"Enelsupermercado."

Translation:In the supermarket.

6 months ago

26 Comments


D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Why doesn't, "In the market" work?

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Market is mercado. It's not super ;)

5 months ago

sojournerbliss

I think the words can be interchangeable and either is often used to mean the same thing in english along with grocery but I suppose it's because there is a Spanish word for market and it is generally a smaller establishment.

3 months ago

danacole7

You have

1 month ago

danacole7

Héll

1 month ago

TurningAway

I did the same answer :)

1 week ago

Niki715819

I only mispelled supermarket

5 months ago

I.Am.Kay.P

How do you pronounce supermerado

5 months ago

TurningAway

supermerCado. you missed the C

1 week ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

Why is "at" the supermarket wrong when "at" is on the dropdown menu for "en"?

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

At the supermarket = al supermercado

The dropdown menu shows you possible definitions. Think of it as if you were looking up a word in the dictionary. Not all of the possible meanings are the correct meaning for the given context.

5 months ago

ShilohSkel

I am your biggest fan!

1 month ago

Shaun856717

It has allowed me tk say grocery store several times now it wants me to say supermarket...

4 months ago

Sherley136856

Why is "En el Supermacado" wrong? When it says to type it?

4 months ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

It should be "supermercado." Check spelling

2 months ago

xXRahem100Xx

in the slow version of saying it, it sounds like "el el supermercado"

3 months ago

Dina412191

Why cant i use "store" instead?

2 months ago

Gill572745

Twice now ive been correct but its telling me im not!!

1 month ago

Gill572745

Just realised i spelt it wrong!

1 month ago

chrislecko

Difficult to hear even a slow speed

1 month ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounds like: "Venes supermercado". Very hard to hear audio.

1 week ago

Michelle642714

Americans never say "In the supermarket". We'd say "In the store" or "In the grocery store".

4 months ago

Mic709105

IDK

down south it is the super

4 months ago

KarimHosein

…And Americans are obviously the only English speakers. (That is called, sarcasm).

2 months ago

KarimHosein

…Oh, and I here, “in the supermarket,” often in America, but more often, “in Aldi/GFS/Kroger's/Publix/etc.”

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.