1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The professor is here."

"The professor is here."

Translation:El profesor está aquí.

June 7, 2018

139 Comments
This discussion is locked.


k9ehWzT3

Why or how would I put universitario. I've never seen that word. They never taught it to me so how would I know it. My answer should be correct.


Liz368204

Universitario hasn't beem used in the lessons yet, it doesnt accept universidad which has


Caitriona516620

Answer is wrong nothing in question says anything about a university


Lynette187148

Yes these comments have confirmed that duolingos answer is not correct - it's the only one that I have found to date


Yes309774

I had the same problem. I dispute Duolingo on this one. None of my previous lessons have said El professor university.


tardisjde

Yes, the English translation does not contain University


MsT667298

The sentence does NOT state university professor.


RandyStric2

Este pregunta no es correcto...no es "universidario" en la original


sandy132147

I wrote El profesor esta aqui. The correct answer. Universitario should not be in the answer.


les858045

There is no mention of university in the sentence cant translate what isnt there


Sedpoy

It marked me wrong when i typed "El profesor esta aqui", i don't get it


Popat36

Same comment as everyone else. There is no mention of university in the English version


susanrose141779

Ignoring for the moment there is no Enlish cue for it, wby "universitario' and not "universidad " ?


Nigel646924

Totally agree with lululalula!


RobertHast4

Same as everyone else


beth151147

Unclear where the university came from


Peggy745327

As with others the sentence is written the professor is here. So the translation should be él profesor está aquí! It does not mention anything about a unuversity. So how can it be marked wrong when the word is not in the sentence!


jaymezrus

Marked wrong for El professor esta aqui. That should be right. It was marked right in another question earlier in the lesson.


Agata299432

The same problem as the other people. And we've lost a heart


Brianna163647

Rhey should specify which teacher....


Michelle166369

Why is my answer el profesor esta aqui incorrect, why do i need to include universitario? They question does not equate to the answer.


Roberto891259

Yeah, what's up with that?


sultanaraf1

The answer is wrong.in English it never represent the professor as a university professor.


carol943517

Same here. I should get my heart back


rosiefoust

11.29.20 I was coming to add the same comment that has already been added - "El profesor" is an option if the word is clicked on so it should have been an acceptable response.


AditiSaxen519862

Why not ' el profesor esta aqui ' ?


Angela907433

Same problem with answer wanting universitario


Rusty_ytsuR

Ditto on all the other remarks.


Los20765

Why universitario, i didn't learn this word and above that te question doesn't say university at al in the sentence to tranclate. It's very confusing


Marrianne1968

There is no reason to insert "universitario" into this sentence. It shouldn't be marked wrong.


LesleyBell9

Yep I had the same problem, where does universitario come into this?


Trish773

Same here! Marked The professor is here wrong but in another scenario it was correct. There is a problem.


Miguel280968

Yes this is wrong so I joined the queue!


Bill252589

Wrong answer presented as correct. Reported 29 Nov 2020.


RichMcAlee1

why universitario ?


JosephIP4

Presume I was right as there was no university in the original text.


pizzabro1000

Ive never seen universitario before and ive had this on gold for a while. I think its a mistake. "El profesor esta aqui" should have been accepted


TrellTreezy

I think they made a mistake cux i just put the same answer on a different one and it was correct


LyndaMeyri

Duolingo this question & answer has a problem .......


Michelle166369

Today it finally marked me correct with my answer El profesor esta aqui....woo hoo this was driving me nuts.


Miguel280968

Well, Michelle this is good news and shows that eventually it gets fixed....I was suggesting that 'someone' like moderator use discussion as well as report to take notice of anomalies like this one where it usually better explained than in report...But was told that REPORT is efficient enough! I keep reminding myself this is a free 'gift' to learn language so we have to be tolerant.


HollyGroveOli

I wrote el profeso esta aqui and it marked me wrong says correct answer is el profesor univeritario esta aqui


ElaineSimm3

Ok so its not just me


Islam977857

What is the difference in use between esta and es if you please


Ceci150577

Still a problem! 1/12/20


SashaNef

Have the same issue as everyone above, 'El profesor está aquí' shuld be right answer! The English version has nothing that suggest that it is an university professor.


RobiMuniz

Same issue others had


andrew613409

Same problem is it assumed the professor is from the university??


BB._.

Finally this turned correct


Nila605331

There is no word university is asked.they gave me wrong


BB._.

05/12/2020 that word fixed correctly! W


Alison944678

Leaving out universitario is accepted. I don't use the word bank, so I was quite surprised to see "another solution" showing universitario. Dec. 6, 2020.


lcbach

The word university is not in the question


JosianaAri

I write "The teacher esta aqui ",but it says that the its not correct. Why?


monobloc

The voice actor sounds so tired.


jordynn2222

Because it is marked as a harder question i should be able to pass it after a number of times im having a hard time remembering what it is and im not that great at writing in spanish yet.


zhanara89.89

Same like the last comment


pestumpf

It will not give me the continue bar


essayons20

The word universitario has not been introduced in this segment


Stephanie997286

I tried to leave a message and it didn't post... I get two different possibilities. One is masculine and one feminine. If I type one, the other lists as tge answer they are looking for... no mention of a university in the original text in need of translating.


veena296770

There is nothing about university in the English sentence.


DemonSushi01

Still wrong as of 12/15/2020


Christine783858

12-17-2020 stating universitario was required, when not part of question. Should not have taken my heart! I want it back!


RishiKantJoshi

If we are talking about a female professor do we use la or el?


linda.laney

El profesor esta aqui where does universiterio exist?


DikshaThor

I also have the same problem too!!


PabloInirio

12/23/2020 still not corrected.


LindaKay18

Your "universitario" makes no sense 12/24/20


BeanRunner.

I wrote "El profesor está aqui" which should be right, right? It marked me wrong. There is NOTHING that says it has to be a professor at an university. Shouldn't my answer be correct?


Edward394148

I have the same problem


cac5gx

I too didnt read about university

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.