"Don't you like playing soccer?"

Translation:¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?

June 7, 2018

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pixiegribs

How are you supposed to know this is formal? I hate when Duolingo expects you to figure that out with absolutely no context. A ti no te gusta jugar al futbol not excepted.

February 14, 2019

culleymon

Agree, these types of sections with no real explanation of the grammar being used in the lessons in any real detail is where Duolingo fails the most. It's just not an effective way to teach a language because it turns into a guessing game in how you order these sentences with all of these little words that don't really have English equivalents.

September 26, 2019

PauloChen2

"¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?" accepted now (2019-09-28). Somebody must have used the "report" button and got this fixed. Thank you, whoever you are.

September 28, 2019

lo1j5U

I am really having a frustrating time with this section. I do understand subject and indirect object at least in English... But there's something about all the little words but that we are using in Spanish that really mixes me up. Can anyone point me to any additional study materials for this?

August 27, 2018

yydelilah

I got this link from another Duo Spanish student. It helped me a lot. Very good explanation of these "backwards verbs" I think. http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp

November 5, 2018

GeethaNand1

Superb!Thank you. How I wish I could give you 10 lingots for that!

January 25, 2019

Sheila732947

Helped so much! I was ready to give up!

June 19, 2019

ShajilVisw

Gracias.!! The link helped

May 1, 2019

dgatchell

Very helpful! Duo insists that "a" comes before the pronoun (a mi me gusta . . .) However, according to the article above, "a" is used for emphasis. Thus, how would you know to emphasize the pronoun? Since this is not made clear, I believe that "me gusta . . . " should also be accepted. Any thoughts?

October 1, 2019

yydelilah

Me too! "al fútbol" = 'playing to/at the football'? Why not just '¿No te gusta jugar al fútbol' without 'A ...' bits?

November 1, 2018

catherineschipul

lolj5U --I like StudySpanish.com. I still haven't got it all figured out, but StudySpanish helps.

September 28, 2018

Toni315026

Also "a ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol"

July 6, 2018

ArnfinnERian

This entire lesson is a mess! One correct answer?!? This cant be right!

September 12, 2018

DotDotDotD

Agree entirely complete mess

January 29, 2019

Sharon874167

Admittedly I didn't use the personal "a" because I never know when to use it or not. Why doesn't Duolingo explain this? I think that "a ti no te gusta jugar al futbol" should be acceptable simply because there is no way of knowing which form of "you" is required.

April 10, 2019

Rebecca26292

If you are still confused about the personal a, check out this video that helped clear up confusion for me!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ&t=3s

Also, that answer is accepted as of July 15th, 2019.

July 15, 2019

PetrosAnt

both "al fútbol" and "el fútbol" are accepted for me. Do both mean exactly the same thing?

October 8, 2018

Donald798622

¿Te no gusta jugar el futbol? What's wrong with this? Is it the el instead of al? Is it Te no instead of No te?

October 12, 2018

Dugggg

It's the te no which must be no te. You can use either el or al depending on your region.

October 12, 2018

89MBD

Can anybody explain why it's 'al fútbol'? Gracias

August 2, 2018

Dugggg

Although we simply say "play soccer", quirky Spanish speakers say "play at the soccer" or jugar al fútbol.

August 13, 2018

BramPieter95

Why would "A tú no te gusta jugar al fútbol?" not be correct?

December 7, 2018

Dugggg

Because after a preposition becomes ti.

¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?

December 7, 2018

Bill764470

That's exactly what I did and was marked wrong.

August 20, 2019

startrek14

I am putting this away for a while obviously im thick as

June 3, 2019

katiebdenver

"No te gusta jugar futbol?" was also accepted.

June 7, 2018

carebare8

A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol

November 5, 2018

MattyMcScr

So, why the al before futbol??

January 16, 2019

Languagelover559

Because words in Spanish have genders ( el futbol, in this case), we have to add the el/la before the noun.

In addition, a+el= al (only for masculine gender do you create al).

I hope this helps :)

January 24, 2019

NaomiJ2000

I did "A ti no te gusta jugador futbol" Why is that wrong?

April 2, 2019

89MBD

You need the verb jugar, not the noun jugador. I think that what you have would mean I do not like soccer player. (I think you would need 'el jugador' so that it would be 'the' soccer player in English.

April 2, 2019

James369084

'Tu no gusta jugar futbol' was not accepted but I bet a spanish speaker would understand exactly what was said.

April 8, 2019

Dugggg

Me like what say you. All close thing Duo happy.

April 10, 2019

SandySue74

Why is mine saying no LE gusta, not te gusta?

April 12, 2019

Dugggg

Because le also means you---as in usted.

April 12, 2019

Derek-911

My answer is wrong.. why? tu no ti gusta jugar al futbol

April 14, 2019

89MBD

Well, there are two reasons that I can see. 1. Tú is the form of you that is used as the subject of a sentence, as in: You are studying Spanish. And gustar is a verb that takes the form of you in Spanish (te, and a ti) that are objects of the sentence, as in: I give it to you. 2. When using both, (and I'm not an expert) the form is usually: A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol.

I try to think of gustar as meaning 'is pleasing to.' So if I were to literally translate the Spanish sentence with the Spanish word order into English, the sentence would be: To you not you is pleasing playing soccer. And turning it into something that makes sense in English word orderÑ Playing soccer is not pleasing to you. So, jugar al fútbol is the subject of the sentence; no gusta is the verb; a ti and te are the objects of the sentence.

April 14, 2019

abB655Ul

Can anyone please tell me what is wrong with my answer: A te no le gusta al futbol

May 18, 2019

Dugggg

After prepositions (like a) te becomes ti. And if you're going to say a ti you also have to say te gusta.

May 18, 2019

skepticalways

For all in this conversation who are confused, always click on the "TIPS" light bulb before the lesson, & it will give you an idea of what to expect & how to handle the sentences.

As for the al fútbol phrase, it seems quirky, so I think of it as "...playing at the (game of) Soccer." Maybe that will help some people.

June 17, 2019

KeivonLiburd

Why do i need usted in the sentence?

June 28, 2019

MikeNorton41

Why is the singular version of this sentence wrong?

August 5, 2019

NeelaLahir

This a is very confusing

September 3, 2019

NeelaLahir

I am not understanding this concept

September 3, 2019

LadyJ13

¿A ti no te gusta le fútbol? accepted Sept 17/19.

September 16, 2019

Norseman09

A ti no te gusta should have been accepted

September 26, 2019

TerryDarby

there is ABSOLUTELY NO indication that usted should be used here!!!!!!!!

September 30, 2019

chloe654blake

Missed the usted out , is this a crime?

November 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.