"Don't cross the road here."

Translation:别在这里过马路。

June 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrantHolle

在这里别过马路 is also correct but it's counted as wrong...


looli23

...Chinese would never say 在这里别过马路 though...Can't really explain why. I guess "别在...做..." is a format, which means "don't do something at somewhere", where 做 could be replaced by any action. 在这里别过马路 will make people realize instantly that you are a foreigner...


JoshZahrte

Why is 在 required?


JPSeaton

Because it's Chinese. They could just do a little basic grammar here for you guys. I'm not sure why they choose not to... Maybe it's a language learning theory, or maybe it's just that it's cheaper to leave it out. But it's free for us to use, and there is a lot of good stuff among this not so good stuff.


chetlin

"Here" in English can mean both "this location" and "at this location" (among others, for example in "come here" it means "to this location"). If the meaning is "(do an action) at this location" like it is in this sentence, you need to say 在这里.


kuyaC

How about 这里别过马路?


Ann55075

Maybe chinese just want to put things like 别 or 小心 before all the other information?


Felix533496

Would 不要在这里过马路 or 在这里不要过马路 work as well?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.