Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el supermercado."

Translation:In the supermarket.

3 months ago

13 Comments


2_Learn_Spanish

Why doesn't, "In the market" work?

3 months ago

tessbee

Market is mercado. It's not super ;)

3 months ago

sojournerbliss

I think the words can be interchangeable and either is often used to mean the same thing in english along with grocery but I suppose it's because there is a Spanish word for market and it is generally a smaller establishment.

2 weeks ago

I.Am.Kay.P

How do you pronounce supermerado

3 months ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

Why is "at" the supermarket wrong when "at" is on the dropdown menu for "en"?

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

At the supermarket = al supermercado

The dropdown menu shows you possible definitions. Think of it as if you were looking up a word in the dictionary. Not all of the possible meanings are the correct meaning for the given context.

2 months ago

Niki715819

I only mispelled supermarket

2 months ago

Michelle642714

Americans never say "In the supermarket". We'd say "In the store" or "In the grocery store".

2 months ago

Mic709105

IDK

down south it is the super

2 months ago

Shaun856717

It has allowed me tk say grocery store several times now it wants me to say supermarket...

1 month ago

Sherley136856

Why is "En el Supermacado" wrong? When it says to type it?

1 month ago

xXRahem100Xx

in the slow version of saying it, it sounds like "el el supermercado"

2 weeks ago