Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No encuentras tu diccionario?"

Translation:You can't find your dictionary?

4 months ago

12 Comments


Barry426988

There is no word for "can't" in the spanish sentence

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, sometimes it's built in to the present tense.
No encuentro mis llaves. I can't find my keys.
¿Te ayudo, abuelito? Can I help you, Grandpa?
¿Me traes un café? Can you bring me a coffee?
The new sentences seem to be stressing that.

4 months ago

Cheryl797502

Thank you for that very helpful explanation. Your posts are insightful for learning the way native speakers communicate.

2 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The more literal translation: Aren't you finding your dictionary? seems awkward.

4 months ago

s3amkelley

I'm not sure why "You didn't find your dictionary?" isn't a correct translation. And, to my ear, it sounds perfectly natural in English.

2 months ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

That's what I put too, but I think maybe that sounds too much like past tense. If they didn't find their dictionary, that sounds like they've finished looking. If they can't find their dictionary, maybe they're still looking but haven't had any luck so far.

2 months ago

Serenity132
Serenity132

"Encontraste" is the past tense

2 months ago

titlehere
titlehere

"You do not find your dictionary?" or "You aren't finding your dictionary?" seem like more accurate translations.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Just that the 'things' you gave are not questions! Get real, read your Grammar!

2 months ago

Benny_Dorm
Benny_Dorm

PODER. no PUEDO ver la palabra que significa "can't". No PUEDO creer que mi respuesta "You don't find your dictionary?" as awkward as it sounds, wasn't accepted. Of course, I'm no expert.

2 months ago

ekihoo

This translation is WRONG. It is not a question, and there is no 'poder' in the original so 'do' must do.

2 months ago

MercyEhm

The translation is not wrong and just as in the other 28 lessons prior, intonation more than "CAN" is what tells you when it is a question.

If you're still barking about this this far into the lessons, you haven't learned much.

1 month ago