"Don't you like playing soccer?"

Translation:¿A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol?

7 months ago

17 Comments


lo1j5U
lo1j5U

I am really having a frustrating time with this section. I do understand subject and indirect object at least in English... But there's something about all the little words but that we are using in Spanish that really mixes me up. Can anyone point me to any additional study materials for this?

4 months ago

yydelilah

Me too! "al fútbol" = 'playing to/at the football'? Why not just '¿No te gusta jugar al fútbol' without 'A ...' bits?

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

lolj5U --I like StudySpanish.com. I still haven't got it all figured out, but StudySpanish helps.

3 months ago

yydelilah

I got this link from another Duo Spanish student. It helped me a lot. Very good explanation of these "backwards verbs" I think. http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp

2 months ago

katiebdenver

"No te gusta jugar futbol?" was also accepted.

7 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Can anybody explain why it's 'al fútbol'? Gracias

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Although we simply say "play soccer", quirky Spanish speakers say "play at the soccer" or jugar al fútbol.

5 months ago

Toni315026

Also "a ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol"

6 months ago

ArnfinnERian

This entire lesson is a mess! One correct answer?!? This cant be right!

4 months ago

PetrosAnt

both "al fútbol" and "el fútbol" are accepted for me. Do both mean exactly the same thing?

3 months ago

Donald798622

¿Te no gusta jugar el futbol? What's wrong with this? Is it the el instead of al? Is it Te no instead of No te?

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's the te no which must be no te. You can use either el or al depending on your region.

3 months ago

carebare8

A usted no le gusta jugar al fútbol

2 months ago

chloe654blake

Missed the usted out , is this a crime?

2 months ago

BramPieter95

Why would "A tú no te gusta jugar al fútbol?" not be correct?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Because after a preposition becomes ti.

¿A ti no te gusta jugar al fútbol?

1 month ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

So, why the al before futbol??

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.