1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, esta chaqueta es suy…

"Señora, esta chaqueta es suya."

Translation:Ma'am, this jacket is yours.

June 7, 2018

69 Comments


Daniel825557

How are you supposed to know when to use suya vs suyas vs suyo vs suyos?


RyagonIV

Like any adjective, it depends on the gender and number of the noun it refers to. In this case it refers to chaqueta, a singular feminine noun, so suya is used.


jack872103

How do i know if speaker meant, Ma'am this jacket is hers? As in the other woman's.


chuckdumas

You don't unless the speaker helps you with additional information. I used 'hers' and it was accepted 27 Sep 18

The forms su, sus, suyo(a), suyos(as) have multiple meanings. This means that one cannot distinguish except by context between his book, hers, yours or theirs.

Suyo and the related forms can be ambiguous, since they can mean "his," "hers," "yours," "theirs," or "its." https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-pronouns-spanish-3079364


SonjiaED

I said "Lady, this jacket is yours". I would think that you could use Lady for Senora... thoughts?


PauloChen2

"Lady" is probably best avoided by learners of English.

"She's a lady" -- respectful (in intent, but see below)

"The jacket belongs to that lady" -- neutral

"Lady, this jacket is yours" -- disrespectful in many parts of the U.S.

I knew a(n older) person who used "lady" as a generic replacement for "woman". I knew another person (at the same time) who would bristle at any use of "lady", regarding it as a word loaded with patriarchal gender expectations. So far as I know, these two women never met.


annamere

I'm Canadian and what you say agrees with what I've always experienced here.


JacobLee236644

Woahoahoah She's a lady


Bill_Cooley

I did as well, as it is given as a option by Duo!


JacobLee236644

I wish it would be allowed simply because "Ma'am" is a pain to type. I have Chrome's US International Keyboard turned on because it makes accented characters easier to type but that automatically turns the second (a) to (á) when preceded by the apostrophe. "Ma'am" is very rarely typed


Bishop6

Just in case you didn't know, you can force the apostrophe by hitting spacebar after it before you type the "a". I actually do that by habit by now since I always have the International Keyboard turned on myself.


JacobLee236644

'Still not worth typing ma'am


Bishop6

I'm a guy please don't call me ma'am

(Just kidding!)


RyagonIV

Jacob, if the apostrophe turns you off, you could also use "madam" as an addressing. That's generally accepted.


Shouldknowbetter

You can use 'Madam', which avoids any non-letter characters.


RyagonIV

I think it's okay. It's not used too often, though.


brian968059

shouldn't this be tuya?


RyagonIV

No. Señorita is a formal addressing, so you have to continue with usted grammar. And the possessive form of usted is suyo.


Adriano732737

This is an interesting discussion centered on the use by DL of "Ma´am" in English. For what is is worth, me being UK British, i personally am sick of seeing / reading "Ma´am" . In the UK i think only the police force use "Ma´am" and that is when addressing a female colleague of higher rank! Usually "Madam" is used in an ironic, sardonic or condescending manner. "Mrs" is often used as in "Hey Mrs (or miss), is this jacket yours?" see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1-fH-Y-Hy7E from https://www.butterflyspanish.com/ for an entertaining insight into how "Señora" is used in Spanish speaking countries.


trevorcraig

Have to say I'm with GrzechooP, Senora is Madam, Senorita is Miss


Minni_Mii

isn't señora also miss and señorita missus?


Bishop6

No, you got those backwards.

Specifically, "señorita" always refers to a woman who has never been married, and "señora" refers to a woman who is or has been married (a divorced or widowed woman is still "señora").


Susan36330

Is there some age cutoff? Or is a 50-year-old never-married woman still senorita?


RyagonIV

Traditionally there wouldn't be an age cutoff. If you knew that an eighty-year-old woman has never been married, you'd still call her señorita.

But nowadays, since the emphasis on marriage is not predominant anymore and it's pretty hard to notice if someone is married when not knowing them, it's much more common to use señorita only for young women. Additionally, at least in Europe, the use of señorita is phasing out and any adult woman would just be addressed as señora.

There are more specifics in this forum. The main point is, it's different from country to country and depends on various factors. In doubt, you can always ask the woman "¿Señora o señorita?"


annamere

Perhaps it might also depend on the person? I worked in a store in Montreal years ago and whereas most of the other clerks used 'Madame', one unmarried one, probably in her fifties, insisted on being called 'Mademoiselle'.


JacobLee236644

Sometimes it seems that senorita can have a slightly more romantic or even sexual connotation in certain circumstances like in music.


Alice48202

Boy (and that is an interjection, not to be mistaken as sexist etc ), the comments here are scary. My question is : Why is "This is your jacket" not acceptable, since we are often using different syntax and inflections?


Bishop6

Because that would be "Esta es su chaqueta".


cbuntschuh

I agree that "esta es su chaqueta " would be correct for "this is your jacket", nevertheless, I insist that "this is your jacket" is a correct rendering of the given phrase.


Bishop6

Is "This is your jacket" the same as "This jacket is yours"? The difference is small, but real.

Especially since part of the point is to make sure we have certain vocabulary known.


MoyraWALKER

why cant's you say Maam this is your jacket


RyagonIV

One, the correct spelling of the addressing is "Ma'am", with an apostrophe. Two, the original sentence is talking about whom "this jacket" belongs to. ("This jacket is yours.") It does not talk about what "this" object is. ("This is your jacket.")


sas07

Ma'am, this jacket is hers. La oración en inglés está mal.


Bishop6

No, no está mal.

The English translation of "suya" could be "hers", "his", or "yours". Without more information any of the above could be correct.


FelixParso

Why is this esta rather than este?


AmineHadji1

Because chaqueta = jacket is feminine


GrzechooP

:D
so you say... Care to explain what gives you that idea?


Bread412975

Is it just me or does the text to speech voice sound mildly irritated with this one


EstabanPay

The tips say "suyo" can be used for male or female, but when i answer, "Señora, esta chaqueta es suyo" it is marked wrong! So which is in error, the tip or answer checking?


Bishop6

The tip means that "suyo" can mean both "his" or "hers".

In this case "suyo" becomes "suya" when talking about "chaqueta".

The jacket is his: La chaqueta es suya. The jacket is hers: La chaqueta es suya.

The car is his: El carro es suyo. The car is hers: El carro es suyo.


Wer_

Words like her/his get accepted even though they can mean that the jacket is someone else's, is that a thing or a mistake?


RyagonIV

Suyo is the possessive pronoun for all 3rd persons, i.e. for anything that belongs to él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, or ustedes. So if the context allows it, it could as well be "his", "her", or "their" jacket.

It's similar to English. You can say "Samantha is carrying her jacket" and usually you would interpret that it's Samatha's jacket. But if we established before that the jacket belongs to Nadya, the same sentence can mean that Samantha is carrying Nadya's jacket.


FryM2

"Ms." shouldn't be docked as incorrect


RyagonIV

The abbreviated title "Ms" should only be used together with the name of the lady.


Pearl32462

Ma'am is not used by English people


Matt884475

Meeghan, sus chaqueta!


Bishop6

su chaqueta. :)


AjoyBhatia

Why not "Señora, esta chaqueta es tuya"?


Bishop6

When addressing someone as "Señora", we should be using the formal mode with them, rather than the informal. This means using usted to mean "you", and suyo/suya to mean "yours".


Josh868613

Don't use chaqueta in Mexico because that's not what it means. You might get lqughed at. Fair warning.


Bishop6

Well, it does still mean "jacket" but it also has a more vulgar double-meaning.


GlendaSchulte

What is the difference in Suya (o) and Tuya (0)? As far as I can tell they both mean yours.


RyagonIV

Glenda, tuyo refer to the possessions of someone you address as , informally, on a first-name basis.

Suyo describes possessions of the formal usted and also possessions of él, ella, ellos, ellas and ustedes.

Suyo is basically the pronoun form of the possessive marker su, just like tuyo is the pronoun form of tu.


Bishop6

Use suyo/tuyo with a masculine noun, and suya/tuya with feminine.

El carro es suyo. El martillo es tuyo.

La silla es suya. La pluma es tuya.


Curls886848

I would not, and never have used the term 'Ma'am'! I guess it's just not said in England.


Janne_G_Pirinen

Lady, this jacket is yours. -not accepted.


blibby0

Miss is perfectly good translation of senora in English English!


GrzechooP

:(
...actually, MISS is quite wrong, since SENORA is rather equivalent of Mrs. in any English. If you meant MRS (pronounced myzz) - it would be far from perfect too, since in English English this is placed before last name of a (married) woman. Sort of like dr., mr, and so on.


Shouldknowbetter

In England, though, you would never use Mrs to address (say) a school teacher, whereas traditionally we did use Miss. The truth is that in everyday life in England (at least), you rarely encounter any variants of sir/miss/madam except in would-be posh shops and would-be posh restaurants. If you're trying to attract the attention of someone who has dropped their scarf, it would be 'excuse me' without any attempt to label the person. So for the purposes of completing these exercises, I've been using ma'am because that's the easy option, even though it's a word I have never uttered in my life.


GrzechooP

I don't have anything against that sentence in any language, but can i please have some other option instead of this split in two halves ma'am? There are two (at least) less rural US/ghetto sounding possibilities: lady or madam (the latter being more common in Canada) - maybe I'm too picky, but i would really appreciate less... hmmmm.... well, less vulgar translation. P.S. Excuse my boldness all who disagree with my sentiment. :D


elizadeux

I agree that there should be alternatives. In some cases, lady or madam have been accepted. If you find a sentence in which they are not, you can report it.

However, "less rural US/ghetto sounding" is very rude. Given your manner of expressing yourself, I found it rather ironic that you wish for choices that are less "vulgar."

Also, one definition of madam in the US is a woman who runs a bordello.


GrzechooP

?!...
well, RUDE... That's strong.
But, what exactly is rude here? Is it the fact, that rural US full of people using their local version of English exists? Just travel across the country from and/or in any direction and good luck to you understanding local English in many parts of US from Texas to Mississippi to Arkansas, Idaho or/and wherever else.
Or maybe RUDE is the fact that every larger city (not only in US) has its ghetto (or several) with the same linguistic oddities?
Dear elizadeux, these are facts - and facts are not rude or otherwise - they just are. They exist - period.

And I don't even consider the propagation of such oddities RUDE, or anything - I just think they are wrong, especially in the place that teaches languages. Even if in common, spoken English of any area (whether it's small, medium or even huge) they are acceptable.


rlp954181

Bravo! I've been this for the past year, you don't learn a language as it may be spoken in a certain area. You should learn Spanish as it is taught in school in Spain, after that you can deal with Spanish as it may be spoken in, Cuba, Mexico, Panama, where-ever. With the advent of T.V. the internet and better education regionalism is slowly disappearing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.