1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no quieres vivir en Méxic…

" no quieres vivir en México."

Translation:You do not want to live in Mexico.

June 7, 2018

37 Comments


jasiex93

Creo que no es seguro


Mmmm_Donuts

Duolingo also has the exact opposite- "Tú quieres vivir en México" it's a lesson, people, not an expression that the app is actually endorsing.


juju1

I am a US citizen who has lived in Mexico for 17 years. I am much safer here than in the USA.


BurntToast6

My first year in MX, i feel the same


Grexian2

Ya no quiero vivir en este planeta.


SkyPhoenix7

It didnt accept : you don't want to live in Mexico?!?!


JeffAbandy

Viva la Mexico!


ShahrzadPe

Why not? Me gusta vivir en Mexico


Bri288742

In the fast recording, it's Mexico is pronounced with an "h" soundfor the x, but in the slow version, they pronounce with the "x" sound. Are both ways acceptable, or is one preferred over the other?


andrewsuzuki

México vs. Méjico?


Nick_Pr

"Méjico" will sometimes be used in Spain, but because it's a proper noun, Mexico has largely maintained the "x" spelling.


AlanCortes725889

"Don't" is the same as "do not" right


CareySunshine

i got it wrong because i said "don't"...


Mactuary1

As indicated by the comments above, the English version suggests an imperative tone, "You shouldn't live in Mexico.", instead of the neutral indicative tone reflecting the second person's desire. This is due to the second person.

The third person, "He does not want to live in Mexico." does not imply "He shouldn't live in Mexico." and probably wouldn't attract such strong comments.

Does Spanish also have this distinction between 2nd and 3rd person statements?


Avery719382

I wrote the exact same answer and it said I was wrong


ThamLam

How do I tell the difference between questions and normal sentences in actual case?


Evangeline477472

Don't and do not are the same thing. My answer was correct


ChrisKenne431234

"You don't want to live in Mexico" is marked as incorrect.


dave160034

You dont want to live in mexico.. is the same as you do not want to live in mexico


Andrew208796

I asked a question, i did not see the questionsign


dcbetler

I got this right and was told i didn't


Hassan323496

It sounds like beber


moxiemayhe1

"You don't want to live in Mexico " (my answer) is not different than the answer above. It means the same thing, it's just contracted.


irbishop

Failed twice for stupid reasons:

Don't is not accepted, it has to be do not.

Second time I typed Yo instead of You ... The rest of the answer was English so that should be a typo not a wrong answer


SteveG731556

Don't = Do Not - Sort it out duo lingo


marinus476770

Do you not want to live in mexico? Why is that wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started