Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't you like playing soccer?"

Translation:¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?

3 months ago

6 Comments


katiebdenver

"No te gusta jugar futbol?" was also accepted.

3 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

I am really having a frustrating time with this section. I do understand subject and indirect object at least in English... But there's something about all the little words but that we are using in Spanish that really mixes me up. Can anyone point me to any additional study materials for this?

4 weeks ago

Toni315026

Also "a ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol"

2 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Can anybody explain why it's 'al fútbol'? Gracias

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Although we simply say "play soccer", quirky Spanish speakers say "play at the soccer" or jugar al fútbol.

1 month ago

ArnfinnEdv

This entire lesson is a mess! One correct answer?!? This cant be right!

1 week ago