1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo vienen tus padres de…

"¿Cuándo vienen tus padres de México?"

Translation:When are your parents coming from Mexico?

June 7, 2018

57 Comments


Hoosrbear

Does anybody else hear "padres en México.?"?


neknerF

100%, she says "en México"


doublelingot

Yes, she says en MéXico


MrBJones

Absolutely. Reported it, said audio doesn't sound right.


DogDad2020

She Is not saying "de".


xScrawLx

Well it's fixed now. Or at least the male voice version says "de" for sure. 1/14/21


DonPerfecto1955

When I listen to it at regular speed I believe you are right when I listen to it at the slow speed it's very clear that she says DE MÉXICO


David533720

Yes, yes I do.


skepticalways

Hoosrbear, Not only en, but the female bot definitely accents the SECOND syllable, even though we have an accent mark on the FIRST syllable. And she says, "Mex-cheeko"!

Ella es una profesora muy mala.


maurice_etc

Why can't it be: Cuándo tus padres vienen de México


RyagonIV

You cannot place the subject between the question word and the conjugated verb. "Cuándo vienen" has to stick together here.


PhillipMcN2

Furthermore, besides being a question word, cuándo is an (interrogative) adverb in this sentence. So this is one more additional reason that RyagonIV is correct. Spanish likes to keep adverbs close to the words they modify.

quote by RyagonIV:
"Cuándo vienen" has to stick together here.
unquote


j.duo498154

Why not when are your parents from mexico coming?

I mean "padres de méxico" can also mean "padres mexicanos"


PickMeANewName

You can rearrange the sentence, however, just not the way you're wanting to. 'Cuando vienen de Mexico tus padres' (with necessary accents) would work; that's the structure that my brain goes to every time for some reason.


Joseph_Hind

I used sus instead of tus and it was considered wrong. It's a little more formal, but isn't it still correct?

Joseph


PhillipMcN2

@Joseph
Yes, it is correct. Please report this if it happens again.


Harradin

Could this also be interpreted as "When do your parents return from Mexico". I am having trouble deciding when to put "return"or "coming" in this section with regards to VENIR.


RyagonIV

You're on the safe side with translating venir as "to come", and volver as "to return". Venir just includes one direction, and volver refers to a movement back to the starting point.


Comanche38

Why does this not require the personal A? Cuándo vienen (a) tus padres de México? The padres are the subject in this sentence.


skepticalways

Comanche38, because the parents ARE the subject is why they don't need the personal a.

That is used before a Direct Object that is a person or animal that is valued like a pet.

An example: "We go to see your parents every autumn." Vamos a ver a tus padres cada otoño.


ShuvamD

"¿Cuándo vienen de México tus padres?" Is this sentence acceptable?


ekihoo

I was suggested a correct answer "When are your Mexican dads coming" : ) : ) : {}


PaulStolik

"When are your parents from Mexico coming?" was accepted. "When are your parents coming from Mexico?" was also accepted. Too very different interpretations. The first only makes sense if the person asking the question knows that the person being asked has two sets of parents, and one set is from (the parents live in or were born in) Mexico.


PhillipMcN2

@ekihoo

  • padres de México
    ― parents from Mexico
    ― fathers from Mexico

  • padres mexicanos
    ― Mexican parents
    ― Mexican fathers


EricReed96867

Interesting. I tried "When are your mexican parents coming" but got that wrong.


PhillipMcN2

@EricReed96867

  • padres de México
    ― parents from Mexico

  • padres mexicanos
    ― Mexican parents

a quote from the Internet:
"Alex Méndez, jugador de 18 años e hijo de padres mexicanos, marcó los dos goles con los que la Selección de Estados Unidos se impuso esta noche 2-0 a México para proclamarse Campeón del Preolímpico Sub-20."
― Alex Mendez, an 18-year-old player and son of Mexican parents, scored the two goals with which the U.S. team beat Mexico 2-0 tonight to become U-20 Pre-Olympic champions.


chrisjh21

I did the same. How would you say that?


[deactivated user]

    I think it could work for some modern families, but better not confuse people learning the language at this early stage.


Erin.s.c503

    Méjico vs México? (Different Spanish speaking countries?)


elizadeux

    Which country calls it Méjico?


Ryan144464

    Mexico? I live just near the border to Mexico and have never heard the x pronounced as an x until Duolingo.


redsassafras

    The "x" is a hangover from old Spanish. It sticks around in proper names which predate the standardization of the use of "j." Because Duolingo uses computer-generated speech that was only configured to accommodate contemporary pronunciation, it gets "México" wrong (as it would Don Quixote, Oaxaca, etc, as well).


RyagonIV

    Apparently it is sometimes spelt Méjico in Spain. You should avoid that spelling, though.


Gandalf99

    Why would "when are your parents coming to Mexico" be incorrect?


RyagonIV

    It's "de México" here, which means "from Mexico". "To Mexico" would be "a México".


cncshnd

    Can you write this sentence as cuándo tus padres vienen de México?


RyagonIV

    No, the conjugated verb has to directly follow the question word, like in English.


Jennifer335124

    sound track says "en Mexico"


CoochieVacuum

    Why isn't it "Cuando vienen sus padres de mexico?" Can't it also be ustedes or usted?


Susie995254

    I heard pieden...twice. Not very clear.


Bob171060

    This kid's voice is annoying


AlexanderK522700

    I said "When are your parents returning from Mexico?" and it wasn't accepted. I know "return" and "come" have slightly different meanings, but I learned venir as "return" from school. Help.


Chinski01

    "when do your parents come back from mexico" was not accepted. Am I wrong to think it should be?


PaulStolik

    "vienen" = "come"

    "vuelven" = "return" or "come back" or "go back"


Will396252

    Why wouldn't this be "when are your parents from Mexico coming"


Moabi_Mbangi

    I'm not sure if anyone asked already, but can "¿Cuándo vienen de México tus padres?" work also?


dave662714

    audio is "cuándo vienes tus padres de méxico"


burkay99

    Coming to Mexico or coming from the mexico. How do you tell the difference?


John581198

    In an earlier lesson we were taught to always add an 'a' between the verb and person or people we are mentioning. So why isn't this: Cuando vienen a tus padres de Mexico?


torrox17

    This isn't grammatically correct in english. when are your parents arriving from mexico


PhillipMcN2

    @torrox17
    I believe the English sentence is grammatically correct.

    a quote from a book: "When are your parents arriving from France?"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.