"A brother and a sister."

Translation:Un hermano y una hermana.

6 months ago

4 Comments


Shoaib7517

Where we have to use "un" and "una"???

5 months ago

NikaylaSav

un is used in sentences with males. and una is used in sentences with girls

1 week ago

T.J.King

What is the difference between un and una? Is un masculine and una feminine? And if that's the case, is there a nutre version of this word, does spanish have nutre words?

6 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Yep, masculine and feminine.

In general, there are no "neuter" nouns, but there are some nouns that are ambiguous in gender and can work with either article, as well as a limited set of other "neuter" words like "aquello", "ello", and "lo" that can be used to refer to unknown/unspecified objects.

Take a look at this article for more information: https://www.thoughtco.com/neither-masculine-nor-feminine-3078136

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.