"Las vacas cerraron las ventanas."

Translation:The cows closed the windows.

5 months ago

33 Comments


GrahaminOz

Thw cows closed the windows? I can't imagine ever needing to say that in any language...!

5 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Many sentences become useful if you just substitute another word or two for the ones in the sentence. We want to learn the language, after all. We don’t just want to memorize a few set sentences.

1 month ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Such a great idea! Can't believe it had not dawned on me. Many thanks!!

1 month ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Absolutely! The sentence will stick in your brain. I quoted a sentence I'd learned on Duo to a Spanish teacher who'd sneered at lecciones por la computadora "Próxima ves entra por la puerta" "When would you ever use that?" But I've never forgotten it and can substitute words that fit the situation. Besides, some cows are very smart!

2 weeks ago

GrahamCraw1
GrahamCraw1

Duolingo sentence reaches new height of surrealism!

5 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Wow, what clever cows!!

5 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

if language bird can threaten to commit suicide in an email, then i bet the cows can do anything in duolingo's universe

5 months ago

madie946904

Far enough

6 days ago

madie946904

Fair

6 days ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

...to keep out the bull.

5 months ago

LE8uG
LE8uG

The stench from the humans myst have been overwhelming.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Pero los caballos acaban de abrirlos!

2 months ago

Sherrel20

This was the best response of all! Haha

1 month ago

Arturo639756
Arturo639756

*abrirlas.

2 weeks ago

StephenStanish

La isla de Dr. Moreau?

4 months ago

Hola302588

I guess some freaky evolution has happened in Duo's universe

4 months ago

Mau190231

I'm intrigued

3 months ago

horch9

Seriously?

3 months ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Well it does remind that 3d person plural preterite is formed by tacking "on" to the verb -- Like recordaron.

2 months ago

shibbysmit

I like cows!

1 month ago

john581308

Come on DL. When will I ever use this sentence?

4 months ago

tubassic
tubassic

I came here looking td see if someone would explain that it's an idiom. However, language is not just a set of sentences to memorize. Some nonsense sentences are important to make sure you're not always using context, and to keep your thinking flexible and improvisational.

3 months ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

I agree. I'm really enjoying this particular module. It's entertaining and a good way to familiarise myself with the past tense. And honestly, the animals in these examples can be replaced by a human in every sentence...the girl, the boy, the women, the men...

2 months ago

john581308

I see your point. And there are some of us who will never become fluent and doing their best to learn so they can communicate in a foreign language.

3 months ago

Gabriella840815

this sentence is studied for confusing beginners!

3 months ago

Kayla168295

Wot?!?!,

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

this sentence doesn't make sense, but okay.

1 month ago

Judit148398
1 month ago

TallRoberto

Yo Vivo en Mexico y las vacas aca no saben como hacer eso.

1 month ago

RonaldoOscuro

I am almost finished with "Charlotte's Web", and I am glad to leave it behind. I suppose using "the farmer" or "the farmer"s wife/son/daughter for every third person sentence would have been boring, but they could have used proper names. Also a little hoeing, raking, plowing, bailing, feeding, milking -- farm labor. Less closing of doors and windows. Seems like a missed opportunity to expand our vocabulary. Maybe a later farm lesson will actually contain a few farm related verbs and modifiers.

3 weeks ago

mlp36
mlp36

Well it would be nice to actually learn words about a farm! The cows grazed in the pasture. The horses slept in the barn. The chickens eat chicken feed. It’s time to plant/harvest the crops. What does the farmer have in the silo. Etc..

2 weeks ago

RonaldoOscuro

Also, I am now quite familiar with the female animals, but where are the bulls and the roosters. Are ducks swimming in the pond? Does the fox raid the henhouse? Maybe this farm could be a little more interesting and entertaining -- like the stories. Anyway, I hit level five on the farm so it's history unless I come back through. Just a minor annoyance. Overall, I'm enjoying the lessons, and I think I'm getting a little more control over the language.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.