1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Don't you like playing socce…

"Don't you like playing soccer?"

Translation:¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?

June 7, 2018

178 Comments


Pixiegribs

How are you supposed to know this is formal? I hate when Duolingo expects you to figure that out with absolutely no context. A ti no te gusta jugar al futbol not excepted.


culleymon

Agree, these types of sections with no real explanation of the grammar being used in the lessons in any real detail is where Duolingo fails the most. It's just not an effective way to teach a language because it turns into a guessing game in how you order these sentences with all of these little words that don't really have English equivalents.


AVAX3M

I agree with the both of you. Duolingo should focus on making these exercises less ambiguous. Though the point of these is to test whether you know that translations are not always one-to-one, it seems to hinder effective learning in the long run.


Samuel821708

I think it would be relatively easy, when Duolingo wants the formal "you", or wants a specific gender to indicate with the sentence to be translated: "You (formal) don't like playing soccer". "Are you going to the party with your friends (female)?" That eliminates the guessing game, reduces frustration, and increases our ability/incentive to learn the language.


GEvans75

Or the character could wear a top hat to show it's formal!


AVAX3M

I totally agree with this!


kristi286768

YESSSSSSS!!!!!! I AGREE


RonBassettPhD

I agree with your observation and would hope that it is implemented


Johanne484059

I agree. Its confusing sometimes . I thought usted usually uses se. I know not in this case but I also would have used te. .?


PauloChen2

"Usted" uses various pronouns, depending on the function.

The pronoun "le" can only be an indirect object pronoun, as in

  • "¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?" -- "Don't you like playing soccer?" (literally, "To you, playing soccer doesn't please you?")

The pronoun "se" can be the reflexive pronoun, as in

  • "¿Usted no se lavan las manos?" -- "Didn't you wash your hands?" (literally, "You, did you not wash yourself the hands?")

"Se" can also be another form of the indirect object pronoun, to avoid a sequence like "le la" or "le lo".

  • "¿A usted se la conoce?" -- "Do you know her?" ("To you is she familiar to you?")

Here's an example of "los" used as a formal second-person plural ("ustedes") direct object pronoun, from

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/we+will+call+you+back

  • "Muy bien, los llamaremos." -- "All right, we will call you back."

In tabular form,

Usted Ustedes
Subject usted ustedes
Prep. Obj usted ustedes
Dir. Obj lo,la los, las
Ind. Obj le, se les, se
Reflex. se se

"Prep. Obj." means "object of a preposition" (such as "a", "con", "de")

"Dir. Obj." means "direct object of a verb" (directly receiving the action of a verb)

"Ind. Obj." means "indirect object of a verb" (receiving the indirect benefit of a verb)

"Reflex." means "reflexive pronoun" (subject and direct object (simultaneously) of a verb)


Kirsten933964

So frustrated with this. It is apparent that DuoL is unable to properly teach the "usted" form. I will rely on books and other supplemental materials to grasp this concept.


Jason30416

You are so right and I find it so annoying


PauloChen2

"¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?" accepted now (2019-09-28). Somebody must have used the "report" button and got this fixed. Thank you, whoever you are.


Ruth780786

I just got this marked wrong? Why do we need the formal version?


AVAX3M

It accepts either the formal ("a usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol") or the familiar ("a ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol") version now, so if your answer was marked as wrong, there's probably some mistake somewhere.


Lisa544867

It accepted just now a ti no te gusta jugar fútbol. No al before fútbol. It confuses me. I would have put el fútbol, but i asked my esposo mexicano and he said no. But some of this stuff confuses even him.


MikeNorton41

In the sentence you wrote, "jugar" is what wasn't liked, not "futbol." So I think no "al" was needed.


Ivankakutner

It simply should accept either providing grammatically correct


Alfanzo58

One year later " A ti no te gusta jugar futbol" is accepted. :)


Eden281267

not accepted 7/31/2020 :'(


Dragonbrag

Probably because you used a ti instead of a tú. The basic rules don't change simply because we're moving on to more complex sentences.


Allen_Jeffrey

No te gusta jugar al fútbol. Accepted April 27, 2021


Tim903866

Came here to say this. Ive been corrected when i write in the formal so of course im going to omit it when given the choice.


rslyder2121

I continue to have problems with what is formal or informal, but children learning a language have no concept of either. Seems to me that keeping us guessing is how nature taught us to learn. So I have no problem with duo's simplistic approach to language. Eduspeak (sic) meant nothing to a first time speaker. You show elite arrogance to think otherwise. Sure, exercises like this frustrate me, but so what, it a bit slow, but I am learning.


JovankaHam

I am annoyed as this happens over and over. I wonder if the Creators of these phrases are Spanish-speaking and assume that we in English will know what the situation is because they always know. It is wrong to count this as a wrong answer when there is no indication at all


podkins

Had the same problem! Does anyone from Duolinguo ever read these comments I wonder ?!!!


Barbara223900

No, podkins, Duolingo isn't monitoring these comments closely. This is a place for just us students to help each other out. So use the report function when you need to contact Duolingo, and please (not just you, but everyone) try not to post useless complaints here!


hamza177775

Me too, you re right but i think dualingo don't care us


Samuel821708

I genuinely understand your sentiment; however, I think Duolingo does care. If you look at the header, you'll see icons you can click on: "Learn", "Stories", "Discuss".

I don't know whether you were subjected to the whiny, slurred child's voice that plagued Duolingo for a few weeks. To me, it was like fingernails scraping a chalkboard. Excruciating. I clicked on that "Discussion" icon and found a discussion group complaining about that voice and a drunken female voice. It took about a week of complaints, but the whiny, slurred child's voice was removed. We still are subject to the drunkard's voice, but it is tolerable.

I think part or your/our problem is not enough people voice their complaints on that "Discuss" link. Another part of the problem is Duolingo is a very large language instruction operation, teaching tens of thousands of people a hundred or more languages. It just takes time sometimes for staff to hone in on a problem and rectify it. So, keep trying; and explore all avenues for communicating your complaints to Duolingo.


Dragonbrag

Actually the programmers don't peruse the discussion boards, fir the most part. You have to hit the hit flag next to the discussion button and file a complaint


lo1j5U

I am really having a frustrating time with this section. I do understand subject and indirect object at least in English... But there's something about all the little words but that we are using in Spanish that really mixes me up. Can anyone point me to any additional study materials for this?


yydelilah

I got this link from another Duo Spanish student. It helped me a lot. Very good explanation of these "backwards verbs" I think. http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp


GeethaNand1

Superb!Thank you. How I wish I could give you 10 lingots for that!


Sheila732947

Helped so much! I was ready to give up!


ShajilVisw

Gracias.!! The link helped


dgatchell

Very helpful! Duo insists that "a" comes before the pronoun (a mi me gusta . . .) However, according to the article above, "a" is used for emphasis. Thus, how would you know to emphasize the pronoun? Since this is not made clear, I believe that "me gusta . . . " should also be accepted. Any thoughts?


JaJsemAdam

In this case, it's not "me gusta". Either "te gusta", "le gusta" or "les gusta", or with the pronouns before it: "a ti te gusta", "a usted le gusta" or "a ustedes les gusta"


yydelilah

Me too! "al fútbol" = 'playing to/at the football'? Why not just '¿No te gusta jugar al fútbol' without 'A ...' bits?


JaJsemAdam

That's the way you say it in Spanish. English rules very often don't apply to other languages.


catherineschipul

lolj5U --I like StudySpanish.com. I still haven't got it all figured out, but StudySpanish helps.


Sharon874167

Admittedly I didn't use the personal "a" because I never know when to use it or not. Why doesn't Duolingo explain this? I think that "a ti no te gusta jugar al futbol" should be acceptable simply because there is no way of knowing which form of "you" is required.


Rebecca26292

If you are still confused about the personal a, check out this video that helped clear up confusion for me!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ&t=3s

Also, that answer is accepted as of July 15th, 2019.


MiHacienda

Hey - I subscribed to this gentleman's videos. He talks directly. I may actually make heads and tails of Spanish now...to some degree - LOL! Thanks!


Toni315026

Also "a ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol"


ArnfinnERian

This entire lesson is a mess! One correct answer?!? This cant be right!


DotDotDotD

Agree entirely complete mess


PetrosAnt

both "al fútbol" and "el fútbol" are accepted for me. Do both mean exactly the same thing?


89MBD

Can anybody explain why it's 'al fútbol'? Gracias


Dugggg

Although we simply say "play soccer", quirky Spanish speakers say "play at the soccer" or jugar al fútbol.


Donald798622

¿Te no gusta jugar el futbol? What's wrong with this? Is it the el instead of al? Is it Te no instead of No te?


Dugggg

It's the te no which must be no te. You can use either el or al depending on your region.


BramPieter95

Why would "A tú no te gusta jugar al fútbol?" not be correct?


Dugggg

Because after a preposition becomes ti.

¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?


Bill764470

That's exactly what I did and was marked wrong.


startrek14

I am putting this away for a while obviously im thick as


katiebdenver

"No te gusta jugar futbol?" was also accepted.


MattyMcScr

So, why the al before futbol??


Languagelover559

Because words in Spanish have genders ( el futbol, in this case), we have to add the el/la before the noun.

In addition, a+el= al (only for masculine gender do you create al).

I hope this helps :)


skepticalways

For all in this conversation who are confused, always click on the "TIPS" light bulb before the lesson, & it will give you an idea of what to expect & how to handle the sentences.

As for the al fútbol phrase, it seems quirky, so I think of it as "...playing at the (game of) Soccer." Maybe that will help some people.


CerysSlatt

I can't remember this. It is baffling and I wish Duo would explain this 'gusta' thing because the main failing of this website is no explanations (I know it's free so I should stop moaning!). In the end I copied and pasted the answer so that I could move on.


Samuel821708

When you are about to begin a lesson, if you will look at the box where it says "Start", you will see above it a link that says "Tips". Click on that link, and you will get tips to all of the lessons in that group. Do this every time before you begin a lesson in a new group category (Shopping, School). I copy these and keep them in a file for easy reference, and read over all of the "Tips" at least once a week to keep them clear in my pea brain. You might try that.

Also, you might find this site helpful with respect to gustar. Drop the gustar from the link, and you can find links to almost anything regarding Spanish grammar. I hope this helps.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons


CerysSlatt

Thank you Samuel! I had not thought about using the tips - seems obvious really. I will do as you suggest. I appreciate your help!


cramizard

Can someone explain to me the ti te gusta and the mi me gusta thing?


AVAX3M

In Spanish, "le"/"les" alone can refer to literally anything/anyone that's in the third person. So to specify what the indirect object is referring to, "a [prepositional object]" is used. The prepositional object can be anything as long as it is a prepositional pronoun (a ti, a ellos, a mi, etc.) or any subject noun (a Juan, a una casa, a la médica, etc), and agrees with the indirect object.

  • ¿Cómo le va? - How are you (doing)?, How is she (doing)?, How is it (doing)?, How is he (doing)?, How is [literally anything] (doing)?
  • ¿Cómo le va a usted? - How are you (doing)? (formal)
  • ¿Cómo le va a Carlos? - How is Carlos (doing)?
  • ¿Cómo les van a los niños? - How are the kids (doing)?

In other words, "a usted" expands on "le", clarifying that it's talking about you (formal) rather than anything else.

On the other hand, ¿Cómo te vas, Carlos? uses "te" which can refer only to you (familiar/informal/casual) so "a [prep. obj.]" is unnecessary. But you can still use it, like..

  • ¿Cómo te vas a ti, Carlos? - How are you (doing), Carlos?

In fact, with "gustar", "encantar" and other verbs that work the other way, "a [prep. obj.]" is usually needed for a similar effect.

  • (A mi) me gusta la casa. - I like the house.
  • Le gusta la casa. - [Literally anything] like(s) the house.
  • A él le gusta la casa. He likes the house.
  • A usted le gusta la casa. - You (formal) like the house.
  • (A ti) te gusta la casa. - You (familiar) like the house.
  • A los niños les gusta la casa. - The kids like the house.

Source


Margarita681819

From the sentence given, how do I know if You is familiar or not?


JuliaunPha

Duolingo will usually take either answer regardless if it is familiar or formal: "¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?" and "¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?"

However, if the phrase you are translating has "Señor/Mr./Sir", or "Señora/Mrs./Ma'am", best to always use "usted".


MikeNorton41

You have only the context to work with. I don't see playing futbol as a formal activity, so I would not have used usted.


David605839

ok this is getting very annoying now, again Duo has dropped the formal/informal "you" options, when they don't elsewhere, very naughty


Samuel821708

Nope. You are wrong, as you would realize if you would read the numerous explanations on this page. The comment page is here to help people understand and learn better. If you use it for that, you will be less frustrated; and you will learn more easily.

You can use either formal or informal. Itt's your choice. Duolingo will accept either formal or informal PROVIDED everything else in your translation is correct. If there is an error, Duolingo will reject your translation; and then, it will suggest the opposite of what voice use. Than can be a little confusing and frustrating until you understand what Duolingo is doing. It is using your mistake as an opportunity to help you learn. Most of the frustrations expressed on this page are because people, somewhat understandably, do not realize that. I hope this helps.


AVAX3M

This is besides the point. The issue is about the word box mode where you can only choose words.


Samuel821708

Duolingo changes it up. Sometimes there is a word box where one must chose the words in the box. Other times, there simply is a sentence to translate. David605839 did not specify the sentence was a word box. Consequently, I assumed, possibly incorrectly he had a sentence to translate rather than selecting words from a word box.


AVAX3M

again Duo has dropped the formal/informal "you" options, when they don't elsewhere

I think this part implies the word box mode.


AVAX3M

Yeah. In word box mode, sometimes only one or the other form is given. In such a case, you really don't have a choice.


PhyllisWin2

Why is "al" used here with "fútbol?" I am missing something!


clare95

The suggested answer is ambiguous and without context would be interpreted as a negative statement ("you don't like soccer?") A better translation would be "A usted le gusta tocar al fútbol, no?" Because it provides clarity that you are asking confirmation of a positive statement. But of course this was counted wrong...


carebare8

A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol


N-E-TheWriter

I did "A ti no te gusta jugador futbol" Why is that wrong?


89MBD

You need the verb jugar, not the noun jugador. I think that what you have would mean I do not like soccer player. (I think you would need 'el jugador' so that it would be 'the' soccer player in English.


SandySue74

Why is mine saying no LE gusta, not te gusta?


Dugggg

Because le also means you---as in usted.


abB655Ul

Can anyone please tell me what is wrong with my answer: A te no le gusta al futbol


Dugggg

After prepositions (like a) te becomes ti. And if you're going to say a ti you also have to say te gusta.


KeivonLiburd

Why do i need usted in the sentence?


MikeNorton41

Why is the singular version of this sentence wrong?


NeelaLahir

This a is very confusing


NeelaLahir

I am not understanding this concept


LadyJ13

¿A ti no te gusta le fútbol? accepted Sept 17/19.


Norseman09

A ti no te gusta should have been accepted


TerryDarby

there is ABSOLUTELY NO indication that usted should be used here!!!!!!!!


wingate

Question: when I took Spanish classes in mexico the taught us to put the "a usted" at the end of the sentence as a clarifier. Was that not correct? Duo puts it at the beginning?


kaaren170558

I wasn't even close. Please explain the use of el al and etc? So bewildered right now...


SympatheticPoop

It can be translated in two ways so yeah!


Enrique7789

Yes, I agree we can't be mind readers when it comes to guessing whether it is formal or informal. It should be suggested in parentheses. (formal).


AVAX3M

No, because we should understand that translation doesn't always go one-to-one and that there can be many translations for one sentence.


Vicky891940

My sentence was exactly the same and it was marked wrong??? I really don't understand it.


wingate

Two possibilities. I have found that sometimes Dou just has issues, but it is not bad for a Free service. The second is that I have had times when I thought my answer was perfect and found that I actually had a mistake like me instead of mi or in instead of en. Just keep working at it and try not to get frustrated.


BradUpson

A ti no te gusta jugar el fútbol worked for me


mickey763302

Beginning with a negative? I knew I would get this wrong. Sentences too difficult. Discouraging leaving little to be successful.


Samuel821708

You are not going to learn the language if Duolingo does not progressively increase the difficulty of sentences. All languages have different rules of grammar. Those different rules just have to be accepted if we are going to learn another language. Do you look at the "Tips" before beginning a new section of lessons? If you, studying them before beginning a new section of lessons might help you and keep you from getting frustrated.


Daune2

Why can't it be: A tí no te gusta jugar al futbol?


Samuel821708

Duolingo will accept "A tí no te qusta". I think you problem might be "al" instead of "el". Honestly do not know; just a thought.


Daune2

You are so right! I just wasn't paying attention to my whole sentence. Oh duh! Thank you for clearing that up for me.


LarryFuqua

Is "no" necessary? Is inflection as a question not sufficient? Is it required because of the reflexive verb?


AVAX3M

Absolutely, but neither of those is the reason. "No" corresponds to "not" in "don't". If you omit it, the question becomes "do you like playing soccer?"


Nolly515771

Why do we need 'a' before the sentence? I thought that was only necessary when you talk about someone else...


AVAX3M

"A usted" is needed here since "le" can refer to anything from "él", "ella", "usted", John, the student, etc.. (any third person singular).

¿A tu hermano no le gusta jugar al fútbol? - Doesn't your brother like to play football?


MarshallBa945351

Is the usted necessary? Whats wrong with "A no le gusta jugar al futbol". I feel like that should've been accepted


Samuel821708

Your translation is HE doesn't like to play soccer. The sentence to translate is "Don't you like...." The sentence begins with "A" because the question is being addressed directly to the person who apparently doesn't like to play soccer. Apparently, the person asking the question does not know the other person well; consequently, "usted" instead of "tú". If they knew each other fairly well, it would be "A tú...." You can get more help from some of the other comments on this page; in particular the post just above your post--i.e., AVAX3M.


TakkShaw

Confusing whether to use tú or usted and whether to use te or le


AVAX3M

You can use either here.

  • ¿(A usted) no le gusta jugar al fútbol?
  • ¿(A ti) no te gusta jugar al fútbol?

PhyllisWin2

I don't understand why it is "al fútbol" here, but sometimes it is "el fútbol"


AVAX3M

"Al" is actually "a" and "el" combined when the they are next to each other. I believe, "a" is used when it comes to playing sports, like "jugar al fútbol" and "jugar al baloncesto".


lyndonih

No explanation . How do you know this is formal and why is al suddenly introduced when not encountered before.


AVAX3M

How do you know this is formal

In actual usage, it depends on the context. But in this exercise, we have no context so it can be formal or not.

why is al suddenly introduced when not encountered before

I'm not sure, but in any case, "al" is basically what happens when "a" and "el" are next to each other. "A" is used here so "el" becomes "al". I believe, "a" is used when it comes to playing sports, like "jugar al fútbol" and "jugar al baloncesto".


PattyReine

No te gusta jugar al fútbol, was accepted.


ArnieRoss777

Why "al futbol", not "le futbol"?


Dave986074

WHY would you formally ask someone if they like playing football. ??


Leena716465

Yydelilah thanks for the helpful link


Por-que-no

Not accepted. por que no? Como puedo saber si es formal?


podkins

Hello Duolingo team...please read the comments here ..and maybe you could add a the singular 'you' to your correct answers!!


Mittal76853

Abide by the law of Duolingo!!!


CrashCrazE

Is "don't you" the same as "you don't" in Spanish? In English we use "don't you" as a way to recall something we think we know, but "you don't" as an accusation/inquisition (depending on a question mark).

Or does the "a usted" change "You don't" to "Don't you?"


petewillett

Why is it sometimes okay to omit the "a usted/a ti" and other times not? "No te gusta..." was marked wrong here


89MBD

It is okay to omit it here. Maybe you had a different mistake? If your sentence was perfect and it was marked wrong because of not having the 'a usted/a ti', then report it.


VivianPate2

Why "usted" and not "ti" and why "al" and not "el"?


wingate

usted is correct, but not with te. so usted - le, and ti - te


Lucas186760

and they said spanish was the easiest language

i wonder how hard arabic would be :(


Kirti2403

Why is it 'al' futbol and not 'el' futbol?


Johann68496

It is actually "a el futbol" which always changes to "al"...


SallyJo5

I agree. Less confusion with minimal explanation.


Winfred22508

I agree this is confusing


Johann68496

"A ti no te gusta jugar al futbol" accepted today 5 Oct 2020. If not then there is a mistake somewhere like el instead of al...


Sarahm848918

Agreed. I used the informal and was correct. Would've got a perfect score. And does anyone ever read these. I never get a response


Johann68496

it is actually "a el futbol" and when you have "a" and "el" you add them together to make "al"... if you have "a" and " "la" then they remain separate like " a la tienda".


FriedgardS

Thanks yydelilah. Great link


Laure272901

I don't know if this was supposed to be fixed but as of today, Duolingo expected me to know this was a formal form and didn't accept "no te gusta".


MaliFitoussi

Me too I do not understand why a ti te gusta is worng And a usted is ok


LadyDiff

What's the difference between "A ti te gusta" and just "Te gusta"? Just emphasis?

If the informal "A ti no te gusta jugar al futbol" is now acceptable, why isn't "No te gusta jugar al futbol"?


Dragonbrag

It is Central and South American and used more for emphasis.


judy547268

i agree, please make the adjustments Duo!!


NataliyaPe10

Why "al" futbol, instead of "el" futbol


Burg188705

About to give up on this exercise.


PattiThor

I've done many 'usted' sentences implying the formal you without using usted. That's the only word left out of my sentence.


kcFkhJ

To play soccer (jugar) and To play the piano (tocar) are 2 different words. (?)


David26819

This course is increasingly crap


StephenBro775386

C'mon now!! One sentence marks me wrong for using usted in place of ti, then two stupid sentences later I'm marked wrong for using ti, and it says to use usted!! How are we supposed to make any progress with this


william.th13

When I started this week of study I completed the first episode of Duo and checked my status. There were a few people ahead of me. Within 10 minutes of this observation the top person had several hundred points! HOW IS THIS POSSIBLE? There is no way a person could accumulate this number of points over such a short period of time. How is this hsppening?


Anthony259718

Why not tu? How the hell are we supposed to know you want formal? Frankly if your chatting about football your probably with friends! Duh!


Anthony259718

Totally ambiguous. This could be formal or informal. Please sort this out Duolingo. This is your weakest area.


Cristina258567

Same as below. No way of knowing its a formal you. I put a ti no le gusta etc. Duolingo needs to do something to make clearer.


SamanthaWh438051

It didnt specify thar I should be using the usted form so how was I supposed to know?


Amna259

Why does it have to be 'jugar al fútbol' and not just 'jugar fútbol'?


Yvette793755

I agree!! Lost a ❤ for no reason


Christophe88427

Constantly trying to second guess whether Duolingo wants "usted" or "tu" in their answers. Infuriating!


KarenSamon2

Yes I agree very confusing. Hints are no help at times.


Joe599888

This formal ambiguity is annoying. The context of the question, to me, implies familiarity, not formality. I would not typically speak to a formal person in such relatively aggressive manner: "don't you like..." That is somewhat abrasive, imo. That is why I assumed familiarity, not formality.


robertboyl12

I agree with the comments re formal and informal totally confusing


Samuel821708

You can use either formal or informal. Itt's your choice. Duolingo will accept either formal or informal PROVIDED everything else in your translation is correct. If there is an error, Duolingo will reject your translation; and then, it will suggest the opposite of what voice use. Than can be a little confusing and frustrating until you understand what Duolingo is doing. It is using your mistake as an opportunity to help you learn. Most of the frustrations expressed on this page are because people, somewhat understandably, do not realize that. I hope this helps.


KarenLakatos

I agree with all of you. This is ridiculous


Derek-911

My answer is wrong.. why? tu no ti gusta jugar al futbol


89MBD

Well, there are two reasons that I can see. 1. Tú is the form of you that is used as the subject of a sentence, as in: You are studying Spanish. And gustar is a verb that takes the form of you in Spanish (te, and a ti) that are objects of the sentence, as in: I give it to you. 2. When using both, (and I'm not an expert) the form is usually: A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol.

I try to think of gustar as meaning 'is pleasing to.' So if I were to literally translate the Spanish sentence with the Spanish word order into English, the sentence would be: To you not you is pleasing playing soccer. And turning it into something that makes sense in English word orderÑ Playing soccer is not pleasing to you. So, jugar al fútbol is the subject of the sentence; no gusta is the verb; a ti and te are the objects of the sentence.


chloe654blake

Missed the usted out , is this a crime?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.