1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo aquí."

"Yo vivo aquí."

Translation:I live here.

June 7, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimeToDuol

This sounds just like "Yo bebo aqui". What's a difference i should be listening for?


superfrog101

The 'b' and 'v' are very similar in Spanish. Pay attention to the vowel sound - "e" sounds like the "e" in "bed", and "i" sounds like the "ea" in "meat"


Tawny04

Thank you this really helped


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it sounds more like "Yo bibo".
The way of pronouncing "i" and "e" in English and Romance language, is very different.


Andylinplo

Thank you superfrog101


Veronica395707

That was helpful...gracias


FefeNaboo

that's exactly how I heard it, Yo bebo aqui!


Caroline567268

I know I'm getting the answers right. The problem is I am spelling the words wrong. My english spell check can not spell check in spanish.


Paulina792601

Try going into settings and putting another language into your keyboard, for example Spanish, you just swipe on the spacebar to go to spanish and itll autocorrect you the correct words and accents


Ola_Lekan

Of course I know the correct answer to the question but didn't check my spelling. Mistakenly typed 'love' instead of 'live'.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's 2 different words, how do you want Duo to magically guess that you mean "live" instead of "love"?


Nytai

It sound like she said Yo, but sometime the I sound like Jo. How should it be pronounced ?


George310062

Oh that Vivo is comes from Spanish word Is not it? we using vivo cell phone ha ha that sounds easy to remember


PERCE_NEIGE

Vivo is a phone brand?


P-ank.tron

Yes it is. And if I'm correct the brand's owner is a native Spanish speaker: Carlos Slim Helú. Yo "Vivo" en el teléfono celular


Key08089th

She said "yo vivo aquí".


Jval491

I love how they use an image of a little boy with such a deep masculine voice


aVaela

The lady they have pronouncing the words and phrases is very difficult to understand. The lady they used to use was much easier to understand. Even using the slowed down version, this lady is difficult to understand.


PERCE_NEIGE

This lady is a bot. The good part is that if you train a lot (everyday) here, and become able to understand her, you are likely to understand real Spaniards speaking fast. People won't articulate for you in movies or real conversations. They will speak fast, and naturally.


Memo375813

It sounds like she's saying "Tu" and not "Yo"


AdamGuajar

You realize you can choose a slower version of the adio right? And they emphasize the words to make sure there is no confusion


[deactivated user]

    did not sound like Yo vivo


PERCE_NEIGE

    If you are an English speaker learning Spanish, it's normal. Spanish doesn't sound English.


Ymeagain

    I heard Yo OK, then invented a new verb (devo) and also wrongly guessed the last as así ! Oh well, "Así es la vida!" [That's life!]


    [deactivated user]

      That did not sound like Yo vivo the vivo if said was so connected with aqui as to make it viva!


PERCE_NEIGE

      It's the way Spanish speakers talk, and even Romance languages speakers. The words tend to blend in the next one. The "o" is very very short here, but I can hear it.


Patsy536249

      Its V versus B not the vowels


kittycorn113

      my parents had there honey moon for six bloody years so there friends there were like why are you not having a honey moon. Then they were like um we do not live here this is are honey moon.


frenchwol

      Something is up with this section, or the record keeping. I have finished lesson five of level four of families, twice, and after Duo tells me Yay! You finished it!!! It brings me back to the lesson selection page, and it hasn't recorded the completion. It is probably the record keeping, as this has happened multiple times to me in the French course, also. Just letting you know. There is no other way to let Duo know. Thank you for your understanding. Happy learning!


toranjbaya

      Sometimes"yo" sounds like "jo" like "Joe" and sometimes sounds like "yo" like the "yes". What's the difference?


VamsiKanti

      Is Yo in Yoyo or Jo in Joker


Erin.s.c503

      I've always been taught yo as in yoyo but it might be different depending on different dialects


MarcusBell819449

      It sounds like “mucho bebo aqui” not “yo vivo aqui.


Nickolas_6511

      It's hard to distinguish between the b and the v Help!!


Key08089th

      Ya me 2 i heard bebo...just listen to the slower verson its much more helpful.


Stewart674449

      I agree find her hard to understand


Summer158517

      English V.S. Spanish =3. English: word Spanish: word-o


ph.gxmN2W

      This app helped me a lot to learn spanish


Annabel45793

      It's bad grammar to say Yo Vivo or yo tengo etc. It should only be used for emphasis. I have been corrected many times by my Spanish teacher and this is the one thing she dislikes about duolingo. This is because the verb Vivir means to live and it is congugated to Vivo meaning i live, saying yo vivo is like saying i i live, it's emphasis and should not be used all yhe time, duolingo accepts the answers without the yo on the front but does not teach you that it is unnecessary. Learning congugation is important in Spanish x


Marianne233354

      Totally UNCLEAR ...sounds like "jobeewocky"


EarlCushma

      I am hard of hearing and the ladies voice is very hard to understand .. better pronunciation would be appreciated


Nene107111

      V's sound like B's


QxsAGZ

      Yeah it's ''i live here''


Kadia799143

      Wrote love instead of live by accident

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.