1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "街道上没有很多人。"

"街道上没有很多人。"

Translation:There are not many people on the street.

June 7, 2018

20 Comments


Gabrielle145359

This is a small thing, but "on the street" sounds strange to me (though not necessarily wrong). I would almost always use "in the street" for people or things literally in the roadway (which I assume the Chinese means). I would "on the street" to refer in a slightly figurative way to homeless people, back alley drug dealers, etc.


hhzhang

I think this comes down to colloquial preference; where I'm from, "on the street" sounds perfectly natural and "in the street" sounds a bit strange, haha....


FHqXhJ

At school, I was told that's an AE/BE difference.


Elef811331

I agree completely. But I'd be on the pavement! And if I was in the road, I'd either be waiting to be hit by a car, or - colloquially in Yorkshire, UK - in the way. So no logic - it's language.


Jacques439990

As you pointed out. There are still many flaws in the system.. Don't know what they are doing about it...


RaphaelNing

The Chinese sentence sounds a little awkward to me (native speaker). A more natural way to put it is 街上人不是很多 (or simply 街上人不多).


SheshaniAnne

Isn't it "There IS not many people on the streetS"?


Egg148526

many people is plural, but IS is singular


DebbieJust

Marked the word aren't incorrect for are not!


Egg148526

hi nice streak


Egg148526

heres 8 lingots bc i dont know how to use them


Karoliina765050

The sentence sounds to me like 'in the streets' should be accepted as well.


Theo236180

I wrote "there are not that many people on the street" and still got it wrong....


hallojanelle

There are a few people on the street. This should be accepted


Elijah.Fung

看来there are no many people on the street ,确确实实是错的


Malorie561959

As a native speaker, the original sentence sounds more like "There is only a few people on the street." to me... If you want to say "there are not (so) many people on the street" we would say “街上人不怎么多/街上人不是特别多”


Ramy184050

how would we translate: "The street does not have many people" in Chinese? Please help me here?


rainbloom02

The street is quite empty?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.