"Does she not like you?"

Translation:Mag sie dich nicht?

March 25, 2013

68 Comments


fatbap

so difficult!

March 25, 2013

jensign

Try to break it apart :). Mag: like. sie: she (lowercase, so either she or they). Dich: you (informal, singular). Nicht: not (negates the verb). Sie in this case is she because mag is singular while mögen would be for they.

Like she you not? Sounds a little Yoda-like but makes sense. :) hope that helps.

December 19, 2014

jeasuncion

Yes, but the sequence of the words is confusing

October 14, 2015

natewillisii

Thank you for the clear/concise help.

October 21, 2015

CatarinaSSimoes

It helps tks :)

January 26, 2015

symbolofspirit

Thanks a lot!

September 3, 2015

RoadtripWagen

Practice young padawan,practice.The context come will to you

October 18, 2015

Mechanigenic

I said "Mag sie dich nicht?" but it wasn't accepted. How am I supposed to know if "you" is plural or not in this question?

October 23, 2013

greenbajr

It is accepted now (December, 2013)

December 21, 2013

Mechanigenic

Thanks for the feedback.

December 21, 2013

hanalingo

Good... I was so sure it would be wrong! So is this something an actual German would say?

September 4, 2014

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Good question! I have said "Mag sie dich nicht?" too... I don't undertand how should I know when is plural... May some good soul answer this? =)

December 2, 2013

natwulf

If it were plural, it would have been mögen instead of mag.

July 16, 2014

asif786

If "You" was plural then it should be like "Does she not like you guys?". In plural sentence you have to tell something about the object. And in a singular "You" it's understood that a specific object is to be pointed in the sentence.

January 24, 2014

jackthebiotic

Mag sie Sie nicht? I would never guess!

April 25, 2013

rdp1210

Why is "Mag sie nicht dich?" wrong?

January 22, 2014

DaisukeKanazawa

Same here! Anyone can answer?

February 28, 2014

greenbajr

Do you know the business about plucking daisy petals counting "She loves m; she loves me not''? We don't say ''she loves not me''.. German, too, has it customary word orders.

February 28, 2014

Plavakockica

Thanks, that actually helps :-)

July 1, 2015

ohnopandaho

Sie magst du nicht is wrong, why?

May 5, 2013

hutcho66

It's a question, so the verb needs to come first. Also, magst is the 2nd person form, in this you need the 3rd person form, which is 'mag' just like the 1st person, as 'she' is the subject, not 'you'. Finally, as 'you' is the object, you need the accusative form of 'you', which is 'dich'.

May 27, 2013

eidylon

Verbs come first in questions? Good to know! thx

March 18, 2014

azair

Ah yes. It makes more sense now.

August 7, 2014

RiridJatmiko

Mag sie nicht dich?

December 18, 2014

greenbajr

As a non-native speaker, I think it is good!

December 18, 2014

dickie_luvs_you

So when they translate Star Wars to German, does Yoda speak normally?

May 12, 2015

smwln

Why is "Magst sie dich nicht", wrong?

October 17, 2013

soarerz

it's mag, not magst. (the verb follows she, not you)

November 2, 2013

rogruman

Well, I assumed she gets magst. It's second person, am I right?

August 29, 2014

greenbajr

If I am talking to you about her,I am first person; you are second person; she is third person. Since she is the one liking or not liking, she gets mag, not magst..

August 29, 2014

Hermione_Mione

Why is "mag sie nicht dich"not correct

February 1, 2014

greenbajr

That would suggest that you are surprised that she loves, not you, but Harry instead.

February 28, 2014

williamthorny

"Sie mag nicht dich" was wrong =(

May 15, 2013

hutcho66

It's a question, so the verb should come first :)

May 27, 2013

Himmelthief

Why is "Sie nicht mag dich" not correct? Please help!

June 2, 2013

benyapa.ms

Just like in English, as Hutcho66 said earlier, when forming a question you should start the sentence with the verb which is "Mag" (the verb of the subject "Sie" which is a She in this sentence)

June 6, 2013

DarcX

Mag nicht sie dich? was wrong... Was it my placement of nicht?

July 2, 2013

hutcho66

Yep. If the verb comes first, such as in a question or imperative (command) statement, the subject needs to come second. Then, since the 'nicht' can't be next to the verb, it is pushed to the end. It's also very common in extremely basic statements with just one subject and zero or one object for 'nicht' to come at the end anyway. I think even in the statement, 'Sie mag dich nicht' sounds better than 'Sie mag nicht dich'. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

July 3, 2013

Jamanfi

3rd person form is mag and not magt?

August 26, 2013

hutcho66

Ja. It's an irregular verb; the 1st and 3rd person forms are the same.

August 26, 2013

violet.harri

Yes

April 28, 2014

joseph-french

I would propose in English : " Doesn't she like you ? " Don't you agree with me ?

September 10, 2013

Lalyka

I tried different form and it seems this one is correct :mag sie euch nicht?"

October 19, 2013

engnayr

Duolingo says: We heard "Hat sie Sie nicht gern?" I said "Mag sie dich nicht?" however. I still got it correct, but what does the first phrase mean? I've never seen anything like that before.

November 28, 2013

greenbajr

Another way to say "I like you" is "Ich habe Sie gern." It has no literal english translation. It is just an idiom.

December 21, 2013

Soy_Filipo

This is so hard, I said "Sie mag dich nicht?" But for me it was a shot in the dark, can someone please help me understand it?

January 23, 2014

violet.harri

Me too, it didnt make any sense

April 28, 2014

g_Angie

Can you not say: "Hat sie dich nicht lieb?"

February 15, 2014

violet.harri

No you need to tap the words in the question!

April 28, 2014

okmedo

mag sie Sie nicht... why a double sie Sie??

May 30, 2014

greenbajr

Capital s Sie means you,, honorable sir. Lower case s sie means she. Du means you little rascal.

May 30, 2014

okmedo

thank you very much!! for the explanation!!

May 31, 2014

newlearner0

what is the difference between “Mag” and “mogen”,they all seem to mean “like”,and used almost in the sentence with same structure.

August 15, 2014

greenbajr

It's the difference between He likes and They like.

August 29, 2014

enishmarati

Why "dich" and not "dir"?

September 4, 2014

greenbajr

Suppose I am giving a man a dog. I say / I give Roger Joe/. What is the dog's name? Answer: Joe

If I correct myself, saying/ I give Roger TO Joe/, the 'to' changes everything! Answer: Roger

In English you have to use 'to' in the second case. In German (and many other languages) they don't use an extra word; they use a different case. The thing being given is in the 'accusative case', as mich, dich, The recipient is given the 'dative' case, as mir, dir. So in translating German to English, the dative dir becomes TO you.

September 5, 2014

enishmarati

I will have to think about this for a while, but I think this may be the clearest explanation of accusative/dative that I've heard. Thank you.

September 11, 2014

ilmolleggi

Why are the forms in gefallen not accepted? Gefällst du ihr nicht? seems correct to me.

November 21, 2014

VxAmp

Could someone explain the appropriate difference in the usage of, "Mag sie euch nicht?" und, "Mag sie dich nicht?" Where I thought the usage of "euch" was more appropriate because it was accusative than "dich"?

February 5, 2015

greenbajr

The difference is that euch refers to many people, as in "you all". Get a small grammar book!

February 5, 2015

CodyWall

It told me the answer is "mag sie sie nicht". Does that work?

February 15, 2015

greenbajr

You need to capitalize the second pronoun to change she to you.

February 16, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

I guess now I figure out what is the point in Akkusativ/Nominativ cases.

German is very flexible about the order in a setence, at least for affirmative setences. So you can detect precisely what is subject and what is direct object without the need of wondering about the phrase construction itself. That said, it is about eliminating further possible ambiguity rather than a non-logic construction as it might seem at first.

Is it right? (Maybe I'm just playing the Capitain Obvious here, but it was just now I realised it).

April 9, 2015

DaleCrover66

gefällst dich ihr nicht? why it's wrong?

November 14, 2015

Ann390834

Likes you she not? :P

November 30, 2015

Ogremum

Mag sie Sie nicht???? Eh??

December 10, 2015

Sticky_Buddy

Sie mag dich nicht?

That is more correct

October 25, 2016

Chris930725

Yet again we are forced to use the familiar in an unlikely situation and with no indication in the question. I put "mag sie Sie nicht" and was wrong for not using "dich" so I don't know if my construction is correct. Very off putting.

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.