"Can you help me put this table over there?"

Translation:¿Me ayudas a poner esta mesa allá?

5 months ago

5 Comments


HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Puedes ayudarme. . What's wrong?

5 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

They are really pushing an implied "can" in "me ayudas"...

4 months ago

HokeHan

Could it be: "me puedes ayudar a poner esta mesa alli"?

2 months ago

schuppel

Umm? Alla' for female and Alli' for masculine ????????? Does someone know??

3 months ago

katiebdenver

schuppel, there are five possible demonstrative distances in Spanish with "allá" and "allí" being two of them and "aquí", "acá", and "ahí" being the other 3. They do not change based on gender of the object. To learn how to use each of them check out http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/241532/alli-y-alla andhttps://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/7691987

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.