1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera una cerveza."

"Quisiera una cerveza."

Translation:I would like a beer.

June 7, 2018

91 Comments


SoyRondo

When would you use quisiera vs quiero?


JohnKTaylor

"Quiero una cerveza" means "I want a beer," whereas "Quisiera una cerveza" means "I would like a beer." Quisiera is more formal and more polite.


KenHigh

Strange as it may seem, the most frequent verb used fe ordering a beer is poner, in either the informal imperative or as a question. Literally speaking, it say "Put me a beer" I think of it as the Spanish ways of saying "Gimme a beer" :)

By the way, at least according to a Columbian show (La Niña) that I watched recently, the most common way of ordering something at a bar or a food truck is with the verb regalar - to give a gift. ¿Me regalas una cerveza?


KenHigh

Examples: Ponme una cerveza. Or. ¿Me pones una cerverza. Or. Ponme otra. :)


LeoMessi10000

'Quiero' means 'want' and 'quisiera' means 'i would like to', i would like to sounds nicer than i want, so that's why.


hy4VuB6g

True, except that expressing a wish in this way is not regarded as request in Spanish. Quisiera is more suited to something like "I would like to visit Spain" but saying "I would like a beer" is likely to get a funny look from the waiter would think (but probably not say) "So? What do you want me to do about it?". However "Me gustaría" (It would please me) is understood as a request. I sometimes wonder if these Spanish phrases on DL were written by non-native Spanish speakers.


burrovvovvl

Isn't it the same as English where it sounds a little more polite? Walking up to a bartender and saying "I want a beer!" feels blunt :p


RyagonIV

"Quiero una cerveza" is a lot less blunt than "I want a beer", though. Quisiera sounds hyper-polite in most situations, outside of high-profile restaurants.


grace780329

Ver respuesta de "Adailek", es correcta y puedo agregar que "quisiera" también podría ser algo que uno desea.


PureHappyLife

You must read the tips before start the lesson.. Quisiera is the polite way of saying quiero


Furbolg

Me gustaria una cerveza


MikeMcDani2

Yo también!


liamstuart

When do you use 'quisiera' vs 'me gustaria'?


KenHigh

Regional preferences and varying contexts influences this choice. Some people in Spain for example say that me gustaría is used more for true dreams or aspirations not for ordering food in a restaurant.


grace780329

It is the same. Here a native Spanish speaker


Brycecrab

They are synonymous


TheCheetah7

But I'm underaged!


Marcus128364

Lo siento, ¿quieres una cerveza de raíz? (root-beer) :-)


Brycecrab

Why is the subjunctive used? Is it kind of like "I may like" or "I may want"?


KenHigh

Subjunctive is NOT required in this sentence in Spanish except as one option to express courtesy similar to to English "I would like" instead of "I want"


KenHigh

Two other options are Me gustaría and Querría the conditional of querrer.


Majklo_Blic

Exactly. You're hoping for a beer, and hopes require the subjunctive.


KenHigh

Wrong, when expressing your own hope for some object you can use the indicative. When you express a hope that someone else does something then you use the subjunctive for the verb that involves their possible action.

You CAN use the imperfect subjunctive or the conditional as a way of being super polite, but it is usually not necessary.


DeweyCraig

I wrote "I want a beer" and duo said the correct answer was "I fancy a beer" I fancy a lot of things but not beer. I guess the same Duo that wrote that was going to get an "after" later


Eclipsepet

I wouldn't fancy a beer myself, but i guess Duo does XD


KrisFricke

It tells me the answer is not "I want a beer" but "I fancy a beer" I don't know the subtleties of Spanish but I do know we do not say we fancy a beer in the United States!


kimee44

To say "I fancy something" is very English (as in the UK). It equates best to "I would like (please)" rather than "I want".


MineBoomUS

Quisiera? Quisi-WHAT?


RyagonIV

Imperfect subjunctive of querer. Don't bother too much about understanding that verb form it in this context. It's a polite expression.


JoannaRatt

Why do some of the 'quisiera...' answers require 'yo' afterwards for 'I would like..' but not in this instance?


Brycecrab

I haven't seen yo follow the verb on here. If it's grammatically correct, I didn't know it was. But yo preceding the verb is optional. "Quisiera" can mean any of these:

"I would like"

"He/She would like"

"You (formal) would like"

See the conjugations here under Subjunctive > Imperfect. Note that imperfect 2 conjugations mean the same but are less common.


Brycecrab

Or "It would like"


JohnKTaylor

You are correct. Thanks for the correction.


LSadun

I thought that when the verb conjugation was ambiguous, and the subject wasn't obvious from context, you were supposed to specify the pronoun to resolve the ambiguity. That wouldn't be necessary if I were sitting alone at a table, but if I were ordering with my wife I would be inclined to say "Yo quisiera una birra y mi esposa quisiera agua sin gas." (She hates beer.)

It that not correct?


RyagonIV

That assumption is very correct. But for any sentence on here, we don't know if there's ambiguity or not.


grace780329

Si digo: Yo quisiera caminar o quisiera caminar es lo mismo en Español porque estoy hablando de mí. "Quisiera tomar una cerveza" o "yo quisiera" ..... o "me gustaría tomar una"... o "a mi me gustaría tomar ".... es lo mismo. Pero si estoy hablando de otra persona tengo que decir: "Él quisiera una" .... o " A él le gustaría una cerveza..."


JohnKTaylor

EDITED: BryceSpringfield corrected me on this post. Please ignore my comment here and refer to him below.

I'm not sure if I'm understanding you correctly. I don't remember seeing any sentences that say "Quisiera yo..." but I have seen a few say "Yo quisiera...".

THE FOLLOWING IS MY ORIGINAL COMMENT, BUT IS NOT TRUE: Because "quisiera" is specific to the first person, "yo" is implied and not necessary. It is still fine to say "Yo quisiera," especially if you want to emphasize the subject. I don't think "yo" should be required by DuoLingo in these types of sentences.


Ursulias

I wrote: I would like to have a beer.
DL did not accept it and proposed instead: "You used the wrong word. I would like one a beer." That sounds really weird to me - question to English speakers: is that an option?


Majklo_Blic

Duo didn't accept it because you added the word 'have', when the original sentence included neither 'tener' nor 'tomar'.

And no, "one a beer" is bad English and sounds like a programming glitch. I'd report it next time.


gemininsd

I wrote "I am wanting a beer" ...denotes speakers feeling, not blunt or impolite. I've said it many times (in America) to show my "taste / choice"


vpbrancato

the translation above "I want a beer" shows as wrong and that it should be "I fancy a beer"


RyagonIV

Quisiera is a much more polite expression than "I want".


ethangregory

I would want a beer. Not accepted.


Nick_Pr

Because that's not the same meaning. Your sentence is like a conditional. "If I were at the bar, I would want a beer." In the Spanish sentence, the person actually wants a beer now.


RyagonIV

That would match better with the actual conditional form, "Querría una cerveza."


vpbrancato

this would be more useful if the responses were in chronological order - not the hap hazard way they seem to be


KenHigh

There is a sort option box at the top of the page


vic234518

"I'd like a beer" ?


vazh5

Porque no : would you want a beer?


RyagonIV

No es una pregunta.


Eclipsepet

"No. YouR'e underage


joehhendrickson

I cannot help but note that dl hasn't actual taught anything about subjunctive voice.


KenHigh

Here's a link for you. I found it be searching google for: subjunctive duolingo

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8507401/The-Spanish-Subjunctive-A-Lesson-for-Beginners


RyagonIV

As far as I can see, subjunctive proper isn't taught until much later in the tree. There are lessons labelled "Subjunctive" and "Past Subjunctive" near the bottom.

For now it's only quisiera, which is a simpler concept to learn and can appear in main clauses.


Nate671490

V pronounced as b or my ears are shot from too much time in a machine shop?


KenHigh

v and b sound the same in Spanish, no difference


annie791774

How would a server ask if you would like beer? Id like to learn how the server would ask too. Js


RyagonIV

Usually "¿Quiere una cerveza?" or "Le gustaría una cerveza?"


jad498154

I feel like something is missing in this sentence, i mean, i think, it should be: i would like to take a beer or it would sounds even much better if we say a cup of beer.


RyagonIV

Jad, the English sentence isn't super formal, but it's okay like it is, and used frequently.


Michael331876

As quisiera is more polite would you still say please? Or would that be unnecessarily polite? Like you wouldn't say "please could i have a beer, thank you" in English.


RyagonIV

Michael, you can still add "por favor" to a quisiera sentence, and it wouldn't sound odd. "I would like a beer, please" doesn't sound odd either. Your sentence only looks weird because you placed the "please" at the beginning, which tends to sound needy.


davidhanna204710

I can not understand the female voice no matter how many times i play it back. This is annoying to say the least..


lagacela

I like beer= me gusta la cerveza I want beer= quiero cerveza I´d want a beer= quisiera una cerveza I´d like a beer= me gustaría una cerveza


JosRossi2

According to this: https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/querer AND this: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

"quisiera" is subjunctive imperfect meaning "I wanted" or "I was wanting." One could argue (or not) whether "I was wanting" = "I would like." That said, "I would want" is something entirely different. I'm no grammarian, but I wonder if DL isn't doing us all a disservice by introducing these moods. See this for more: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish


RyagonIV

Those general rules about the subjunctive only apply for when they are used in a subordinate clause, like

  • Si quisiera ese sombrero, lo compraría. - If I wanted that hat, I would buy it.

But here it's one of the fancy main-clause uses. The imperfect subjunctive form can be used for polite expressions, which are reflected with the conditional "would" in English.


KenHigh

great answer


MikeReid488852

when asking for things in Spain "Quisiera" (I would like) is more pleasant than "Quiero" (I want) no need to worry about tenses at this point. "Quieso" only where there's a need to demand. Useful even if you never master past and future tenses.


KenHigh

quieso is not a Spanish word.
and not sure what you're talking about regarding "a need to demand" This verb is rarely if ever used in the command or imperative form.


jpereirazzz

Can anyone recommend some online Spanish books that I can read for beginners (based on what is taught in duolingo)? (preferably free books/pdfs haha) :)


RyagonIV

I can recommend StudySpanish, which can teach you pretty much every piece of grammar you need for Spanish. It gives explanations, a lot of examples, and you can do quizzes there. It's pretty nifty.


Helenita275659

quisiera Pretérito imperfecto

yo quisiera - I would like a beer. Ud. quisiera - You would like a beer. él quisiera - He would like a beer. ella quisiera - She would like a beer.

https://conjugacao.reverso.net/conjugacao-espanhol-verbo-querer.html


jenna538890

Again with the spelling ? ..


Iyz6SMpG

I think it could be either first person or third person singular


UURAYDIN6

it should be "I would like to drink a beer"


Danielconcasco

No, that's not what the Spanish says. There is no mention of to drink


Miglaa55

When he said "cerveza" did he pronounce "v" like a "b"? Or did I just mishear what he said? If he did pronounce v like a b, then are there other words where letters are pronounced differently?


jude59

Were we not sippose to answer in Spanish? I dont like how it doesnt allow you to go a step backwards to see your answer and why you were wrong.


carl3409

What about quiereso una cerveza


KrystofNagy

27th of October 2020. Duolingo accepted Id


Kathy501506

I wrote this same translation for I would like a beer earlier in this lesson and it was called wrong. They wrote, Me gustaría una cerveza. ??


Kathy501506

But the English to translate was I would like boyh times, 2 different answers from Duo.


Einstein414789

I would like to have a beer


eesan2

Why not quisiero?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.