1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo aquí."

"Yo vivo aquí."

Translation:I live here.

June 7, 2018

50 Comments


TimeToDuol

This sounds just like "Yo bebo aqui". What's a difference i should be listening for?


superfrog101

The 'b' and 'v' are very similar in Spanish. Pay attention to the vowel sound - "e" sounds like the "e" in "bed", and "i" sounds like the "ea" in "meat"


Tawny04

Thank you this really helped


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it sounds more like "Yo bibo".
The way of pronouncing "i" and "e" in English and Romance language, is very different.


AndylinPlo

Thank you superfrog101


JerryVande6

True, but she is still saying bebo not vivo. Even in 3 different Spanish classes studying 3 different dialects (northern and southern Spain, Mexican) they/we didn't use such a hard B sound.


Caroline567268

I know I'm getting the answers right. The problem is I am spelling the words wrong. My english spell check can not spell check in spanish.


Paulina792601

Try going into settings and putting another language into your keyboard, for example Spanish, you just swipe on the spacebar to go to spanish and itll autocorrect you the correct words and accents


Ola_Lekan

Of course I know the correct answer to the question but didn't check my spelling. Mistakenly typed 'love' instead of 'live'.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's 2 different words, how do you want Duo to magically guess that you mean "live" instead of "love"?


George310062

Oh that Vivo is comes from Spanish word Is not it? we using vivo cell phone ha ha that sounds easy to remember


PERCE_NEIGE

Vivo is a phone brand?


PauloVicto303186

Yes it is. And if I'm correct the brand's owner is a native Spanish speaker: Carlos Slim Helú. Yo "Vivo" en el teléfono celular


GeoCarlKap

did not sound like Yo vivo


PERCE_NEIGE

If you are an English speaker learning Spanish, it's normal. Spanish doesn't sound English.


GeoCarlKap

That did not sound like Yo vivo the vivo if said was so connected with aqui as to make it viva!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the way Spanish speakers talk, and even Romance languages speakers. The words tend to blend in the next one. The "o" is very very short here, but I can hear it.


Nytai

It sound like she said Yo, but sometime the I sound like Jo. How should it be pronounced ?


aVaela

The lady they have pronouncing the words and phrases is very difficult to understand. The lady they used to use was much easier to understand. Even using the slowed down version, this lady is difficult to understand.


PERCE_NEIGE

This lady is a bot. The good part is that if you train a lot (everyday) here, and become able to understand her, you are likely to understand real Spaniards speaking fast. People won't articulate for you in movies or real conversations. They will speak fast, and naturally.


EloiseTros

Very easy. PLEASE a bit harder.


Memo375813

It sounds like she's saying "Tu" and not "Yo"


AdamGuajar

You realize you can choose a slower version of the adio right? And they emphasize the words to make sure there is no confusion


shelena790850

Yes I thought I heard Tu also


KirbyHasAGun2

this comment is just no

so pls don't delete it duolingo


MousaAlAli3

IDK That "Yo Vivo aqui" Mean I live here I had no learn it !!


siddharth.5194

Autocorrect changed "I live here" to "I love her"


Terri759430

it sounded like she said bebo not vivo.


Paulina792601

Yo i had ONE typo and it said its wrong and took a life honestly duolingo?


KipOwu

I wrote the correct words and got it wrong. Why?


Joanp19

That is exactly what I put


AlirezaGho5

What is the difference between "vivo" & "vevo"?


Erin.s.c503

Vevo isn't a word in Spanish. Vivo means I live


Unicornrbow

whats pool in spanish again???


PhoebeMall1

This one reported "pay attention to the accents", but there are not any and I didn't use any.


mskycc3

There's an accent on the "i" in "aquí". It replaces the dot above the lowercase "i". It's a bit difficult to see it.


Unicornrbow

Roblox signature sound....


LoreleiSan2

All I can think of with this a a meme of Steven Universe with the theme song, and in the meme it goes over the basics if the CG's lines, Garnet and Pearl's are about being gay and fighting for the one they're gay for, then Amethyst's line summarized is "I live here".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started