

There are more appropriate sentences to practice.

2 months ago

JosRossi2

According to this: https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/querer AND this: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

"quisiera" is subjunctive imperfect meaning "I wanted" or "I was wanting." One could argue (or not) whether "I was wanting" = "I would like." That said, "I would want" is something entirely different. I'm no grammarian, but I wonder if DL isn't doing us all a disservice by introducing these moods. See this for more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those general rules about the subjunctive only apply for when they are used in a subordinate clause, like

  • Si quisiera ese sombrero, lo compraría. - If I wanted that hat, I would have bought it.

But here it's one of the fancy main-clause uses. The imperfect subjunctive form can be used for polite expressions, which are reflected with the conditional "would" in English.

3 weeks ago

vpbrancato

the translation above "I want a beer" shows as wrong and that it should be "I fancy a beer"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Quisiera is a much more polite expression than "I want".

3 weeks ago

MineBoomUS

Quisiera? Quisi-WHAT?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Imperfect subjunctive of querer. Don't bother too much about understanding that verb form it in this context. It's a polite expression.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.