1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, yo no hablo franc…

"Lo siento, yo no hablo francés."

Translation:Sorry, I don't speak French.

June 7, 2018

15 Comments


SantiagoHablando

My response: "Lo siento, no hablo francés". WRONG! "Lo siento, YO no hablo francés." So my question is, since we generally drop 'yo' so as not to sound self-important, does that apply here? Or is 'yo' in this instance a mandatory clarifying object/subject? Or is the translation program just being picky? This may be three questions...


marcy65brown

A lot of new sentences were released recently with a lot of correct answers missing from the database. Our job is to fix them by using the Report button.
Your response was of course correct. I can only suggest that we be patient and report, report.


KeesvanZwo

After a year it's still being reported falsely;


thrynae

Using yo emphasizes that it's ME that doesn't speak French. It has nothing to do with self-importance and everything to do with emphasis. So dropping the yo is totally fine and you can report it next time you get the question.

I really don't get why duolingo so strongly insists on using the pronouns.


ltx122118

Pardon je parle français


BenJackson7

Maybe you should download duolingo?


takethisstuff

I don't. I tried and I failed. Not only failed, but failed miserably. I guess its just not my calling.


Erainna

You'll get it, it takes awhile.


Vally238237

I do not and I don't are the same.


Lea338193

It still makes sense when it is 'I don't speak French, sorry'


Francisvr7

How does I'm sorry I don't speak french not get accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I do not. Sorry! :(


julie641826

    My answer should be right, too


Nathan464484

    It sounds like she is saying habla and not hablo

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.