1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A Spanish class."

"A Spanish class."

Translation:Una clase de español.

June 7, 2018

63 Comments


ZacqRamyre

Whats the difference b/w un and una usage? Why cant it be Un clase de Español instead of una clase de Español ??


Gooseflight

@ZacRamyre, this one is Weird, but simple. Words ending in E are usually Feminine. So you use Una.

Hope this helps!


Gooseflight

But it sounds like you understand how to use Un and Una based on your question...


jai.pritch

So this is for words ending in E? What about interesente and many others? It's strange... But that's language haha


Gooseflight

Well, Interesante is an adjective, So I THINK that it doesn't really matter as you would use the conjugation applicable to the noun it is addressing.


miya133328

I know i get confused with el and la ena and un


Djomar6

In spanish and french there's feminine and masculine names. For example, "Class" or "Classroom" are feminine names so you put "Una clase". Whereas a book for instance is masculine so you say "Un libro". I know this is confusing but hope this helps!


JorgePortell

To zacq ramyre: i know right!


prateekb18

Un is masculine y una es feminine


daddy229574

Thats a lot of languages except english. For example german has 3 definite articles(the) for masculine feminine and neutral. For example" the girl" in german is masculine . Language is weird fr.


urvish408

Here same becoz of this i getta wrong many time


Abidiim

Why not una clase espanol


nc.chelle

I was confused about this myself, because one usually only needs "de" to use a noun to describe another noun in Spanish and "español" can be a noun or an adjective. However, I found an explanation by RyagonIV, who is extremely helpful and whom I've learned to trust, on another thread.

"Una clase de espanol", uses español as a NOUN not an adjective. This indicates that it is a class where one studies the subject—subjects being nouns—of Spanish.

On the other hand, "una clase español" uses "español" as an adjective. This indicates that it is a class of Spanish origin. In other words, a class in, of, or from Spain—which could be a class where one learns Spanish but could be another thing altogether as the indication is that the class itself is Spanish rather than about the language of Spanish.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


RandomlyNate

Ohhh man! English is sooooo much easier than "espanol."


daddy229574

Bro english is one of the hardest languages to learn with no prior exposure.


Olivia70582

Which word in this sentence is feminine? I need to know why it is Una and not Un.


JAhrwell

Does anyone know why it's una and not un? Clase does not end with an 'a' so i was thinking it was male gender


BuzzTwister

I always forget to add "de," and I feel so foolish. R.I.P me


montliz

Why not una clase espanol? It is not clear whether the class is studying Spanish or whether A Spanish class is going on a field trip.


korben120055

So it literally translates to a class of Spanish, which to me means that there is a class, and the class is Spanish. It's identifying that is it's a class, and specifically a Spanish one.


SteveBisho6

It seems no one can tell us why it's Una and not un clase.


GabijaLuko

does it really matter whether the word is feminine or masculine, it's pretty hard to tell between the two


nc.chelle

If you want to speak the language well, yes, it matters. If you don't care if you speak poorly and are willing to accept the social consequences of doing so, then no, not so much. Generally people will understand you if you make an error in gender.

Here are some links on gender that might help you.

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Siobhan363057

It's like other European languages, French, German, Italian. Every noun has a gender, and you have to learn the gender as well as the word. So eally you are learning two words together. Don't just memorize clase or libro by themselves, memorize la clase and el libro.


MajNorwood

Yeah I thought Una was only used when the word after would have to end with an (a) clase of course ends with an (e) so why una ?


Awuradjoa1

Why not una clase espanol? Just like the other adjectives are written?


SarahLambert06

If you don't have the de, it sounds like you have a class in Spain. Or Mexico. The de shows that it is a class that teaches Spanish.


Hande2323

Gracias! Now i understand!!


RhysLudlow

It tells my to pay attention to accents. How do I type those?


SarahLambert06

If you are on a tablet or phone, just hold down the letter and a whole bunch of accents will appear. Then select one. If you are on a computer, then I'm sorry, I can't help you.


Cthulhuwarlord

You get options on computer to use accents


RandomlyNate

On a computer, look up an accent dictionary, or use this handy thing I created: á é í ú ¿ ¡ ü ñ. You can copy and paste these into the place you need them, or you can save a file with them.


FenrirXGrimm

You could just add a Spanish keyboard onto your Windows. Switch languages with Windows key + spacebar. It will change the layout of your keyboard and allow you to add accents to your vowels. For mine, the ";" key makes an "ñ", and pressing "[" before any vowel adds an accent to it (ex. á, é, ó, í, etc.)


Jamie134365

Confused whys it's not un clase. Does anyone know why?


AnnabelLee49578

I had one that was "A Spanish restaurant." My answer "un restaurante de español" was marked as incorrect, and "un restaurante español" was given as the correct response.

Now for "A Spanish class" my answer "una clase español" is marked as incorrect, and "una clase de español" was given as the correct response.

Can anyone please explain why it's "un restaurante español" but "una clase de español"?


Gooseflight

I might be able to help you remember which way to type it in the future, and a short explanation of my logic. If you can reword the sentence "A class of Spanish." and it doesn't change the meaning then you use "de". If it changes the meaning like "A restaurant of Spanish." then you shouldn't use "de". "De" means "of" so it makes it similar to english once you know that. I can't really explain it more than that, other than I noticed a pattern and I haven't found (and recognized) anything that has broken that pattern yet.

Maybe this helps? (I hope so...)


AnnabelLee49578

Thanks, Gooseflight, I'll give this a shot. Although "A class of Spanish" doesn't exactly make sense, "A restaurant of Spanish" makes a lot less sense.


Ken439698

These comments do not help because I am not seeing answers. At least I know others have the same questions.


foxygamer_love

Omg I feel the same way buzz twister and I also keep on switching the order of the two words


LorenzMolina

The article for Cafe is Un, as in un cafe. But here clase is preceded by Una. Shouldn't it be un as well?


analucia908906

Hola como estás tú


Gooseflight

Estoy muy bien, gracias. Pero este foro no es para una pequeña charla, es para discutir "Una clase de español". Porfa, ¿podemos mantenerlo limpio y al grano?


zernet

Why won't it accept un clase de Español? The system says un curso de Español is the right answer


Gooseflight

I believe it is because you used 'Un" (being the masculine form of the word) then you used "clase" (being a feminine word). Since you used the wrong gender word, you got it wrong. And Duolingo trying to be helpful gave you a word it would except that is masculine "curso" (translating to "course" - which is similar to class) to match your "Un".

(I am not a native speaker, and also am not very experienced in Spanish. But from my experience with Duolingo, I believe this is how it works.)


numbilin

Why is it una???????


Gooseflight

Because "clase" is feminine!!!!!!!!!!


curtis817222

I put Un and not Una, outside of when its feminine or masculine i dont understand when to use which...


Vinicius689760

Tried to write "Una aula de español", but it was incorrect. Am I really wrong? Aula is more likely to be used as Lesson?


_Super_Duo_

Anyone here that can tell me which endings are feminine and which are masculine? I don't get it ...


Frank-Who

Clase ends with an E and its still feminime! I got it wrong the first time by saying "Un clase de español" and marked it wrong. But I have noticed so far it is the only word that ends with E


BeckBeck13

Why una clase de espanol, but una clase facil? Why de?


MarkSheppa12

The 'e' at the end or clase is not feminine, correct? So why is Una used instead of Un?


Amleth4

Leave a comment to everyone exept me


Amleth4

But you can like but NOT dislike


Valerie63618

This makes no sense though. Nouns that end in "a" are feminine (like chaqueta) nowhere have i had a noun end in anything other than "a" be anything but masculine, with the sole exception being "mujer"


Marc799039

"Una clase espanol" why do i have to use "de"?


EsliDrummond1234

it said the correct answer was a Spanish class in English


JamesR2511

I accidentaly subbmited


KYLEZIELIN

Does anyone know why it's "de" as opposed to "del" ? I believe in many of my spanish classes in the past we learned that you should include the article in front of "español".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.