Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A Spanish class."

Translation:Una clase de español.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Abidiim

Why not una clase espanol

2 months ago

montliz

Why not una clase espanol? It is not clear whether the class is studying Spanish or whether A Spanish class is going on a field trip.

3 months ago

korben120055

So it literally translates to a class of Spanish, which to me means that there is a class, and the class is Spanish. It's identifying that is it's a class, and specifically a Spanish one.

3 months ago

Awuradjoa1

Why not una clase espanol? Just like the other adjectives are written?

2 months ago

BuzzTwister

I always forget to add "de," and I feel so foolish. R.I.P me

2 months ago