1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The professor is here."

"The professor is here."

Translation:El profesor está aquí.

June 7, 2018

59 Comments


JohnParker18

Why esta instead of es?


marcy65brown

Estar is used for location. Since we're talking about the professor's location, we say "está aquí."
One exception to that rule is events (parties, meetings, etc.). When talking about the location of an event, we use ser. La fiesta es en mi casa.


jayvalj

Thanks for the wonderful explanation.


Pete30900

Great explanation, gracias.


anilei4

Thank you so much!


Bill763190

We use "ser"?wheres the ser in your example?


PaintedPath274

Es is another form of ser, kind of like when you change estudiar to estudia for el/ella. Ser is just irregular.


marta140936

Why do you stay here? You know anything! Are you a teacher???


C.Jones8

So ser is "to be" and estar is "is at"?


Amanda719653

The way I've seen it explained recently is that estar is "is currently/temporarily". They're both forms of "to be" but estar is for temporary things like location or emotions, where as ser is for things more permanent


PdraigJose1

Yes, there's a tip explaining this


Arun4295

clear. catch 1 lingot


Roland587802

Esta is commonly used if the statement is in a temporary situation e.g. Ella esta en la cosina (She is in the kitchen) which is a temporary situation, on the other hand: Es is used commonly in a permanent statements, such as: Ella es una Americana (She is an American) which cannot be changed "permanent"


CelesteBC

Why does it not accept La profesora estq aqui?


Isidro106541

"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar" :D


AndrewWadd10

The professor is male, so why do we use 'esta' I thought it would be 'este'?


marcy65brown

It looks as though you are confusing the verb estar with the demonstratives (este, esta).

Remember that está (note the accent mark) is the "he, she, it and usted" form of the verb estar (to be). It doesn't change for the gender of the subject. This is what is used in Duo's sentence above. The professor (he) is here.

The demonstratives you mention (este and esta) mean "this". They would be used (without accent marks) before a noun, for example. And you're right, they would agree with that noun. You might see "este profesor" and "esta profesora" (both meaning "this teacher/professor").

Accent marks do matter! :-)


MariaM70

Very good explanation. I have been doing Spanish in Duolingo for two years but I hadn't got that yet. So this comment was very useful. Thank you!


JLk5C

The professor is here... SO RUN!!!


Faiza324500

I am having a hard time learning the accents


Robert1927

I wrote "La profesora" instead of "El profesor" as title could be female, but it marked me wrong.


VaflGirl

it accepted the ''la profesora esta aqui'' now, but it marked me as having a typo and corrected to ''el profesor'' lmao


TravisCarp8

I did the same and was disappointed. :(


Torchie3

We write el most of the time because masculine is more dominant


Bia83593

I've been wondering: the difference between "maestro" and "profesor" is the same as "teacher" and "professor" in English? Because Duolingo accepts both


Anna-Pappas

Profesor can also be a word for teacher in some dialects.


Ru.by.red

La profesora was wrong, why? :(


Dalingo8

Well, what does your profesor teach, and how was she wrong excatly?


Tk3319

Why does it not accept "El professor está"? Isn't the "aquí" implied?


Booo472111

Because El profesor está would mean the professor is.


JewelStudio

How do you tell which words are feminine and which are masculine?


Dr.Sherry2

I typed "el professor," but was told I had the wrong word. It was supposed to be "el docente." Why can't I use "el professor"?


AnneMayn

Same misspelling (professor) and same error message (docente) today.


GeorgeLeig2

why esta and not es


Tk3319

Está (from estar) is used for location, except when talking about the location of an event. I.e. La fiesta es en el restaurante.


C.Jones8

So, ser is "to be" and estar is "is at"?


FrederickE508124

When would acá be used for here. It gives it as a translation of here, but marked it wrong.


ardanse742574

What is the difference between "maestro" and "profesor"? It didn't except maestro.


Dalingo8

El maestro está aquí - accepted, September 2019.


AidenMonke

I wrote this as 'La profesor esta aquí.', but it tells me I'm wrong, instead saying that I needed to say 'La catedrática está aquí.', which I haven't even gotten to! Can't it just say that I got the la wrong and correct it to el?


EmersonSil903252

EL MAESTRO ESTÁ ACÁ was accepted


AndreiLazr

What is the difference between maestro and profesor?


LucasJagger

Maestro is like a school teacher while profesor in the other hand is more of a specialized, college professor

Maestro de escuela = school teacher Profesor universitario = University professor


CeeCee869961

Esta was Not included with the word section.


sharif6k

el profe de la casa de papel jajaja


amjichar

Yes in la casa de papel


ehabmania

Why esta instead of este?


JessFox935

I put down el profe as this is what I was taught in school (as well as being taught profesor) but this was not accepted. Any reason?


VickiKelly4

It is saying to pay attention to accents even though mine is correct


JoannaKyri

Why not use el maestro instead of el profesor ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.