1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Don't you want to study Span…

"Don't you want to study Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?

June 7, 2018

73 Comments


James977006

The English phrasing has an implication that the subject should want to study Spanish. Does that Spanish phrasing have the same implementation?


HollyN.2

The phrasing of this phrase is a bit confusing. I want to understand it as "You dont want to study spanish." I guess my phrasong would be correct if there was a period at the end and not a question mark....just something to consider..


Ozymandias615884

I typed, "No quiere estudiar espanol?", to which I was corrected: "No quieren estudiar espanol". Yet the English cue was, "Don't you want to study Spanish?". Where am I supposed to detect the plurality in the English translation?

I'm reading through recent comments and it looks as if my issue is a new one. Anyone else share the same error?


mitch76070

I have the same question but i was marked worng for saying "No quieres estudiar espanol" i left out the "tu" i thought it was implied by using "quieres".


KYNG15

"No quieres estudiar espanol?" worked for me. Did you add the "?" at the end


udaspmz

Both answers should be accepted since there is no way to know where to use plural or singular versions of "you" from English to Spanish


Mik3

I tried Usted no quieres estudia espanol, which didn't work. I figured 'usted' should be used with any work or study for avoidance of doubt. I was wrong, but I'm not sure if it's because Usted was wrong, or because estudia doesn't work with 'tu' (but it would work with usted) :/


MariaM70

Usted goes with quiere and tú goes with quieres.


Natuernut

You actually have two errors in your translation. The first was already pointed out, usted goes with quiere and tú goes with quieres. The second error, is that estudia means you (informal) study. So, your sentence translates to "You don't want study Spanish?" Instead of "You don't want to study Spanish?"


southflhitnrun

The literal translation of the Spanish is "You no want to study Spanish?" I get how that still works with the English translation, in question form, but it is extremely bad gramatic structure which causes confusion. A better English sentence would be "You don't want to study Spanish?"


Joy285813

I agree. This also confused me. In English, there is a slightly different nuance between, "Don't you want to study?" and, "You don't want to study?" But I guess that nuance is lost in translation.


Cassandra240590

why would usted quiere be marked wrong? Is there an implication in spanish that the phrasing "don't you want to" would only be said in an informal manner--and usted is reserved for speaking to either an authority figure or someone with whom you're not well acquainted?


ChariseWal

Why is "¿Usted no quieres estudiar español?" inappropriate here? Surely it's fine to use the formal "Usted" here as well as the informal "Tú"?


Michael307373

You've mixed the formal 'usted' with the informal 'quieres'. The formal version would be this:
Usted no quiere estudiar español? (no 's' on the end of the verb)


Dortayl

Could you drop the "tú" and still have this be correct, or does "no" have to come after a subject?


Andreaja69

It's perfectly correct to drop the 'tú' as the ending on the verb tells you who the subject is.


LeapingFrog08

I got this wrong by saying no quieres estudiar espanol, can someone explain? Doesn't quieres already imply the "you"?


nEjh0qr4

Leaping, I don't see anything incorrect about your answer except a missing tilde in español. Duo usually doesn't count off for that kind of error. If you didn't have any typos on the answer page, why not report that your answer should be accepted?


MonaNorbac

I answered the right thing


Elena517242

translation is not correct!


AdrianCurtis

Can't we use the phrase "Te quieres?"


Soy_Guerito

Using "te" would imply the verb "quererse" is being used, which means to love each other. Tú quieres works though!


udaspmz

"Te" implies the idea "to you" so you would be saying something like "Do you love yourself?"


KerynLundg

Can someone explain why it's estudiar and not estudias?


AvielAchaz

Anytime there is a "to" in front of a noun or its speaking in terms of "to do something" the word will end in an "r".

For example, to work= trabajar to study= estudiar

but without the "to" it would just be trabaja, trabajas, etc.

I want (to work) = Yo quiero trabajar I want work= Yo quiero trabajo

or I do not want (to eat)= Yo no quiero comer I do not eat= Yo no como


hawwiiee

Finally, literally been trying to work this out for so long and never actually getting a definitive answer!!!!!! THANKYOU


nEjh0qr4

hawwiiee, may I guess that you don't have any background in Spanish? If not, Duolingo's method works, but very slowly. Sometimes, you need to go to other resources to gain some understanding.

For example, the verbs that end in r are infinitives--the basic "to something". There are three infinitive endings in Spanish--verbs ending in ar, verbs ending in er, and verbs ending in ir. You have to conjugate the verb (infinitive) to say who and how many are somethinging. That's where the other endings come in.

For information on conjugating verbs in the present tense, here is a link to one internet site that many DL users like: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms There are many other internet resources and other learners often include them in their posts. Otherwise, you can google your question.

One other resource (that DL learners often do not use, but I find helpful), is to go to the top of any DL discussion page and click on "more," then "dictionary". Even though the dictionary only says "translate," by putting in the word/verb you want to know about, you will get to a page with more information and examples, not just a translation.

Also, now that you've found the discussion page, you'll find that many of us come here to find out about something we just don't get, and that there are many advanced learners--even some native Spanish speakers--willing to help. Just ask--and ask again, if no one understood your question the first time!


Mizens

Why doesn´t "No usted quiere estudiar español" work ?


MissSpell

KostisMize1 your sentence translates to something like: No you want to study Spanish?


Mizens

I thought of it as "Don't you want to study spanish"? Thank you for correcting me!


udaspmz

The negation of a verb is done by writting "no"+"verb" and you can't add anything in the middle


evabrick

why is usted no quiere estudia espanol, not acceptable, you may not be familiar with the person, so if should be.


Natuernut

The problem you ran into is that estudia means "you (informal) study." You needed estudiar, which means "to study."


GouravGour1

Sir, if I say ¿No tú quieres estudiar español? How's it wrong?


nEjh0qr4

GouravGour, it's possible a Spanish speaker would "hear" a comma after no in your sentence, i.e., something like "No, you want to study Spanish."

To have it mean "Don't you . . . ," you may want ¿Tú no quieres estudiar español? or ¿No quieres estudiar español tú? or (preferably) just ¿No quieres estudiar español?


udaspmz

The "no" must be just before the verb


Steve773734

Im confused its tu estudias earlier but in this case its estudiar


Michael307373

In the earlier sentence 'estudias' (study) was the action verb of the sentence. In this sentence the action being taken is 'queires' (want). Only the first verb can be the action verb. The second is left in its natural or infinitive form. The same is true in the English.
tú estudias = you study
tú quieres estudiar = you want to study


Kamililia

The answer to this looks like it can easily be misinterpreted as "You don't want to study Spanish?" Instead of "Don't you want to study Spanish?"

Does this mean that Spanish has combined both these phrases into one? There is no way to write it that would distiguish the two?


Natalie268680

And "no tú quieres estudiar..." is also incorrect. Why?


udaspmz

Because the order of words is wrong, the "no" must be directly before the verb


BobbySimmo7

You take the English, "You don't want to study Spanish." And make it a question in Spanish by adding punctuation ¿Tú no quieres estudiar español? The punctuation makes it don't you want..


Nina141007

Why is "Usted no quiero hablar espanol " wrong? How do you know if "you " is formal or informal.


udaspmz

"quiero" is used with "yo", the first person. Check the conjugations in the next page:

https://dle.rae.es/querer?m=form#conjugaciong9BgKiM


Natuernut

You also used hablar (to speak) instead of estudiar (to study).


Clairey569389

Is 'tú' neccessary here?


pmartin10

If I don't want to study Spanish, what am i doing here?


SimonNEGAS1

I'm having trouble with how the verbs change.


KuhanGopal19

When to use quiere and quieres?


Kelly719959

I am confused as to why estudiar vs estudia


nEjh0qr4

Kelly, you only conjugate one verb in a sentence or clause. In Duo's sentence, querer is conjugated (quieres). You use infinitives (estudiar, here) after the conjugated verb.

Here's more explanation from spanishdict: https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106876/rules-for-using-infinitive-verb-forms-in-sentences


JosephMikh8

Why" quieres estudiar español " doesn t work ?


karel125108

I dont get it. I thought everything with tu is -s like Tu tienes


nEjh0qr4

Karel, what you say is generally true, except with verbs in the preterite (e.g., tú tuviste). But, remember that only applies to the first verb in a sentence or clause. Here, you have two verbs, querer and estudiar. So, it's quieres or tú quieres (first verb conjugated) estudiar (second verb left in infinitive).


kawaiimermaidelf

I got licky on this one


kylea465685

This is kind of bull crap it corrects me three different times on the same one sentence and none of the three tenses are the correct word to choose. Obviously one of them has to be right even if this app can't figure it out


[deactivated user]

    Quieres estudiar español, no. How is this wrong?


celofelo

    The proper English phrasing should be "You don't want to study Spanish?"


Shirley158141

    Usted goes with quiere and tu goes with quieres, thanks I am finding this hard to sink in


Romi.araba

    What makes it "¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?" instead of "¿Tú no quieres estudias español?"


Andreaja69

    Think about how that would translated into English: 'Don't you want you study Spanish?' You can't have two conjugated verbs together. The verb 'to study' is infinitive, which in Spanish is 'estudiar'.


Theresa893022

    Tu quieres estudiar español, no? isn't acceptable?


Andreaja69

    You've change the sentence from a negative one to a positive one, 'You want to study Spanish, don't you?' The negative sentence is, 'Don't you want...?', which is '¿No quieres....?


HowieJosh8

    I see a lot of vos forms in the other alternatives; does Duolingo teach voseo?


billb1961

    You don't want to vs. don't you want to. Doesn't make sense.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.