1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero escribir."

"Yo quiero escribir."

Translation:I want to write.

June 7, 2018

86 Comments


KennethCFa

I swear it sounds like the last word is escribe-ish instead of escribir


KevinJones613748

There is definitely an "s" on the end.


missnrao12

No its r at the end


chrisl4

Agree completely. She said escribias. I thought I was learning a new word.


chrisl4

Sort of off topic but - when the male narrator speaks I can easily hear "escribir" but the female narrator sounds like "escribias". And that makes me want to drink beer, reminding me of the correct pronunciation.


RyagonIV

It's a devoiced trilled 'r', which can be quite a weird sound. It can sound like 'sh' as well.


doug430233

I agree, had another person listen. Same thing "sh" sound on the end.


DeedieG

I agree with you. After listening to it 2X, it sounds like escribe-ish!


tomparmelee

I agree. Escribir is not pronounced correctly.


RichardPar888416

I agree it sounds like an "s" and since we have not learned about a divorced 'R' then this should be changed.


Kevin694399

Oh dear I didn't know R's even got married


JoanneRomi

Two ar'ss's do marry but always ends in divorce lol


Ron527210

The female voice definately says escribes, not escribir


RyagonIV

In the fast version that I can listen to in this comment section, it's definitely escribir. The 'r' just might sound like 's' or 'sh' because it gets devoiced at the end of the sentence.


Sue412041

I heard escribes over and over


TyyTRP

I had stared not to long ago and I think that when you make a spelling mistake it will still make it right sometimes, but then when I changed the word "do not" into "don't" it said I was wrong. it was frustrating.


JoanneRomi

Depending upon how many hearts you have.


Dacascaroooza80

same as when i wrote persons


Came70n_AYE_XD

Guys i have a hint for you guys! If you Hover your mouse over the word you can see the (word/meaning).!


Hedgehogpoo10

the last word sounded like escribish


RayyanHashmi1115

It should have been accepted


CasaDeLukas

You guys are hearing an "s" on the end of escribir? I'm hearing an "l" sound...


Gene747574

It sounded like: "Yo quiero estudiar." Bother, not too pleased about getting it wrong! :-(


bruncoa

"I love to write" is still correct


loq2

Is the aspirated 'r' at the end correct pronunciation or a recording error?


RyagonIV

It's the common pronunciation. At the end of speech you usually take the voicing out of your pronounciation, so when the final letter is 'r', you'll end up with a voiceless trilled 'r' sound, which sounds very aspirated.


Elle197734

I wonder why it is escriber and not escribo. Seems most verbs end in "o" when also using : "Yo".


RyagonIV

Quiero is already conjugated, and you can only have one conjugated verb per clause. The other verbs will stay in their infinitive form or become participles. You do the same in English, saying "He wants to write", using the infinitive "to write" instead of conjugating both verbs and saying "He wants writes."


Matt729917

Thats it for me. Im never answering another spoken robot recording. Its a real let down using the app. My best advice is STOP USING THE APP. The mobile site is leaps and bounds more useful. The app is disheartening and angers me into quiting daily . i admit im going pretty hardcore everyday.. But im boycotting the spoken word junk, its not up to par with the system.


Dacascaroooza80

i just click can't speak now


Bonzer7

Didn't see anywhere in instruction that "bir" is pronounced "bish" - rhymes with dish... - how in the world??? I'm coming back to practice and I got it right ONLY because I knew what it was SUPPOSED to be. She says "bish" - fast or slow... and if bir is supposed to be pronounced bish, then why doesn't Duo teach you that???


RyagonIV

Bonzer, the sound at the end of the sentence is a devoiced trilled 'r'. Depending on the speaker, it can come in many different variations. When I do it, for example, it usually sounds like a little whistle. Otherwise, things similar to 'sh', 's', or a Spanish 'j' sound are common as well.


_SweetDiPa_

Creo que escribe ha venido de la palabra describir

I think escribe has come from the word describe


Zac9020

Some times is just a typo!!


Bubbz2

Yo quiero Taco Bell


Annie513618

I can't believe someone actually made something so awesome something that people with love I'm proud of somebody that who would do that for everybody


Dorothy482435

No always sounds like S on the end of escribe !!!


CrazyAnn2016

Last word not pronounced clearly


CrazyAnn2016

Last word not pronounce clearly


Marcia866911

It sounds like escribes. I've listened to it several times.


doug284154

Same as others, male says ir, female says es


LilBirdieTrio

Sounds like scribble but hey still a great course lol


Doug85748

Why the penalty for a minor spelling error in spanish. How about showing the error instead of losing a heart.


Rei340428

Sounds like escribes


SharonSell7

I translated correctly


nutting-new

So glad to see this. I lost part of my hearing in the Vietnam war and thought hearing "s" was me, making learning dificult.


edwinos

Definitely sounds an s at the end.


BennoZa

There is no sound in this exercise


dSpAS

How do you spell it?


eudorahargreeves

I thought "escribir" was "describe" in english lol.


Livey-Sama

How do you pronounce escribir?


hinni13

I love to write should be ok as well. (quiero / me gusta)


DD-M

I always learned that quiero is I LOVE, and never that it also was sort of I want to --


Ahlyana3

Oh dear, I read the instructions wrong and accidentally reported a problem but doesn't exist! It was showing me the translation, not telling me I should have written the translation! I'm an idiot


EllenRoss15

It sounded like escribes.


ErnWay

Yes, the pronunciation on this one is terrible. As a beginner, it is hard enough to teach your ear to distinguish correct vocal sounds. Duolingo should listen to some of these and pull and redo.


edQycR

She needs speech therapy or perhaps oral surgery. I do very well until this one comes up then you must guess at what she intended to say.


StephenSwa14

Mislead by the pronunciation. Closest I could come was the imperfect 2 escribiese, which of course made no sense


MimiMitche1

The recording was incorrect


Hopeless124764

I think a final R is somehow always cut short and can sound like almost anything to my ear.


PiwX17

I write what I hear but everytime my answer seems wrong


billb1961

Escribish?? She must be slurring words.


LynnCousin

I accidentally hit the can't listen bar. Mid sentence. Won't let me go on. Any fix for that?


tomparmelee

I don't think there is a fix exactly -- but you start the exercise from the beginning or finish the exercise without the listening questions....I've done the same thing; I just keep going. You could also log out and then log back in.


LynnCousin

I already had can't speak so didn't leave much. Was my last heart at the end of a lesson. Happens when I accidently hit the check button too. Can't blame Duo, but it is frustrating. Just wanted to be sure I wasn't missing a way to back out of an unintended action. Having "check" in the same place and away from my space bar would be a suggestion. I use my phone so not much room. Thank you for your response. Have a wonderful day.


MichaelBla77378

She sounded an s at the end. Give me my heart back.


SilmaSubba

Can someone explain why yo is sometimes pronounced as 'yo' and sometime or most of the timws as 'jo'..


Zoya.12

This woman is so slow.....


Ybeth517421

I forgot to click escribir


ArianaGrande56

It says I got it wrong but I got it right! I don't understand. It says, "Correct! Meaning:" but then it's red instead of green and I am stuck on the problem getting it "wrong". This isn't even the first time it has happened.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.