1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vor unserem Fenster steht ei…

"Vor unserem Fenster steht ein Hund."

Translation:In front of our window there is a dog.

June 7, 2018

12 Comments


ilivetotravel

What is wrong with: a dog is standing in front of our window


stepintime

Nothing, in my opinion. If it's not accepted, I could imagine that if this sentence is in a lesson about translating "there is/are ...", they might want you to go for "there is" in DE-->EN as well.

I guess "A dog is standing in front of our window" might feel a bit verbose in English, where (unlike in German) you can simply say "There is a dog in front of our window", but - not being a native speaker - it seems like a sentence I might encounter in a novel (while I wouldn't use it to point out the dog to my family in real life).


D0gs36

What is wrong with" A dog is standing in front of our window." I do not see "es ist" in this phrase


stvwllms

A dog is in front of our window was not accepted (10/18). Reported


florast7

My solution "A dog stands in front of our window." There is no 'es gibt' in the sentence. This does not make sense.


schleicherdoty

I thought "there is" translates as "es gibt" in Germen. Why "vor", then?


Raisinnoir

Vielleicht. "Vor userem Fenster steht ein Hund". ( There's a dog standing outside of our window. )


stepintime

Maybe have a look at this thread.


quis_lib_duo

there is = fixed expression es gibt if you talk about the mere presence / existence of something
there is = location à la da ist / sind etc. if a place is given

There is a house in the woods. = In den Wäldern ist ein Haus.
There are people there. = Dort sind Menschen.
There is a phone, too. = Es gibt dort auch ein Telefon.


fehrerdef
Mod

The "vor has nothing to do with the "there is", it is the translation of "in front of"


mborthwick

"In front of our window stands a dog" - i liked it Duo not so much


Schmatte

Why is it not "einen Hund"? Shouldn't it be accusative?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.