1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to eat for …

"What do you want to eat for lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?

June 7, 2018

73 Comments


JaneWobbly

“En” was unexpected. I presumed it would be comer para or por.


Hippoposthumous

Me too. Can someone explain this?


DebMecartea

para worked if I put in el "para el almuerzo"


WilliamSev11

"Para" was accepted 8/2/2018.


burntabs

Didn't work for me either.


sheekad

It wasn't accepted for me as of 7/7/19


Sandra255851

Not on 27 Jul 2019


Dvseire

The us of en can mean, in, on or at, In this instance I think en means at, so it translates to "what do you want to eat at lunch?"


Val572575

Dvseire If true = bad English. Should be 'for lunch'


machucaw

Correct. The English "in the lunch" would indicate ingredients. "for lunch" would indicate a specific lunch which would be eaten. DL needs to fix this


gazza415819

Think it can mean in or at


gazza415819

En = in En el = at En el frente = on the front En el frente de = on the front of En el frente de jarama = on the jarama front


C3POinTraining

At least for me, saying "¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo?" was accepted. Putting para without the el was not. Doesn't explain the en but at least it's accepted right...?


LindaChic

Para accepted for me 7/14/19.


DaveHarris809825

«¿Qué quieres almorzar?» is accepted.


JohnsonNing

Good to know. I was wondering.


GiGi458461

Great, I debated over the use of "almorzar".


DyN1pnHO

que quieres comer para almuerzo was marked wrong. DL indicated that it should have read "el almeurzo". I am not sure about this. Any help out there?


TylerCTC

I put the "el" in there and it was correct, I had trouble understanding why "el" was necessary but after multiple Duo lessons, I just realized it is how they say lunch. One of the whole "no absolute perfect translations or explanations" thing between English and Spanish. Just try to remember to throw "el" in before you say any of the meals throughout the day!


Jochalms

The reason why we use el/la when referring to the meals is because “desayuno” also acts as a verb to mean “I eat breakfast” thus by adding the “el” you know that desayuno is referring to the meal itself, not the action of having the meal, Hope this helps as well!


Andy-Taylor

Yes don't think these posts answer your question. Help anyone please?


Bill_Forrest

Spanish nouns frequently partner with the definite article, as in this example. Other occasions are with days of the week, names of languages (except after hablar - eg, hablo inglés), with parts of the body and clothing, to tell time and when talking about someone. The def. art. is not used when addressing someone or if there is a title, eg "San" or "Don", with ordinal numbers in titles, eg, "Felipe II (Segundo), or with nouns referring to academic subjects.


Jerry647352

Great answer. Now how can I remember all that?


dianedickinson

Just keep a dancin', Maria!!


AlfoJr

I still see no answer yet to many posts for why "para" is not used here rather than "en".


EdNed2

I answered "¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo?" and was marked correct, but Duo suggested "¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?" as another correct answer. From that, I deduce that the latter is a better translation. Interesting use of en that I was not aware of. Duo teaches by example. So I try to learn that way. It is not always necessary to know why.


AlfoJr

Thank you, a good explanation without getting bogged down in grammar. Have a lingot.


Cynthia603916

I thought it should be para and not en el almuerzo as it is for lunch and not in the lunch


Donescondida

In Spain I thought La comida means lunch .


alfalfa2

It is often used in many Spanish speaking countries. But, I think DL wants you to learn the more exact term.


mshattu

Almuerzo is the exact term for 'lunch.' 'La comida,' means 'the food' or 'the meal.' That said, many Spanish-speaking countries use 'la comida' more commonly to refer to the main meal of the day, which most often occurs midday.


ChrisWhatever

'Comida' means 'food in general' so is a useful all-purpose word.


keithbarger

¿Que quieres comer el en la comida? was my response. I know the term "almuerzo" but I live in México. I was not aware that this was also used in Spain too. But it is common in Mexico, the country with the largest Spanish-speaking population, that lunch is referred to as "comida" and therefore Duolingo ought to accept 'el almuerzo" (exact) and "La comida" (common) as interchangable words for lunch.

There is a similar exact word vs common word parallel that is accepted in Duolingo. The word "mujer" is generally translated as woman, but is also accepted for wife (esposa). My Mexican wife likes it when I call her "mi mujer" (my woman or my wife). Similarly (and also accepted in Duolingo), the term "marido" is common for husband (el esposo).


Mara186484

sometimes I spell a word wrong and DL will give me credit saying I have a "typo", then sometimes the sentence is marked wrong? Typing in English I rely on spell check don't they have it too? I just saying consistency. I spelled almuerzo and hit enter before I caught it.


John124510

I suspect that if DL's spellcheck app "corrects" to right answer you get credit. But sometimes a typo will be "corrected" by the DL app to a different but similarly spelled word that is not the answer. Then you don't get credit.


yydelilah

"in the lunch" can someone please help?


dylansbrown

is "comer" not similar to"buscar" in that the english word "for" can be included in the verb based on context therefore removing the need for "en"?


FerEtayoRguez

No, that is not the case. The issue is English, really; 'look for' is a phrasal verb, 'eat for' is not.


mikeg7820000

The "el" is needed because "almuerzo" or lunch is the subject of the sentence. However, the sentence should be "que quieres comer para el almuerzo?"


Ruth268335

I was thinking it rejected para, but para works if I remember the "el".


hauserid

I often use Spanishdict.com. It translated the above as: ¿Qué quieres comer para almorzar?


AustinCate2

"Que quieres comer para el almuerzo"

Accepted May 24th 2020


JohnnySiciliano

I got it correct by saying Que quieres almorzar? without the use of comer at all. Very strange and somewhat inconsistent. But it ain't my language. It belongs to the Spanish people.


dangerlance

I just typed "Que quieres comer" and got credit for a correct answer. :/


yydelilah

Report it. That can't be right.


keithbarger

It actually is right. My wife is Mexican and a native speaker of Spanish and absolutely understands that phrase. Please don't recommend reporting an "error" when your understanding of the language is insufficient to know that the given answer may be alternatively correct


AustinCate2

That's very close though . It translates to "what do you want to eat" without the specific lunch part.


kazbahh

I used "para" too.


GiGi458461

Que quieres comer para el almuerzo? It does work if one remembers to add "el" almuerzo.


MichaelSin407078

I agree, para should have been used instead.


jmcder2

The verb almorzar is "to eat lunch" and el almuerzo is the meal lunch. "En el almuerzo" would mean "in the lunch" or "at lunchtime".


MaynardHogg

2019/10/22 The new "correct" translation is now "¿Qué quieres comer para almorzar?"


Veronica175749

¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo? was accepted for my answer today 31 Oct 2019. It wouldn't have entered my head to write 'en' as part of the sentence instead of para.


ScotRobert1

que quieres comer por el almuerzo


tpersona

i wrote, " que quieres comer para almuerzo "


Miguel124829

"Que quieres comer para el almuerzo" accepted on 1/1/20


Chrisjuw

Shouldn't "qué quieres comer al mediodía" also be accepted?


keithbarger

Nope ... or more precisely said, I think not. While your meaning would be understood, it would sound awkward. Do you say "What do want to eat at midday?" or "What do you want to eat at noontime?" both would be understood, but we don't talk that way in English. Calling lunch "comida" (food) is very common in Mexico and that should be accepted as a substitute correct answer.


7Cakepops

how do i say almuerzo? just Al-Muer-Zo? because the audio said it so fast and with el combined with it i had to strain to hear it.


Gemcorma

"...en el almuerzo" in the lunch? Why not "para"


CameronIll

I put "Qué quieres..." and was marked correct, but why is Duo's alternative "¿Qué querés..."


Pakalu1

Qué quieres comer is also accepted. 12 April 2o2o


Jay574167

Duo shows "al almuerzo" is the correct answer; however, "al" is not available as a choice. Only "el" is available. Guess it's a Duo typo.


Thelma845878

This was my answer. "Qué comida quieres comer para el almuerzo?" I thought it would translate to, "What food do you want to eat for lunch?" Is it a wrong translation?


RuthDoctor

It told me I had a typo! It was a multiple choice question. I chose what they had put out, so how can I have a typo??


DyN1pnHO

Sometimes an inappropriate spell check changes the words entered and has to be carefully controlled. Possibly this happened to you.


ronjack1

I also put para almuerzo and was told en el almuerzo, doesnt fit.


GringoLoco69

Ok so we have para for a sentence earlier but not now. WTF?


EdNed2

Keep it clean, please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.