Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo trabajas en la fábrica?"

Translation:When do you work in the factory?

2 months ago

4 Comments


HollyN.2

Shouldnt there be a tú between Cuándo & trabajas? Or usted?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There really shouldn't be a in the sentence, because the -as on trabajas takes care of the subject. However, it wouldn't be wrong to put it in.
Similarly, there could be an usted with trabaja.

2 months ago

IanMontgom15

Would using usted be done in a more formal/professional conversation?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. Or you could leave out the subject pronoun "usted" and just use the usted form of the verb: ¿Cuándo trabaja en la fábrica? Once it's established that you're using the usted form and not meaning he or she, it's not necessary to keep repeating the word usted in every sentence.

2 months ago