"You drink tea."

Translation:你喝茶。

June 7, 2018

5 Comments


YozuTei

Isn't "茶水" tea too?

June 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

茶 refers to "tea", whereas 茶水 refers to "tea" (liquid). They both have the same meaning. However, 茶 is commonly used since it's short-formed term.

June 7, 2018

QueenZoe3

So whats i want to drink tea or do you want to drink tea?

July 3, 2019

Emy__3
  • 茶水 cháshuǐ = tea prepared with boiled water

  • 茶 chá = tea plant - tea (like above) - tea drink

As you see, the first one has a more specific meaning than the second one, which can be referred to more things. So your solution is correct, too.

January 25, 2019

JidT31

Tea water

December 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.