Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No encuentras tu diccionario?"

Translation:You can't find your dictionary?

2 months ago

8 Comments


Barry426988

There is no word for "can't" in the spanish sentence

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, sometimes it's built in to the present tense.
No encuentro mis llaves. I can't find my keys.
¿Te ayudo, abuelito? Can I help you, Grandpa?
¿Me traes un café? Can you bring me a coffee?
The new sentences seem to be stressing that.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The more literal translation: Aren't you finding your dictionary? seems awkward.

2 months ago

s3amkelley

I'm not sure why "You didn't find your dictionary?" isn't a correct translation. And, to my ear, it sounds perfectly natural in English.

2 weeks ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

That's what I put too, but I think maybe that sounds too much like past tense. If they didn't find their dictionary, that sounds like they've finished looking. If they can't find their dictionary, maybe they're still looking but haven't had any luck so far.

2 weeks ago

titlehere
titlehere

"You do not find your dictionary?" or "You aren't finding your dictionary?" seem like more accurate translations.

3 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Just that the 'things' you gave are not questions! Get real, read your Grammar!

2 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

This translation is WRONG. It is not a question, and there is no 'poder' in the original so 'do' must do.

2 weeks ago