Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are you learning German?"

Translation:¿Por qué estás aprendiendo alemán?

4 months ago

8 Comments


Mmjmama

I understood estás aprendiendo to signify doing it right now where as aprendas means learning in general . Are we supposed to understand the difference in this question ?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree - but aprendes

1 month ago

Cruzah

"por que aprendes aleman" wasn't accepted. What if the person wan't'learning german at the present moment?

2 months ago

donJhonK

I think it should have been accepted.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is nonsense by Duo. It should surely be the simple present tense in the Spanish. Completely contradicts what has been learned so far.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Update, 20 Aug 2018: Duo is still putting tbe rubbish -iendo answer at the top of this this thread but I just answered an open translation with aprendes and it was 'marked correct'. We should now argue that the given answer is wrong.

1 month ago

scotologic
scotologic

¿Por qué estás aprendiendo alemán? was not accepted. Why is the tú mandatory?

4 months ago

donJhonK

The answer they gave was exactly what you have. Por qué indeed.

2 months ago