1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I speak Portuguese and Spani…

"I speak Portuguese and Spanish."

Translation:Yo hablo portugués y español.

June 7, 2018

36 Comments


Alan733080

I was marked wrong as I used hablo instead of yo hablo.


billycoxon

Same here. How is this wrong??


Tim358563

You might have made a mistake somewhere else.


coffeecards

I realize I spelled Português wrong, but I'm sorry to see it was counted as a wrong word - - -it is obvious what I was trying to type.


anu991348

yea i typed portugese :/
hard word :/


Zrjco

So what. People are too prideful. You may have accidentally but someone else might have been wrong. I would rather be marked wrong for a wrong answer than marked right, but then I value learning more than being marked right by an app.


ericscarface2

you cant use the word ""castellano"?


Melissa424404

Ridiculous that spelling Portugues wrong is counted as being incorrect especially when the sentence was composed properly. its frustrating and makes me want to stop, seriously.


yesmisss

yeah..same here.. I am really fed up of writing the word portugeebse whatever..


drawks

Why isnt Español capitalized?


superfrog101

Languages aren't capitalized in Spanish.


AlyssaKUtter

I was counted wrong for mispelli g Portuguese


Dexx6464

Is this an example where you can (or should?) use "e" instead of "y" for 'and' because the second word starts with an "e"? I used an "e" and it was marked correct but it doesn't seem to be the ideal solution...


superfrog101

You use "e" when the second word starts with an "i" or "hi" (which is similar to the English "e" sound). For example: Juan e Isabel, hijos e hijas. This is because "y" and "i" sound exactly the same in Spanish, so the two sounds "clash" together, similar to how "a elephant" doesn't sound right in English. You would not use "e" in this sentence.


Angie609404

I was marked wrong for a spelling error. I added an e to the end of Portugues. I don't understand why this wasn't taken


Yoomini060901

Why isn't 'yo' a Capital letter like 'Yo'?


DorothyMan8

I was marked wrong even though I had it exactly as translation shown above. Go figure!


DorothyMan8

This is a bit creepy. I was marked wrong when I matched the translation exactly and then marked correct when I left off the accents on the final try.


LarryAutry

I spelled portugues wrong. Why does the mobile app give me a pass on some typos and the desktop doesn't?


GuiReis4

Maybe it's a new update


Barbara42661

when is portuguese used and portugues


Christophe727597

couldn't move this past my interpretation after many tries, even wouldn't let me skip.


lee703021

Correct answer is beyond marked as wrong


KCMcwid

Marked wrong and was right


Joanne812734

I got so fed up misspelling portugués and losing a life that i opened Spanishdict to translate for me and switched between apps. I use this app sometimes to check my Spanish. Just another tool in learning


mzaD20

I marked wrong for putting y in espanyol


ssSMASHhh

I think this is a "Duo-trap". Its a question thrown in every few exercises that, comparatively speaking, is extremely particular in its grading. We get used to not using the pronoun, or getting by with misspelling a word, and the Duo pounces!


RodrigoMDi3

Oh, c'mon. I typo-ed an "e" onto the end of "portugues". Kicked me in my junk.


JoJo061605

I put espanola instead of espanol. Can someone help and tell me when to use them at the proper time?


luckyeight

being dyslexic spelling is not my strong point , if i keep getting things wrong because of that i will get nowhere !

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started