1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo trabajas en la fábri…

"¿Cuándo trabajas en la fábrica?"

Translation:When do you work in the factory?

June 7, 2018

41 Comments


AnneMayn

Am i the only one who listened over and over thinking he said "Juan no trabajas en la fábrica"? I knew that didn't make sense, but for the life of me it doesn't sound like cuándo.


BlakeTyson2

i got cuándo, but she butchered the end of trabajas so brutally I had to go to the slow version to see what she was actually trying to say


martinbalsamo

I thought I was the only one that had to resort to turtle mode lol. Sounds like a mashup of trabajo and trabajas, trabajoas? God help me when I start to practise my listening skills.


Wesley313329

I've been reporting most of this woman's slurred sentences for years, so don't expect anything to change.


DonPerfecto1955

Sometime the pronunciation is a little difficult but I find that if I use headphones it is always much easier to understand


ChrY122118040519

Ok, here it goes! I'm going to try to break it down for you. On the main page it's a female voice although very fast and high pitched you can almost hear Juan (American pronunciation "wan" if you speak a form of Spanish (and Spanish is a generic term that encompasses multi Hispanic languages) you might hear Juan which is loosely pronounced "hoo-wan", so, if you don't hear that "hoo" in the front of the name, more than likely it's "cuando". And on the reply page you (I) hear a male voice which to me is clearly "cuando". According to Bing, the English language is comprised of Old English, Danish, Norse, and French and has been changed by Latin, Greek, Chinese, Hindi, Japanese, Dutch, and Spanish (which Spanish? Only the powers to be know that one.) So, the same thing goes for this application. We (as users of such) have no idea which Spanish they (Duolingo) is using. Spanish technically from Spain but there are 21 other Spanish speaking countries where Duolingo could be using words from. Hence, one reply suggested that the male voice was Mexican. Could also be that words are from: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, Venezuela. (If I missed any I'm sorry). Bottom line is, don't rely on one application. In the beginning, I had nine applications and they had their own quirks but do to space issues, I dropped down to two. The other problem with applications are, they are not definitive, you will always need something more. Depending what region you are from, you might want to talk to a native (Spanish) speaker. You'll get a lot more help that way. (Depending upon which Spanish they speak and what Spanish you are trying to learn). Hope this helped a little but more importantly didn't confuse you more.


JohnAmerican

I use my new spanish skills to write grammatically correct sentence instead of entirely trusting my ears.


Wesley313329

So what then is the point of a dictation that can not be understood, if you're just going to "write (a) grammatically correct sentence?"


maxkoryukov

The point is in your native language your can correctly spell even mumbling, because you know grammar and words

That's what we are trying to achive

And believe, you will dream of these "bad Duolingo voices" in a real conversations for the first 3 months


R.A.X.E.H

In a previous practice, it said 'en la' meant 'at'...but this time 'en la' means 'in the'....very confusing.

I always thought 'at' was 'a las' in Spanish...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There's also the difference between literal word-for-word translation and how they actually say it. Just because one language says "in" or "at" in one context doesn't mean the other language will say it the same way.


DarrelHobb

The word "en" in Spanish can actually be translated to "in", "at", or "on".

Para ejemplo, if we say "El libro está en la mesa." The book is either on or at the table. Usually not in the table lol. Hope this helps.


sunidragon

I put "When do you work at the factory" and it got counted wrong. I thought "en" could be "in" or "at" at least, in other sentences Duo flip flops, so why is it wrong this time?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I agree that "at the factory" should have been accepted, although not because of what "en" means but because of how it's common to say it that way in English.


Tracy252972

Even though the female is harder to understand for me, I definitely think she sounds similar to a Mexican native. I live in Mexico and the biggest challenge is how fast and 'muffled' many native speakers sound to me because of my limited ability. I think listening to her is hard but helpful.


Mary01010

I totally agree. It really stretches my listening skills, but usually by the end of the unit when I hear the sentences, suddenly the words are all popping into place--because I'm anticipating them, the way a native speaker would.


DRm81w

The female voice delivery of this phrase was beyond muffled; it was mechanically distorted at the normal pace.


Tea608163

I know ya'll work hard to bring us this learning opportunity and I am very grateful. I think it would be very helpful to have a medium speed audio playback though (if you decide to make any changes along the way). Often the fast is to fast & the slow is way to slow (drags the time out so much). Just some feedback. I love the program and appreciate it non-the-less. Thanks!


alan967216

Cuando . Sounds like wando on on the mans voice on here ! I keep reporting it but it never gets changed.


Muriel321242

I knew "cuando trabaja" made no sense, but she does not say the S!


Brewerpablo

I didn't hear cuando. The sentence sounded like "Wanda trabaja en la fabrica".


Dracohw

Even in turtle mode i can not hear the "s" on the end of trabajas


Brandon813538

Thanks @Rae.F !! You've been a big help!


SrijanGaju

Caundo and Quien I always get confused


NKGN8s

At normal speed the N sound in en is almost silent. This might be normal for fluent spanish speakers, but makes exercises unnecessarily harder at this stage.


Jeanne976982

I wrote the " when do you work in the factory" and i got an incorrect. What's with that.


ZeGriff

Does it sound to anyone else like he is pronouncing "fábrica" with the emphasis on the i instead of the á?


helloxgoodbye

Is there a difference between fábrica and factoría?


JKL271617

I thought "cuando trabaja en una fabrica"


jackblenhe

This happens a lot, depending on the speaker. At times, I also have to listen to the slow version.


Tom_Winter

That final S in trabajas is somewhere on the other side of a Klingon Cloaking Device.


GloriaDill1

Why trabajas and not trabaja


Haarrriiiisssss

Trabajas with the 's' is used when talking to someone so "Cuándo trabajas..." = When do YOU work...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.