Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want my phone number?"

Translation:¿Quieres mi número de teléfono?

2 months ago

18 Comments


p3nal

I wrote ¿Tú quieres mi número de teléfono? but it said i had the wrong answer; what's wrong about it?

2 months ago

mathchoo

It is a new sentence. A lot of these new sentences do not have all the possible translation in them yet. (sigh...) The only thing we can do is use the report button.

1 month ago

Erin266516
Erin266516Plus

Me too. I don't see why adding the tú makes it wrong.

2 months ago

Jennifer345525

Same.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What was underlined?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefóno?" and was told the correct translation is, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico?"

Okay, I was going to say here, "What's with this 'telefónico' jazz?" but looked it up. It appears that 'teléfono" is a noun and "telefónico" is an adjective and is modifying the noun, “número” in this case.

It appears that "teléfono" only works with "número" by sticking a "de" in between the two nouns.

1 month ago

li1breU2

Thanks!

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

¿Quiere mi número telefónico usted? was accepted!!!!

1 month ago

Alexis474451

REALLY?!

3 weeks ago

alan967216

It said my answer should be -¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico? Telelefonico ??

1 month ago

Thylacaleo

alan967216: see Eugene Tiffany's previous post.

3 weeks ago

MarkL.Patt

I used Tu, as well it was excepted july 16th 2018

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I'm gonna start guessing opposite of what i think because i got it right that way lol

1 month ago

bob92531

my answer of "Tu quieres mi numero telefono" was also considered wrong?

1 week ago

ella0101

telefonico?

1 week ago

ella0101

Telefonico, is this another word that is used for telephone

1 week ago

bob92531

Apparently. DL would not accept telefono

1 week ago

HannahJClark

Grrr... I keep confusing numero and nobre

3 days ago