1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las vacas cerraron las venta…

"Las vacas cerraron las ventanas."

Translation:The cows closed the windows.

June 7, 2018

74 Comments


GrahaminOz

Thw cows closed the windows? I can't imagine ever needing to say that in any language...!


MeadowlarkJ

Many sentences become useful if you just substitute another word or two for the ones in the sentence. We want to learn the language, after all. We don’t just want to memorize a few set sentences.


Fillmoe

Absolutely! The sentence will stick in your brain. I quoted a sentence I'd learned on Duo to a Spanish teacher who'd sneered at lecciones por la computadora "Próxima ves entra por la puerta" "When would you ever use that?" But I've never forgotten it and can substitute words that fit the situation. Besides, some cows are very smart!


Donald919821

Such a great idea! Can't believe it had not dawned on me. Many thanks!!


wallows.

Exactly, Duo is here to give you a start to learning a language so you can express anything in that language. If you only want to learn helpful phrases for travel or such, Duo is not the place for you.


andyy847564

I understand but the sentences too silly.


Kookkaireed

I still think that Duolingo should make more logical and reasonable sentences for learning.


burrovvovvl

Yeah as cute as these sentences are, I was excited about the "farm" category because I was hoping it would have many real life Agriculture terms, not just animals doing non-agriculture related things


GrayNathan

Perhaps it's metaphorical.


Kookkaireed

don't think so. LOL


pete2040

it is if you're talking about Back to the Barnyard


GrahamCraw1

Duolingo sentence reaches new height of surrealism!


doublelingot

"Why is this window still open?"


Clari64

Wow, what clever cows!!


TheEmood

if language bird can threaten to commit suicide in an email, then i bet the cows can do anything in duolingo's universe


ArrigoDelaRoca

...to keep out the bull.


Johngt44

Pero los caballos acaban de abrirlos!


Sherrel20

This was the best response of all! Haha


LE8uG

The stench from the humans must have been overwhelming.


TallRoberto

Yo Vivo en Mexico y las vacas aca no saben como hacer eso.


Hola302588

I guess some freaky evolution has happened in Duo's universe


Savethegaywhales

La isla de Dr. Moreau?


CFreake

Whoever trained these cows, can you please come and train my dog to do the same?


Donald919821

Well it does remind that 3d person plural preterite is formed by tacking "on" to the verb -- Like recordaron.


karailieva

only those that end in-AR. -IR and -ER verbs change to "ieron"


RonaldoResuelto

I am almost finished with "Charlotte's Web", and I am glad to leave it behind. I suppose using "the farmer" or "the farmer"s wife/son/daughter for every third person sentence would have been boring, but they could have used proper names. Also a little hoeing, raking, plowing, bailing, feeding, milking -- farm labor. Less closing of doors and windows. Seems like a missed opportunity to expand our vocabulary. Maybe a later farm lesson will actually contain a few farm related verbs and modifiers.


mlp36

Well it would be nice to actually learn words about a farm! The cows grazed in the pasture. The horses slept in the barn. The chickens eat chicken feed. It’s time to plant/harvest the crops. What does the farmer have in the silo. Etc..


RonaldoResuelto

Also, I am now quite familiar with the female animals, but where are the bulls and the roosters. Are ducks swimming in the pond? Does the fox raid the henhouse? Maybe this farm could be a little more interesting and entertaining -- like the stories. Anyway, I hit level five on the farm so it's history unless I come back through. Just a minor annoyance. Overall, I'm enjoying the lessons, and I think I'm getting a little more control over the language.


PanMakser

Mom! Dúo is tripping on LSD again


JorgeTodes

When I read that, I knew I had to come see the comments.


Jonathan937540

I often struggle to decipher the audio, mostly due to incompetence. In this case it was due to my unwillingness to suspend my disbelief!


astonkke

happened all the time in our family farm


Micheal270816

That's amoosing, but it is udderly ridiculous! (Mis disculpas a quines estan aqui para aprender ingles.}


Ste-n-Dee

I've got no beef with you, but I'm going to horn in on the action and milk this for all it's worth.


U1ypHg92

what is this!!!!


DavidKing114895

I just noticed that the verb does not change its stem in this tense. For example cerraron not cierraron


CheryelHut

I was beginning to think I was the only one who noticed. Any idea why?


SraWiggersdeOtte

Duo should have named the category fantasy rather than farm. Silly sentences. Not respectful of farming at all.


Enj649694

Strange things happen on farms sometimes, so we might need this sentence :p


nvJzFTaQ

Why does the audio give vaca a "b" sound and ventanas a "v" sound. Both are v at the beginning of the word


Swaedz

i know this is out of topic but "HOW THE COWS CLOSE THE WINDOWS????"


RobinKirst

WTF ???? NEXT THEY ARE GOING TO COOK DINNER OR CLEAN THE DOGS EARS !!!!!!!!!


JuliaMcPhee5

Weird... I won't use that in any language xD


ElPedoMalo

Lots of grumps here in the chat - have a sense of humor!


JackHughes71114

This lesson is stupid if many more like this I will quit!!!


JackHughes71114

This lesson is stupid. Many more like this and I will quit duo


mlp36

Learning through association with silly sentence imagery is one language learning technique. That being said, it would have been helpful to acquire some actual vocabulary for farming since that was the what the lesson was called.


Enj649694

I see your point. I don't own a plus account, but if I did, I would definetely expect some extra vocabulary.


mlp36

Using silly imagery is one language learning technique to facilitate the learning experience. That being said, I was actually looking forward to acquiring some new vocabulary associated with farming.


bohemiannie

Those are some smart cows! LOL


Diihsham

Qué vacas inteligentes tienes Duó ;))))


audrey102093

I love these silly sentences! They stick in my head more than mundane ones and, as someone else has noted, one can substitute other nouns and verbs to create more prosaic sentences.


adrienne.jean

Is cow an insult in Spanish? Could these be women closing the windows?


Enj649694

Not really for women, but for saying someone is fat.


john581308

Come on DL. When will I ever use this sentence?


tubassic

I came here looking td see if someone would explain that it's an idiom. However, language is not just a set of sentences to memorize. Some nonsense sentences are important to make sure you're not always using context, and to keep your thinking flexible and improvisational.


MonaBenjamin

I agree. I'm really enjoying this particular module. It's entertaining and a good way to familiarise myself with the past tense. And honestly, the animals in these examples can be replaced by a human in every sentence...the girl, the boy, the women, the men...


john581308

I see your point. And there are some of us who will never become fluent and doing their best to learn so they can communicate in a foreign language.


dodoyce

this sentence doesn't make sense, but okay.


Gabriella840815

this sentence is studied for confusing beginners!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.