1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el supermercado."

"En el supermercado."

Translation:In the supermarket.

June 7, 2018

75 Comments


Deact1vated_User

Why doesn't, "In the market" work?


tessbee

Market is mercado. It's not the super type ;)


ShantaeMor4

But supermarket is supermercado..while market is what you said


sojournerbliss

I think the words can be interchangeable and either is often used to mean the same thing in english along with grocery but I suppose it's because there is a Spanish word for market and it is generally a smaller establishment.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Mercado" in Spanish is indoor or outdoor markets, it's not at all a supermarket. It has several sellers, not only one.

Outdoor (often):

Indoor (the same, but with a wind/rain protective roof: https://www.dreamstime.com/madrid-spain-june-indoor-view-peoples-market-san-miguel-spanish-mercado-de-san-miguel-covered-market-located-image109880129

It is a public place (unless you talk about the economic market): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercado

(Pages in Spanish)
https://nomen.es/mercado-o-supermercado
https://www.nachorganiza.com/mercado-supermercado

It's more distinctive that the English market/supermarket.
I think European countries have more outdoor markets than the English speaking ones (or just the US?), it's a tradition. In my city (in France), we have them twice a week), and we have one in almost all the cities or towns.


hello9002

that first picture was taken in South Korea


Emma2006123

So? He/she/they were giving an example of a market. It doesn't matter where it was taken. Don't type unnecessary comments.


Elle508416

Thanks, very helpful!


Paulette802615

What are u talking abouy


NBcyzH

Mercado is market. Supermericado is supermarket.


Annaliese574652

U have to say it en español.


Bridgett537379

Its a different kind not like a food store


AMIRHUSAIN19

it says to type it in SPANISH so "en el supermarcado" would work instead


LucasMateo786601

The purpose of the question is to make sure you can pronounce the Spanish right.


Niki715819

I only mispelled supermarket


David163376

Half of America would say "Grocery" - and would never use the word "supermarket." Both would mean the same thing to most Americans, though.


GabeP16

Fr ive never said supermarket irl


PERCE_NEIGE

They give the translation "grocery store" for "supermarket" here, so report "grocery store/grocery" if it's not accepted.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20supermercado

In my country, grocery stores are very different from supermarkets. Grocery stores are small, opened later in the evening (and often expensive) and supermarket are big, and we find more kind of products. It's really bigger, none can make the confusion. But in America, I don't know why there's no distinction between the 2 kinds of shops?

https://www.rd.com/food/fun/difference-between-grocery-stores-and-supermarkets/


Isaiah_Kerr

Supermakardo is hard to say or spell


Ijeoma128897

I still can't spell supermedicado well


AJH34TX

Why is "at" the supermarket wrong when "at" is on the dropdown menu for "en"?


Lrtward

At the supermarket = al supermercado

The dropdown menu shows you possible definitions. Think of it as if you were looking up a word in the dictionary. Not all of the possible meanings are the correct meaning for the given context.


felicity48177

I mean supermarket i typed supermarker. Typing too fast i didn't check dang


hudson554486

Wow spelt supermarket wrong


ArCee92

The previous sentence i had was "En el aeropuerto" = at the airport. So how come this, "En el supermercado" = in the supermarket. Does the "En" change from At's and In's. Why and how come?


Rosalieti

It said that En can be At or In. And i said at and it counted it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "en" can be "at" or "in", but it depends the sentence. We won't say "at the market".


[deactivated user]

    Why is "at the supermarket" incorrect?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because the idiom is "in the supermarket", and "at the airport" (usually, as "in the airport" could also be possible in some contexts).


LE-ASHHY-ASHHY

    silently eating the bananas in the supermarket


DanielBana473941

    I did every single word right but it says I'm wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

    What did you write, and what was your instructions?


MarcusMlos1

    I need supermarket


hadiahamed

    Man this is going so fast all of a sudden


GussieM143

    I find it so difficult to pronounce "supermercado" because of the two "r" . Any tips on how to pronounce it?


Sunlily8

    My screen went crazy.


Sunlily8

    My screen went crazy


AanyaGupta8

    How do we get to know about the gender of the verb?? How we understand where we need to us 'la' and 'el'?


FakeName253047

    I accidentally put in "a" supermarket


FakeName253047

    I accidentally put in "a" supermarket


Anne614619

    Should have been accepted


eldiju1

    I wrote Supermakado just the c


Karri624120

    Screen tends to freeze


asma420haha

    I love how supermercado sounds :)


MelissaTag2

    I just made a spelling error


Nitya390547

    Hi there ¡Hola allí


DDavidson4

    I spelled supermercado right


Sammy141035

    it supposed to be ''in the supermarket'' be specific...


Sherley1997

    Hey .. I have found out why:

    "En el supermercado" don't work. It's not that you been spelling it wrong entirely. It's all in the "el" pronoun. In spanish when you type "el" as a lower case you're using this as if you're saying "He"

    To differentiate that you'd have to change the "el" from "Él".

    Meaning that:

    "el" = pronoun He. "Él" = pronoun The.

    Because "ella" is She in Spanish. And "el" is for He.

    So just keep in mind that:

    "el" = He "Él = The in the Spanish language.

    Because in Spanish they don't have a different words for THE by itself like in English does.

    So what they do is: they just spelled it differently with a capital & an accent on top of it as that. If It's still wrong..let me know.


Sohamjadha10

    Is there any difference between ' market ' and ' supermarket ' in Spanish translation


ph.M0a5P9

    I cant do it even tho i am vorrect


ph.M0a5P9

    It doesn't even work


PrincessPoetress

    This breathy woman /man sounds HORRIBLE.


9r4VcJKF

    This voice has to go!! It is very difficult to understand & tolerate.


Kgbaby17

    Why is it not "At the supermarket?" Instead of "In the supermarket?"


Amely613158

    You matherfucker i am disleksiks i trancleted it corectly give me back my hert just cuz i cant spell ❤❤❤❤ you


Amely613158

    I am trying to learn spanish over here not to have my english mistakes ❤❤❤❤ me


Lucy142010

    how the hell are you supposed to remember how to spell this crap.


Kurt850373

    Got the answer right and spelling, yet in took a life off me and told me answer was incorrect


PeterLouis11

    I wrote "supermarcado" but it didn't tell me it was a typo, just marked it as correct.


RonaldBarn6

    It wont accept my spanish for "en el surpermedico"


Blake993494

    Im having a tough time with the idea of gendered nouns. How does one know if the random object (money, food, car, etc.) is feminine or masculine? It seems totally random whether I'm using "el" or "la". Thanks for the help!!


JoyBoit

    How do you know whether a word in Spanish is masculine or feminine


Kurt239839

    dude lowkey autocorrected "in" to "I'm" and got me wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.