1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué escribieron los caballo…

"¿Qué escribieron los caballos?"

Translation:What did the horses write?

June 7, 2018

29 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

The next YouTube sensation after "what does the fox say"?


JoshuaBass882937

Como se dice "ring a ding ding" en Espanol?


Emily-Smith

Whoever wrote this unit is messing with us, methinks!


IanPlatino

It's only Dúo horsing around.


Thrse679611

These lessons with the animals acting like humans are fun! :D


Yelle14

Feels like George Orwell's Animal Farm :-D


BrendaCall20

I keep thinking that as well!


PinkyGreen

I'm thinking they could have given sentences that had to do with the farm that weren't ridiculous.

How about:. Did you feed the horses today?

The cats kept the farm free of mice.

The cow had two calves this spring.

We rode horses every day last week.

We saw many animals on the farm.


mortisimago

¿qué dijo el zorro?


Bob893000

Escribieron hint is (?) did they write. So what did they write the horses seams a reasonable translation although ridiculous.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

This is the weirdest Farm on the planet ; but what do you expect from a Talking Owl that teaches languages....


Jeffu6r2wHbd

I think Duo got into the catnip - err I mean owlnip


Sey729386

This chapter is a relief. Up to now this course has been frustratingly sane and ordinary. That is not the Duolingo people know and love. It has been some years since I last used Duolingo and when I returned I was disappointed with Duos personality change. Happy to see it was temporary and Duo has come to/lost its senses again. Long may it continue!


ZoeWard3

'Wrote' is given as an option but not accepted. 'What wrote the horses' reported 12/3/21


nathanjr123

Is "Que los caballos escribieron?" still correct?


Jim275620

Can someone help with this question?


ELADeCampo

This is wicked funny!


cseverin80

The important letter that the other horse opened...


[deactivated user]

    What did they write the horses? I took this as somebody wrote to the horses.


    [deactivated user]

      When I checked this on another platform. That question is written the exact same way.


Ali415737

      Why are you designing these ridiculous questions


Anonymous766125

      Why does "the horses" come after the verb if they're the ones writing?


AntalBeren

      "Hay! Nice to eat you!"


vilyvila

      Not to beat a dead horse...but I would really like to learn appropriate vocabulary with the farm and animals. What did the horses graze on? Were the horses in the corral? The horse jumped the fence? Not sure why the personification of animals.


mowgli68

      maybe the joke has continued too far


mowgli68

      the horses washed their hair would be more useful


Lainey63537

      You would never say these sentences!


Gabriel245124

      The horses wrote a song about Thomas The Tank Engine.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.