"Yoquieroescribir."

Translation:I want to write.

6 months ago

21 Comments


KennethCFa

I swear it sounds like the last word is escribe-ish instead of escribir

6 months ago

KevinJones613748

There is definitely an "s" on the end.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a devoiced trilled 'r', which can be quite a weird sound. It can sound like 'sh' as well.

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Why isn't it 'Yo quiero escribo'?

5 months ago

sdimassoheithoff

You only conjugate the first verb in the sentence, because the second verb is the "to do" verb. So you wouldn't say "I want I write" but "I want to write"

5 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Same reason we don't say "I want I write" or "I want write" in English.

When using these forms, you need the infinitive rather than conjugating another subject

4 months ago

AriB102001

Your sentence would be 'I want I write' because escribo= I write. Escribir= to write

4 months ago

Doc802085

Oh, for cryin' out loud then, just write then!

3 months ago

Ninismartygirl

I know right

6 months ago

Gene747574

It sounded like: "Yo quiero estudiar." Bother, not too pleased about getting it wrong! :-(

4 months ago

TyyTRP
TyyTRP

I had stared not to long ago and I think that when you make a spelling mistake it will still make it right sometimes, but then when I changed the word "do not" into "don't" it said I was wrong. it was frustrating.

3 months ago

sdimassoheithoff

I wrote that exact answer it told me I was wrong. It said it should be I'd like to write.

5 months ago

Ninismartygirl

Irene are you a girl if so you want to be my friend

5 months ago

KennethCFa

Ah, let's not make it weird, Carlos.

5 months ago

IreneWilli2

quien esta preguntando????

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.