"I want to study."

Translation:Yo quiero estudiar.

June 7, 2018

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

Deact1vated_User

...Said no one ever.

June 10, 2018

Pahpieyuh

That moment when you're the only one

July 6, 2018

TheNecromancer10

No, I like to study too :)

November 2, 2018

BrookeDonn6

Me to girl!!!!

November 4, 2018

Zachary661198

*too

June 13, 2019

EllyCrafts

I like to study Spanish and art but not like mAtH

February 23, 2019

Andys-Awesome

Cool what art do you make?

August 9, 2019

katie112333

What a disgrace! You definitely don't have Asian parents. In my home, your best grades are: 1. Math 2. Science 3. ELA You are allowed to switch the latter two

August 26, 2019

TheNecromancer10

But... I like to study

November 2, 2018

AndreeScan2

Ha!

December 5, 2018

AbigailShe892060

I love it!!!!!!!!!

March 18, 2019

BrendRobin

When do i use estudio...estudiar estudias

July 9, 2018

Peter17448

Estudio is the yo form. You use it when talking about yourself. Estudias is the you form. Its used when talking about the person you are talking to. Estudiar is the infinitive form: "to study".

July 19, 2018

ramanaandre

Sometimes i feel like i learn more in these coments than the entire lesson.

May 12, 2019

Duolingo-Dingo

Thank you peter. So sorry you had to become dust.

November 10, 2018

SusanTroeg

Thank you.

November 4, 2018

Hannah341227

No one wants to estudiar but we necesito estudiar

March 7, 2019

afia1231

Ha ha so funny i forgot. To laugh

May 11, 2019

SusanTroeg

How do we learn to conjugate? Is there a place in the program to go?

November 4, 2018

Max881715

estudio is the yo form. It's wrong.

November 7, 2018

Isaac45991

It's not. You use the infinitive if you already have a verb (quiero) in the sentence.

July 10, 2019

kimmiecola

Estudio is the I form..so yo quiero estudio... I want to study

August 14, 2018

Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

No, to study is estudiar.

August 31, 2018

Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

Infinatives end in "ar."

August 31, 2018

HeidiFlore631114

like any one would want to study

September 5, 2018

DovCole

Can we get an example when to use the yo form? This sentence starts with yo but we use an infinitive.

January 21, 2019

cpegram

you use the infinitive if there was already a conjugated verb in that thought.

April 28, 2019

EllyCrafts

estudiar, escribir, escribo, escribes STOP D: PLEASEEEeeee HELP

February 23, 2019

gaurav333837

its only present tense dear and 4 more tenses means 30 conjugations for indicative mood and not to mention there are more moods hopefully you are alive by then lol

April 26, 2019

Came70n_AYE_XD

XD

September 5, 2019

SHYANNLANG

How do I know when to use "estudiar" vs when to use "estudio"?

May 26, 2019

MzOthman

Yo quiero estudiar espanol!

June 26, 2019

ShawnR01

Me logging into Duolingo after growing sick of math and chemistry.

August 9, 2019

kimmiecola

?

August 14, 2018

Chaitanya567491

Difference between Leer and estudiar

August 18, 2018

berry431399

i thought leer meant to read rather than study

September 15, 2018

kelly422932

So estudiar mean just i want to study without amor

June 20, 2019

Andys-Awesome

When you want to learn spanish.... Ummmm MOM!!! SPANISH IS TO HARD FOR ME!!!!!!

August 9, 2019

Came70n_AYE_XD

Here's a tip In English, it's common to say A clothing store or My Spanish teacher. But in Spanish you'd say A store of clothes or My teacher of Spanish. Una tienda de ropa Mi maestro de espaƱol Un

September 5, 2019

violetbone

Yo means I Quiero means want Estudiar means study What does to mean??

September 18, 2019

Came70n_AYE_XD

yo quiero en estudiar why isnt this accepted?

September 27, 2019

GeoffreyCu7

i put an 'A" in there who else did this

October 2, 2019

Echappatoire

Is "yo quiero estudiar" also means "I love to study and not only "I want to study" ? Gracias

June 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.