1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Su madre no es muy simpática…

"Su madre no es muy simpática."

Translation:His mother is not very nice.

June 7, 2018

166 Comments


Daniel292743

Does "su" mean his and her, both?


marcy65brown

Yes. The su before madre can mean his, her, your (usted and ustedes), and their mother.


IsaacAnnea

This is the first time I'v seen spanish not apply gender to a pronoun.


rich739183

Yo and

a908 rich739183


Linda560311

I was wondering that. Thank you.


Slagar1

It can also mean "your" if you're speaking formally.


Sean815755

I put 'your' but forgot it would need the formal 'usted.'


ALLintolearning3

“Su” is the possessive form for “usted”, which is also used for familiar as well as formal in countries that don’t use the “tú” form whose possessive would have been “ tu”.


Wayne33398

Gracias para pregunta inteligente


DustinTrum1

So how do you know that it is "his" or "her" base off this sentence?


SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your pithiness.


MelvynDavi

In what context?


ALLintolearning3

You cannot know from this sentence, but in a conversation a pronoun represents a previously mentioned person. Here “su” can mean “his”, “her”, “your” (for usted or ustedes) or “their”. So if Duolingo does not accept any of those, they can be reported as also correct.


Nad360223

I wrote 'your' and wasn't acceptable


RexSee

In this sentence, you will know that duo is referring to a female "Su" based on the adjective "Simpatica" instead of "simpatico".

Espero que esto ayude.


ALLintolearning3

No, in Spanish the adjective simpatica matches the noun “madre”, we cannot tell from this sentence whether “su” refers to “her” or “his” mother. In English, the possessive changes gender based on the owner rather than what is owned. We do not know who has the mother or even if there is more than one person from the Spanish pronoun “su”. This is different from Spanish, for example “our mother” must be “nuestra madre”, because madre is feminine and it doesn’t matter if we are all men. The Spanish possessive adjective must match the gender of the possessed item or person. “Our father” must be nuestro padre.”

In English, we can say “his mother” about the mother of a boy and “her father” about the father of a girl.


[deactivated user]

    No, "simpatico" is used because "la madre" is feminine, not because the child of that mother is a girl. It could any


EugeneTiffany

    The way Spanish works in a conversation is that who is being talked about is named and mutually understood at the onset, and from then on pronouns are exclusively used to refer to the person, unlike in English where the name of the person can be repeated over and over.

    Moreover, the pronouns are even generally dropped.


ALLintolearning3

    Subject pronouns are generally dropped.


ChrisPwise

    With respect, we do exactly the same in english by using pronouns for a previously mentioned subject. Indeed the majority of languages operate this way until a new subject is introduced or should any ambiguity arise. Im doing five languages all the same as far as this particular issue concerned.


Laura860390

    You are a linguistic genius, sir! Wow...eight languages!


Grizheh

    No...he's a polyglot.


HiMeCriss

    This is very similar to Romanian, my language ! Mama sa nu este foarte simpatică ! And people say we are not Latin enough :D


    [deactivated user]

      Romanian is also a romance language! Check out LangFocus' video on it


Jackass318788

      And people say we are not Latin enough :D

      Because that's true. You're mostly a mix of slavs and Kipchaks/Cumans.


SageMarguerite

      Cristi_Here, if you meant the language, it actually IS Romanic (from Latin).
      English is NOT considered to be Romanic, but I sort of disagree, because although Old English (like Beowulf old) is definitely not Romanic, our modern English is so derived from French (largely due to the conquest of England by William the Conquerer and the French in A.D. 1066) that it is pretty much a Romanic language.


IDe107

      The English vocabulary is heavily derived from French, Spanish and Latin, but the grammar is not. That's why it's a germanic language


ChrisPwise

      That's only one period in English history though, and we are a mix of Saxons, Celts, picks, Danes and Norman's, (not in any order here) to name a few ha!


ALLintolearning3

      That was totally uncalled for and could get you kicked out of Duolingo. Racist remarks are not welcome here.


Jackass318788

      It's not racist to state facts about about the heritage of ethnic groups. The fact that I'm interested in Romanian history and heritage should prove something to you.


ALLintolearning3

      Where did you get your information?

      Demographics show them as surrounded by Slavs. Check Romanians in Wikipedia. “Two theories account for the origin of the Romanian people. One, known as the Daco-Roman continuity theory, posits that they are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous peoples living in the Roman Province of Dacia, while the other posits that the Romanians are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous populations of the former Roman provinces of Illyria, Moesia, Thrace, and Macedon, and the ancestors of Romanians later migrated from these Roman provinces south of the Danube into the area which they inhabit today.”

      Their most important ancestors were the Dacians. https://www.quora.com/Are-Romanian-people-ethnically-Latin-or-Slavic


Lincoln180952

      Please Mr or Ms Duo, is Mr Webster wrong when they translate "simpatica" as "likable" along with "nice"? I'm told by you that "likable" is wrong, WHY please??


ALLintolearning3

      You can try reporting it as yet another possible correct translation for them to add to their database.


Geoff246946

      Yes nice is the most useless and meaningless and overused word in the English language. English speakers and writers should always find an more accurate alternative, and likeable or kind areboth appropriate here, I would always mark nice wrong when translating into English


Jazz267771

      The choices are restrictive given the lack of context w/ such a short sentence. He/she/their should all be presented as options, given the ambiguity.


ALLintolearning3

      If one of those is not accepted when you are typing it in instead of choosing, then you could report it as correct. Even "your" works for "su" as the form for "usted" or "ustedes", but wouldn't that be so rude?


MelvynDavi

      Not really, as in "your mother is SO rude"


ALLintolearning3

      No, but “Your mother is not very nice.” is rude.


rich739183

      Depends on context!

      a908 rich739183


Trudy679058

      His mother is not very nice, my translation but I got an Oops!


ALLintolearning3

      Did you have the Listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise? Or the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen to be correct? Otherwise, take a screenshot and report it!


PaigeWillows

      thats unfortunate.


eugenejimenez

      Says this, gets a break up


MichelleEDMartin

      I wrote' Her mother is not very nice" and got it wrong. Su means his or her so not sure why marked as incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

      The ending of the possessive adjective changes to match the number of the possessed item or person. So “su madre” would become “sus madres”. Both “su” and “sus” could mean “his”, “her”, “their”, or “your” for “usted” or for “ustedes.”


Lauren731675

      I was taught that nice was amable. Whats the difference?


Stephen_Gere

      Don't marry him then!!


andocalriz

      The app is not accepting correct answers. I've tried pasting exactly what their solution is, and it still breaks. It's the last question and I can't complete the session.


EugeneTiffany

      Odd. I typed in "your mom is not very nice" and that worked just fine.


Hello72207

      lingot out of pity and because of that streak


ALLintolearning3

      What exactly are you putting, for which exercise? Oh, I know, next time take a screenshot.


rich739183

      in that situation, you can cancel out of the lesson and hope that you don't get that exercise the next time.

      a908 rich739183


K8n8or

      I learned that "simpática" means "sympathetic"... Can it mean "nice" too?


supersiwwy

      Whoever told u "simpática" translates to "sympathetic" probably thought that becuase of the similar sounds used in the beginning of the word.


Aaron527871

      If su can mean your or his, how do you differentiate? Is it just total context? In this example seems could cause big problems!!


panos86gr

      It means "your" in case you are speaking formally by using "señor", "usted" etc. otherwise it's always "his/her". I hope that helps.


ALLintolearning3

      Not always and this sentence could cause big problems! Remember that in Latin America “Usted” forms are the preferred forms and are not just used formally. Context is very important. https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

      https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385


panos86gr

      So could this sentence mean "your mother"?


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, I think I would duck after saying this. Perhaps the other person just said something worse about his own mother and I was trying to make it not as bad? No, I would never do this.


Helenita275659

      Los pronombres posesivos en ese idioma no son distintos para cada persona.
      Por eso, no hay solamente una respuesta posible.

      Para essa frase con el pronombre "SU", creo que hay SEIS respuestas posibles.

      1) "Yo" hablo para "Usted": "Your mother is not very nice." / su madre
      Segunda Persona del Singular, en este caso USTED.

      2) "Yo" hablo con "Ustedes": "Your mother is not very nice." / su madre
      Segunda Persona del Plural, en este caso USTEDES. Por ejemplo, cuando hablo con tres hermanos, es decir "la madre de ustedes".

      3) Cuando que se habla sobre una tercera persona del singular /la madre de Él His mother is not very nice. / su madre

      4) Cuando que se habla sobre una tercera persona del singular / la madre de Ella Her mother is not very nice. / su madre

      5) Cuando se habla sobre la tercera persona del Plural / "la madre de Ellos" Their mother is not very nice. / su madre

      6) Al decir sobre la tercera persona del Plural/ "la madre de ellas" Their mother is not very nice. / su madre

      Espero haber sido de ayuda.


ALLintolearning3

      Cuatro respuestas posible en inglés. “Su” puede ser “their”, “your”, “his” o “her”.


Helenita275659

      Sí, cuatro, ya que "their" = ellos o ellas y "your" = usted o ustedes


ALLintolearning3

      “they” = “ellos” o “ellas” y “you” = “usted” o “ustedes”

      “their” = “su” para “ellos” o “ellas” y “your” = “su”, cuando es para “usted” o “ustedes” y “tu” , cuando es para “tú” y “vuestro” o “vuestra” cuando es para “vosotros” o “vosotras”.


MexlexSnyder

      There is no context for selecting one choice over the others
      simpático adj
      (agradable) likeable, likable adj (pleasing) pleasant, agreeable adj (entertaining) amusing adj (towards others) kind, nice adj


littlemiss1123

      Does this sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? As in is this an understatement in Spanish as well?


Jon235428

      Can simpatico not mean kind? Got marked off for using kind instead of nice


AngelaDobs4

      How do you do acents on an android mobile?


ALLintolearning3

      Hold down the letter and a menu will come up that you can scroll onto the correctly accented version of the letter.


ALLintolearning3

      You can also add languages, which really is just a software download of the keyboard layout for that language. You can switch back and forth easily.


Timoteo620375

      I wrote "your mother", but DL marked it wrong. When I speak Spanish it is at work and I always am using the "usted" form when addressing people, so when I saw "su" I thought "your", which should also be correct.


ALLintolearning3

      It is accepted as correct, so what was your entire sentence. Please take a screenshot.


rich739183

      Okay, I'll bite. How do you post a screenshot here?

      a908 rich739183


ALLintolearning3

      You click on the grey help button at the bottom of this screen and scroll all the way down to the bug report where you can load it with your bug report.


rich739183

      Aha; thanks! So it's for posting screenshots there, not here.
      7;->

      Now I see that they want the bug-report area used for system problems: when "Duolingo is not behaving as expected." For course issues, they refer us to the Report (flag) button for specific sentences, and to the course-specific Discussion forum for other matters.

      a908 rich739183


rich739183

      I've now learned from the general forums that we can post screenshots here.

      Sample Screen Shot

      a909 rich739183


ChrisPwise

      Why is "your" not allowed for this sentence. 'Su' can mean his, her, your, their and is gender neutral. Not sure if Duo are right.


ALLintolearning3

      Try reporting it, but the sentence would be rather rude, don’t you think?


ChrisPwise

      Not sure what you mean by that. Do you mean using 'your' in the sentence might be rude or do you mean it might be rude to Duo?


ALLintolearning3

      I mean that I would never tell you that your mother is not very nice! Duolingo will not be offended and encourages reporting alternate wording when it makes sense. I personally believe that when guessing which subject or possessive pronoun is meant that one should choose the best fit for the sentence, the words that would most likely be used for a given sentence. This is not the familiar form in Spain, so I don’t know you well enough to insult your mom. In fact, I wouldn’t say this version to my friends either.


ChrisPwise

      Yes I understand what you were referring to now but that is the content of the sentence anyway. To say his mother is not nice is also 'rude'. That Duo's choice to put it in the lesson. Besides I'm doing several languages and force e.g in Indonesian sentences keep coming up about pushing people over or pulling them. They're put in because it's real life of course. So, having read comments I can figure it is just a Duo problem where 'your' should have been acceptable, the reason I was asking based on grammar, not moral aspects. Thanks.


panos86gr

      If you are reading the comments here you can see that it sometimes means "your" but depends on the context when you are speaking formally. So my guess is DL trying to make you think and search for the answer in order to understand the difference.


ChrisPwise

      Thank you. I was just checking to see if there was a grammatical reason for not allowing 'your' and appears there is not. That being the case, it's not a case of making us think, as we already do that at any question and on this one it to a gamble because Duo doesn't currently allow one of the correct answers. Thanks for your comment.


Aaliyah50794

      I typed it as "his mother is not very nice" without proper ponctuation and it got counted as wrong........................


deRHEA211

      How do you know the difference between his or her when using "su" ?


ALLintolearning3

      You cannot know without context. Both should be accepted as correct if there are no clues from the sentence.


kimvaleriano05

      i thought we can use "su" for his and her?


ALLintolearning3

      Both should be accepted as correct. The English from Spanish course was created first, so the alternate meanings of the Spanish to English must be added, please report it.


lyrafowlpotter

      For some bizarre reason, it did not accept your.


ALLintolearning3

      Would you really say this to someone directly? Technically it could also be right, but try to use the most likely form for the sentence.


ArturoK.

      Sometimes duo just can't be satisfied. Even when the answer you put down is put down letter for letter the same. And, the last time I checked is not and isn't have identical meaning.


ALLintolearning3

      So, did you report that as also correct?


ElBestiaSalvaje

      !OYE! Tu no hablas de su mama como eso


LadyLovinHerLife

      Why is this his mother and not her mother? I don't understand how we know it's about a man and not a woman.


Kenneth919543

      I wrote 'your' it worked


Paul599558

      "Her mother is not very nice."

      They are referring to my mother in law !!


BitterBlue99

      How can u tell when "su" means "your"??


ALLintolearning3

      Only by context, “su” can also mean “his”, “her” or “ their”.


BalaSathya

      Su means your too right


ALLintolearning3

      It can, but would you say this to someone?


BrodieHolroyd

      I put 'their mum is not very kind' and i got it wrong? Can someone explain bc it didn't specify if it was 'his' or 'her' (correct me if I'm wrong)


mestrexian

      What is wrong with: "Her mother is not so nice"?


ALLintolearning3

      So does not equal very and therebis a different word for that in Spanish.


Dave925716

      I don't see why 'her mother is not very nice' couldn't also be correct. Simpática is feminine because we're talking about his or her mother, so I don't get why 'Su' couldn't mean 'her' in this context.


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, report it as also correct if translating from Spanish to English.


Don612250

      Why use es? Simpática us an emotion and can change.


ALLintolearning3

      Here, the statement is rather rude. Apparently, she is not a very nice person. They are not talking about how she is acting at the moment.


Don612250

      Why use es and not está? Simpática is an emotion and can change.


sansfromgta

      Shouldn't it be está instead es?


ALLintolearning3

      They mean different things. Here they are saying that her mother is not nice, as a person. This is not just that she is not nice, but will be nice later. See the link above.


Sheila433415

      Both translations sound like (SU)


RickKauffm1

      Can't "su" be both "his" or "her"?


Adrian252125

      How can I tell that it is 'his mother' rather than 'her mother'? I put her mother and it was marked as incorrect!


RickKauffm1

      I guess we need to be able to read minds!


Sue297768

      How do I know we are speaking about 'his' mother?


ALLintolearning3

      "his", "her", "their" and "your" should all be accepted for "su" and could be reported as correct if there is no other error in your sentence.


linda643657

      Simpatica can mean 'kind' as well as 'nice' surely !!?


Kellie.remick

      I'm struggling to understand when "su" means "your" or "his/her". Duolingo marks both as correct and I see that "su" as "your" is more formal. But the one sentence structure lacks context for me.


BidishaPra1

      "His mother is not very nice" --this sentence should not be used


MrDysprosium

      Su meaning "His or Her" means "singular their" would work as well, but Duo lingo marked this wrong.

      No I don't want to make this a political discussion, but "their" is a suitable singular third person pronoun


BrianCarpe15

      Your mother is not correct?


ALLintolearning3

      It could be her, his, their or your, so try reporting it, though this is not something I would say, how rude!


MicheleLag14

      I usrd the word tu for your mother. It was marked ok when I put tu padre earlier in this lesson.


ALLintolearning3

      If they say su then that is what you must put, because it could be his, her, their or your (formal). What instructions were you given? There may have been different instructions for tu padre.


balerina100

      Hahaha I said "your mother" instead of "his mother"


ALLintolearning3

      It should also be correct.


Wolfmistress

      "Su madre" can mean "his", "her", "their" or "your" mother.


ali928419

      Should accept his or her


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, and even "your" and "their".


hardyinspain

      Simpática also means kind


gigiornaut

      Su means both his and her but still it's not accepting her as an answer


ALLintolearning3

      Put your entire sentence here to rule out another error elsewhere, but if that is it, then report it as also correct.


YashikaGup17

      Why is her mother not correct


ALLintolearning3

      Try reporting it as also correct fi the rest of the sentence was exactly like the translation above, but only if the instructions were to translate to English from Spanish.


Nour259914

      If "su" mean (his-her-you) what is "se" for?


ALLintolearning3

      The form "se" is a reflexive form which actually means "himself, herself, itself, yourself (for usted), yourselves (for ustedes) or themselves. The form "su" means "his", "her", "its", "your" or "their"


Hege894326

      I tried her and got it wrong.


ALLintolearning3

      Please copy and paste your entire answer in case of another error. If everything else is exactly the same as the English above, then it can be reported as also correct, but only for the exercise that has instructions to translate to English.


Nad360223

      I wrote "your" and wasn't acceptable


ALLintolearning3

      Please copy and paste your entire answer in case of another error. If everything else is exactly the same as the English above, then it can be reported as also correct, but only for the exercise that has instructions to translate to English.


cheath_65

      I answered this as "Her mother is not very nice" & it told me this wrong, Why would this be wrong??


ALLintolearning3

      It depends on Duolingo's instructions to you as sometimes the answer is the Spanish version.


Kaisa985367

      DL didn't accept sympathetic instead of nice, thought it could be used as well.


ALLintolearning3

      Sorry, "sympathetic" as used in this sentence would be "compasiva" or "comprensiva" and not "sympática". It is what is called a false friend when it looks like a similar word in English, but it means something different. However, when talking about the "sympathetic nervous system" that does use "sympático": "el sistema nervioso sympático". (Notice that sistema is masculine because it originates from Greek, an exception to words ending in a which are usually feminine.)

      https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/sympathetic


AldrymGamatero

      How come "sympathetic" is not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up, I just answered this.


BobWaugama

      Typos kill me...


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, Duolingo only allows a typo if it does not make another word and does not allow the wrong conjugation of a verb or the wrong gender (Every noun is arbitrarily either masculine or singular, even things, and adjectives must match each noun.) or number (singular or plural) of an adjective or noun. The gender of each noun must be memorized along with its spelling.


TomS611044

      Why does Spanish even bother with gender when Su can mean his, her your or their, which tells you nothing about the gender?


ALLintolearning3

      Unlike English, the Spanish is more concerned with the gender of the item owned in many cases than with the gender of the owner.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.