1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo vienen tus padres de…

"¿Cuándo vienen tus padres de México?"

Translation:When are your parents coming from Mexico?

June 7, 2018

31 Comments


Hoosrbear

Does anybody else hear "padres en México.?"?


DoubleLingot

Yes, she says en MéXico


neknerF

100%, she says "en México"


MrBJones

Absolutely. Reported it, said audio doesn't sound right.


David533720

Yes, yes I do.


skepticalways

Hoosrbear, Not only en, but the female bot definitely accents the SECOND syllable, even though we have an accent mark on the FIRST syllable. And she says, "Mex-cheeko"!

Ella es una profesora muy mala.


maurice_etc

Why can't it be: Cuándo tus padres vienen de México


RyagonIV

You cannot place the subject between the question word and the conjugated verb. "Cuándo vienen" has to stick together here.


PhillipMcN2

Furthermore, besides being a question word, cuándo is an (interrogative) adverb in this sentence. So this is one more additional reason that RyagonIV is correct. Spanish likes to keep adverbs close to the words they modify.

quote by RyagonIV:
"Cuándo vienen" has to stick together here.
unquote


Joseph_Hind

I used sus instead of tus and it was considered wrong. It's a little more formal, but isn't it still correct?

Joseph


PhillipMcN2

@Joseph
Yes, it is correct. Please report this if it happens again.


Erin.s.c503

Méjico vs México? (Different Spanish speaking countries?)


elizadeux

Which country calls it Méjico?


Ryan144464

Mexico? I live just near the border to Mexico and have never heard the x pronounced as an x until Duolingo.


redsassafras

The "x" is a hangover from old Spanish. It sticks around in proper names which predate the standardization of the use of "j." Because Duolingo uses computer-generated speech that was only configured to accommodate contemporary pronunciation, it gets "México" wrong (as it would Don Quixote, Oaxaca, etc, as well).


ekihoo

I was suggested a correct answer "When are your Mexican dads coming" : ) : ) : {}


EricReed96867

Interesting. I tried "When are your mexican parents coming" but got that wrong.


PhillipMcN2

@EricReed96867

  • padres de México
    ― parents from Mexico

  • padres mexicanos
    ― Mexican parents

a quote from the Internet:
"Alex Méndez, jugador de 18 años e hijo de padres mexicanos, marcó los dos goles con los que la Selección de Estados Unidos se impuso esta noche 2-0 a México para proclamarse Campeón del Preolímpico Sub-20."
― Alex Mendez, an 18-year-old player and son of Mexican parents, scored the two goals with which the U.S. team beat Mexico 2-0 tonight to become U-20 Pre-Olympic champions.


chrisjh21

I did the same. How would you say that?


PhillipMcN2

@ekihoo

  • padres de México
    ― parents from Mexico
    ― fathers from Mexico

  • padres mexicanos
    ― Mexican parents
    ― Mexican fathers


Harradin

Could this also be interpreted as "When do your parents return from Mexico". I am having trouble deciding when to put "return"or "coming" in this section with regards to VENIR.


RyagonIV

You're on the safe side with translating venir as "to come", and volver as "to return". Venir just includes one direction, and volver refers to a movement back to the starting point.


Gandalf99

Why would "when are your parents coming to Mexico" be incorrect?


RyagonIV

It's "de México" here, which means "from Mexico". "To Mexico" would be "a México".


cncshnd

Can you write this sentence as cuándo tus padres vienen de México?


RyagonIV

No, the conjugated verb has to directly follow the question word, like in English.


Jennifer335124

sound track says "en Mexico"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.