"Mihijoesinteligente."

Translation:My son is intelligent.

7 months ago

27 Comments


Valerie747598

As of June 26, 2018, the audio on normal speed is mangled. Reported.

6 months ago

ElDwyer
ElDwyer

As of September 25th, 2018, it hasn't been fixed. I don't see an option to report it.

3 months ago

Mrs_Lara

As of 16th of November 2018 it hasn't been fixed. Reported it again.

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Puffer fish rule

5 months ago

RobbieMill20

i cant hear the O in hijo so i find it hard to hear this word

6 months ago

Adisson69835

Can inteligente also mean smart?

7 months ago

T.J.King

I'm assuming so. Word for word translations don't always work, and not all words in one language have a word in another language. In English intelligent is synonymous with smart although it is a stronger word, so inteligente is probobly the closest translation. I don't know for sure so don't take my word as scripture, but that's how I understand it.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree with T.J. Also to add that listo means smart when used with ser.
Mi hijo es listo. My son is smart.
Mi hijo está listo. My son is ready.

7 months ago

Chelsea630359

yes

7 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

Yes, it accepts smart as well.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

dictionary says... "yes!" Ding, ding, ding

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/inteligente

2 months ago

Kamile817305

I dont have a son

5 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

That you'll admit to

2 months ago

Karen89948

Repeated the phrase completely and correctly and was given an incorrect!!!

4 months ago

David695521

Error

3 months ago

SapphireSquirtle

it said my LAD is intelligent

3 months ago

Elisa777490

How can you know the difference between hijo and hijo (one of them is son and the other one is child)

2 months ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

Hijo is used for son (or your male child), hija is used for daughter (or your female child). If you are talking about a child that is not yours you use nino, or nina.

1 month ago

ami602039

Hijo can be heard only on the slow track.

2 months ago

MeriChristmas

hijo sounds like e-hey

1 week ago

Suresh333552

Where do get the class room 6 digit code

5 days ago

NaomiePL

Is this not correct?

7 months ago

NaomiePL

I had a typo- ignore!

7 months ago

Aanonymous4

Lyrics coming at you at supersonic speed, (JJ Jab)

5 months ago

jujuzuzu56

what if ur a 12 year old girl not a grown person or teen and have no children

3 months ago

Animedoodler

Then you wouldn't say that??? Someone may tell you that, or you may say it in the future.

2 months ago

Brennan525722

Thats very specific

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.