"Don't you want to study Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?

5 months ago

14 Comments


James977006

The English phrasing has an implication that the subject should want to study Spanish. Does that Spanish phrasing have the same implementation?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

4 months ago

ChristianG861253

i feel as if "quieres estudiar espanol, no" should work

4 months ago

-hyphen-

it would work in conversation and be understood but it is more similar to "you want to study spanish, don't you?" so it's just a matter of word order

4 months ago

AmelyaMide

Shhhhhhh

1 week ago

CocoNutall

the sentence implies that the person DOES want to study spanish.... I translated it as "Do you want to study spanish?"

4 months ago

HollyN.2

The phrasing of this phrase is a bit confusing. I want to understand it as "You dont want to study spanish." I guess my phrasong would be correct if there was a period at the end and not a question mark....just something to consider..

5 months ago

Ozymandias615884

I typed, "No quiere estudiar espanol?", to which I was corrected: "No quieren estudiar espanol". Yet the English cue was, "Don't you want to study Spanish?". Where am I supposed to detect the plurality in the English translation?

I'm reading through recent comments and it looks as if my issue is a new one. Anyone else share the same error?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Eons ago, in high school Spanish, we learned that the name of a language is preceded by the definite article (maybe always "el"?). Duolingo accepts, but does not require, the definite article. Which way is more common, now?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"¿Tú no quieres estudiar el español?" is an unnatural sentence, one thing you should know is that the rules for articles in Spanish are not as simple as "this type of word requires an article".

4 months ago

redsassafras

I think definite articles are used when languages are the subject of a sentence, and are not used when languages are the object of a verb. I'm not really sure why Duolingo is accepting the use of the article here.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thank you. I've been following your "thought" and so far it has worked.

2 months ago

David701463

Hi so, duo says that the correct solution for me is no desea estudiar espanol. What does desea mean?

3 months ago

Andrea521091

Please this can be very distracting.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.