"Sumadrenoesmuysimpática."

Translation:His mother is not very nice.

7 months ago

66 Comments


Daniel292743

Does "su" mean his and her, both?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. The su before madre can mean his, her, your (usted and ustedes), and their mother.

7 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

It can also mean "your" if you're speaking formally.

6 months ago

sgtwoodro

Why they got to be talking bout peoples mom?

Them is fighting words! hahaha

4 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

This is very similar to Romanian, my language ! Mama sa nu este foarte simpatică ! And people say we are not Latin enough :D

4 months ago

Jackass318788

And people say we are not Latin enough :D

Because that's true. You're mostly a mix of slavs and Kipchaks/Cumans.

3 months ago

SageMarguerite
SageMarguerite

Cristi_Here, if you meant the language, it actually IS Romanic (from Latin).
English is NOT considered to be Romanic, but I sort of disagree, because although Old English (like Beowulf old) is definitely not Romanic, our modern English is so derived from French (largely due to the conquest of England by William the Conquerer and the French in A.D. 1066) that it is pretty much a Romanic language.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That was totally uncalled for and could get you kicked out of Duolingo. Racist remarks are not welcome here.

3 months ago

Jackass318788

It's not racist to state facts about about the heritage of ethnic groups. The fact that I'm interested in Romanian history and heritage should prove something to you.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Where did you get your information?

Demographics show them as surrounded by Slavs. Check Romanians in Wikipedia. “Two theories account for the origin of the Romanian people. One, known as the Daco-Roman continuity theory, posits that they are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous peoples living in the Roman Province of Dacia, while the other posits that the Romanians are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous populations of the former Roman provinces of Illyria, Moesia, Thrace, and Macedon, and the ancestors of Romanians later migrated from these Roman provinces south of the Danube into the area which they inhabit today.”

Their most important ancestors were the Dacians. https://www.quora.com/Are-Romanian-people-ethnically-Latin-or-Slavic

3 months ago

DustinTrum1

So how do you know that it is "his" or "her" base off this sentence?

6 months ago

foolonthehill

context

6 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your pithiness.

6 months ago

MelvynDavi
MelvynDavi

In what context?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You cannot know from this sentence, but in a conversation a pronoun represents a previously mentioned person. Here “su” can mean “his”, “her”, “your” (for usted or ustedes) or “their”. So if Duolingo does not accept any of those, they can be reported as also correct.

3 months ago

RexSee
RexSee

In this sentence, you will know that duo is referring to a female "Su" based on the adjective "Simpatica" instead of "simpatico".

Espero que esto ayude.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, in Spanish the adjective simpatica matches the noun “madre”, we cannot tell from this sentence whether “su” refers to “her” or “his” mother. In English, the possessive changes gender based on the owner rather than what is owned. We do not know who has the mother or even if there is more than one person from the Spanish pronoun “su”. This is different from Spanish, for example “our mother” must be “nuestra madre”, because madre is feminine and it doesn’t matter if we are all men. The Spanish possessive adjective must match the gender of the possessed item or person. “Our father” must be nuestro padre.”

In English, we can say “his mother” about the mother of a boy and “her father” about the father of a girl.

19 hours ago

EugeneTiffany

The way Spanish works in a conversation is that who is being talked about is named and mutually understood at the onset, and from then on pronouns are exclusively used to refer to the person, unlike in English where the name of the person can be repeated over and over.

Moreover, the pronouns are even generally dropped.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Subject pronouns are generally dropped.

3 months ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

With respect, we do exactly the same in english by using pronouns for a previously mentioned subject. Indeed the majority of languages operate this way until a new subject is introduced or should any ambiguity arise. Im doing five languages all the same as far as this particular issue concerned.

19 hours ago

Jazz267771

The choices are restrictive given the lack of context w/ such a short sentence. He/she/their should all be presented as options, given the ambiguity.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If one of those is not accepted when you are typing it in instead of choosing, then you could report it as correct. Even "your" works for "su" as the form for "usted" or "ustedes", but wouldn't that be so rude?

5 months ago

MelvynDavi
MelvynDavi

Not really, as in "your mother is SO rude"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, but “Your mother is not very nice.” is rude.

3 months ago

K8n8or
K8n8or

I learned that "simpática" means "sympathetic"... Can it mean "nice" too?

4 months ago

Aaron527871

If su can mean your or his, how do you differentiate? Is it just total context? In this example seems could cause big problems!!

4 months ago

panos86gr

It means "your" in case you are speaking formally by using "señor", "usted" etc. otherwise it's always "his/her". I hope that helps.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not always and this sentence could cause big problems! Remember that in Latin America “Usted” forms are the preferred forms and are not just used formally. Context is very important. https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385

4 months ago

panos86gr

So could this sentence mean "your mother"?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think I would duck after saying this. Perhaps the other person just said something worse about his own mother and I was trying to make it not as bad? No, I would never do this.

4 months ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

Why is "your" not allowed for this sentence. 'Su' can mean his, her, your, their and is gender neutral. Not sure if Duo are right.

19 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but the sentence would be rather rude, don’t you think?

18 hours ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

Not sure what you mean by that. Do you mean using 'your' in the sentence might be rude or do you mean it might be rude to Duo?

18 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I mean that I would never tell you that your mother is not very nice! Duolingo will not be offended and encourages reporting alternate wording when it makes sense. I personally believe that when guessing which subject or possessive pronoun is meant that one should choose the best fit for the sentence, the words that would most likely be used for a given sentence. This is not the familiar form in Spain, so I don’t know you well enough to insult your mom. In fact, I wouldn’t say this version to my friends either.

17 hours ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

Yes I understand what you were referring to now but that is the content of the sentence anyway. To say his mother is not nice is also 'rude'. That Duo's choice to put it in the lesson. Besides I'm doing several languages and force e.g in Indonesian sentences keep coming up about pushing people over or pulling them. They're put in because it's real life of course. So, having read comments I can figure it is just a Duo problem where 'your' should have been acceptable, the reason I was asking based on grammar, not moral aspects. Thanks.

8 hours ago

panos86gr

If you are reading the comments here you can see that it sometimes means "your" but depends on the context when you are speaking formally. So my guess is DL trying to make you think and search for the answer in order to understand the difference.

18 hours ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

Thank you. I was just checking to see if there was a grammatical reason for not allowing 'your' and appears there is not. That being the case, it's not a case of making us think, as we already do that at any question and on this one it to a gamble because Duo doesn't currently allow one of the correct answers. Thanks for your comment.

8 hours ago

Lincoln180952

Please Mr or Ms Duo, is Mr Webster wrong when they translate "simpatica" as "likable" along with "nice"? I'm told by you that "likable" is wrong, WHY please??

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can try reporting it as yet another possible correct translation for them to add to their database.

4 months ago

Alexcanny
Alexcanny

Its not too funny sound better than nice... I think

3 months ago

MexlexSnyder

There is no context for selecting one choice over the others
simpático adj
(agradable) likeable, likable adj (pleasing) pleasant, agreeable adj (entertaining) amusing adj (towards others) kind, nice adj

3 months ago

littlemiss1123

Does this sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? As in is this an understatement in Spanish as well?

3 months ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

Can simpatico not mean kind? Got marked off for using kind instead of nice

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

mgbryant

Can not resist ..

Your mother is not very nice

....SLAP

But ..but I USED USTED ??? WHAT DID I DO WRONG ?

(Tongue in cheek)

2 months ago

moreamore
moreamore

What is "sus"?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The ending of the possessive adjective changes to match the number of the possessed item or person. So “su madre” would become “sus madres”. Both “su” and “sus” could mean “his”, “her”, “their”, or “your” for “usted” or for “ustedes.”

2 months ago

Trudy679058

His mother is not very nice, my translation but I got an Oops!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you have the Listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise? Or the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen to be correct? Otherwise, take a screenshot and report it!

1 month ago

BuzzTwister

Man, same.

1 month ago

AngelaDobs4

How do you do acents on an android mobile?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hold down the letter and a menu will come up that you can scroll onto the correctly accented version of the letter.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can also add languages, which really is just a software download of the keyboard layout for that language. You can switch back and forth easily.

3 weeks ago

TAS620375
TAS620375

I wrote "your mother", but DL marked it wrong. When I speak Spanish it is at work and I always am using the "usted" form when addressing people, so when I saw "su" I thought "your", which should also be correct.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is accepted as correct, so what was your entire sentence. Please take a screenshot.

2 weeks ago

andocalriz

The app is not accepting correct answers. I've tried pasting exactly what their solution is, and it still breaks. It's the last question and I can't complete the session.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Odd. I typed in "your mom is not very nice" and that worked just fine.

5 months ago

Hello72207

lingot out of pity and because of that streak

6 months ago

Huck566512

Same

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly are you putting, for which exercise? Oh, I know, next time take a screenshot.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.