1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A brother and a sister."

"A brother and a sister."

Translation:Un hermano y una hermana.

June 7, 2018

38 Comments


Helen53043

Two things... 1. If un is male and una female, what do you use when your are describing an object? 2. How is y pronounced? Is it eee? If you know please answer☺


PERCE_NEIGE

@Helen
You confuse "male" and "female" that are real genders, with "masculine" and "feminine" that are symbolic, grammatical, non real genders.

When you say "It's a girl", you talk about a female, and the female is also of feminine gender.

When you say "Es una silla", you talk about a chair, that's not a female (as it has no sex, and it's not living), but it's feminine, grammatically.


lilith.lc

Yes it is eee i think


SkinnyZebra

Hmmm good question.


writchie4
  1. All nouns have genders in Spanish, even what we consider "genderless" things in English. Most of the time, masculine words end in -o and feminine words in -a. Take a quick read through this article for a longer description: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun1

  2. Yes, just like the sound in "feet".


CharlieBuc237607

Un and una are different ways of saying"A"


T.J.King

What is the difference between un and una? Is un masculine and una feminine? And if that's the case, is there a nutre version of this word, does spanish have nutre words?


writchie4

Yep, masculine and feminine.

In general, there are no "neuter" nouns, but there are some nouns that are ambiguous in gender and can work with either article, as well as a limited set of other "neuter" words like "aquello", "ello", and "lo" that can be used to refer to unknown/unspecified objects.

Take a look at this article for more information: https://www.thoughtco.com/neither-masculine-nor-feminine-3078136


PERCE_NEIGE

There are no neuters nouns, except neuter with the meaning of "indefinite or mixed gender", and it use the masculine appearance.

For instance, when you say "Los maestros", it can include maestros and maestras. It's not because only males count, it's because it's a collective neutral.

The noun that you are mentioned, are not ambiguous, they are either masculine (for instance un estudiante), or feminine (una estudiante), and they have a fixed gender.

The only thin is that they are "epicene" nouns, meaning that they have the same form in masculine or feminine, (the same "look"), but it doesn't mean they don't have a fixed gender.

Una estudiante is feminine, and un estudiante is masculine (it's only by "accident" that they have the same appearance.

So, nouns are either masculine or feminine grammatically, but can represent a collective neuter, or an indetermined neuter.

But pronouns can be neuter, as you said "lo", for instance can represent a verb (so it has no gender) or an action.

Sabes leer (you know how to read/you can read).

Lo que sabes = leer.
What you know = reading.
"Lo" represents the verb "leer", so it's genderless, as it's not a noun.


BenZelahHoward

When to use "Con" and "y"


PreciousMee

"Con" means "with" while "y" means "and" :) hope this helps!


Shoaib7517

Where we have to use "un" and "una"???


NikaylaSav

un is used in sentences with males. and una is used in sentences with girls


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but not only "males". Males is only one of the subgroup that use "un".

"Un" is used for masculine. Masculine include males (men, boys, male animals...) and grammatically masculine innert things (un sombrero...).

"Una" is used for feminine. It includes females (women, girls, female animals...) and grammatically feminine innert things (la silla, etc...)


Jay650829

The answer to this question is incorrect. It says the correct answer is "una hermano y una hermana" but hermano is masculine and should be preceded by "un" not "una".


PERCE_NEIGE

If it's the case, yes, that's obviously a mistake from them.
But, please, when it happens, take a screenshot, as it's the only way to prove there's a mistake on the forum. And hit the "report" button.


Mya843800

It should've taken it from the start


Shalini707728

What is lo, ellos?


Michael239658

Annoying once again I typed the correct answer Duo says no. Not nention I purcased health my gems were deducted yet health never refilled. Too many glitches with this app


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, send a mail for the glitches, here, it's only for the grammar help.
What did you write exactly? You have to tell us, as we can't see it (we are other users like you), and what were your given instructions? (= in which language did they ask you to type)?


Sandy1_

Program will not let me pick the correct answer and continue.


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? Do you have a screenshot? Please, make a screenshot in case of problems.


SarvagyaAw

I wrote the same and it still is wrong


Mr.Cake8

Same here, tells me that my y is wrong...?


PayneCearn

I put the right thing


reeeeeinc

this is not interasonte


CharlieBuc237607

Un and una are a in spansih


vinay35

How do you pronounce "y"?


Riderboar

The same way you pronounce 'e' in english.


LucyLoved

One of my options was "a brother house, a sister" XD


Mauo71

Nope! Don't like the little boy


ZaireHenry

Damnitt why I did it right!!


NicholasGi85862

It said un instead of una


Redko.

How would you say, 'a brother and sister?' Would it be un hermano y hermana? Without the una? Or is the una required?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.