"A Spanish class."

Translation:Una clase de español.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Abidiim

Why not una clase espanol

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I was confused about this myself, because one usually only needs "de" to use a noun to describe another noun in Spanish and "español" can be a noun or an adjective. However, I found an explanation by RyagonIV, who is extremely helpful and whom I've learned to trust, on another thread.

"Una clase de espanol", uses español as a NOUN not an adjective. This indicates that it is a class where one studies the subject—subjects being nouns—of Spanish.

On the other hand, "una clase español" uses "español" as an adjective. This indicates that it is a class of Spanish origin. In other words, a class in, of, or from Spain—which could be a class where one learns Spanish but could be another thing altogether as the indication is that the class itself is Spanish rather than about the language of Spanish.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

montliz

Why not una clase espanol? It is not clear whether the class is studying Spanish or whether A Spanish class is going on a field trip.

5 months ago

korben120055

So it literally translates to a class of Spanish, which to me means that there is a class, and the class is Spanish. It's identifying that is it's a class, and specifically a Spanish one.

5 months ago

Awuradjoa1

Why not una clase espanol? Just like the other adjectives are written?

3 months ago

BuzzTwister

I always forget to add "de," and I feel so foolish. R.I.P me

3 months ago

GabijaLuko

does it really matter whether the word is feminine or masculine, it's pretty hard to tell between the two

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

If you want to speak the language well, yes, it matters. If you don't care if you speak poorly and are willing to accept the social consequences of doing so, then no, not so much. Generally people will understand you if you make an error in gender.

Here are some links on gender that might help you.

Gender, an Inherent Characteristic of Spanish Nouns https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

10 Facts About Gender in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/facts-about-gender-in-spanish-3079271

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.