1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero escribir."

"Yo quiero escribir."

Translation:I want to write.

June 7, 2018

102 Comments


KennethCFa

I swear it sounds like the last word is escribe-ish instead of escribir


KevinJones613748

There is definitely an "s" on the end.


chrisl4

Agree completely. She said escribias. I thought I was learning a new word.


chrisl4

Sort of off topic but - when the male narrator speaks I can easily hear "escribir" but the female narrator sounds like "escribias". And that makes me want to drink beer, reminding me of the correct pronunciation.


Margarita613437

Yes, her pronunciation is different....also when she says: bebo, bebes, bebe I hear it from her like -> wewo, wewes and so on...


RyagonIV

Margarita, that's how those words are supposed to sound. The Spanish letter 'b' sounds close to a 'v' in most circumstances.


JoanneRomi

Not with the male voice


RyagonIV

It's a devoiced trilled 'r', which can be quite a weird sound. It can sound like 'sh' as well.


malikmlwilliams

Is that specific to Spain? Or is that devoiced “r” just part of Spanish pronunciation?


RyagonIV

Devoicing happens naturally in many languages at the end of a sentence, or more generally, before a pause in speech. Because there's no vowel (which is generally always voiced) or other voiced sound following anymore, the voicing in speech will often be reduced or turned off for the consonant(s) after the last vowel.

It's very obvious with the Spanish 'r', but you can find it in English as well. Try pronouncing:

  • a scared owl
  • The owl is scared.

The "scared" in the second sentence will have the 'd' devoiced, sounding closer to a 't'.


veenia

That is exactly what I heard


michele901160

Thats what i hear too. Got in wrong but i should have known correct answer


Ron527210

The female voice definately says escribes, not escribir


RyagonIV

In the fast version that I can listen to in this comment section, it's definitely escribir. The 'r' just might sound like 's' or 'sh' because it gets devoiced at the end of the sentence.


RichardPar888416

I agree it sounds like an "s" and since we have not learned about a divorced 'R' then this should be changed.


Kevin694399

Oh dear I didn't know R's even got married


JoanneRomi

Two ar'ss's do marry but always ends in divorce lol


Sue412041

I heard escribes over and over


TyyTRP

I had stared not to long ago and I think that when you make a spelling mistake it will still make it right sometimes, but then when I changed the word "do not" into "don't" it said I was wrong. it was frustrating.


JoanneRomi

Depending upon how many hearts you have.


Came70n_AYE_XD

Guys i have a hint for you guys! If you Hover your mouse over the word you can see the (word/meaning).!


Gene747574

It sounded like: "Yo quiero estudiar." Bother, not too pleased about getting it wrong! :-(


Bonzer7

Didn't see anywhere in instruction that "bir" is pronounced "bish" - rhymes with dish... - how in the world??? I'm coming back to practice and I got it right ONLY because I knew what it was SUPPOSED to be. She says "bish" - fast or slow... and if bir is supposed to be pronounced bish, then why doesn't Duo teach you that???


RyagonIV

Bonzer, the sound at the end of the sentence is a devoiced trilled 'r'. Depending on the speaker, it can come in many different variations. When I do it, for example, it usually sounds like a little whistle. Otherwise, things similar to 'sh', 's', or a Spanish 'j' sound are common as well.


bruncoa

"I love to write" is still correct


PaulK.Kopp

Wow, I just noticed I don't need to use "space" to save some time. I wrote "yoquieroescribir" and it was correct.


jbenton04

I think they have since changed it to the male voice. I wanted to hear the "devoiced R." I want my Spanish to sound authentic, so I don't mind this complication. This is probably how it really sounds in the flow of speech. (?) Like how Americans say "gonna" instead of "going to."


RyagonIV

You can listen to the female voice speaking the sentence at the top of the comment section.


jbenton04

Ah! Muchas gracias! ;)


_SweetDiPa_

Creo que escribe ha venido de la palabra describir

I think escribe has come from the word describe


_SweetDiPa_

Actually i wrote the Spanish lines with the help of language translator.......


RyagonIV

Sweetdipa, it's the other way around. Escribir derives from the Latin "scribere", and words like describir or prescribir are derivatives of that.


RobinMarti945359

Again so frustrating , it tells me im wrong but my answer is covered so i cant see mu mistake !!


loq2

Is the aspirated 'r' at the end correct pronunciation or a recording error?


RyagonIV

It's the common pronunciation. At the end of speech you usually take the voicing out of your pronounciation, so when the final letter is 'r', you'll end up with a voiceless trilled 'r' sound, which sounds very aspirated.


Mark293664

i was had the same question. Thank you all for the help


ChristineK174314

When the woman translates she states escribir as escribes or that is how it sounds, then it’s marked wrong


RyagonIV

A trilled 'r' at the end of a sentence will be devoiced, so it may sound somewhat different, often closer to 's' or 'sh'.


Dallas452997

Please accept wanna :'( You shouldn't, it would just be nice one to have wanna accepted


MatthewHowery

Why did it sound like they were using autotune?


Arual523874

I thought you spell it escribri


Jill615906

It did sound like “s”


Tioneylove

I wrote " I wanna write", its the same thing


RyagonIV

"Wanna" is too informal for Duolingo's purposes.


Elle197734

I wonder why it is escriber and not escribo. Seems most verbs end in "o" when also using : "Yo".


RyagonIV

Quiero is already conjugated, and you can only have one conjugated verb per clause. The other verbs will stay in their infinitive form or become participles. You do the same in English, saying "He wants to write", using the infinitive "to write" instead of conjugating both verbs and saying "He wants writes."


7CtJz0Sd

Sounds just like escribias to me. Help! Is there any way to distinguish the difference?


RyagonIV

You could know that quiero is a conjugated verb, so every other verb in the same clause has to appear in an unconjugated form. That will most likely be the infinitive, which always ends with '-ar', '-er', or '-ir'.


Matt729917

Thats it for me. Im never answering another spoken robot recording. Its a real let down using the app. My best advice is STOP USING THE APP. The mobile site is leaps and bounds more useful. The app is disheartening and angers me into quiting daily . i admit im going pretty hardcore everyday.. But im boycotting the spoken word junk, its not up to par with the system.


christine115903

Describing was not the word I heard, sounded more like estudiar


MiarS2

Why cant we say "Yo quiero escribo" ?


RyagonIV

You only get one conjugated verb per clause. If you already use a conjugated form of querer, then any verb that follows it needs to be in the infinitive.


jannelle8

is "i like to write" also correct?


RyagonIV

No, that would be "Me gusta escribir."


CarmenDiPi3

that last word sounds like escribe-ish... I listened to it three times...:(


RyagonIV

A devoiced trilled 'r' can make a host of pretty funny sounds.


KevinKane19

Sounds like "escribes"


Joseph908798

I thought this would be taken care of. She's saying sss at the end. I will change my notes. Too bad


Alies431766

I write Yo queiro escribir, but it was not oké?


RyagonIV

Alies, it should be quiero - first the 'i', then the 'e'. Though it should have counted as a typo.


StephieRice

Usually this implies a typo was made that you didn't see.

Ryagon already pointed out the typo.

Anytime you feel like you typed it in right and we're counted wrong, slow down and read it very slowly. You may even have to compare letter by letter as once our brains assume something it can actually hide right in front of us.


RitaCaruso11

I just finisef this entire level!!!!!!


Stewart115426

There is an s on the end.


JimDeBorde

Why isn't it escribo instead of escribir


RyagonIV

Jim, we've already a conjugated verb in this sentence, quiero, and you can only have one of those in each clause.


Joseph908798

Sounds like s at the end


Joyce338639

I agree it sounds like .....ish. not surprised we got it wrong.


XoeyKyrie

Mouse over the sentence otherwise its hard to get right.


Hedgehogpo

the last word sounded like escribish


JoanneRomi

She said escribes but the answer was escribe. Both answers fit into the sentence given. I think this lady has a lisp, please get someone clearer


RyagonIV

Joanne, neither escribes nor escribe fit in this sentence. Those are conjugated forms, but you can't have multiple conjugated verbs in the same clause. Since quiero has already been conjugated, you need the infinitive escribir here.


Memoona162676

It should have been accepted


Salbenly

Why isn't it "escribo"?


RyagonIV

Salbenly, we already conjugated the verb querer to quiero here, and you get only one conjugated verb in each clause.


kylegraber990

omg the esst word


Seamsuvail

Who likes fornite?


bluefocus6969

All my grandsons absolutely love fortnite! Can you floss like a boss?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.