1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hijo es inteligente."

"Mi hijo es inteligente."

Translation:My son is intelligent.

June 7, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Adisson69835

Can inteligente also mean smart?

June 7, 2018

marcy65brown

I agree with T.J. Also to add that listo means smart when used with ser.
Mi hijo es listo. My son is smart.
Mi hijo está listo. My son is ready.

June 7, 2018

T.J.King

I'm assuming so. Word for word translations don't always work, and not all words in one language have a word in another language. In English intelligent is synonymous with smart although it is a stronger word, so inteligente is probobly the closest translation. I don't know for sure so don't take my word as scripture, but that's how I understand it.

June 7, 2018

Chelsea630359

yes

June 9, 2018

OPTIONAL345885

Yes, it accepts smart as well.

October 19, 2018

chuckdumas

dictionary says... "yes!" Ding, ding, ding

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/inteligente

October 23, 2018

BlackMamba547801

I think so, I assume intelligent is basically a synonym for smart.

September 13, 2019

Valerie747598

As of June 26, 2018, the audio on normal speed is mangled. Reported.

June 27, 2018

ElDwyer

As of September 25th, 2018, it hasn't been fixed. I don't see an option to report it.

September 25, 2018

Mrs_Lara

As of 16th of November 2018 it hasn't been fixed. Reported it again.

November 16, 2018

RobbieMill20

i cant hear the O in hijo so i find it hard to hear this word

July 4, 2018

Midoria_Todoroki

it said my LAD is intelligent

October 2, 2018

Kamile817305

I dont have a son

August 16, 2018

OPTIONAL345885

That you'll admit to

October 19, 2018

Elisa777490

How can you know the difference between hijo and hijo (one of them is son and the other one is child)

November 9, 2018

Marcybats

Hijo is used for son (or your male child), hija is used for daughter (or your female child). If you are talking about a child that is not yours you use nino, or nina.

November 29, 2018

Amy815496

I've heard Hispanic people use mijo and mija for son and daughter. Can someone explain the difference between that and hijo ans hija?

May 12, 2019

Will880104

Looking it up sounds like it came from "mi hijo", but the way I hear it used is a term of endearment like baby. Like I worked with an older woman before that called people mijo/mija. It doesn't literally mean baby but it seems to be used in the same context baby is in English, including when not directly referencing a literal baby

August 25, 2019

PascalB001

I lost my winning streak because of a capital letter.

May 23, 2019

Alex402151

I just mispelled

June 3, 2019

alphax17

I wish it would be more lenient on accents. I didn't even finish the sentence and it already said I was wrong.

June 19, 2019

AsherGeorgy

Why is "es" used here and not "esta"?

March 20, 2019

Marcybats

Es is the conjugation of the verb ser, and esta is the conjugation of the estar. I'm not sure when you use one or the other.

March 23, 2019

Helen93350

I was told to type what I heard..I heard in español..answered correctly but they wanted english....thats not what the question asked for???

February 5, 2019

Doran_Gauthier

It sounds like the g in "inteligente" is pornounced like an "h," is that how it is supposed to be pronounced?

April 13, 2019

rfrostuk

Please let me repeat the sentence until I get it right, or at least give me the option, such a pain when you get the RED incorrect even when you believe you have said it correctly. The audio part of Duolingo is definitely the most problematic part I find.

May 31, 2019

Karen89948

Repeated the phrase completely and correctly and was given an incorrect!!!

September 5, 2018

MeriChristmas

hijo sounds like e-hey

January 5, 2019

DorisGodleyA

Missing words in most pratice activities .

July 10, 2019

catsaraexploding

they only made the second half of the sentence hearable

August 16, 2019

rockavitch

The fast audio definitely is saying hijo for me rather than hija

August 29, 2019

PatrickCon435037

THEY NEED TO MAKE IT CLEAR THAT WE NEED TO TYPE IT IN SPANIIIIIIIISH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 3, 2019

David695521

Error

September 24, 2018

Suresh333552

Where do get the class room 6 digit code

January 12, 2019

The-Honey-Badger

I got it wrong because I left out ONE L in intellignet

July 31, 2019

JarlR.Gjer

Keep it to yourself

August 19, 2019

VanceAshle

i want to know why the girl is not right

October 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.