1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo siempre pruebo el pescado…

"Yo siempre pruebo el pescado."

Translation:I always try the fish.

June 7, 2018

35 Comments


KenMostoll2

Did anyone notice the el is not in the fast version


Nyagret

Yes. She clearly says "Yo siempre pruebo pescado". Gonna report it.


Nyagret

And it's still this way. I got it wrong again today.


RicoL4977

She says it in the fast version. It's just tough to make out. If you listen carefully it kind of sounds like "preubol".


EmeraldPhoenix1

It is there. You just have to accept at some point that Spanish speakers dont separate their words like we do in English. In order to learn how to hear native speakers, you have to give up on the idea that every word should be enunciated.


RyagonIV

Emerald, I don't think you naturally separate your words in English either when speaking. It just sounds to you like that because you know what the words are supposed to be.


OFFICIALREBEL

I'm not an English native. I learnt it afterwards and believe me you guys never say a sentence without merging all the words together


Lace93x

Its called linking. When a word in spanish ends in a vowel and the next word starts with a vowel its normal to combine them together to sound like one sound. Hence why it sounds like pruebol.


Dima870690

Yes there is. Sounded like "yo_pruebol_pescado Your ear is just not trained to pick it up in fluent version.


joehhendrickson

It also seems to me that she merges the pre at the end of siempre with the pre of the following word.


EmeraldPhoenix1

That is completely normal for Spanish speakers.


PetrosAnt

I don't know if this sentence makes sense to me. Can you say "try" for something you "always" do? That's not really "trying" anymore, right?


Jesse475786

I think of it as they always order or sample the fish dishes at restaurants. The particular dish may change depending on where they go, but they try the one that has fish. Whenever I go to a Chinese restaurant, I always try the hot and sour soup.


RaymondElFuego

I think you could, yes, if you use "try" as in "test".


Nyagret

"Waiter, I would like to test the fish before deciding on whether to order it or not".


dan.vegan4life

I couldn't get my head around this concept of "always trying" something either. I guess the fish is a bit of a gamble in this restaurant.

"I always try my luck at the fruit machine; most of the time I lose." "I always try the fish; it generally smells worse than a public toilet."


AVAX3M

It doesn't have to be in the same restaurant all the time. It can be that when they get to visit a new restaurant, they always try the fish. It can even be some place other than a restaurant.


.-pippin-.

Listened so many times, couldn’t understand the spanish, “pruebo” sounded like prego ... not at all clear!


maria490168

Always can take any space in the sentence, can't it?


Jesse475786

I'm just learning Spanish, but it seems like siempre and other adverbs usually come directly before the verb they modify.


RyagonIV

You can put it in three places, but that results in different meanings.

  • Always I try the fish. (I am the only one who ever tries the fish.)
  • I always try the fish. (Wherever I go, I have to try the fish.)
  • I try always the fish. (I don't do anything else than trying fish.)

The middle option is the most natural.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Yo siempre frito el pescado


porkrind94

"I am always trying the fish." It means the same and is much more common in English. and duo lingo uses the tries trying eat eating combo as the same meaning in all the other examples I have found. ^^( Duo Lingo tries hard but rarely give the appropriate amount of context to derive the meaning they claim their choice of word has.


RyagonIV

The word "always" nudges the sentence in the direction of the simple present tense. Those two sentences actually have different connotations:

  • I always try the fish. - Whenever the occasion arises, I'll order the fish. (Repetitive/habitual actions use the simple present.)
  • I am always trying the fish. - I'm trying the fish all the time. (Single, progressive actions use the present progressive.)

N.Mai

The audio is horrible. "Pruebo" sounds like "vevo", the "r" sound is entirely absent!


skepticalways

N.Mai, The female bot-voice is awful IMO. There is a "biscotto"-word in Eng. that comes from Italian, & means "cookie or cracker," & instead of el, it sounded like she said *pruebo biscotto." But, I know with her to listen on slow speed before I send my answer!


DavidCowde1

does probar and tratar mean exactly the same thing or is the a slight difference between the two


AVAX3M

"Probar is used for testing out, trying food, trying on clothes, for example. Tratar is to try to do something, to attempt, have a go at, and also means to treat, as in the manner of behaviour you exhibit to a person. Intentar is to intend to, to mean to do something."

From: https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/1108/when-to-use-tratar-de-and-when-to-use-intentar-for-to-try-to


bob186343

It would be nice if they said all of the words, no 'el'.


Joan858743

I was marked correct when i answered yo pruebo siempre el pescado . Next time incorrect???


RyagonIV

Joan, since this is the comment section for the Spanish sentence, I assume you had it as a listening task. In those tasks you have to write down the sentence exactly as it was spoken.

Please note that placing siempre behind the verb tends to sound very odd, much like in English: "I try always the fish"?


Eric538443

She doesn't use el unless on the slow speech.


nightshadowcat

I didn't here el at all


ChesterMic2

The woman swallows the "el". I got this wrong three times because her pronunciation is sloppy or your recording is poor. You usually do a good job, but this was annoyingly bad.


Bill494515

This lady still swallowing words "el" pescado yum!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.