1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Necesita un taxi, señor?"

"¿Necesita un taxi, señor?"

Translation:Do you need a taxi, sir?

June 7, 2018

184 Comments


Febin723695

Why is it 'Necesita' instead of 'Necesitas'? Its necesitas with tu right?


AndrewnotinJapan

Since the question is addressing the man formally (he is called 'sir'), we need to use the 'usted' form of the verb which ends in -a instead of -as. Duolingo seems to be making more of an effort to distinguish between formal and informal address.


amirhs66

Yeah but its the forst time i see using the usted form without the usted itself, is that also right?


IMA-INSTAR

Thank you for the valuable link.


SethSnare

Thank you that made it soooo much easier to understand!


udaspmz

The use of "sir, mr. mrs., miss" makes the sentence formal


AnvarManso

That was very informative. Thanks a ton


DavidVitou1

Shouldn't it be "necesita usted"?


Maglors_gi

But it is NOT wrong to use the USTED there, isn´t it?


lynettemcw

It's never wrong to include the subject pronoun, and usted is probably included more that tú because it shares the same form as the one used for él and ella. But to be clear, it would be probably omitted more often than included. There are only a few situations where you would ever think this question was asking about a he or she. Context mostly will fill in the blanks, although adding usted does sort of emphasize the use of the formal you.


Bovinecow

Shouldn't the sir not be capitalized? I mean, its not a proper noun.


Rose597860

Need a taxi sir? Does anyone know why this is not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as a common expression in English. This would not work with just any verb. The standard way to ask a question in English would be to say “Do you need a taxi, sir?” and that is the translation that is accepted here. English does not normally drop the subject except for the imperative, but many taxi drivers come from other countries. I have seen it dropped with the verb “want” also. We love shortcuts so it seems to have caught on.


dichologos

While a year late, it is definitely a common thing in spoken English to drop the words "Do you" from a question asked to somebody. Since it is implied when you are speaking to someone that you are referring to them in many contexts. This issue just occurred to me, but I will watch out for it if I am asked again.


S_K_Y__

Why is "mister" not acceptable here??


David235258

In English, at least in England, addressing someone simply as 'mister ' would be rude or impertinent The sort of thing a cheeky young boy might do.


lynettemcw

In the US, the rudeness extends beyond youth, but I agree. And sir is used pretty universally, so it's easy to say that is the proper translation here. It's a little more difficult with señora. Lady and Mrs are both somewhat rude. Ma'am is relatively standard in the US, but for whatever reason I have been fighting being called that all my adult life. I always used to say I was too young to be a ma'am, but that ship is long gone.


ALLintolearning3

If someone said “mister”, I would be waiting for that person’s last name. Try reporting it if it is used by itself in your area.


AnnaGreydanus

Well, dropping the "do you" is essentially just slang, and since it doesn't change the meaning, a native English speaker would know what you meant. But Duolingo isn't really in the business of teaching slang ;) Good Spanish to good English, you know?


Jim_Jarrett

Except when they DO want a word for word and when they DON'T. There's no indication what it wanted.


ALLintolearning3

At the very beginning of the course when they were teaching pronouns, we had to put the Spanish pronouns, but in Spanish they usually don’t bother to put the pronouns and this is not slang. This is the normal way. So, now that we have had some practice with the endings for the verbs, they will be dropping the subject in Spanish when they can, but in English we keep the subject except for the imperative.


adams.alice.k

At least in the US southwest, it's pretty common usage to drop the subject when the context is clear, imperative or not. It's not even on the level of slang. It's just something that happens pretty frequently down here. In this particular sentence, "Need a taxi, sir?" makes perfect sense in English without the subject. English is my first language. I've spoken it for years and years. That's why the insistence that the subject is necessary here is extremely confusing to me.


ALLintolearning3

Why, even “Taxi, sir?” will be quite commonly heard, but this is someone selling his service. This is an ad, not correct grammar for a complete sentence that you were taught in school. Even common usage for someone selling his service can be considered slang. In fact, it is a common approach to attracting attention. In Spanish, the difference is that when you add the subject, it actually emphasizes the subject. That is how uncommon it is to use the subject there.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll down to the later use of “Why” as an interjection which does not take a question mark and it does not use the added words “that is” and it makes perfectly good sense:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/why

Yes, I understand that you feel that it should also be allowed. You could try reporting it, but keep in mind that people also take this course, who do not have a background in English and are trying to solidify their English. This is a somewhat specific use and slang is often commonly used. Should we promote misspellings of words, because advertisers do it? Yes, people from other countries have had an impact on the way we speak our language. This program does teach grammar as well as the spoken word. They may accept it or not, but at least I have explained the reason that they might not.

Newspaper boys on street corners would call “Get your newspaper here.” This is actually the imperative form. Taxi drivers will call out “Need a taxi.” and it is also actually derived from the imperative form.


adams.alice.k

The way you worded this made it extremely difficult to discern a number of things about your statements. I think you may have needed a question mark after that "why," as without the question mark, it implies the presence of the words "that is" before it, but those words don't make sense in this statement. That aside, conversational grammar is very different from written grammar, and as such, dialogue in books very rarely follows the same rules as the rest of the writing. The statement given is clearly a piece of dialogue, as someone is being directly addressed by it. Thus, it follows common usage, as opposed to the prim, proper, and perfect rules of grammar school. The question here isn't about the level of formality of the statement, it's about whether multiple statements which are both in common usage in English should be accepted as adequate translations.


Robert811322

Since you are speaking directly to the person "Need a taxi" is an abbreviated form and not slang and should be acceptable IMHO of my 75 years of speaking Inglés


David235258

I'm not sure it is slang. Just common usage. But, in any case, this course is about teaching Spanish, not about teaching English.


Ruthie-K

Why is it ''Necesita'' when they are asking a male, not a female? Isn't ''a'' a feminine thing, and ''o'' a masculine thing?


ALLintolearning3

Adjectives and nouns often end in ‘-a’ for feminine and ‘-o’ for masculine, but “Necesita” is a verb so the endings change for each person and number. Remember how we say “I need”, but “he or she needs” that is the same reason the verb changes, but it changes for more of the pronouns.

Yo necesito = I need

Tú necesitas = you need (familiar singular form used in Spain with family, friends and children)

Usted necesita = you need (formal singular form used in Spain with people that you need to show respect for older than you, strangers, people that you are not on a first name basis with. In Latin America though, many places don’t use the familiar form and usted can be used for both.)

él necesita or ella necesita = he needs or she needs (Keep in mind that everything is either masculine or feminine in Spanish.)

nosotros necesitamos = we need (nosotras is used if we are all females)

vosotros necesitáis = you need (familiar plural form used in Spain and vosotras is used if you are all females)

ustedes necesitan = you need (plural formal form in Spain, but used for all plural in Latin America)

ellos necesitan = They need (ellas if they are all females)


ShawniePlayzYT

No, its from the verb necesitar (im pretty sure) Necesito-i need Necesitas-you need Necesita-he, she, it needs Necesitamos-we need Necesitan-they, you all need


ShawniePlayzYT

Oh someone said that already, how to delete comment?


Alice492548

Press the word delete next to reply


Alice492548

I meant press the trash can


ALLintolearning3

Some of the apps do not offer a way to delete a reply. Where is the trash can on yours?


Voilia

Wouldn't be 'mister' instead of 'sir' ok as well? It was marked wrong


leilaaia

Why can't señor mean "mister" along with "sir"? It means mister next to names such as "Señor Alberto", how come "mister" isn't an accepted translation to this sentence?


Grace180646

I think it is because sir and ma'am can be used on their own like in this situation, but Mr. and Mrs. are followed by a name which is not included


whitwii

Senor, why is "mister" not accepted?


Andrew720149

"Need a taxi, sir?" - should be an acceptable answer.


OrlyWolf

That's quite casual, especially since this question uses usted and is specifically using a formal title and subject conjugation. A better answer is "Do you need a taxi, sir?"


usmcsax81

I understand that duolingo is trying to get us to drop the "usted" and still understand the context, hence the verb tense. But, shouldn't it also accept, "Does he/she need a taxi, sir?"?


ALLintolearning3

Possibly, but when you address someone directly the assumption will be "usted", so you would add the other pronoun if it were not usted.


Marie282520

Assumptions can go the other ways also. When we imagine context, that is personal, not universal.


ALLintolearning3

Exactly, a context in which “he” is the subject and yet you address the conversation to “sir” would not be very universal. You could try reporting it, but I believe that “sir” was given as a clue to help us figure out that we should use “you”.


OrlyWolf

You technically could, but it's very obvious that the question is addressed to the man.


Pokepep

Why is sir capitalized? Very confusing.


AnjaWendla

Is " usted necesita" wrong or is "usted" just not necessary in that case?


OrlyWolf

"Necesita" has an implied "usted" because we know it's addressed to a man (usted=formal you), but it wouldn't be wrong to include "usted" (just not necessary).


BobFarmer1

The women's voice IS saying "necesito" not necesita


OrlyWolf

Yes, because it’s correct. The yo form is the same for both males and females (except for some words, like “estoy cansada/cansado”). You would say “yo necesito” no matter your gender.

Edit: I didn’t realize which question I was commenting on. Even if you think it’s “necesito,” it’s not. If you’re doing a “type what you hear” question, that’s one thing, and you might be able to report it for being incorrect. However, if you’re doing a regular question and you’re just translating Spanish to English, you type what you see on the page. That’s it.


ALLintolearning3

For the type what you hear, you can listen to the slow recording which is word by word. In the faster recording the a of necesita becomes blended with the following u of un, which may make you think there is an o in the middle, but I hear uh first then oon follows quickly and you don’t hear a long ah sound at the end of a word. It does not sound like toe, so pay attention to the sound you hear before you hear a bit of o in the blend to get to oon.


zeb422451

Thank you for this link. Very helpful!


MartinaAkc

So why isnt usted being used as with previous question with señora?


forHisglory.emma

How do you tell if it's a question? Besides the fact that there's a question mark.


don304453

I'm am thinking Necesitas is more correct than Necesita in this sentence. As Necesitas would be more to the meaning of " you need "


OrlyWolf

"Necesitas" is for tu (informal you). "Necesita" is for third person singular (which includes usted).

The assumption is that the subject in the question (in this case, "señor") is the one being addressed. Because there is "señor" and "necesita" is the third person singular form (which includes usted, the formal you), it's obvious that this is asking the man if he needs a taxi.


ALLintolearning3

“Usted” uses “necessita” and together they are the formal form of “ you need” which is what you would use with “señor”. “Tú necessitas” is the familiar form of “you need” used for a family member, friend, child or God, the father.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


Blahblah553595

Sounds alot like he is saying necesitO.


ALLintolearning3

You do realize that the o in necesito is pronounced like a long o in “No” and not a short o in “on” ?


KittyTrish619

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say, "Señor, ¿usted necesita un taxi?"


ALLintolearning3

Not really, subject-verb inversion is also common and subjects can be omitted in Spanish.


GeorgeLeig2

I translated ,need a taxi sir. what do you?


WyattDeuPree

wouldn't it be necesito?


OrlyWolf

"Necesito" means "I need." This is a question addressed formally to a man.


ALLintolearning3

Verbs do not follow the rules for adjectives. Verbs change endings depending on pronoun and do not change for different gender. “Necesito” is the form for “yo” which means “I”, “necesitas” is the form for “tú” and “necesita” is the form for “usted” which is implied here as well as for ”él” and “ella”.


IcyIcecube

I thought it was nesitsitos (sorry if it's spelled wrong) because it's talking about a male?


OrlyWolf

"Nesitsitos" does not exist. If you mean to say "necesitos," that also does not exist. "Necesito" means "I need." "Necesita" can mean "she needs," "he needs," "or you (formal) need." Verbs don't necessarily go with gender, "necesita" would be used for all third person singular subjects.


ALLintolearning3

Adjectives agree with the gender of the noun, but verbs do not. Verbs are conjugated by which pronoun would be used: just like we say “I need”, but “he needs” which is not plural, they say “yo necesito” whether I am male or female, “tú necesitas” for the familiar form of you and “él necesita” and “ella necesita” and even “usted necesita” for the formal form of you in Spain which may be used for familiar as well in Latin America. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-necesitar.html


Alice492548

Hey icy Ice Cube 1 can you please follow me no one ever follows me just tap my name and then press follow okay I followed you.


Alice492548

You really have to follow people so people follow you so you can get both of your achievements on the Heart letter


OrlyWolf

Stop asking people to follow you. If you keep asking, nobody will.


Alice492548

I followed like a million people including you and not one single person has followed me I'm still trying to get my second Heart letter achievement that's let three people follow you I don't even have one person yet.


Alice492548

I don't have any friends to invite at all because no one's friended me but I friended other people


OrlyWolf

When you add so many comments, it spams the discussion and sends lots of emails to people who get notifications. No one’s going to friend you if you comment 30 times.


Alice492548

Hey icy ice cube do you want to play?


Alice492548

I'm in the middle of a lesson right now but when I finish do you want to play?


Alice492548

Hey I don't want to do that I want emojis hey emojis don't work well I'll try emojis


Alice492548
<pre> All these emojis don't work. </pre>

anitaM809904

I'm getting confused. why are they using necesita instead of necesito?


OrlyWolf

"Necesita" is the third person singular conjugation, for el/ella/usted, and "senor" is a formal title, so we know it's usted. "Necesito" means "I need," and that doesn't make sense here (it's a question, it would be senseless to say "I need a taxi?").


ALLintolearning3

Necesito is a verb conjugation used for the pronoun “yo” whether I am a female or a male.

Necesita is a verb conjugation used for “usted” here and can be used for “él” or “ella”.

Adjectives change endings to match the gender of nouns that they are describing, but not verbs.


MJAnderson1

Shouldn't it be necesito, because you are talking to a male?


OrlyWolf

Necesito is a verb. Verbs don’t change with gender, just like they don’t in English. This is the usted form, so it’s necesita, because the usted form of necesitar is necesita.


KiwiCoffe

Lmao, I thought that it was, Do you need a taco, sir. And that must be one of the most important questions


Le0HYl

"Necesita un taxi, senor?" translated word for word is "Need a taxi, sir?" We should be allowed to drop the "do you" part. Not only is it unnecessary to require me to write out the entire "do you need a taxi," but it's more often that you'll hear "need a taxi?" This is asinine and annoying. Are there no native English speakers working for duolingo or something?


ALLintolearning3

Actually many taxi drivers are not native English speakers, which is how that came about. It is not actually correct English to drop the subject except for an imperative. Maybe street talk does use the imperative to push us to take a taxi?

In Spanish dropping the subject is usually done. They hardly ever use the subject, so most of the time we must put a subject in English. Try not to translate word for word. We must translate expression for expression quite often.

This is a special case where we can hear it without the subject, so you could try reporting it, but it is slang so I don’t know if they will decide to accept it.


Adaj15

The linguistic background of taxi drivers is irrelevant. Dropping "do you" from the start of a sentence is quite common in cases where the implied meaning is clear. If someone asks "need some help?", "like it?" or "want more?", it's usually clear that they are asking you a question, not pushing you to say yes.

Understand? Sorry, DO YOU understand? ;)


ALLintolearning3

Actually, yes, grammar does matter and no, it is not correct to omit the subject in English, even if some people do it.


PaulThomps13095

It sounds like necesito not necesita.


ALLintolearning3

Listen at the top many times and try to separate the sounds of “necesita” from “un”. I hear it correctly.


Houminho

Out of curiosity would "necesita usted un taxi, señor?" be correct?


ALLintolearning3

“¿Necesita usted un taxi, señor?” should also be correct and it could be reported if it were not accepted.


Houminho

Just out of curiosty would " necesita usted un taxi, señor?" be correct?


pedro439009

I don't understand, sometimes to add the word do is wrong sometimes it is right. Personally I would say "Do you ...? not just say You.....? To me it is not proper English. It's slang. But out on the street I don't think anyone would correct you.


ameerbanu

shouldn't we use necesito since it is mentioned señor ?


ALLintolearning3

No, adjectives and articles match a noun’s gender, but verb conjugations are totally different. “Necesito” is the 1st person singular form used for “yo” regardless of my gender. “Necesita” is the 3rd person singular form used for “él”, “ella” and even for “usted”. https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-regular-verbs-present-indicative-3079160


ameerbanu

shouldn't we use necesito since it is mentioned señor?


Sebastiaan587913

why can't I use mister instead of sir...?


Lancerlot

Need a Taxi, Sir? This is normal talk around here. Still a question is it not? Traveled all over, the "Do you" is not used in a lot of places.


krista189497

To all those wonderful people who read and answer questions. thank you to you all for the time you have spent answering several questions. the discussion group on Duo is so valuable I am learning a lot from all of you people thank you.


magicstrategist

I feel like this one was a trap: without an "usted" present, I naturally assumed it was "necesito," as in "I need a taxi, Sir." I.e. she was telling someone to get a taxi for her. Especially since I already have a problem understanding this female speaker's vowels, I didn't even hesitate to type "Necesito"


BigMamaB

What I would like to know is why would it be necesita. And not necesito because this sentence includes the word senor


GeoCarlKap

she says necesito not necesita


Kevin670287

I used mister instead of sir as it is how we would say it in English, not American, unless we were being subservient. I have been able to use British English before so this exception is confusing.


rain_nic

My spell check changed the word from taxi to tax !!! Ugh!!!


ShamirReub1

In one of the previous exercises, I wrote "Quiere un leche, señor?" was marked wrong and the answer shown was "Quiere usted leche, señor?" Could someone please tell me if tge usted is necessary in cases like these? Thank you, in advance!


David747411

Nice one AndrewnotinJapan


psathyasingh

Answer given conveys the intention correctly ...prefixing or suffixing 'sir'. ..can hardly alter the meaning


Janet240519

Is Usted no longer capitalized as I learned 50 + years ago?


Jennifer141071

I put the right answer and it said it was wrong but was exactly the same thing as what it said.


Taniien

Could anyone explain to me why in some exercises after need is a/an and in some it isn't?


lynettemcw

It's actually the same in English as in Spanish. The only time you need to add a/an is when what you need is a single, countable noun. You need a taxi, a shirt, and a dollar. But you need transportation, clothing and money. They don't have to be categories. You also need coffee, milk, and bread.


Amado602974

Im pretty sure that the sentence is supposed to start with Sir followed by a comma instead a comma followed by sir


lynettemcw

Well both the Spanish sentence and the preferred translation shown above have that at the end of the sentence, preceded by a comma. It's possible that one of the accepted answers shown has a typo. That happens when they try to accept a lot of different syntaxes in their comma delimited database. But following the syntax in the original sentence, which there is no reason to change, you won't have an issue.


VirginiaMa644590

Why is mr not accepted and sir is? I wrote "do you need a taxi mr?" And it said it is wrong. Why?


ALLintolearning3

Mister is abbreviated as Mr. yet it is only abbreviated when a last name comes afterward, but just write Sir here.


PHARAOHLIT

copy that im here


NickFive3

Colloquial use of sir and Mr is a bit neglected. Shame to get a wrong answer for using Mr instead of sir. Just saying.


ALLintolearning3

The word "Mister" could be reported, but "Mr." is an abbreviation used with a last name.


NickFive3

UK English doesn't necessarily differentiate between sir and Mr as much as USA.


lynettemcw

That's perhaps true. And I am not a man. But I have always equated calling a man Mr without a surname with being called Mrs or lady in the US. To the extent that any user associate that form of address with the formal and polite señora, they are not understanding the Spanish. This is one case where it appears that the American usage conflicts with British usage. When that happens, when a speaker of American English would misunderstand the British meaning or tone, that's exactly the time when knowing what Duo's "standard" is.


HollyN.2

Couldnt this also mean.. "Need a taxi, Sir?" More casual..


adams.alice.k

I don't get why people downvoted this, here in the southwest we drop nouns all the time when the context is clear. Maybe it's the influence of Spanish speakers in the area, but I very rarely hear "you need a ?" or "Do you need a ?"


Ethan470764

It is improper English or slang, the same as "ya need a taxi, sir?" or "d'ya need a taxi, sir?". It's very difficult to teach anything more than textbook.


mary367532

I was asked to translate in Spanish I translating it me back to the next question just saying it is wrong


Marie282520

This can also be "does he need a taxi, sir?" Perhaps two men are standing together and one is blind but waving in front of a hotel? Or a taxi driver is asking the doorman at a hotel? etc


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the assumption is that you are asking the person that you are addressing the conversation to. That would be a good time to put a subject pronoun “él” or not add “señor”. Why would you be asking the gentleman if someone else needs a taxi? Why would it be so personally relevant to the gentleman that you would say “sir”? Personally, “ustedes” form “necesitan” might be used there if they seemed to be together. Also, I would have covered two birds with one stone. Now I could call a taxi for whichever of them needs it or for both of them. Absolutely, in another sentence “necesita” can mean “he needs, she needs, it needs, or you need”, but you do need to take into account what clues may be in the rest of the sentence.


OrlyWolf

You could technically say that, but it's very obvious that the question is addressed to the man. The assumption is that the question applies to the subject in the sentence, not some wild scenario that could possibly be about another person not in the example.


Tom945150

why is sir at the end of sentence wrong? it's common to ask for needs and then the address


ALLintolearning3

It is not wrong. What exactly did you put? The error highlighting is not always placed correctly. The error can be anything previous to it.


Drawingwit2

First of all im not a sir second of all señor isn't feminine


OrlyWolf

How a question applies to you doesn't matter in the slighest. Duolingo does not know anything about you, nor does it care. The questions aren't tailored to every user, otherwise you wouldn't learn anything that doesn't apply to you. This question is asking "Do you need a taxi, sir?" It doesn't matter if you're not addressed as sir, that's what the question is asking. You're right, señor isn't feminine, it's used to formally address a man.


ALLintolearning3

“Sir” = “Señor” though. So pretend you are watching one person talking to another in front of you instead of directly to you.


Ethan470764

Does anyone else hear "Necesito un taxi, senor." in the fast version? With that translation it would me mean "I need a taxi sir" which makes sense as I have found a number of places they drop the "yo".

Is there a clear way to differentiate?


ALLintolearning3

They don’t sound the same at all. You would know by context, but “necesito” ends in “oh!” sound, so if it is not clearly an o sound then it is likely that you just weren’t thinking of “a” sound which can sound like “uh”. Here listen at this site to native speakers saying both forms: https://forvo.com/search/Necesito%20necesita/


Panamapal

The Spanish speakers have no inflection to identify that a question is being asked so I translated the above as "She needs a taxi sir."


OrlyWolf

The assumption is that the subject in the question (in this case, "señor") is the one being addressed. Because there is "señor" and "necesita" is the third person singular form (which includes usted, the formal you), it's obvious that this is asking the man if he needs a taxi. Also, this is a question, so it wouldn't be "she needs a taxi, sir," it would be "does she need a taxi, sir?" if it were correct.


Ulrikts

When using necesita(3rd person) and senor (formal) I would think "usted" should be in the sentence. Right now as I understand it, it reads "Does he/she need a taxi , Sir"..


ALLintolearning3

“Él” or “ella” would need to be in the sentence for that interpretation, since we are addressing someone directly with “Señor” so that the gentleman addressed would expect that you are talking to him and not about someone else. Duolingo added “Señor” exactly for this purpose, but you seem to want to ignore the hint. Even without addressing directly to someone, a question will first be understood as being for “you” unless otherwise indicated.


OrlyWolf

The assumption is that the subject in the question (in this case, "señor") is the one being addressed. Because there is "señor" and "necesita" is the third person singular form (which includes usted, the formal you), it's obvious that this is asking the man if he needs a taxi.


Adrian252125

I hear this as 'Necesito', am I the only one?


yahia.gue

من المفروض ان تكون necesitas وليست necesita


tompup06

necesita is he/she needs, not you need - that is necesitas


OrlyWolf

The assumption is that the subject in the question (in this case, "señor") is the one being addressed. Because there is "señor" and "necesita" is the third person singular form (which includes usted, the formal you), it's obvious that this is asking the man if he needs a taxi.


ALLintolearning3

“Necesitas” is the verb form for “tú” the familiar singular form of you which is used in Spain, “usted” (the formal form in Spain) does use “necesita” and it is used for both familiar and formal in Latin American places that don’t use the tú form. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


Shay456

The audio says necesito but the correct answer was given as necesita.


ALLintolearning3

“Necesito” rhymes with “yo” and English “go” and that is not what I hear. Try listening here: https://forvo.com/search/necesito%20necesita/


shailks006

"Need a taxi, sir?" was marked incorrect...


ALLintolearning3

Cab drivers don’t necessarily have the best English. This is an imperative form turned into a question. It is a rather pushy way of asing a question. It is more like saying “You need a taxi, sir, don’t you?”, but it is shortened and, yes, it is commonly heard, but it is not a translation of the Spanish sentence as the imperative form is different in Spanish and the tag type of question also exists.


Jason338222

Need a taxi sir? isnt accepted


ALLintolearning3

It should not be accepted.


Sherri766819

I did it 100% correctly and was called wrong!


ALLintolearning3

What instructions were you given and what did you put? Some people translate when they were supposed to write what you hear.


Pablo263401

Necesita usted un taxi should be the question!


OrlyWolf

No, it shouldn’t.


AnilGokool

I was asked to translate this spanish sentence to english. But duolingo left out the word "usted". Personally it doesnt bother me because i think saying "sir" is formal enough and it should just be: ¿Necesitas un taxi, señor? This formal/informal thing does not make sense.


ALLintolearning3

In English they don’t have very many verb forms, scroll up for the Spanish forms. The very fact that sir or “señor” is used means that you must use the formal form “necesita” in Spain. In Latin America, the form to learn is the usted form as it is the most used form which is often used instead of the familiar form - kind of like how in English we don’t use “thou” anymore.


OrlyWolf

You don't always have the pronouns along with a verb. Here, "necesita" is for the usted form, but "señor" is the subject here. Adding usted wouldn't make it more formal, it would just be the same- "necesita" has an implied "usted," adding "usted" doesn't make it fancier or more formal. "Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" is the same as "necesita un taxi, señor?"

You would never say "necesitas un taxi, señor?" "Señor" is a formal title, so you always use the usted form (formal you), never tú (informal you).


Christian363373

"Do you want a taxi, mister" should be a fully acceptable answer too.


OrlyWolf

No, it should not be. “Necesitas” is “you need,,” while “quieras” is “you want.” To need and to want are not the same thing.


papamanda

"Sir " is old fashioned.


OrlyWolf

"Sir" is formal, and it's still used. "Senor" is also still used.


SaraFordha1

i am a taxi driver and you are a doctor gibe me lingotto


SaraFordha1

U KNOW! wat I MEN


OrlyWolf

I.. I really don’t.


SaraFordha1

eat my pants and fight with me!


KevinGOHDfan

bh nhg7ujtyhj8kiinu8jkgnhbty nbyui,mljk,mlijk


OrlyWolf

Don't spam the discussions. The Duolingo comment threads are for learning and problem solving, not whatever utter nonsense you're typing.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.