1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We take care of our children…

"We take care of our children."

Translation:Staráme se o své děti.

June 7, 2018

7 Comments


Hope99495

Why is své used in this sentence? Děti has the neutral gender and accusative case in plural form. I think that svá is the right choice.


endless_sleeper

Kids are weird. They change genders. "Děti," the plural, is feminine.


Hope99495

Thank you very much for your explanation!


Andras_A_Toth

Oh no, it is complicated enough already! Changing genders! I hadn't been aware of this :-(


Jan61006

I wrote "Stárame se o naše děti" and I didn't get a correct answer even though "své" and "naše" means "our". Why is it that like? PS. Sorry for my English if it is bad :)


AaronMonta592386

I wrote the same thing "Staráme se o naše děti" and have the same question.


VladaFu

Although své is normally better, naše is accepted. Next time use the report button, but double- or even triple-check your answer for typos. It is by far the most common reason for rejection.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.