1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no quieres vivir en Méxic…

" no quieres vivir en México."

Translation:You do not want to live in Mexico.

June 7, 2018

58 Comments


jasiex93

Creo que no es seguro


Aga94523

Why it is not correct??


Dr.NickRiviera

Duolingo also has the exact opposite- "Tú quieres vivir en México" it's a lesson, people, not an expression that the app is actually endorsing.


Grexian2

Ya no quiero vivir en este planeta.


katie112333

Bye bye aliens!


juju1

I am a US citizen who has lived in Mexico for 17 years. I am much safer here than in the USA.


BurntToast6

My first year in MX, i feel the same


Jash21497

laughs in cartel


AliEferris

It didnt accept : you don't want to live in Mexico?!?!


AlanCortes725889

"Don't" is the same as "do not" right


CareySunshine

i got it wrong because i said "don't"...


Hassan323496

It sounds like beber


AJWQLk

Thats because in spanish the "v" sounds like "b" since v doesn't really exist when it comes to pronunciation. For example, vamos is pronounced bamos


LaMenta2000

Why not? Me gusta vivir en Mexico


Evangeline477472

Don't and do not are the same thing. My answer was correct


Bri288742

In the fast recording, it's Mexico is pronounced with an "h" soundfor the x, but in the slow version, they pronounce with the "x" sound. Are both ways acceptable, or is one preferred over the other?


andrewsuzuki

México vs. Méjico?


Nick_Pr

"Méjico" will sometimes be used in Spain, but because it's a proper noun, Mexico has largely maintained the "x" spelling.


marinus476770

Do you not want to live in mexico? Why is that wrong?


Knockoff_P

You put it in the form of a question and it has a different meaning. One os asking the person if they dont want to live in Mexico and the other is telling them that they dont want to live in Mexico.


LeeTha3rd

If Duolingo says I don't, i don't.


SteveG731556

Don't = Do Not - Sort it out duo lingo


dcbetler

I got this right and was told i didn't


CelestaPhi

Don't and do not are the same in english


KayeJaye2

I was marked as having the wrong answer because i used "don't " instead of "do not"


Aisling994863

You don't want to live in Mexico is the same


Aisling994863

You don't want to live in Mexico is the same


Avery719382

I wrote the exact same answer and it said I was wrong


ThamLam

How do I tell the difference between questions and normal sentences in actual case?


ChrisKenne431234

"You don't want to live in Mexico" is marked as incorrect.


dave160034

You dont want to live in mexico.. is the same as you do not want to live in mexico


Andrew208796

I asked a question, i did not see the questionsign


moxiemayhe1

"You don't want to live in Mexico " (my answer) is not different than the answer above. It means the same thing, it's just contracted.


irbishop

Failed twice for stupid reasons:

Don't is not accepted, it has to be do not.

Second time I typed Yo instead of You ... The rest of the answer was English so that should be a typo not a wrong answer


Howie1951

Same as Sky Phoenix...I selected my answer and it said wrong, but showed exactly what i selected


mue705370

What is it with Mexico They seem obsessed with it


littlebiteme

Solo quiero trabajar ahí.


ZoNicole32

Bro, do not is the same as don't. I feel like I'm in google translate all over again.


ouisons

finally i can spell "mexico" in spanish


globill

to drink and to live sound very much the same to me and either could theoretically apply here


IamTheLampEater

My answer was "You don't want to live in mexico" but it counted it wrong and it said the correction was "You do not want to live in Mexico.". What's the difference?


Jose-A-Bolcoff

Contractions are a thing in English. "Don't" needs to be accepted.


Mary980992

Why not accept 'don't'


Dale542494

Can not understand this gentleman.


ernestBrag

It sounds like hereass


ScottRoe2

no question mark for me... I wrote... "don't you want to live in Mexico" and was marked wrong. Isn't it literally.. "You do not want to live in Mexico" and with all the reversing of words in spanish couldn't this be correct? Or is it because I contracted "do not" into "don't"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.