"¿Cuándo vienen tus padres de México?"

Translation:When are your parents coming from Mexico?

5 months ago

6 Comments


Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Méjico vs México? (Different Spanish speaking countries?)

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Which country calls it Méjico?

4 months ago

Ryan144464

Mexico? I live just near the border to Mexico and have never heard the x pronounced as an x until Duolingo.

3 months ago

redsassafras

The "x" is a hangover from old Spanish. It sticks around in proper names which predate the standardization of the use of "j." Because Duolingo uses computer-generated speech that was only configured to accommodate contemporary pronunciation, it gets "México" wrong (as it would Don Quixote, Oaxaca, etc, as well).

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

The post by redsassafras is old news. Some of it, but not all of it, is obsolete because it is no longer current news.

Today is September 20 2018. I am not here today to report the current news.

1 month ago

ekihoo

I was suggested a correct answer "When are your Mexican dads coming" : ) : ) : {}

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.