1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to learn to fly …

"Do you want to learn to fly a plane?"

Translation:¿Quieres aprender a volar un avión?

June 7, 2018

7 Comments


LaurenCohe4

Can you say ¿quieres aprender volar un avión?


marcy65brown

Aprender is one of several verbs (ayudar, ir, venir, empezar, comenzar, enseñar, etc) that needs an a before a following infinitive.


Horatio907772

why doesn't this answer have the a before the infinitive then?


MustafaKor276041

Actually is does: "a volar"

volar = to fly is the infinitive


AsadButt1

Is there any rule around which verbs need the a or do we just have to memorise a list?


DanielDiAn5

In Spain, we use more commonly "¿Quieres aprender a pilotar/manejar un avión?" although "volar" is fine too.


Dagbakke

tried manejar, but got marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.