1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo trabajas en la fábri…

"¿Cuándo trabajas en la fábrica?"

Translation:When do you work in the factory?

June 7, 2018

32 Comments


JaneScheer1

Am I the only one who is having difficulty hearing the recording clearly? I even play it in turtle mode. It seems to be more with the female recording. I just listened again just now and I swear she says trabajo instead of trabajas.


JohnNewton602848

No you aren't. The female speaker sounds like she has a cotton ball in her mouth!


TamjidShajol

She eat it after talking.


Leno234818

The normal speed is jumbled, but the turtle speed is clear.


jackblenhe

Yes. I sometimes have problems with the female recording.


eclectic_hair

They need a new female speaker ... or new ai programing


ChrisWood478596

The female definitely is difficult to hear


Richard326637

I sram the have the some proble. Not only the female, at times it sounds like thier not sure of how to pronounce it and say it in a muffled soft vice. Have trouble hearing it when turning up the volume.


andre965161

The females voice is weird! Not in turtle for me though


atifaslam13

I heard trabafas instead of trabajas.


ErnestHeas

The more rapidly spoken sentence just doesn't sound right, even after listening to it ten or more times. Still don't hear the work endings.


JeanRyan6

I too have problems with the female speaker!


R.A.X.E.H

In a previous practice, it said 'en la' meant 'at'...but this time 'en la' means 'in the'....very confusing.

I always thought 'at' was 'a las' in Spanish...


Rae.F

There's also the difference between literal word-for-word translation and how they actually say it. Just because one language says "in" or "at" in one context doesn't mean the other language will say it the same way.


SteveSmigi

I have the same problem with that Hispanic woman, she's very hard to understand. Her voice drops at the end of the word.


PatriciaHo295187

I too have a problem understanding the female voice. And I had to repeat trabajas so many times.


sunidragon

I put "When do you work at the factory" and it got counted wrong. I thought "en" could be "in" or "at" at least, in other sentences Duo flip flops, so why is it wrong this time?


Rae.F

I agree that "at the factory" should have been accepted, although not because of what "en" means but because of how it's common to say it that way in English.


atam182725

my answer is exactly what the program suggests and yet it called my answer wrong. anyone else seen it?


David306537

Is it just me or does it sound like this is no where near what is written out. She's awful, always.


atam182725

i too have to lisen to the female voice many times and yet i am sure of her ending of ttabajas or ttabaja or trabahar.


Brandon813538

Thanks @Rae.F !! You've been a big help!


LynnHogard

The synthetic female voice is nearly incoherent at times... like on this question. PLEASE find a new one.


Rasalhagve

Unclear. I hear her say "Cuando trabah kesela fabrica"


JohnAmerican

I use my new spanish skills to write grammatically correct sentence instead of entirely trusting my ears.


Grisha_A

'' When do you work at factory?'' is also correct. Because you can work inside the factory or outside the factory, in the perimeter. The question is not asking me when i work inside or outside the factory. Look for ''in'' and ''at'' usage difference, when is about the places.


Rae.F

It's probably because you left out the article: "When do you work in/at the factory?"


jackblenhe

Having problems with some of these verb conjugations.


Rae.F

Regular verbs follow this pattern:


https://i.imgur.com/gZ6vpyh.png


AshayDwivedi

Russian Revolution of October 1917 intensifies


JessicaBru542331

The woman goes to fast on this app. The guy is way better.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.