"Yo siempre pruebo el pescado."

Translation:I always try the fish.

June 7, 2018

15 Comments


PetrosAnt

I don't know if this sentence makes sense to me. Can you say "try" for something you "always" do? That's not really "trying" anymore, right?

October 17, 2018

Jesse475786

I think of it as they always order or sample the fish dishes at restaurants. The particular dish may change depending on where they go, but they try the one that has fish. Whenever I go to a Chinese restaurant, I always try the hot and sour soup.

October 17, 2018

RaymondElFuego

I think you could, yes, if you use "try" as in "test".

November 1, 2018

DavidByrne20

Why is

November 2, 2018

.-pippin-.

Listened so many times, couldn’t understand the spanish, “pruebo” sounded like prego ... not at all clear!

October 27, 2018

KenMostoll2

Did anyone notice the el is not in the fast version

July 19, 2019

bruce698449

The speaker omits the 'el' while speaking in the fast version. Please fix this. And please get rid of the stupid owl.

August 24, 2019

maria490168

Always can take any space in the sentence, can't it?

June 7, 2018

Jesse475786

I'm just learning Spanish, but it seems like siempre and other adverbs usually come directly before the verb they modify.

July 26, 2018

RyagonIV

You can put it in three places, but that results in different meanings.

  • Always I try the fish. (I am the only one who ever tries the fish.)
  • I always try the fish. (Wherever I go, I have to try the fish.)
  • I try always the fish. (I don't do anything else than trying fish.)

The middle option is the most natural.

November 30, 2018

ArrigoC

Yo siempre frito el pescado

August 18, 2018

N.Mai

The audio is horrible. "Pruebo" sounds like "vevo", the "r" sound is entirely absent!

July 21, 2019

porkrind94

"I am always trying the fish." It means the same and is much more common in English. and duo lingo uses the tries trying eat eating combo as the same meaning in all the other examples I have found. ^^( Duo Lingo tries hard but rarely give the appropriate amount of context to derive the meaning they claim their choice of word has.

February 5, 2019

RyagonIV

The word "always" nudges the sentence in the direction of the simple present tense. Those two sentences actually have different connotations:

  • I always try the fish. - Whenever the occasion arises, I'll order the fish. (Repetitive/habitual actions use the simple present.)
  • I am always trying the fish. - I'm trying the fish all the time. (Single, progressive actions use the present progressive.)
February 5, 2019

Alizdemir531389

This is not making sense

March 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.