1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I speak Portuguese and Spani…

"I speak Portuguese and Spanish."

Translation:Yo hablo portugués y español.

June 7, 2018

30 Comments


coffeecards

I realize I spelled Português wrong, but I'm sorry to see it was counted as a wrong word - - -it is obvious what I was trying to type.


Annapolis143

yea i typed portugese :/
hard word :/


Alan733080

I was marked wrong as I used hablo instead of yo hablo.


billycoxon

Same here. How is this wrong??


Tim358563

You might have made a mistake somewhere else.


ericscarface2

you cant use the word ""castellano"?


darrenpeyou

No because "Castellano" is "Castilian" in English. Spanish could be Catalan, Castilian or any other Spanish language/person.


Arv13b

I've heard native speakers use 'castellano'


ssSMASHhh

I think this is a "Duo-trap". Its a question thrown in every few exercises that, comparatively speaking, is extremely particular in its grading. We get used to not using the pronoun, or getting by with misspelling a word, and the Duo pounces!


drawks

Why isnt Español capitalized?


superfrog101

Languages aren't capitalized in Spanish.


Joanne812734

I got so fed up misspelling portugués and losing a life that i opened Spanishdict to translate for me and switched between apps. I use this app sometimes to check my Spanish. Just another tool in learning


Dexx6464

Is this an example where you can (or should?) use "e" instead of "y" for 'and' because the second word starts with an "e"? I used an "e" and it was marked correct but it doesn't seem to be the ideal solution...


superfrog101

You use "e" when the second word starts with an "i" or "hi" (which is similar to the English "e" sound). For example: Juan e Isabel, hijos e hijas. This is because "y" and "i" sound exactly the same in Spanish, so the two sounds "clash" together, similar to how "a elephant" doesn't sound right in English. You would not use "e" in this sentence.


Melissa424404

Ridiculous that spelling Portugues wrong is counted as being incorrect especially when the sentence was composed properly. its frustrating and makes me want to stop, seriously.


darrenpeyou

Don't stop, you can do this! Duolingo isn't perfect, but it can be immensely helpful if you persevere through the bs :)


Kiva112016

Me too! Seems some typos should be accepted


AlyssaKUtter

I was counted wrong for mispelli g Portuguese


KCMcwid

Marked wrong and was right


Angie609404

I was marked wrong for a spelling error. I added an e to the end of Portugues. I don't understand why this wasn't taken


luckyeight

being dyslexic spelling is not my strong point , if i keep getting things wrong because of that i will get nowhere !


Derrick683040

Unfortunately guys Duo is very unforgiving and assumes that everyone wants to learn to spell and write and read the Spanish. So why is it not teaching Spanish Spanish as opposed to South American Spanish or at least offer it as a choice. Of course Portuguese if misspelled could be taken as German or Irish or Hungarian all of which begin with a "P" and end in gese or similar. I have now just given up and ignore the RED BLUR, skip over it and give the answer Duo wants. It is not desirable but does not stress me anymore or is that "any more"?


Betty292

I keep getting this wrong because I misspell portugués.


Iceblast6

Yeah... You are right anu991348✌️

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.