1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántas mujeres son de Méxi…

"¿Cuántas mujeres son de México?"

Translation:How many women are from Mexico?

June 7, 2018

23 Comments


DTM-DantheMan

As of June 7th, 2018: 67,018,225 women


Gabriel454719

Thank you for answering


Sevynn_Mundy

Does cuantas mean 'how many'?


DTM-DantheMan

Yes! And it changes based on gender: cuántos hombres? Cuántas mujeres?


HeatherWhi47014

Yes! Although, it changes depending upon the noun. If it's masculine the correct spelling is cuántos, but if the noun is feminine, the correct spelling is cuántas. I.E. ¿Cuántos vasos necesitas? How many glasses do you need. The noun is masculine, so you'll use cuántos. As opposed to, ¿Cuántas tazas tenías? How many cups do you have? Tazas (cups) is feminine, so you use cuántas. In English we do not designate our words as masculine or feminine, so it can be a bit confusing if you're not familiar with the concept. I studied French for eight years, and it has been a great help while learning Spanish. If you practice your vocabulary, and pay attention to the category each word falls into, you will pick up the language quickly. :)


Learpholla

Just to offer a correction to one of your examples.

"¿Cuántas tazas tenías?" is actually "How many cups did you have?" (rather than "...do you have") since "tenías" is an imperfect tense form.
The corresponding present tense form is "tienes".


jason781238

But cuanto means how much


AnsenTang

I hear the recording pronounciation as 'MeHico' But when I clicked the word, it sounds like 'MeXico' Which one is the correct one?


Brinckmyster

MeHico is the correct pronunciation. The female voice often gets it wrong. Not sure why. I report it every time I hear ot in hopes that they will fix it.


mom2rebe

Seriously? What kind of question is that? I mean you could calculate...


mexicanfoodfreak

You might ask this question at an English as a second language class or a gathering of people who love Mexican food.


Senorita_Trejo

As an Australian, every time I hear cuántas, I hear QANTAS, our national airline. This causes me trouble :-)


mexicanfoodfreak

Every time I see a QANTAS commercial, I am reminded of the time an Australian official created a firestorm (row?) when he said Koalas were nasty little creatures that bite and piddle on you.


gandroni

what's wrong with how many mexican women?


Bevin_

You left out "are in Mexico" (Son de Mexico)


Kay512427

I wrote "How many women are from Mexico" and you counted it wrong!


Fabian714183

Me too! And the correction writes exactly the same. However, the first technical error I had so far.


Anna828869

The female voice always says Me-HE-co. Is this the proper pronunciation in some Spanish-speaking country or just a foible of this woman?


Tom408210

Why does the correct answer always cover my answer ?This is very annoying !!


CharlieBankx

Though,"Cuantas and Cuantos" are the different genders, why couldn't it just work,eh?


Ems604198

It should surely be WOMEN not woman


PabloElPas1

The question is about a number, so 'is' should be accepted


Steven112074

You asked for spanish which i did but you said it was wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started