1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want my phone number?"

"Do you want my phone number?"

Translation:¿Quieres mi número de teléfono?

June 7, 2018

35 Comments


EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefóno?" and was told the correct translation is, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico?"

Okay, I was going to say here, "What's with this 'telefónico' jazz?" but looked it up. It appears that 'teléfono" is a noun and "telefónico" is an adjective and is modifying the noun, “número” in this case.

It appears that "teléfono" only works with "número" by sticking a "de" in between the two nouns.

July 17, 2018

li1breU2

Thanks!

July 28, 2018

p3nal

I wrote ¿Tú quieres mi número de teléfono? but it said i had the wrong answer; what's wrong about it?

June 7, 2018

mathchoo

It is a new sentence. A lot of these new sentences do not have all the possible translation in them yet. (sigh...) The only thing we can do is use the report button.

July 9, 2018

Erin266516

Me too. I don't see why adding the tú makes it wrong.

June 9, 2018

Jennifer345525

Same.

June 12, 2018

EugeneTiffany

What was underlined?

July 20, 2018

dguy2t

Same here!

August 15, 2019

Arlene971651

I can't seem to figure how to get the upside down ?. Someone told me how to do the accents with my cell phone. That was great...but still the ?.

September 9, 2018

Khyraen

Mine is on the symbols keyboard, second page

February 21, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

¿Quiere mi número telefónico usted? was accepted!!!!

July 5, 2018

Alexis474451

REALLY?!

July 26, 2018

lambo753

"¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico? Translation: do you want my TELEPHONIC(adj) number(noun) English is my first language, never have I ever used or heard the word- telephonic

October 9, 2018

EchoZulu70

¿Tu quieres mi número de teléfono? is correct now

October 23, 2018

alan967216

It said my answer should be -¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico? Telelefonico ??

July 4, 2018

Thylacaleo

alan967216: see Eugene Tiffany's previous post.

July 26, 2018

Trumaine7

I'm gonna start guessing opposite of what i think because i got it right that way lol

July 20, 2018

bob92531

my answer of "Tu quieres mi numero telefono" was also considered wrong?

August 8, 2018

Khyraen

See above. Teléfono needs a de because that is the noun form of the word, not an adjective

February 21, 2019

ella0101

telefonico?

August 10, 2018

Khyraen

Adjective for teléfono. Don't like it? Use 'de teléfono' instead

February 21, 2019

HannahJClark

Grrr... I keep confusing numero and nobre

August 17, 2018

Mike209223

From reading these posts it seems we here don't receive the same "correct answer" so there are different answers and they seem to conflict at times.

September 4, 2018

MarkL.Patt

I used Tu, as well it was excepted july 16th 2018

July 17, 2018

ella0101

Telefonico, is this another word that is used for telephone

August 10, 2018

bob92531

Apparently. DL would not accept telefono

August 10, 2018

skepticalways

Bob, ET explained above that your sentence needs de before teléfono, or you have to use the adjective form, telefonico. (Check farther up to make sure of spelling & if an accent is needed; I can't see from here on my phone app.)

September 19, 2018

Mike209223

"De" here seems as useless as tits on a lizard. I lost a heart.

September 4, 2018

knightimegamer

I picked all the answers and it said they were all wrong

April 22, 2019

knightimegamer

sub to my YT Knight Time gamer'

April 22, 2019

Dtyrell1

I got it right. But is it possible for "quieres mi celular numero" to be right? word for word its (Do you want my cellphone number)

June 26, 2019

VinodChadd

I am right here

October 4, 2019

DarkVoice

No gracias.

October 7, 2019

fullerweevil

The one right before this it had one where i wrote celular as phone number then i wrote it here and they told me i was wrong

October 10, 2019

Will824038

I just answered ...Tú quieres mi número de telefono .. It was marked correct, this was as of Oct 10th '19.

October 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.