Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hijo es inteligente."

Translation:My son is intelligent.

3 months ago

12 Comments


Valerie747598

As of June 26, 2018, the audio on normal speed is mangled. Reported.

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Puffer fish rule

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

i cant hear the O in hijo so i find it hard to hear this word

2 months ago

Adisson69835

Can inteligente also mean smart?

3 months ago

T.J.King

I'm assuming so. Word for word translations don't always work, and not all words in one language have a word in another language. In English intelligent is synonymous with smart although it is a stronger word, so inteligente is probobly the closest translation. I don't know for sure so don't take my word as scripture, but that's how I understand it.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree with T.J. Also to add that listo means smart when used with ser.
Mi hijo es listo. My son is smart.
Mi hijo está listo. My son is ready.

3 months ago

Chelsea630359

yes

3 months ago

Kamile817305

I dont have a son

1 month ago

Karen89948

Repeated the phrase completely and correctly and was given an incorrect!!!

2 weeks ago

NaomiePL

Is this not correct?

3 months ago

NaomiePL

I had a typo- ignore!

3 months ago

Aanonymous4

Lyrics coming at you at supersonic speed, (JJ Jab)

2 months ago