1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does she not like you?"

"Does she not like you?"

Translation:Mag sie dich nicht?

March 25, 2013

86 Comments


jensign

Try to break it apart :). Mag: like. sie: she (lowercase, so either she or they). Dich: you (informal, singular). Nicht: not (negates the verb). Sie in this case is she because mag is singular while mögen would be for they.

Like she you not? Sounds a little Yoda-like but makes sense. :) hope that helps.


jeasuncion

Yes, but the sequence of the words is confusing


Dr2BigM

the verb in most cases came 2nd but in the question the verb come first in most cases


natewillisii

Thank you for the clear/concise help.


RoadtripWagen

Practice young padawan,practice.The context come will to you


Mechanigenic

I said "Mag sie dich nicht?" but it wasn't accepted. How am I supposed to know if "you" is plural or not in this question?


greenbajr

It is accepted now (December, 2013)


Mechanigenic

Thanks for the feedback.


ElliottPet4

Cool how I can reply to some comments on the same exercises over 6 and a half years later


natwulf

Cool how I'm still getting notifications about it...


hanalingo

Good... I was so sure it would be wrong! So is this something an actual German would say?


Ruthiel_Trevisan

Good question! I have said "Mag sie dich nicht?" too... I don't undertand how should I know when is plural... May some good soul answer this? =)


natwulf

If it were plural, it would have been mögen instead of mag.


asif786

If "You" was plural then it should be like "Does she not like you guys?". In plural sentence you have to tell something about the object. And in a singular "You" it's understood that a specific object is to be pointed in the sentence.


jackthebiotic

Mag sie Sie nicht? I would never guess!


rdp1210

Why is "Mag sie nicht dich?" wrong?


DaisukeKanazawa

Same here! Anyone can answer?


greenbajr

Do you know the business about plucking daisy petals counting "She loves m; she loves me not''? We don't say ''she loves not me''.. German, too, has it customary word orders.


Plavakockica

Thanks, that actually helps :-)


DannyDeutsch-

Sie magst du nicht is wrong, why?


hutcho66

It's a question, so the verb needs to come first. Also, magst is the 2nd person form, in this you need the 3rd person form, which is 'mag' just like the 1st person, as 'she' is the subject, not 'you'. Finally, as 'you' is the object, you need the accusative form of 'you', which is 'dich'.


eidylon

Verbs come first in questions? Good to know! thx


azair

Ah yes. It makes more sense now.


dickie_luvs_you

So when they translate Star Wars to German, does Yoda speak normally?


greenbajr

As a non-native speaker, I think it is good!


Hermione_Mione

Why is "mag sie nicht dich"not correct


greenbajr

That would suggest that you are surprised that she loves, not you, but Harry instead.


williamthorny

"Sie mag nicht dich" was wrong =(


hutcho66

It's a question, so the verb should come first :)


Himmelthief

Why is "Sie nicht mag dich" not correct? Please help!


benyapa.ms

Just like in English, as Hutcho66 said earlier, when forming a question you should start the sentence with the verb which is "Mag" (the verb of the subject "Sie" which is a She in this sentence)


DarcX

Mag nicht sie dich? was wrong... Was it my placement of nicht?


hutcho66

Yep. If the verb comes first, such as in a question or imperative (command) statement, the subject needs to come second. Then, since the 'nicht' can't be next to the verb, it is pushed to the end. It's also very common in extremely basic statements with just one subject and zero or one object for 'nicht' to come at the end anyway. I think even in the statement, 'Sie mag dich nicht' sounds better than 'Sie mag nicht dich'. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


Jamanfi

3rd person form is mag and not magt?


hutcho66

Ja. It's an irregular verb; the 1st and 3rd person forms are the same.


joseph-french

I would propose in English : " Doesn't she like you ? " Don't you agree with me ?


smwln

Why is "Magst sie dich nicht", wrong?


soarerz

it's mag, not magst. (the verb follows she, not you)


rogruman

Well, I assumed she gets magst. It's second person, am I right?


greenbajr

If I am talking to you about her,I am first person; you are second person; she is third person. Since she is the one liking or not liking, she gets mag, not magst..


Lalyka

I tried different form and it seems this one is correct :mag sie euch nicht?"


engnayr

Duolingo says: We heard "Hat sie Sie nicht gern?" I said "Mag sie dich nicht?" however. I still got it correct, but what does the first phrase mean? I've never seen anything like that before.


greenbajr

Another way to say "I like you" is "Ich habe Sie gern." It has no literal english translation. It is just an idiom.


Soy_Filipo

This is so hard, I said "Sie mag dich nicht?" But for me it was a shot in the dark, can someone please help me understand it?


violet.harri

Me too, it didnt make any sense


greenbajr

See explanation above.


g_Angie

Can you not say: "Hat sie dich nicht lieb?"


violet.harri

No you need to tap the words in the question!


okmedo

mag sie Sie nicht... why a double sie Sie??


greenbajr

Capital s Sie means you,, honorable sir. Lower case s sie means she. Du means you little rascal.


okmedo

thank you very much!! for the explanation!!


newlearner0

what is the difference between “Mag” and “mogen”,they all seem to mean “like”,and used almost in the sentence with same structure.


greenbajr

It's the difference between He likes and They like.


enishmarati

Why "dich" and not "dir"?


greenbajr

Suppose I am giving a man a dog. I say / I give Roger Joe/. What is the dog's name? Answer: Joe

If I correct myself, saying/ I give Roger TO Joe/, the 'to' changes everything! Answer: Roger

In English you have to use 'to' in the second case. In German (and many other languages) they don't use an extra word; they use a different case. The thing being given is in the 'accusative case', as mich, dich, The recipient is given the 'dative' case, as mir, dir. So in translating German to English, the dative dir becomes TO you.


enishmarati

I will have to think about this for a while, but I think this may be the clearest explanation of accusative/dative that I've heard. Thank you.


ilmolleggi

Why are the forms in gefallen not accepted? Gefällst du ihr nicht? seems correct to me.


VxAmp

Could someone explain the appropriate difference in the usage of, "Mag sie euch nicht?" und, "Mag sie dich nicht?" Where I thought the usage of "euch" was more appropriate because it was accusative than "dich"?


greenbajr

The difference is that euch refers to many people, as in "you all". Get a small grammar book!


CodyWall

It told me the answer is "mag sie sie nicht". Does that work?


greenbajr

You need to capitalize the second pronoun to change she to you.


plank_

I guess now I figure out what is the point in Akkusativ/Nominativ cases.

German is very flexible about the order in a setence, at least for affirmative setences. So you can detect precisely what is subject and what is direct object without the need of wondering about the phrase construction itself. That said, it is about eliminating further possible ambiguity rather than a non-logic construction as it might seem at first.

Is it right? (Maybe I'm just playing the Capitain Obvious here, but it was just now I realised it).


DaleCrover66

gefällst dich ihr nicht? why it's wrong?


Ann390834

Likes you she not? :P


Ogremum

Mag sie Sie nicht???? Eh??


Sticky_Buddy

Sie mag dich nicht?

That is more correct


Chris930725

Yet again we are forced to use the familiar in an unlikely situation and with no indication in the question. I put "mag sie Sie nicht" and was wrong for not using "dich" so I don't know if my construction is correct. Very off putting.


fehrerdef

"Mag sie dich nicht?", "Mag sie euch nicht?" and "Mag sie Sie nicht?" are all accepted.


VictorEkea

I thought it will be Magst sie dich nicht or magst ihr dich nicht


fehrerdef

No. "magst" is only used for 2nd person singular ("du"). It is "mag" for 3rd person singular, which is needed for "sie".
For "ihr" (2nd person plural) it would be "mögt", but that can't be a translation of "she".


Philip647386

the example give for this lesson includes "meinen hund mag der frau nicht". Following that example I answered "dich mag sie nicht". Why is that wrong but the meinen Hund example is right?


fehrerdef

"Meinen Hund mag der Frau nicht" is not a correct German sentence. It is definitely not given as an example anywhere in the lessons. It could have been either "Meinen Hund mag die Frau nicht", which is the same as "Die Frau mag meinen Hund nicht", both meaning "The woman does not like my dog". The latter is the usual word order, the former would only be used to particulkarly emphasize "my dog".
Or it could have been "Mein Hund mag die Frau nicht", meaning "My dog does not like the woman".

In the given sentence here "Sie mag dich nicht" is the usual word order for a statement.. "Dich mag sie nicht" is indeed a possible alternative, though not particularly frequent.

But we have a question here. The word order for questions is different. It should start with the verb here, yielding "Mag sie dich nicht?".


Philip647386

Thankyou for your reply. You are correct that it was die frau. The example is in the lesson tips to demonstrate that by using the accusative 'meinen' we know that it is the woman that is the subject. My natural inclination would have been to answer this question in the normal order: sie mag dich nicht, but because of the example in the tips (they are supposed to be teaching us are they not?) I reverted to placing the object at the start of the sentence. It is particularly annoying when they mark something that they have taught you, as wrong.


fehrerdef

You should have read my comment up to its end. "Sie mag dich nicht" and "Dich mag sie nicht" are correct versions of the statement "She does not like you."

But here we have a question: "Does she not like you?". Here the only correct word order is "Mag sie dich nicht?".

The "tips and notes" most probably talked about statements. And they taught the truth.


Itsgaitanx2

Why can't it be Mag nicht sie euch? I still can't understand when does "nicht" come at the end of the sentence and when does it come in the middle


fehrerdef

This is simply not a correct word order in German. The usual position of "nicht" (and other adverbs) is at the end of the sentence (there are only some elements that go even beyond that, e.g. infinitives and participles).


IchliebemeinHund

To help a bit, i have noticed, that personal pronouns generally sit together, as in this sentence ' sie dich' hope it helps.


violet.harri

This does not make any sense at all


Grant_R

Google translate thinks: "Hat sie nicht mag?" translates "Does she not like you?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.