1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A Spanish class."

"A Spanish class."

Translation:Una clase de español.

June 7, 2018

107 Comments


ZacqRamyre

Whats the difference b/w un and una usage? Why cant it be Un clase de Español instead of una clase de Español ??


Gooseflight

@ZacRamyre, this one is Weird, but simple. Words ending in E are usually Feminine. So you use Una.

Hope this helps!


shelly.verma

No this is wrong.mostly Words ending with e are masculine and words ending with a are feminine You are saying totally opposite please edit this comment


jai.pritch

So this is for words ending in E? What about interesente and many others? It's strange... But that's language haha


Gooseflight

Well, Interesante is an adjective, So I THINK that it doesn't really matter as you would use the conjugation applicable to the noun it is addressing.


PaulaMcKay1

Words ending in A are usually feminine. Clase is an exception.


John144115

but el estudianate is masculine right?


Gooseflight

But it sounds like you understand how to use Un and Una based on your question...


Djomar6

In spanish and french there's feminine and masculine names. For example, "Class" or "Classroom" are feminine names so you put "Una clase". Whereas a book for instance is masculine so you say "Un libro". I know this is confusing but hope this helps!


miya133328

I know i get confused with el and la ena and un


prateekb18

Un is masculine y una es feminine


daddy229574

Thats a lot of languages except english. For example german has 3 definite articles(the) for masculine feminine and neutral. For example" the girl" in german is masculine . Language is weird fr.


singingbones

This is wrong actually. The girl "das Mädchen" is nutral in german, not masculine.


jasontheasian

yeah and its a neutral because the -chen is a neutral ending


AmitAgarwa548734

In many languages objects that can contain / carry humans in a caring sense is considered feminine like a mother, hence these objects are also considered feminine. But this rule too has exceptions


Abidiim

Why not una clase espanol


nc.chelle

I was confused about this myself, because one usually only needs "de" to use a noun to describe another noun in Spanish and "español" can be a noun or an adjective. However, I found an explanation by RyagonIV, who is extremely helpful and whom I've learned to trust, on another thread.

"Una clase de espanol", uses español as a NOUN not an adjective. This indicates that it is a class where one studies the subject—subjects being nouns—of Spanish.

On the other hand, "una clase español" uses "español" as an adjective. This indicates that it is a class of Spanish origin. In other words, a class in, of, or from Spain—which could be a class where one learns Spanish but could be another thing altogether as the indication is that the class itself is Spanish rather than about the language of Spanish.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


RandomlyNate

Ohhh man! English is sooooo much easier than "espanol."


PERCE_NEIGE

Not true. It's easy because it's your language. Spanish is not a difficult language (except tenses) for English speakers. Spanish students that learn English have probably a lot of troubles too.


daddy229574

Bro english is one of the hardest languages to learn with no prior exposure.


Eric374222

That makes sense but I wonder, in the restaurant module "a Spanish Restaurant" was given as "un restaurante español" which i took to be a restaurant that serves Spanish food, not a restaurant in Spain.


PERCE_NEIGE

First, you have to match the gender of the noun and the adjective, so it's "una clase", you would have español in the feminine form: española.

Una clase española.

Second, "de" is used here to express the "topic" of the class, so it's a class that teaches Spanish. Una clase de español. Español is here the topic, a noun, linked with the other noun with the preposition "de", so it won't take the same gender than the feminine clase, as an adjective would.

If you have "una clase española", noun + nationality adjective, means that the class comes from Spain, or is compounded of Spanish students.


Olivia70582

Which word in this sentence is feminine? I need to know why it is Una and not Un.


PERCE_NEIGE

Clase is a feminine noun. Una clase, la clase. Mi clase favorita.


JAhrwell

Does anyone know why it's una and not un? Clase does not end with an 'a' so i was thinking it was male gender


BuzzTwister

I always forget to add "de," and I feel so foolish. R.I.P me


phuchoangleduc2

Why not una clase espanol? It is not clear whether the class is studying Spanish or whether A Spanish class is going on a field trip.


korben120055

So it literally translates to a class of Spanish, which to me means that there is a class, and the class is Spanish. It's identifying that is it's a class, and specifically a Spanish one.


SteveBisho6

It seems no one can tell us why it's Una and not un clase.


PERCE_NEIGE

I can tell you. Open a Spanish dictionary: this word is feminine. Don't ask why, just memorize. It's the secret to have it right.

There are rules for genders and word endings, but some exceptions too. Here it's not an exception. It ends with a rather feminine ending.

But if you understand nothing about feminine/masculine endings, once again, the easy way is just to memorize, as you would do in French.


MajNorwood

Yeah I thought Una was only used when the word after would have to end with an (a) clase of course ends with an (e) so why una ?


DrBel1224

I had one that was "A Spanish restaurant." My answer "un restaurante de español" was marked as incorrect, and "un restaurante español" was given as the correct response.

Now for "A Spanish class" my answer "una clase español" is marked as incorrect, and "una clase de español" was given as the correct response.

Can anyone please explain why it's "un restaurante español" but "una clase de español"?


Gooseflight

I might be able to help you remember which way to type it in the future, and a short explanation of my logic. If you can reword the sentence "A class of Spanish." and it doesn't change the meaning then you use "de". If it changes the meaning like "A restaurant of Spanish." then you shouldn't use "de". "De" means "of" so it makes it similar to english once you know that. I can't really explain it more than that, other than I noticed a pattern and I haven't found (and recognized) anything that has broken that pattern yet.

Maybe this helps? (I hope so...)


DrBel1224

Thanks, Gooseflight, I'll give this a shot. Although "A class of Spanish" doesn't exactly make sense, "A restaurant of Spanish" makes a lot less sense.


GabijaLuko

does it really matter whether the word is feminine or masculine, it's pretty hard to tell between the two


nc.chelle

If you want to speak the language well, yes, it matters. If you don't care if you speak poorly and are willing to accept the social consequences of doing so, then no, not so much. Generally people will understand you if you make an error in gender.

Here are some links on gender that might help you.

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Siobhan363057

It's like other European languages, French, German, Italian. Every noun has a gender, and you have to learn the gender as well as the word. So eally you are learning two words together. Don't just memorize clase or libro by themselves, memorize la clase and el libro.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes IT REALLY MATTERS. In languages where there are genders, genders are as important as a person trying to learn English trying to conjugate the verb "to be". If you have it wrong, people could understand what you say, maybe. But you will talk like "I are an student".

Memorizing gender is not hard. Just learn the new words with their article.

There are some rules, you can often guess the gender by the ending, but you would have to memorize the gender with the noun anyway.


Awuradjoa1

Why not una clase espanol? Just like the other adjectives are written?


SarahLambert06

If you don't have the de, it sounds like you have a class in Spain. Or Mexico. The de shows that it is a class that teaches Spanish.


RhysLudlow

It tells my to pay attention to accents. How do I type those?


SarahLambert06

If you are on a tablet or phone, just hold down the letter and a whole bunch of accents will appear. Then select one. If you are on a computer, then I'm sorry, I can't help you.


Cthulhuwarlord

You get options on computer to use accents


RandomlyNate

On a computer, look up an accent dictionary, or use this handy thing I created: á é í ú ¿ ¡ ü ñ. You can copy and paste these into the place you need them, or you can save a file with them.


FenrirXGrimm

You could just add a Spanish keyboard onto your Windows. Switch languages with Windows key + spacebar. It will change the layout of your keyboard and allow you to add accents to your vowels. For mine, the ";" key makes an "ñ", and pressing "[" before any vowel adds an accent to it (ex. á, é, ó, í, etc.)


Ken439698

These comments do not help because I am not seeing answers. At least I know others have the same questions.


UwU_unicorn

Omg I feel the same way buzz twister and I also keep on switching the order of the two words


_Super_Duo_

Anyone here that can tell me which endings are feminine and which are masculine? I don't get it ...


Frank-Who

Clase ends with an E and its still feminime! I got it wrong the first time by saying "Un clase de español" and marked it wrong. But I have noticed so far it is the only word that ends with E


HarriHaata

Yes. The ending letter doesn't determine the gender. It's just common for a endings to be feminine.


BeckBeck13

Why una clase de espanol, but una clase facil? Why de?


Bkwooly

"Una clase espanol" why do i have to use "de"?


analucia908906

Hola como estás tú


Gooseflight

Estoy muy bien, gracias. Pero este foro no es para una pequeña charla, es para discutir "Una clase de español". Porfa, ¿podemos mantenerlo limpio y al grano?


zernet

Why won't it accept un clase de Español? The system says un curso de Español is the right answer


Gooseflight

I believe it is because you used 'Un" (being the masculine form of the word) then you used "clase" (being a feminine word). Since you used the wrong gender word, you got it wrong. And Duolingo trying to be helpful gave you a word it would except that is masculine "curso" (translating to "course" - which is similar to class) to match your "Un".

(I am not a native speaker, and also am not very experienced in Spanish. But from my experience with Duolingo, I believe this is how it works.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Because clase is a feminine noun, so it requires a feminine article...


numbilin

Why is it una???????


Gooseflight

Because "clase" is feminine!!!!!!!!!!


curtis817222

I put Un and not Una, outside of when its feminine or masculine i dont understand when to use which...


ciappelletto

Tried to write "Una aula de español", but it was incorrect. Am I really wrong? Aula is more likely to be used as Lesson?


PERCE_NEIGE

You're not so wrong.

La aula is the room. Here it's not a classroom, but a course/a class, with some students studying the same topic.


Valerie63618

This makes no sense though. Nouns that end in "a" are feminine (like chaqueta) nowhere have i had a noun end in anything other than "a" be anything but masculine, with the sole exception being "mujer"


Rozy.Larks

La leche... el maleta, no? I'm having similar difficulties I believe.


AJ.708062

What makes this feminine tense?


Dayo51761

I thought it was only words that ended with an A that were feminin


PERCE_NEIGE

You were wrong!

And to be a bit more confusing, there are a few words that end with A and are masculine (un poeta, etc). Also there are a few words that ends with O that are feminine (la mano, the hand)

But in general, yes, masculine nouns are in O, and feminine nouns are in A. But for the words that are neither in A or O? They are all either feminine or masculine!

So feminine nouns are not only with A, as masculine nouns are not only with O... It wouldn't be possible.

The e-ending nouns are often feminine. There are other rules, but they come with exceptions. The safer way is to always memorize the gender of the new words you learn!


75c2rt3

How do you know what word comes first?


Rozy.Larks

Why specifically does this example follow the 'orange juice' rules (example is "jugo de naranja") ? it translates weird. Can I get away w/ "Una clase Español?" Or will you be held to using 'de' always with these examples.


FritzGerner

una Clase de Español is the way to say “a Spanish class”


terry.nycum

Only in the sense of the subject of the class being Spanish. If it's instead a class in Spain or of Spanish origin, then it would be 'un clase español'.


Mike811293

Why is this "... de espanol " but spanish restaurant is "... restaurante espanola."


Mike811293

Why a cat is masculine and a dress is masculine makes no sense. In France, they made coronavirus masculine and covid-19 feminine. Ridiculous


Darren303448

I cant understand somewords are the wrong way round then some are the right way it's confusing I don't no


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not ridiculous, virus is masculine in French. So the opposite would be ridiculous. For Covid, it sounds very masculine, I do agree, but it has been taken as an abbreviation (you know that Covid is not a word?), maladie Covid, as "d" stands for disease, that is feminine in French (disease). But many people use the masculine for Covid, and it's not a problem.


FabtasticFaye

Ridiculous is this, got it wrong for a slight mistake


FabtasticFaye

Ridiculous is this, I keep getting it wrong from a slight mistake


Dshon02

Why do we have to put de? for example, sometimes we just put it right behind like "camisa azul"


92Zach

Why is "español" in "la clase de español" not treated like an adjective as it would be with "el restaurante español"?? Why is "de" necessary?


nao_my_waifu

This should've been a Un instead of Una. I can see many people having the same problem.


miusgirlfriend

The guy in the photo looks masculine/male thats why i put un instead of una so how do we know which is which


Yahanita

Why not una clase española?


Lucie451938

Perce neige (above) is right I guess about the usage of 'de' or not. Ask yourself the question: what do they do in a Spanish class? They learn Spanish. What do they do in a Spanish restaurant? They eat Spanish food. In the first example Spanish is a noun (nothing comes after the word Spanish). In the second example Spanish is an adjective, it tells us something about the food, the word that comes next to Spanish.

And you use 'de' when it is a noun (first example)

Disclosure: Neither Spanish nor English is my native language


kzmla

I think i saw another question that marked me wrong for putting de. Now i leave it out and im wrong. What??


JuliaPedro1410

This is so confusing: Una clase de importante and I was marked wrong and told it's "Una clase importante". Fine! I then applied the rule here and was told wrong, it's "Una clase de Español"


Andreaja69

Las construcciones no son iguales. 'Importante' es adjetivo, que se pone después del verbo, sin 'de', como 'una casa grande'. No se dice 'Una casa de grande'. 'Español' es sustantivo aquí, no adjetivo, así que se incluye 'de',


Mdf558312

Previous lesson indicated the use of "de" not needed in the phrase; 'Spanish restaurant-restaurante Espanol' because Espanol in that caes was an adjective. How is "Spanish class-clase Espanol" diferrent? I was marked wrong for not using 'de'; clase Espanol.


veronica24.

It was right what happened?


Andreaja69

I'm afraid those who use the discussion forum have no way of seeing what you put, and neither have we any way of knowing why Duolingo marked it as wrong. If you write your reply here, we may be able to see if there was an error you hadn't noticed.


RPHjaD

Still not very clear, need help to understand why: "Una clase de español" is right but "Un restaurante de español" is wrong and we have use "Un restaurante español"?


RPHjaD

Still not very clear, need help to understand why: "Una clase de español" is right but "Un restaurante de español" is wrong and we have use "Un restaurante español"?


RPHjaD

Still not very clear, need help to understand why: "Una clase de español" is right but "Un restaurante de español" is wrong and we have use "Un restaurante español"?


RPHjaD

Still not very clear, need help to understand why: "Una clase de español" is right but "Un restaurante de español" is wrong and we have to use "Un restaurante español"?


RPHjaD

Still not very clear, need help to understand why: "Una clase de español" is right but "Un restaurante de español" is wrong and we have to use "Un restaurante español"?


AlricWayn

When do we use 'de' when describing? For example, a red car is Un carro rojo but not un carro de rojo. And then there is this example that says una clase de espaniol but why is it not un clase español? Why is the 'de' important here?


DemonGoth24

So if it end with e it is masculine and a is feminine?


Tokointokyo

Una clase de español


Christophe118821

Why is classe feminine despite class not being a feminine thing and it ends in the feminine E


JackDerL

In this sentence, is "Spanish" a noun or an adjective?


NabilaTaba13

Why not una clase espanol??


Chrisbernabe

Why is it "una clase DE Español" for Spanish class, while "un restaurante Español" means A Spanish restaurant..? What's the deal of with and without the "De"?


johnston.

I mistakenly wrote Un clase instead of Una clase and I got everything wrong. WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤! I EVEN GOT THE ACCENT ON ESPAÑOL RIGHT!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.