"¿Cuándotrabajasenlafábrica?"

Translation:When do you work in the factory?

6 months ago

12 Comments


JaneScheer1

Am I the only one who is having difficulty hearing the recording clearly? I even play it in turtle mode. It seems to be more with the female recording. I just listened again just now and I swear she says trabajo instead of trabajas.

3 months ago

dylan315934

She does

3 months ago

HollyN.2

Shouldnt there be a tú between Cuándo & trabajas? Or usted?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There really shouldn't be a in the sentence, because the -as on trabajas takes care of the subject. However, it wouldn't be wrong to put it in.
Similarly, there could be an usted with trabaja.

6 months ago

IanMontgom15

Would using usted be done in a more formal/professional conversation?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes. Or you could leave out the subject pronoun "usted" and just use the usted form of the verb: ¿Cuándo trabaja en la fábrica? Once it's established that you're using the usted form and not meaning he or she, it's not necessary to keep repeating the word usted in every sentence.

6 months ago

dylan315934

Yeah

3 months ago

XCM17

the thing said el instead of en

3 months ago

R.A.X.E.H

In a previous practice, it said 'en la' meant 'at'...but this time 'en la' means 'in the'....very confusing.

I always thought 'at' was 'a las' in Spanish...

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There's also the difference between literal word-for-word translation and how they actually say it. Just because one language says "in" or "at" in one context doesn't mean the other language will say it the same way.

1 month ago

sunidragon

I put "When do you work at the factory" and it got counted wrong. I thought "en" could be "in" or "at" at least, in other sentences Duo flip flops, so why is it wrong this time?

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I agree that "at the factory" should have been accepted, although not because of what "en" means but because of how it's common to say it that way in English.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.