1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hijo es inteligente."

"Mi hijo es inteligente."

Translation:My son is intelligent.

June 7, 2018

97 Comments


Adisson69835

Can inteligente also mean smart?


marcy65brown

I agree with T.J. Also to add that listo means smart when used with ser.
Mi hijo es listo. My son is smart.
Mi hijo está listo. My son is ready.


T.J.King

I'm assuming so. Word for word translations don't always work, and not all words in one language have a word in another language. In English intelligent is synonymous with smart although it is a stronger word, so inteligente is probobly the closest translation. I don't know for sure so don't take my word as scripture, but that's how I understand it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they are often taken as synonyms, but they are not exactly the same:
https://difference.guru/difference-between-smart-and-intelligent

Smartness: can be acquired, not measurable, defined by the ability to adapt, read a situation and apply the information owned up to that point, Practical.

Intelligence: is innate, measurable by IQ tests (in theory), not necessarily pratical.

I think:
Listo (ser listo)= Smart. (with the meaning of cunning, resourceful)
Intelligente = Intelligent.

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1656023


Veronica395707

I like thst break down


OPTIONAL345885

Yes, it accepts smart as well.


BlackMamba547801

I think so, I assume intelligent is basically a synonym for smart.


jpetschke

It COULD, but duolingo says it is only intelligent. Here are some lingots.


Valerie747598

As of June 26, 2018, the audio on normal speed is mangled. Reported.


ElDwyer

As of September 25th, 2018, it hasn't been fixed. I don't see an option to report it.


Mrs_Lara

As of 16th of November 2018 it hasn't been fixed. Reported it again.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't have it "mangled". I use the web version.


Sandra477362

As of Dec 2019 it still hasn't been fixed.


josh_5000

May 2020 it is fine.


sniper_d-lo

As of the end of may 2020 it is better


RobbieMill20

i cant hear the O in hijo so i find it hard to hear this word


PERCE_NEIGE

The vowel sounds are often blended in the next word. Keep listening a lot of audios on Duolingo, Forvo, and Youtube, to train yourself.


Elisa777490

How can you know the difference between hijo and hijo (one of them is son and the other one is child)


Marcybats

Hijo is used for son (or your male child), hija is used for daughter (or your female child). If you are talking about a child that is not yours you use nino, or nina.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think that "hijo" is son, and ""niño" is a child (male or unspecified), so your son can be "un niño", but if he is older, if he's 20 for instance, he isn't a "child" (niño) anymore. But he is your child (not translated with "niño" but with "hijo").

Same for someone else's child. These 2 words are not related, a child can be your son, or anyone's son, and your son, or someone else's son can be a child, or not.

In English "children" is ambiguous, as we don't know if they are sons and daughters, or people of young age (kids).

Hijo is used for a son, not a child (if you mean the age), so it's better to say "son", and not "child".

Hijo is a son (but it can also be used in some expression, for instance sayings, to mean an offspring of unspecified gender)

Hija is a daughter.

Hijos means sons or the children of someone (can be yours too), of mixed genders (hijos + hijas = hijos), or of unspecified gender.

Hijas = daughters.

So, the best translation for "hijo", "hija", etc... is "son", "daughter", as you really mention it's the son/daughter of someone, and not any child.
As, when you say "children", you don't know if you mean young people (kids) or children of someone.
But, when you have "hijos", you can translate it with "sons" or "children" (= if they are of mixed gender, or unspecified gender).

un niño = a male child (but not son), a little boy.
una niña = a female child (but not daughter), a little girl.
niños = children, male or mixed or children in general (unspecified gender).
niñas = female children, little girls.


Amy815496

I've heard Hispanic people use mijo and mija for son and daughter. Can someone explain the difference between that and hijo ans hija?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Mijo" and "Mija" are not to be used here, as they are very informal, and, even if they are a contraction of "mi hijo/mi hija", they don't mean exactly the same.

It can mean "darling, honey", in some contexts, or a, affectionate way to address a younger guy/girl.


Will880104

Looking it up sounds like it came from "mi hijo", but the way I hear it used is a term of endearment like baby. Like I worked with an older woman before that called people mijo/mija. It doesn't literally mean baby but it seems to be used in the same context baby is in English, including when not directly referencing a literal baby


Leah_Vara

it said my LAD is intelligent


PascalB001

I lost my winning streak because of a capital letter.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, capital letters and punctuations are ignored by the software, you probably had another unnoticed typo.


robert293300

Voice text didn't understand me


jpetschke

I know. I hope a moderator has seen this comment. I had to speak with an Elmo voice for it to work.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, deactivate the speaking exercises, in your settings, if any problem, they are often bugged.


Dugan23

Is it just me, or is the female's pronunciation somewhat slurred and difficult to understand? It's as though there aren't any breaks between words which results if a sentence that gets smashed together. Is she representing more of a "Spanish" versus "Mexican" accent?


AlliSpence2

I get really frustrated with the pronunciation as it sounds nothing like what I'm used to (Texas) and I'm constantly mishearing words like "hijo," totally heard "hija!' Im with you, it sounds slurred.


Gennifer658870

When it seems really slurred it's usually in turtl mode. Try the button and it usually sounds right


--Nacho--

I spelled intelligent wrong and I got the question wrong >:( they should at least say i had a typo


Doran_Gauthier

It sounds like the g in "inteligente" is pornounced like an "h," is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's pronounced like una jota (= the Spanish j).

in-te-li-gen-te
("Gen" is the stressed syllabe)

IPA: /intelixente/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

https://forvo.com/word/inteligente/


alphax17

I wish it would be more lenient on accents. I didn't even finish the sentence and it already said I was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's bugged: Please, just deactivate the speaking exercises, in your settings, if any problem, they are often bugged


AsherGeorgy

Why is "es" used here and not "esta"?


Marcybats

Es is the conjugation of the verb ser, and esta is the conjugation of the estar. I'm not sure when you use one or the other.


PERCE_NEIGE

"está", because "esta" = this.

Estar is for impermanent states (moods, locations), and Ser is for natural states, like being a man, or a women (in short).


rfrostuk

Please let me repeat the sentence until I get it right, or at least give me the option, such a pain when you get the RED incorrect even when you believe you have said it correctly. The audio part of Duolingo is definitely the most problematic part I find.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just deactivate the speaking exercises, in your settings, if any problem, they are often bugged

And don't ask them to fix anything here, as it's only the forum between users, to get help from other users here.


Alex402151

I just mispelled


kartik193917

shhsHfes i wrote intelegent not intellegent my strak broke


louise963699

Pressed it by mistake then


[deactivated user]

    My child is intelligent


Karen89948

    Repeated the phrase completely and correctly and was given an incorrect!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, deactivate the speaking exercises, in your settings, if any problem, they are often bugged.


MelissaSla966001

    He is speaking too fast! I couldn't hear "hijo"!!


Eexvq

    So hijo can means son and daughter?


Henry529971

    Hijo means son/male child Hija means daughter/female child


AdreneFran

    I put the right answer and got it wrong ....huh


Richard559473

    Audio missed the first syllable of hijo. Mi o es inteligente.


AakashTama2

    I wrote correct and the answer given by you is exactly same.


DeanneSpol

    I have tried 20 times to say "Mi hijo es inteligente." and each time my pronunciation is rejected!!! "Mi hijo es" are all accepted, but the" inteligente" is not. Clearly I am mispronouncing intelligent, but it is a subtle mistake. Any ideas???


AlRiff

    Jeez i've typed "os" instead of "is" and they say it's wrong im studying spanish not english


Lauren21003

    Why does hijo spmet6omes mean child and sometimes mean son? Its very confusing to know whch one they are referring to.


Lisa239602

    I did it again, I replied in English


Helen93350

    I was told to type what I heard..I heard in español..answered correctly but they wanted english....thats not what the question asked for???


PERCE_NEIGE

    They don't want English when it's a listening exercise, they only give you the English translation for your information, at the end.


explodingcat2019

    they only made the second half of the sentence hearable


Pakjesboot_12

    hija is "daughter", yet when I translate hijo to "son" it is incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

    What is your full sentence, and what are your instructions?


ColeCampbe650135

    for ONE second I thought it was "my money is smart".


ph.l6cbV7

    I didn't completed my sentence


AMH_15

    i am having a HArd time saying HIJO


LeyaneMizu

    I spelled intelligent wrong in English with ome l that should still be right in my book


Dingo_lingos

    It accepts smart instead of intelligent.


PeterYee1

    Hmm doesn't hijo mean son and not sons?


MatoHill

    I've said it how they have but it still want pick it up


MatoHill

    I keep saying it the same as them but it keeps saying im wrong


David219466

    I typed the exact same answer that was shown as correct. Still got it wrong . . . . confused


Twiggae38

    spelling error not incorrect translation


Gennifer658870

    Good to no I'm not the only one tired of typing intelligent


KenLinden

    Shes saying hija


AnushriSail1729

    actually the voice is pronouncing hijho as echo


Bernice887045

    When does one say son as opposed to child?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.