"En el supermercado."

Translation:In the supermarket.

June 7, 2018

56 Comments


Deact1vated_User

Why doesn't, "In the market" work?

June 12, 2018

tessbee

Market is mercado. It's not super ;)

June 19, 2018

sojournerbliss

I think the words can be interchangeable and either is often used to mean the same thing in english along with grocery but I suppose it's because there is a Spanish word for market and it is generally a smaller establishment.

August 31, 2018

danacole7

You have

October 13, 2018

RobvanEck

The market means mercado in Spanish and happens on the street

February 21, 2019

DanielTap135

I did the same answer :)

November 28, 2018

danacole7

Héll

October 13, 2018

Niki715819

I only mispelled supermarket

July 10, 2018

felicity48177

Lol same

July 1, 2019

Zachary661198

I put "In the market" and it counted it wrong

May 24, 2019

StuartWals1

Because it is wrong.

July 30, 2019

ChristinaM588772

Same

June 24, 2019

DavidSims225224

im so stupid

January 8, 2019

felicity48177

I mean supermarket i typed supermarker. Typing too fast i didn't check dang

July 1, 2019

David163376

Half of America would say "Grocery" - and would never use the word "supermarket." Both would mean the same thing to most Americans, though.

July 15, 2019

GabeP16

Fr ive never said supermarket irl

August 17, 2019

Mr.Brown567764

Why doesnt on the supermarket work?

August 3, 2019

AlisonJH34

Why is "at" the supermarket wrong when "at" is on the dropdown menu for "en"?

July 7, 2018

Lrtward

At the supermarket = al supermercado

The dropdown menu shows you possible definitions. Think of it as if you were looking up a word in the dictionary. Not all of the possible meanings are the correct meaning for the given context.

July 9, 2018

ShilohSkel

I am your biggest fan!

October 22, 2018

RSvanKeure

Sounds like: "Venes supermercado". Very hard to hear audio.

December 3, 2018

hudson554486

Wow spelt supermarket wrong

July 15, 2019

Tierra_Banks

Can it be market too?

July 26, 2019

Lei_LaniK

Answers above tend to say 'no' - mercado is Market.

August 14, 2019

JocelynTurner12

I dont think so

August 31, 2019

Gill572745

Just realised i spelt it wrong!

October 12, 2018

AlisonHart15

I typed (in the supermarket )

August 28, 2019

ArCee92

The previous sentence i had was "En el aeropuerto" = at the airport. So how come this, "En el supermercado" = in the supermarket. Does the "En" change from At's and In's. Why and how come?

August 29, 2019

JocelynTurner12

I keep saying the "el" part right but it keeps saying I'm wrong. Please fix this.

August 31, 2019

Shaun856717

It has allowed me tk say grocery store several times now it wants me to say supermarket...

July 31, 2018

Dina412191

Why cant i use "store" instead?

October 3, 2018

SunnyWu46376

Supermarket sells groceries. A store can sell anything.

February 20, 2019

Gill572745

Twice now ive been correct but its telling me im not!!

October 12, 2018

chrislecko

Difficult to hear even a slow speed

October 19, 2018

Christophe384119

¡¿Am i getting to caught up in the literal translation!? I put in "in the grocery store" and it was ok. ¿but isnt it , In the supermarket?

January 24, 2019

masele4

Gud app but when i said supermarket in english it said i was ok

February 10, 2019

krista189497

Donde esta el bano? En el supermercado… the two followed sentences that Duo chose...and I think esto es divertido

February 19, 2019

Bay-Ray

I literally typed everything besides the period and it said i got it wrong...glitch?

March 31, 2019

1157954226

ya

April 1, 2019

Kat784339

Can supermercado also be used for grocery store or is that a different term?

April 17, 2019

Helen53043

What iz zee difference between el and en

April 27, 2019

Louise293990

I typed the right thing why is it wrong

May 1, 2019

I.Am.Kay.P

How do you pronounce supermerado

June 20, 2018

writingashes

Super (like we do in english) mer-cah-doe

February 10, 2019

DanielTap135

supermerCado. you missed the C

November 28, 2018

Michelle642714

Americans never say "In the supermarket". We'd say "In the store" or "In the grocery store".

July 17, 2018

Mic709105

IDK

down south it is the super

July 17, 2018

KarimHosein

…And Americans are obviously the only English speakers. (That is called, sarcasm).

September 27, 2018

KarimHosein

…Oh, and I here, “in the supermarket,” often in America, but more often, “in Aldi/GFS/Kroger's/Publix/etc.”

September 27, 2018

Sherley136856

Why is "En el Supermacado" wrong? When it says to type it?

August 7, 2018

lhmckown

It should be "supermercado." Check spelling

September 26, 2018

xXRahem100Xx

in the slow version of saying it, it sounds like "el el supermercado"

September 1, 2018

Chris168977

I typed it correct but git it wrong hiw cone ?

April 17, 2019

SunnyWu46376

Judging from the spelling in your comment, I somehow doubt it. Lol

April 17, 2019

Chris168977

Thanks, lol, maybe you have a point

April 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.