"Mi hijo es inteligente."

Translation:My son is intelligent.

5 months ago

15 Comments


Valerie747598

As of June 26, 2018, the audio on normal speed is mangled. Reported.

4 months ago

ElDwyer
ElDwyer

As of September 25th, 2018, it hasn't been fixed. I don't see an option to report it.

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

i cant hear the O in hijo so i find it hard to hear this word

4 months ago

Adisson69835

Can inteligente also mean smart?

5 months ago

T.J.King

I'm assuming so. Word for word translations don't always work, and not all words in one language have a word in another language. In English intelligent is synonymous with smart although it is a stronger word, so inteligente is probobly the closest translation. I don't know for sure so don't take my word as scripture, but that's how I understand it.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree with T.J. Also to add that listo means smart when used with ser.
Mi hijo es listo. My son is smart.
Mi hijo está listo. My son is ready.

5 months ago

Chelsea630359

yes

5 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

Yes, it accepts smart as well.

3 weeks ago

chuckdumas

dictionary says... "yes!" Ding, ding, ding

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/inteligente

2 weeks ago

Kamile817305

I dont have a son

2 months ago

OPTIONAL345885

That you'll admit to

3 weeks ago

Karen89948

Repeated the phrase completely and correctly and was given an incorrect!!!

2 months ago

David695521

Error

1 month ago

SapphireSquirtle

it said my LAD is intelligent

1 month ago

Elisa777490

How can you know the difference between hijo and hijo (one of them is son and the other one is child)

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.