1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My girlfriend has three new …

"My girlfriend has three new purses."

Translation:Mi novia tiene tres carteras nuevas.

June 7, 2018

15 Comments


llibllens

I'm not psychic. But i bet i can tell you what color they are. Could they possibly be greeeeen?


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo uses words over and over like it does so they are not a part of the lesson. Here, Duolingo is teaching the words, "carteras" and "nuevas" (and not "bolsa"). It could also introduce new words for colors at the same time, such as "marrón" or "morado" but that would be over doing it. Too much to learn at once. Thus the massive use of "verde", "manzana" and "perro" and the like.


julie677209

And I am amazed at how painlessly this works


TimAssink

I do think it helps with memorization, however after one has completed all the lessons, it would be nice to have new sentences which help improve vocabulary


BradFX

Why is it not tienes? Surely your girlfriend would use the familia form rather than the formal?


MeadowlarkJ

Mi novia is third person singular, so tiene is the correct verb form. You were probably imagining speaking directly to your girlfriend, in that case it would be second person familiar, and then you would use tienes.


BradFX

Ahhh, I get it. Thanks MeadowlarkJ. Lingot coming your way!


senorsport

Bolsas was incorrect


BethMcClel

My mexican tutor explained that bolsa is used for "bag" while bolso indicates a woman's purse.


Linda_from_NJ

"BOLSOS" means "handbags/purses/pockebooks" in Spanish. "Bolsas" means "bags/sacks/carryalls."


Becky854689

Is "purse" the American usage aka handbag or English meaning of purse?


Neil877813

Why are some adjectives neuter and some masc/fem? Large purses would be "carteras grandes" right? I used "nueves" and got it wrong. Is there a rule or is it something that needs to be memorized?


GillPittma

Suddenly they are throwing in a new word for girlfriend- enamorada? How are we supposed to know that?


DevlinSapp

Love hearing the females voice saying this.


Bossman-Bing

No tengo un novia :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.