1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Don't you want to study Span…

"Don't you want to study Spanish?"

Translation:¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?

June 7, 2018

35 Comments


James977006

The English phrasing has an implication that the subject should want to study Spanish. Does that Spanish phrasing have the same implementation?

June 22, 2018

CocoNutall

the sentence implies that the person DOES want to study spanish.... I translated it as "Do you want to study spanish?"

July 11, 2018

ChristianG861253

i feel as if "quieres estudiar espanol, no" should work

July 3, 2018

-hyphen-

it would work in conversation and be understood but it is more similar to "you want to study spanish, don't you?" so it's just a matter of word order

July 10, 2018

HollyN.2

The phrasing of this phrase is a bit confusing. I want to understand it as "You dont want to study spanish." I guess my phrasong would be correct if there was a period at the end and not a question mark....just something to consider..

June 7, 2018

Ozymandias615884

I typed, "No quiere estudiar espanol?", to which I was corrected: "No quieren estudiar espanol". Yet the English cue was, "Don't you want to study Spanish?". Where am I supposed to detect the plurality in the English translation?

I'm reading through recent comments and it looks as if my issue is a new one. Anyone else share the same error?

July 31, 2018

mitch76070

I have the same question but i was marked worng for saying "No quieres estudiar espanol" i left out the "tu" i thought it was implied by using "quieres".

September 6, 2019

Mik3

I tried Usted no quieres estudia espanol, which didn't work. I figured 'usted' should be used with any work or study for avoidance of doubt. I was wrong, but I'm not sure if it's because Usted was wrong, or because estudia doesn't work with 'tu' (but it would work with usted) :/

January 14, 2019

MariaM70

Usted goes with quiere and tú goes with quieres.

April 19, 2019

Keskelis

I tried Usted quiere estudiar, no bueno. :/

January 19, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Eons ago, in high school Spanish, we learned that the name of a language is preceded by the definite article (maybe always "el"?). Duolingo accepts, but does not require, the definite article. Which way is more common, now?

July 4, 2018

alezzzix

"¿Tú no quieres estudiar el español?" is an unnatural sentence, one thing you should know is that the rules for articles in Spanish are not as simple as "this type of word requires an article".

July 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Ah, yes, that is abundantly clear! Thanks for the "unnatural" tip, Alezzzix. That word may "stick" in my brain!

January 14, 2019

redsassafras

I think definite articles are used when languages are the subject of a sentence, and are not used when languages are the object of a verb. I'm not really sure why Duolingo is accepting the use of the article here.

July 27, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Thank you. I've been following your "thought" and so far it has worked.

August 22, 2018

southflhitnrun

The literal translation of the Spanish is "You no want to study Spanish?" I get how that still works with the English translation, in question form, but it is extremely bad gramatic structure which causes confusion. A better English sentence would be "You don't want to study Spanish?"

May 5, 2019

David701463

Hi so, duo says that the correct solution for me is no desea estudiar espanol. What does desea mean?

August 14, 2018

Noah758422

Desear - to desire/want Desea - he/she/you(formal) want(s)

September 12, 2019

Shazarae1

Would someone please clarify

January 28, 2019

MonaNorbac

I answered the right thing

January 30, 2019

Prindeon

can't you say "el espanol"?

April 14, 2019

kelly229515

Im confused on what work to conjugate.

June 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Kelly, I'm guessing that's a typo and you meant "word." If so,I think you can take your clue from the English sentence, here. In "don't you want," you already have a conjugated verb ("you [do not] want"). And, "to study" is an infinitive. So, in Spanish, "want" is also conjugated ([no] quieres), and "to study" remains an infinitive (estudiar). So, you have No quieres estudiar . . . .

June 9, 2019

MissSpell

Kelly229515 it's confusing because the English sentence is conjugating the helping verb 'to do' followed by the main verb, and Spanish doesn't require a helping verb when forming questions.

(Sometimes it helps to put it in another person to see the sentence in another perspective. If you change "Don't you want to study Spanish" from the 2nd person to the 3rd person, it becomes "Doesn't she want to study Spanish".)

Since the Spanish verb for 'to want' doesn't require a helping verb when forming questions, you just directly conjugate that verb. (querer)

August 29, 2019

AdrianCurtis

Can't we use the phrase "Te quieres?"

June 11, 2019

Noah758422

Using "te" would imply the verb "quererse" is being used, which means to love each other. Tú quieres works though!

September 12, 2019

Cassandra240590

why would usted quiere be marked wrong? Is there an implication in spanish that the phrasing "don't you want to" would only be said in an informal manner--and usted is reserved for speaking to either an authority figure or someone with whom you're not well acquainted?

June 30, 2019

KerynLundg

Can someone explain why it's estudiar and not estudias?

August 6, 2019

AvielAchaz

Anytime there is a "to" in front of a noun or its speaking in terms of "to do something" the word will end in an "r".

For example, to work= trabajar to study= estudiar

but without the "to" it would just be trabaja, trabajas, etc.

I want (to work) = Yo quiero trabajar I want work= Yo quiero trabajo

or I do not want (to eat)= Yo no quiero comer I do not eat= Yo no como

August 19, 2019

KostisMize1

Why doesn´t "No usted quiere estudiar español" work ?

August 19, 2019

MissSpell

KostisMize1 your sentence translates to something like: No you want to study Spanish?

August 29, 2019

KostisMize1

I thought of it as "Don't you want to study spanish"? Thank you for correcting me!

September 15, 2019

evabrick

why is usted no quiere estudia espanol, not acceptable, you may not be familiar with the person, so if should be.

September 29, 2019

Bob73933

Please explain use of the verb study ..anyone?

October 6, 2019

Michael307373

The verb 'estudiar is being used in its infinitive (or natural) state. Typically there is only one action verb in each sentence. It is the one that is conjugated to the subject of that sentence. In this case the action verb is 'querer' (to want). Any other verb included in the sentence would not be conjugated. Hence: "you want to study". In English, we add the word 'to' before a verb when it is in its infinitive form.

One caveat here: It doesn't really apply to this sentence but sometimes in English we can also use the present participle of a verb instead of the infinitive. This is the 'ing' ending. Spanish does not do this. But this does mean that Spanish verbs in their infinitive form can sometimes translate to either 'to' followed by the verb or verb ending in ing' So 'estudiar' can sometimes translate as either 'to study' or 'studying'. This would depend on context. Por ejemplo:

Me gusta estudiar = I like to study. It also translates to "I like studying.

This isn't always the case though as in Duo's sentence because "Do you want studying" doesn't make any sense in English.

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.