Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero escribir."

Translation:I want to write.

2 months ago

17 Comments


StarlitTardis

Why isn't it 'Yo quiero escribo'?

1 month ago

sdimassoheithoff

You only conjugate the first verb in the sentence, because the second verb is the "to do" verb. So you wouldn't say "I want I write" but "I want to write"

1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Same reason we don't say "I want I write" or "I want write" in English.

When using these forms, you need the infinitive rather than conjugating another subject

1 month ago

AriB102001

Your sentence would be 'I want I write' because escribo= I write. Escribir= to write

1 month ago

KennethCFa

I swear it sounds like the last word is escribe-ish instead of escribir

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a devoiced trilled 'r', which can be quite a weird sound. It can sound like 'sh' as well.

1 month ago

Gene747574

It sounded like: "Yo quiero estudiar." Bother, not too pleased about getting it wrong! :-(

2 weeks ago

Ninismartygirl

I know right

2 months ago

IreneWilli2

so...do we hear from you or not on these problems????? Irene..Canada

2 months ago

sdimassoheithoff

I wrote that exact answer it told me I was wrong. It said it should be I'd like to write.

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

Irene are you a girl if so you want to be my friend

2 months ago

KennethCFa

Ah, let's not make it weird, Carlos.

1 month ago

IreneWilli2

quien esta preguntando????

2 months ago

IreneWilli2

the lady does not pronounce properly...she says escribes . many words are not pronounced properly nor used properly. WHO is the person that says "incorrect? They use words we don't un abogado is a lawyer..NOT a solicitor...we don't use that word. una esposa...is a wife...NOT A SPOUSE. WHERE are they coming from??? This site is VERY FRUSTRATING...I'm re-learning my Spanish..and find there are a LOT OF ERRORS in it. That woman you have does NOT pronounce some of the words properly, therefore it's saying..not correct...when I AM correct. Oh yes, and los ninos are Children....NOT KIDS...that is poor and slang English. YOU need to re-do and update this site. You don't differenciate male or female. you ask to write a teacher ... bueno yo escriboI la maestra....it IS CORRECT...you did not ask for a male teacher. bolso is a purse.. cartera is a wallet. but I've seen both words used for a purse...so WHY do you, one time say it is correct and the next time...wrong!!!! I've checked with Spanish speaking people and they say...YOU ARE NOT CORRECT in some of the words that you use. It's VERY frustrating for a beginner let alone someone who has some knowledge of Spanish.

2 months ago

bob274373

I believe it is a computer

1 month ago

KennethCFa

Yeah! What she said. :-)

2 months ago

KennethCFa

But then again, it IS free.... :-)

2 months ago