1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, yo no hablo franc…

"Lo siento, yo no hablo francés."

Translation:Sorry, I don't speak French.

June 7, 2018

14 Comments


SantiagoHablando

My response: "Lo siento, no hablo francés". WRONG! "Lo siento, YO no hablo francés." So my question is, since we generally drop 'yo' so as not to sound self-important, does that apply here? Or is 'yo' in this instance a mandatory clarifying object/subject? Or is the translation program just being picky? This may be three questions...


marcy65brown

A lot of new sentences were released recently with a lot of correct answers missing from the database. Our job is to fix them by using the Report button.
Your response was of course correct. I can only suggest that we be patient and report, report.


KeesvanZwo

After a year it's still being reported falsely;


Austin96021

You needed to write what it said. Not what you think it meant. Just add the yo because it said it. If i said "say exactly what i said" and you didnt say exactly as i said, you would be in fact wrong.


ASIULORDEP

when you have to repeat some sentence in any language in a duoligo class, you have to say or write that sentence exactly as you heard it.


BenJackson7

Maybe you should download duolingo?


Vally238237

I do not and I don't are the same.


ltx122118

Pardon je parle français


Francisvr7

How does I'm sorry I don't speak french not get accepted?


Austin96021

It was in spanish. Not english


takethisstuff

I don't. I tried and I failed. Not only failed, but failed miserably. I guess its just not my calling.


Erainna

You'll get it, it takes awhile.


Lea338193

It still makes sense when it is 'I don't speak French, sorry'


Nathan464484

It sounds like she is saying habla and not hablo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.