Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su madre no es muy simpática."

Translation:His mother is not very nice.

3 months ago

30 Comments


Daniel292743

Does "su" mean his and her, both?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. The su before madre can mean his, her, your (usted and ustedes), and their mother.

3 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

It can also mean "your" if you're speaking formally.

2 months ago

DustinTrum1

So how do you know that it is "his" or "her" base off this sentence?

2 months ago

foolonthehill

context

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your pithiness.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The way Spanish works in a conversation is that who is being talked about is named and mutually understood at the onset, and from then on pronouns are exclusively used to refer to the person, unlike in English where the name of the person can be repeated over and over.

Moreover, the pronouns are even generally dropped.

1 month ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

This is very similar to Romanian, my language ! Mama sa nu este foarte simpatică ! And people say we are not Latin enough :D

1 month ago

Jazz267771

The choices are restrictive given the lack of context w/ such a short sentence. He/she/their should all be presented as options, given the ambiguity.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If one of those is not accepted when you are typing it in instead of choosing, then you could report it as correct. Even "your" works for "su" as the form for "usted" or "ustedes", but wouldn't that be so rude?

1 month ago

K8n8or

I learned that "simpática" means "sympathetic"... Can it mean "nice" too?

3 weeks ago

andocalriz

The app is not accepting correct answers. I've tried pasting exactly what their solution is, and it still breaks. It's the last question and I can't complete the session.

2 months ago

Hello72207

lingot out of pity and because of that streak

2 months ago

Huck566512

Same

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Odd. I typed in "your mom is not very nice" and that worked just fine.

1 month ago

Lincoln180952

Please Mr or Ms Duo, is Mr Webster wrong when they translate "simpatica" as "likable" along with "nice"? I'm told by you that "likable" is wrong, WHY please??

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can try reporting it as yet another possible correct translation for them to add to their database.

3 weeks ago

Aaron527871

If su can mean your or his, how do you differentiate? Is it just total context? In this example seems could cause big problems!!

3 weeks ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

It means "your" in case you are speaking formally by using "señor", "usted" etc. otherwise it's always "his/her". I hope that helps.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not always and this sentence could cause big problems! Remember that in Latin America “Usted” forms are the preferred forms and are not just used formally. Context is very important. https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385

3 weeks ago

panos86gr
panos86gr

So could this sentence mean "your mother"?

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think I would duck after saying this. Perhaps the other person just said something worse about his own mother and I was trying to make it not as bad? No, I would never do this.

3 weeks ago

sgtwoodro

Why they got to be talking bout peoples mom?

Them is fighting words! hahaha

2 weeks ago

Alexcanny
Alexcanny

Its not too funny sound better than nice... I think

4 days ago