"Su madre no es muy simpática."

Translation:His mother is not very nice.

June 7, 2018

123 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daniel292743

Does "su" mean his and her, both?

June 7, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes. The su before madre can mean his, her, your (usted and ustedes), and their mother.


IsaacAnnea

This is the first time I'v seen spanish not apply gender to a pronoun.


Slagar1

It can also mean "your" if you're speaking formally.


Sean815755

I put 'your' but forgot it would need the formal 'usted.'


ALLintolearning3

“Su” is the possessive form for “usted”, which is also used for familiar as well as formal in countries that don’t use the “tú” form whose possessive would have been “ tu”.


Wayne33398

Gracias para pregunta inteligente


sgtwoodro

Why they got to be talking bout peoples mom?

Them is fighting words! hahaha


EmmettRing1

have a lingot for that


DustinTrum1

So how do you know that it is "his" or "her" base off this sentence?


SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your pithiness.


ALLintolearning3

You cannot know from this sentence, but in a conversation a pronoun represents a previously mentioned person. Here “su” can mean “his”, “her”, “your” (for usted or ustedes) or “their”. So if Duolingo does not accept any of those, they can be reported as also correct.


RexSee

In this sentence, you will know that duo is referring to a female "Su" based on the adjective "Simpatica" instead of "simpatico".

Espero que esto ayude.


ALLintolearning3

No, in Spanish the adjective simpatica matches the noun “madre”, we cannot tell from this sentence whether “su” refers to “her” or “his” mother. In English, the possessive changes gender based on the owner rather than what is owned. We do not know who has the mother or even if there is more than one person from the Spanish pronoun “su”. This is different from Spanish, for example “our mother” must be “nuestra madre”, because madre is feminine and it doesn’t matter if we are all men. The Spanish possessive adjective must match the gender of the possessed item or person. “Our father” must be nuestro padre.”

In English, we can say “his mother” about the mother of a boy and “her father” about the father of a girl.


AshayDwivedi

No, "simpatico" is used because "la madre" is feminine, not because the child of that mother is a girl. It could any


EugeneTiffany

The way Spanish works in a conversation is that who is being talked about is named and mutually understood at the onset, and from then on pronouns are exclusively used to refer to the person, unlike in English where the name of the person can be repeated over and over.

Moreover, the pronouns are even generally dropped.


ALLintolearning3

Subject pronouns are generally dropped.


ChrisPwise

With respect, we do exactly the same in english by using pronouns for a previously mentioned subject. Indeed the majority of languages operate this way until a new subject is introduced or should any ambiguity arise. Im doing five languages all the same as far as this particular issue concerned.


Meg514680

Yes how do we know?


HiMeCriss

This is very similar to Romanian, my language ! Mama sa nu este foarte simpatică ! And people say we are not Latin enough :D


AshayDwivedi

Romanian is also a romance language! Check out LangFocus' video on it


Jackass318788

And people say we are not Latin enough :D

Because that's true. You're mostly a mix of slavs and Kipchaks/Cumans.


SageMarguerite

Cristi_Here, if you meant the language, it actually IS Romanic (from Latin).
English is NOT considered to be Romanic, but I sort of disagree, because although Old English (like Beowulf old) is definitely not Romanic, our modern English is so derived from French (largely due to the conquest of England by William the Conquerer and the French in A.D. 1066) that it is pretty much a Romanic language.


ChrisPwise

That's only one period in English history though, and we are a mix of Saxons, Celts, picks, Danes and Norman's, (not in any order here) to name a few ha!


ALLintolearning3

That was totally uncalled for and could get you kicked out of Duolingo. Racist remarks are not welcome here.


Jackass318788

It's not racist to state facts about about the heritage of ethnic groups. The fact that I'm interested in Romanian history and heritage should prove something to you.


ALLintolearning3

Where did you get your information?

Demographics show them as surrounded by Slavs. Check Romanians in Wikipedia. “Two theories account for the origin of the Romanian people. One, known as the Daco-Roman continuity theory, posits that they are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous peoples living in the Roman Province of Dacia, while the other posits that the Romanians are descendants of Romans and Romanized indigenous populations of the former Roman provinces of Illyria, Moesia, Thrace, and Macedon, and the ancestors of Romanians later migrated from these Roman provinces south of the Danube into the area which they inhabit today.”

Their most important ancestors were the Dacians. https://www.quora.com/Are-Romanian-people-ethnically-Latin-or-Slavic


ThiefRaccoon

Leave my mom out of it!


Jazz267771

The choices are restrictive given the lack of context w/ such a short sentence. He/she/their should all be presented as options, given the ambiguity.


ALLintolearning3

If one of those is not accepted when you are typing it in instead of choosing, then you could report it as correct. Even "your" works for "su" as the form for "usted" or "ustedes", but wouldn't that be so rude?


MelvynDavi

Not really, as in "your mother is SO rude"


ALLintolearning3

No, but “Your mother is not very nice.” is rude.


rich739183

Depends on context!


Lincoln180952

Please Mr or Ms Duo, is Mr Webster wrong when they translate "simpatica" as "likable" along with "nice"? I'm told by you that "likable" is wrong, WHY please??


ALLintolearning3

You can try reporting it as yet another possible correct translation for them to add to their database.


Trudy679058

His mother is not very nice, my translation but I got an Oops!


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the Listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise? Or the multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen to be correct? Otherwise, take a screenshot and report it!


andocalriz

The app is not accepting correct answers. I've tried pasting exactly what their solution is, and it still breaks. It's the last question and I can't complete the session.


EugeneTiffany

Odd. I typed in "your mom is not very nice" and that worked just fine.


Hello72207

lingot out of pity and because of that streak


ALLintolearning3

What exactly are you putting, for which exercise? Oh, I know, next time take a screenshot.


rich739183

in that situation, you can cancel out of the lesson and hope that you don't get that exercise the next time.


Aaron527871

If su can mean your or his, how do you differentiate? Is it just total context? In this example seems could cause big problems!!


panos86gr

It means "your" in case you are speaking formally by using "señor", "usted" etc. otherwise it's always "his/her". I hope that helps.


ALLintolearning3

Not always and this sentence could cause big problems! Remember that in Latin America “Usted” forms are the preferred forms and are not just used formally. Context is very important. https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385


panos86gr

So could this sentence mean "your mother"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think I would duck after saying this. Perhaps the other person just said something worse about his own mother and I was trying to make it not as bad? No, I would never do this.


Helenita275659

Los pronombres posesivos en ese idioma no son distintos para cada persona.
Por eso, no hay solamente una respuesta posible.

Para essa frase con el pronombre "SU", creo que hay SEIS respuestas posibles.

1) "Yo" hablo para "Usted": "Your mother is not very nice." / su madre
Segunda Persona del Singular, en este caso USTED.

2) "Yo" hablo con "Ustedes": "Your mother is not very nice." / su madre
Segunda Persona del Plural, en este caso USTEDES. Por ejemplo, cuando hablo con tres hermanos, es decir "la madre de ustedes".

3) Cuando que se habla sobre una tercera persona del singular /la madre de Él His mother is not very nice. / su madre

4) Cuando que se habla sobre una tercera persona del singular / la madre de Ella Her mother is not very nice. / su madre

5) Cuando se habla sobre la tercera persona del Plural / "la madre de Ellos" Their mother is not very nice. / su madre

6) Al decir sobre la tercera persona del Plural/ "la madre de ellas" Their mother is not very nice. / su madre

Espero haber sido de ayuda.


ALLintolearning3

Cuatro respuestas posible en inglés. “Su” puede ser “their”, “your”, “his” o “her”.


Helenita275659

Sí, cuatro, ya que "their" = ellos o ellas y "your" = usted o ustedes


ALLintolearning3

“they” = “ellos” o “ellas” y “you” = “usted” o “ustedes”

“their” = “su” para “ellos” o “ellas” y “your” = “su”, cuando es para “usted” o “ustedes” y “tu” , cuando es para “tú” y “vuestro” o “vuestra” cuando es para “vosotros” o “vosotras”.


MexlexSnyder

There is no context for selecting one choice over the others
simpático adj
(agradable) likeable, likable adj (pleasing) pleasant, agreeable adj (entertaining) amusing adj (towards others) kind, nice adj


littlemiss1123

Does this sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? As in is this an understatement in Spanish as well?


AngelaDobs4

How do you do acents on an android mobile?


ALLintolearning3

Hold down the letter and a menu will come up that you can scroll onto the correctly accented version of the letter.


ALLintolearning3

You can also add languages, which really is just a software download of the keyboard layout for that language. You can switch back and forth easily.


TAS620375

I wrote "your mother", but DL marked it wrong. When I speak Spanish it is at work and I always am using the "usted" form when addressing people, so when I saw "su" I thought "your", which should also be correct.


ALLintolearning3

It is accepted as correct, so what was your entire sentence. Please take a screenshot.


rich739183

Okay, I'll bite. How do you post a screenshot here?


ALLintolearning3

You click on the grey help button at the bottom of this screen and scroll all the way down to the bug report where you can load it with your bug report.


rich739183

Aha; thanks! So it's for posting screenshots there, not here.
7;->

Now I see that they want the bug-report area used for system problems: when "Duolingo is not behaving as expected." For course issues, they refer us to the Report (flag) button for specific sentences, and to the course-specific Discussion forum for other matters.


rich739183

I've now learned from the general forums that we can post screenshots here.

Sample Screen Shot


ChrisPwise

Why is "your" not allowed for this sentence. 'Su' can mean his, her, your, their and is gender neutral. Not sure if Duo are right.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but the sentence would be rather rude, don’t you think?


ChrisPwise

Not sure what you mean by that. Do you mean using 'your' in the sentence might be rude or do you mean it might be rude to Duo?


ALLintolearning3

I mean that I would never tell you that your mother is not very nice! Duolingo will not be offended and encourages reporting alternate wording when it makes sense. I personally believe that when guessing which subject or possessive pronoun is meant that one should choose the best fit for the sentence, the words that would most likely be used for a given sentence. This is not the familiar form in Spain, so I don’t know you well enough to insult your mom. In fact, I wouldn’t say this version to my friends either.


ChrisPwise

Yes I understand what you were referring to now but that is the content of the sentence anyway. To say his mother is not nice is also 'rude'. That Duo's choice to put it in the lesson. Besides I'm doing several languages and force e.g in Indonesian sentences keep coming up about pushing people over or pulling them. They're put in because it's real life of course. So, having read comments I can figure it is just a Duo problem where 'your' should have been acceptable, the reason I was asking based on grammar, not moral aspects. Thanks.


panos86gr

If you are reading the comments here you can see that it sometimes means "your" but depends on the context when you are speaking formally. So my guess is DL trying to make you think and search for the answer in order to understand the difference.


ChrisPwise

Thank you. I was just checking to see if there was a grammatical reason for not allowing 'your' and appears there is not. That being the case, it's not a case of making us think, as we already do that at any question and on this one it to a gamble because Duo doesn't currently allow one of the correct answers. Thanks for your comment.


Aaliyah50794

I typed it as "his mother is not very nice" without proper ponctuation and it got counted as wrong........................


Leonarbo2

YES. SHE. IS. GAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHH


deRHEA211

How do you know the difference between his or her when using "su" ?


ALLintolearning3

You cannot know without context. Both should be accepted as correct if there are no clues from the sentence.


kimvaleriano05

i thought we can use "su" for his and her?


ALLintolearning3

Both should be accepted as correct. The English from Spanish course was created first, so the alternate meanings of the Spanish to English must be added, please report it.


lyrafowlpotter

For some bizarre reason, it did not accept your.


ALLintolearning3

Would you really say this to someone directly? Technically it could also be right, but try to use the most likely form for the sentence.


Braden319227

You got no likes man


ArturoK.

Sometimes duo just can't be satisfied. Even when the answer you put down is put down letter for letter the same. And, the last time I checked is not and isn't have identical meaning.


ALLintolearning3

So, did you report that as also correct?


JosephMcMullen

!OYE! Tu no hablas de su mama como eso


LadyLovinHerLife

Why is this his mother and not her mother? I don't understand how we know it's about a man and not a woman.


PaigeWillows

thats unfortunate.


Kenneth919543

I wrote 'your' it worked


eugene1118

Says this, gets a break up


Paul599558

"Her mother is not very nice."

They are referring to my mother in law !!


BitterBlue99

How can u tell when "su" means "your"??


ALLintolearning3

Only by context, “su” can also mean “his”, “her” or “ their”.


Adan800734

How would I say "Her mother is not very nice" in spanish?


BalaSathya

Su means your too right


ALLintolearning3

It can, but would you say this to someone?


BrodieHolroyd

I put 'their mum is not very kind' and i got it wrong? Can someone explain bc it didn't specify if it was 'his' or 'her' (correct me if I'm wrong)


mestrexian

What is wrong with: "Her mother is not so nice"?


ALLintolearning3

So does not equal very and therebis a different word for that in Spanish.


Dave925716

I don't see why 'her mother is not very nice' couldn't also be correct. Simpática is feminine because we're talking about his or her mother, so I don't get why 'Su' couldn't mean 'her' in this context.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, report it as also correct if translating from Spanish to English.


Don612250

Why use es? Simpática us an emotion and can change.


ALLintolearning3

Here, the statement is rather rude. Apparently, she is not a very nice person. They are not talking about how she is acting at the moment.


Don612250

Why use es and not está? Simpática is an emotion and can change.


sansfromgta

Shouldn't it be está instead es?


ALLintolearning3

They mean different things. Here they are saying that her mother is not nice, as a person. This is not just that she is not nice, but will be nice later. See the link above.


K8n8or

I learned that "simpática" means "sympathetic"... Can it mean "nice" too?


Jon235428

Can simpatico not mean kind? Got marked off for using kind instead of nice


mgbryant

Can not resist ..

Your mother is not very nice

....SLAP

But ..but I USED USTED ??? WHAT DID I DO WRONG ?

(Tongue in cheek)


ALLintolearning3

The ending of the possessive adjective changes to match the number of the possessed item or person. So “su madre” would become “sus madres”. Both “su” and “sus” could mean “his”, “her”, “their”, or “your” for “usted” or for “ustedes.”


Alexcanny

Its not too funny sound better than nice... I think

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.