1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You drink tea."

"You drink tea."

Translation:你喝茶。

June 7, 2018

6 Comments


YozuTei

Isn't "茶水" tea too?


NasuSamaruk0

茶 refers to "tea", whereas 茶水 refers to "tea" (liquid). They both have the same meaning. However, 茶 is commonly used since it's short-formed term.


QueenZoe3

So whats i want to drink tea or do you want to drink tea?


carolyn_qing

I want to drink tea = 我要喝茶 (Wǒ yào hē chá)

Do you want to drink tea = 你要喝茶吗?(nǐ yào hē chá ma?)


Emy__3
  • 茶水 cháshuǐ = tea prepared with boiled water

  • 茶 chá = tea plant - tea (like above) - tea drink

As you see, the first one has a more specific meaning than the second one, which can be referred to more things. So your solution is correct, too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.