"A brother and a sister."

Translation:Un hermano y una hermana.

June 7, 2018

16 Comments


T.J.King

What is the difference between un and una? Is un masculine and una feminine? And if that's the case, is there a nutre version of this word, does spanish have nutre words?

June 7, 2018

writchie4

Yep, masculine and feminine.

In general, there are no "neuter" nouns, but there are some nouns that are ambiguous in gender and can work with either article, as well as a limited set of other "neuter" words like "aquello", "ello", and "lo" that can be used to refer to unknown/unspecified objects.

Take a look at this article for more information: https://www.thoughtco.com/neither-masculine-nor-feminine-3078136

June 7, 2018

Helen53043

Two things... 1. If un is male and una female, what do you use when your are describing an object? 2. How is y pronounced? Is it eee? If you know please answer☺

April 28, 2019

writchie4
  1. All nouns have genders in Spanish, even what we consider "genderless" things in English. Most of the time, masculine words end in -o and feminine words in -a. Take a quick read through this article for a longer description: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/genoun1

  2. Yes, just like the sound in "feet".

April 28, 2019

BenZelahHoward

When to use "Con" and "y"

August 13, 2019

PreciousMee

"Con" means "with" while "y" means "and" :) hope this helps!

August 25, 2019

Shoaib7517

Where we have to use "un" and "una"???

June 15, 2018

NikaylaSav

un is used in sentences with males. and una is used in sentences with girls

December 6, 2018

LucyLoved

One of my options was "a brother house, a sister" XD

August 28, 2019

GeraldTheHumen

excuse me!

May 14, 2019

princesufi

There is un not an una

January 23, 2019

Daing12

Un refers to males, Una refers to females. This sentence is correct.

February 1, 2019

EmonHuiop

Y?

April 15, 2019

Helen53043

I know!

April 28, 2019

Mary443970

Yes

February 2, 2019

Alliebachelder06

I really don't understand what the point between un and una when they mean the same thing!!!

March 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.