"Yo siempre pruebo el pescado."

Translation:I always try the fish.

4 months ago

5 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Yo siempre frito el pescado

1 month ago

maria490168

Always can take any space in the sentence, can't it?

4 months ago

Jesse475786

I'm just learning Spanish, but it seems like siempre and other adverbs usually come directly before the verb they modify.

2 months ago

PetrosAnt

I don't know if this sentence makes sense to me. Can you say "try" for something you "always" do? That's not really "trying" anymore, right?

20 hours ago

Jesse475786

I think of it as they always order or sample the fish dishes at restaurants. The particular dish may change depending on where they go, but they try the one that has fish. Whenever I go to a Chinese restaurant, I always try the hot and sour soup.

20 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.