"Eles botam os agasalhos."

Translation:They put on their winter clothes.

June 7, 2018

35 Comments


AnaFrancis102484

There is no ownership being stated so why their and not the??

June 11, 2018

um6661138

damn good point. i wrote: they "put on the winter clothes" and it was accepted, but as i guess you noticed the correct solution at the top of the page uses "their" in place of "the"- typo on DL's part or can "their" work here too? hmmmm?......

August 2, 2018

TeppoSaari

I left out the article and it was wrong

July 3, 2019

Arnison06

Both translations are acceptable: by context, the ownership is implied. If you were to be specific in context in previous sentences, you could also translate it as "the winter clothes."

June 18, 2019

um6661138

now that i've studied português for a while i have seen more sentences with this same ownership implication and it makes sense. : )

June 21, 2019

um6661138

anyone else sick of writing "winter clothes"? jesus christ! hahaha. i've maybe said that phrase 10 times in english my entire life! they haven't even taught me how to say "shorts" yet i've written and said "winter clothing" at least 100 times. it's humorous at this point. : )

August 2, 2018

GeorgeDenyer

It usually also accepts "coats" for "agasalhos", which sounds more natural.

October 18, 2018

MaireMairead

Is it something Brazilians say a lot? It's only used here (1) when winter approaches and it's time to organise some warmer clothing and (2) when spring comes and it's time to put them away. I'd like to understand in what context the word "agasalho" is used in Brazil.

August 14, 2018

um6661138

seems like most of brasil doesn't really get a winter..... lemme google that right quick.....


it's basically what i thought- there are some high altitudes that get snow, but most of brasil is what we think of when we think of brasil- heat, rain forest, and rain. the size of the country is impressive. i was surprised to learn that. there's other cool deets in the links:


https://www.quora.com/Does-Brazil-have-snow


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snow_in_Brazil

August 16, 2018

ChrisPwise

They put on warm clothes is not accepted, yet there is no direct possesive indicated (their) warm clothes so am puzzled!

December 12, 2018

MaritaBrow3

There was nothing to suggest that it was season specific. Warm clothes/winter clothes ...same difference

March 8, 2019

indie155486

Why not "the" winter clothes?

June 7, 2018

Danmoller

It's less natural in English unless you really want to mean that.

Things that obviously belong to someone, especially body parts, can be used in Portuguese without a possessive article:

  • Ele vira a cabeça = He turns his head
  • Ele tira a roupa = He takes his clothes off
June 7, 2018

Barbara467037

Lots of sentences in this course are not natural

July 24, 2018

um6661138

Barbara467037 - - - so true.

August 2, 2018

um6661138

i just wrote: "they put on THE winter clothes" and it was accepted.

August 2, 2018

MaritaBrow3

The winter clothes was'nt accepted from me.

March 13, 2019

JustusRobi3

Simply "They put on winter clothes" is fine.

December 15, 2018

David158625

"they put on winter clothes" was my answer but it was marked wrong!

January 5, 2019

emmanuelle794518

Same here !!?

June 20, 2019

Mary-Lynne11

I put "They put on the winter coats" and it was marked wrong. Why is "the" wrong when "os" is used?

February 6, 2019

Mikr10

I put "They put on winter clothes" with "pockets", "boots", "animals", "their", and "hat" left over.

It marked me wrong and said, 'You need the article "the" here,' but it did not give me "the" as an option. The given answer doesn't use "the," it uses "their," which is a possessive pronoun, not an article like "the". I think the hint needs to be fixed.

January 31, 2019

Mary-Lynne11

Agasalhos seems to be used for coat or winter clothes interchangeably but either answer is not always accepted as correct.

February 4, 2019

Math-Prof

"Don" is a good old-fashioned word for "put on". It should be accepted

August 10, 2018

MaireMairead

Don and doff are words I haven't heard for many years.

August 14, 2018

um6661138

Don was my daddy. mom said he run-doff 'fore i was born though..... (better when rēd with a southern accent)


: )

August 16, 2018

Edil20

Can't it be :"" They wear the coats?"

March 7, 2019

Hubert384667

what is wrong with ' they put on warm clothing'? Where did 'their' come from?

April 13, 2019

Joao9402

What is bota mean? Google translate it yo boot ,only.

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique

botar = to put/to place/to lay

November 9, 2018

Susan371165

The only way I can complete this question is to write the word for winter clothes (who says that anyway) and then type what I have written. But I don't gave pen and paper to hand. I can't spell well in English so no chance in another language - would be nice to be able to pass these ones after a few failed attempts instead of having to cancel the lesson out of frustration.

June 5, 2019

Maria696768

Danmoller por favor pode me explicar o que é botam? É tiram no sentido de despir?jogam fora? Erro às vezes porque não sei o significado de algumas palavras brasileiras como essa. Muito obrigada

June 30, 2019

Danmoller

Botar é sinônimo de colocar, pôr. Para roupas, a ação de vestir.

July 1, 2019

Maria696768

Ei Danmoller muito obrigada! Totalmente diferente do que pensava. Grata pela ajuda!:)

July 1, 2019

Maria696768

Pela tradução entendi mas não é só nesse sentido que vocês usam a palavra botam. Obrigada

June 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.