"Do you want my phone number?"

Translation:¿Quieres mi número de teléfono?

6 months ago

24 Comments


EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefóno?" and was told the correct translation is, "¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico?"

Okay, I was going to say here, "What's with this 'telefónico' jazz?" but looked it up. It appears that 'teléfono" is a noun and "telefónico" is an adjective and is modifying the noun, “número” in this case.

It appears that "teléfono" only works with "número" by sticking a "de" in between the two nouns.

5 months ago

li1breU2

Thanks!

4 months ago

p3nal

I wrote ¿Tú quieres mi número de teléfono? but it said i had the wrong answer; what's wrong about it?

6 months ago

mathchoo

It is a new sentence. A lot of these new sentences do not have all the possible translation in them yet. (sigh...) The only thing we can do is use the report button.

5 months ago

Erin266516

Me too. I don't see why adding the tú makes it wrong.

6 months ago

Jennifer345525

Same.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What was underlined?

4 months ago

Unapersona37

¿Quiere mi número telefónico usted? was accepted!!!!

5 months ago

Alexis474451

REALLY?!

4 months ago

Mike209223

From reading these posts it seems we here don't receive the same "correct answer" so there are different answers and they seem to conflict at times.

3 months ago

Arlene971651

I can't seem to figure how to get the upside down ?. Someone told me how to do the accents with my cell phone. That was great...but still the ?.

3 months ago

alan967216

It said my answer should be -¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico? Telelefonico ??

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

alan967216: see Eugene Tiffany's previous post.

4 months ago

MarkL.Patt

I used Tu, as well it was excepted july 16th 2018

5 months ago

Trumaine7

I'm gonna start guessing opposite of what i think because i got it right that way lol

4 months ago

bob92531

my answer of "Tu quieres mi numero telefono" was also considered wrong?

4 months ago

ella0101

telefonico?

4 months ago

ella0101

Telefonico, is this another word that is used for telephone

4 months ago

bob92531

Apparently. DL would not accept telefono

4 months ago

skepticalways

Bob, ET explained above that your sentence needs de before teléfono, or you have to use the adjective form, telefonico. (Check farther up to make sure of spelling & if an accent is needed; I can't see from here on my phone app.)

2 months ago

HannahJClark

Grrr... I keep confusing numero and nobre

4 months ago

Mike209223

"De" here seems as useless as tits on a lizard. I lost a heart.

3 months ago

lambo753

"¿Tú quieres mi número telefónico? Translation: do you want my TELEPHONIC(adj) number(noun) English is my first language, never have I ever used or heard the word- telephonic

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

¿Tu quieres mi número de teléfono? is correct now

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.