1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to eat for …

"What do you want to eat for lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?

June 7, 2018

128 Comments


JaneWobbly

“En” was unexpected. I presumed it would be comer para or por.


Hippoposthumous

Me too. Can someone explain this?


Dvseire

The us of en can mean, in, on or at, In this instance I think en means at, so it translates to "what do you want to eat at lunch?"


tammytacos

Okay that is an okay explanation, but Americans usually say what do you want to eat "for" lunch.


Thea.Rodriguez

Your not learning American though! x


Elvensong14

The official question I got from Duolingo is "What do you want to eat for lunch?" I'm still looking for why is the official answer "en" instead of "para." Someone else said the answer "para" was accepted but I feel it should be the predominant answer instead of just an accepted answer.


KartikMall3

I used para and it accepted


Cujo790934

When you say "Americans", I believe you are referring to "North Americans" right? Or would that be just USA?


JennyGould

Since South Americans speak Spanish, that would mean yes, she means North American s, which includes Canada.


Val572575

Dvseire If true = bad English. Should be 'for lunch'


JeffroRojo

yet, it is good Spanish, and it is Spanish we are studying. Just saying


Steve832435

Hey yo!

But the translation is to English. If a better translation to English exists, they should use it - otherwise we don't learn properly, or are at first confused.

If the English translation read "at lunch" then a lot of people here would not have gotten the question wrong, or had a misunderstanding.


DebMecartea

para worked if I put in el "para el almuerzo"


AdamColes2

I just used "para almuerzo" and that was wrong


Annamay470647

I think you have to use an article in front of almuerzo to signify it is used as a noun in this sentence rather than a verb. In English, we think of lunch as a noun, but in Spanish, it is also a verb.


DyN1pnHO

To lunch is also a verb in English


ninaelle2009

Para el almuerzo worked for me. 13/aug/2020


WilliamSev11

"Para" was accepted 8/2/2018.


burntabs

Didn't work for me either.


sheekad

It wasn't accepted for me as of 7/7/19


NanaJ23

Not on 27 Jul 2019


JordanAlej174350

Wasn't accepted (06/26/2020)


Dawn729202

For the lunch is accepted... para el almuerzo


machucaw

Correct. The English "in the lunch" would indicate ingredients. "for lunch" would indicate a specific lunch which would be eaten. DL needs to fix this


C3POinTraining

At least for me, saying "¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo?" was accepted. Putting para without the el was not. Doesn't explain the en but at least it's accepted right...?


gazza415819

Think it can mean in or at


gazza415819

En = in En el = at En el frente = on the front En el frente de = on the front of En el frente de jarama = on the jarama front


LindaChic

Para accepted for me 7/14/19.


DaveHarris809825

«¿Qué quieres almorzar?» is accepted.


JohnsonNing

Good to know. I was wondering.


GPiGi458461

Great, I debated over the use of "almorzar".


DyN1pnHO

que quieres comer para almuerzo was marked wrong. DL indicated that it should have read "el almeurzo". I am not sure about this. Any help out there?


TylerCTC

I put the "el" in there and it was correct, I had trouble understanding why "el" was necessary but after multiple Duo lessons, I just realized it is how they say lunch. One of the whole "no absolute perfect translations or explanations" thing between English and Spanish. Just try to remember to throw "el" in before you say any of the meals throughout the day!


Jochalms

The reason why we use el/la when referring to the meals is because “desayuno” also acts as a verb to mean “I eat breakfast” thus by adding the “el” you know that desayuno is referring to the meal itself, not the action of having the meal, Hope this helps as well!


-Ren-

Thank you so much, this DOES answer why "el" goes before meals--had a hunch and typed "almorzar" into Google Translate and I got "to have lunch". "almuerzo"--> "(I) have lunch" as Jochalms said with "desayuno" ( = "desayunar" as a dictionary form verb. Can't get the special character for the "n" on my keyboard if it's spelled with that, sorry!)

Having Spanish for several years in grade school and studying other languages where subjects etc. can be dropped or aren't needed with certain verbs helped solve this riddle, too (or at least helped my brain accept this can happen xD ).


dazzi1342

Thank you the fog is clearing


DyN1pnHO

Thanks very much. I don't think I will make this mistake again.


Andy-Taylor

Yes don't think these posts answer your question. Help anyone please?


Bill_Forrest

Spanish nouns frequently partner with the definite article, as in this example. Other occasions are with days of the week, names of languages (except after hablar - eg, hablo inglés), with parts of the body and clothing, to tell time and when talking about someone. The def. art. is not used when addressing someone or if there is a title, eg "San" or "Don", with ordinal numbers in titles, eg, "Felipe II (Segundo), or with nouns referring to academic subjects.


Jerry647352

Great answer. Now how can I remember all that?


dianedickinson

Just keep a dancin', Maria!!


DyN1pnHO

many thanks


AlfoJr

I still see no answer yet to many posts for why "para" is not used here rather than "en".


EdNed2

I answered "¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo?" and was marked correct, but Duo suggested "¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?" as another correct answer. From that, I deduce that the latter is a better translation. Interesting use of en that I was not aware of. Duo teaches by example. So I try to learn that way. It is not always necessary to know why.


AlfoJr

Thank you, a good explanation without getting bogged down in grammar. Have a lingot.


Cynthia603916

I thought it should be para and not en el almuerzo as it is for lunch and not in the lunch


yydelilah

"in the lunch" can someone please help?


Mara186484

sometimes I spell a word wrong and DL will give me credit saying I have a "typo", then sometimes the sentence is marked wrong? Typing in English I rely on spell check don't they have it too? I just saying consistency. I spelled almuerzo and hit enter before I caught it.


John124510

I suspect that if DL's spellcheck app "corrects" to right answer you get credit. But sometimes a typo will be "corrected" by the DL app to a different but similarly spelled word that is not the answer. Then you don't get credit.


Donescondida

In Spain I thought La comida means lunch .


mshattu

Almuerzo is the exact term for 'lunch.' 'La comida,' means 'the food' or 'the meal.' That said, many Spanish-speaking countries use 'la comida' more commonly to refer to the main meal of the day, which most often occurs midday.


alfalfa2

It is often used in many Spanish speaking countries. But, I think DL wants you to learn the more exact term.


ChrisWhatever

'Comida' means 'food in general' so is a useful all-purpose word.


keithbarger

¿Que quieres comer el en la comida? was my response. I know the term "almuerzo" but I live in México. I was not aware that this was also used in Spain too. But it is common in Mexico, the country with the largest Spanish-speaking population, that lunch is referred to as "comida" and therefore Duolingo ought to accept 'el almuerzo" (exact) and "La comida" (common) as interchangable words for lunch.

There is a similar exact word vs common word parallel that is accepted in Duolingo. The word "mujer" is generally translated as woman, but is also accepted for wife (esposa). My Mexican wife likes it when I call her "mi mujer" (my woman or my wife). Similarly (and also accepted in Duolingo), the term "marido" is common for husband (el esposo).


mikeg7820000

The "el" is needed because "almuerzo" or lunch is the subject of the sentence. However, the sentence should be "que quieres comer para el almuerzo?"


hauserid

I often use Spanishdict.com. It translated the above as: ¿Qué quieres comer para almorzar?


accessive

"Que quieres comer para el almuerzo"

Accepted May 24th 2020


BaxterBull

I wrote it, and they accepted, but now I'm wondering after reading these comments if it actually makes sense: "Que quieres almorzar?"

Is that a nonsense sentence comparable to "What do you want to have lunch?"


FerEtayoRguez

It isn't nonsense. Because almorzar is a transitive verb, it's perfectly possible to say things like quiero almorzar pizza or ¿qué quieres almorzar?


Baxter521402

Makes sense thank you!


DyN1pnHO

As I understand it, Almozar is one word which translates into English as to eat for lunch, to have for lunch, or to lunch. So your sentence sounds correct.


dangerlance

I just typed "Que quieres comer" and got credit for a correct answer. :/


yydelilah

Report it. That can't be right.


keithbarger

It actually is right. My wife is Mexican and a native speaker of Spanish and absolutely understands that phrase. Please don't recommend reporting an "error" when your understanding of the language is insufficient to know that the given answer may be alternatively correct


accessive

That's very close though . It translates to "what do you want to eat" without the specific lunch part.


Ruth268335

I was thinking it rejected para, but para works if I remember the "el".


CameronIll

I put "Qué quieres..." and was marked correct, but why is Duo's alternative "¿Qué querés..."


AnneRobert438963

Why not 'del almuerzo', please


FerEtayoRguez

Anne, prepositions are tricky to translate.

We normally use de in order to specify a noun with another one: la hora del almuerzo — lunchtime. In particular, this is used to specify ownership: el almuerzo del jefe — the boss' lunch. If used after a verb, it will usually signal origin of a movement: volvemos del almuerzo — we come back from lunch.

In contrast, en is often used with verbs to signal the location where the action is happening: almorzamos en el parque — we have lunch in the park. This location can be figurative: te veo en el almuerzo — see you at lunch (I'll see you while having lunch, but neither of us will be in the lunch). It can also be used to denote a time interval: almorzamos en una hora — we're having lunch in an hour.

I hope this helps you get a clearer idea, but feel free to ask further questions if there was something I didn't cover.


traindrivermark

"que quieres comer DE almuerzo" accepted for me, not sure if this is correct.


skipp_3

I thought the verb almorzar meant to have lunch, so why not "¿ Que quieres almorzar?"


FerEtayoRguez

That is correct as well and should be accepted.


JohnnySiciliano

I got it correct by saying Que quieres almorzar? without the use of comer at all. Very strange and somewhat inconsistent. But it ain't my language. It belongs to the Spanish people.


kazbahh

I used "para" too.


GPiGi458461

Que quieres comer para el almuerzo? It does work if one remembers to add "el" almuerzo.


MichaelSin407078

I agree, para should have been used instead.


jmcder2

The verb almorzar is "to eat lunch" and el almuerzo is the meal lunch. "En el almuerzo" would mean "in the lunch" or "at lunchtime".


MaynardHogg

2019/10/22 The new "correct" translation is now "¿Qué quieres comer para almorzar?"


Veronica175749

¿Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo? was accepted for my answer today 31 Oct 2019. It wouldn't have entered my head to write 'en' as part of the sentence instead of para.


ScotRobert1

que quieres comer por el almuerzo


tpersona

i wrote, " que quieres comer para almuerzo "


Uncas67

"Que quieres comer para el almuerzo" accepted on 1/1/20


Chrisjuw

Shouldn't "qué quieres comer al mediodía" also be accepted?


keithbarger

Nope ... or more precisely said, I think not. While your meaning would be understood, it would sound awkward. Do you say "What do want to eat at midday?" or "What do you want to eat at noontime?" both would be understood, but we don't talk that way in English. Calling lunch "comida" (food) is very common in Mexico and that should be accepted as a substitute correct answer.


7Cakepops

how do i say almuerzo? just Al-Muer-Zo? because the audio said it so fast and with el combined with it i had to strain to hear it.


Gemcorma

"...en el almuerzo" in the lunch? Why not "para"


Pakalu1

Qué quieres comer is also accepted. 12 April 2o2o


Jay574167

Duo shows "al almuerzo" is the correct answer; however, "al" is not available as a choice. Only "el" is available. Guess it's a Duo typo.


F4yY9kZj

Is 'al almuerzo' really correct here?


Thelma845878

This was my answer. "Qué comida quieres comer para el almuerzo?" I thought it would translate to, "What food do you want to eat for lunch?" Is it a wrong translation?


RuthDoctor

It told me I had a typo! It was a multiple choice question. I chose what they had put out, so how can I have a typo??


DyN1pnHO

Sometimes an inappropriate spell check changes the words entered and has to be carefully controlled. Possibly this happened to you.


ronjack1

I also put para almuerzo and was told en el almuerzo, doesnt fit.


DanKaufman9

Mine is menu driven so I wasn't given the choice for para- only "en" so while I personally think it is wrong -it was my only choice


Molly933970

We just had tomar as to eat and comer wasn't accepted on a previous one, so now for to eat i put tomar and wrong again. how do you know which to use??


HarryRober515252

Again, testing on info not previously taught. tsk tsk!


RangaDeSil

Selected "Que quieres comer el almuerzo" missed the en it was marked correct with a typo. "Que quieres comer al almuerzo".


GovindJosh19

"Que quirese comer para al elmurzo " should be right ... please guide me


clairelerigo

I thought that was the correct answer but when i clicked on the word want it said "haces"? It confused me, you need to change that


PatriciaEv689613

Para appears to work for some people but not for me. Another strange translation.


Mya460999

I was told I "had a typo" by being told to use "al" instead of "el". "Al" wasn't even one of the choices -___- I was only given "el" as a choice. Duo I need you all to fix this and teach Spanish correctly because this is confusing for learners.


MelindaTho312133

I got the same response, too. It's not fixed yet...


MicheleRaney1997

Does almorzar mean, to eat lunch? So, Qué quieres almorzar? How wrong am i here?


cPp6SXGd

Por o para el almuerzo, means the same as "for lunch"


cPp6SXGd

Para or por is acceptable also.


Veta600330

"En" does not seem to be right in this sentence. Was it used in place of "para"?


Pegz68

I typed "el almuerzo" because "el" was the only thing available and got an oopsie "a typo" and it should've been marked as "al" ......but "al" wasn't made available to me. what just happened?


Nancy447167

Para el almuerzo accepted on 1/24/21


Tim759337

I like Duo but this one is screwed up. i answered, "... comer el almuerzo?" which was accepted... but Due noted that i had a typo, and that 'el' should have been 'al' ??? so is, "... comer al almuerzo?" actually correct???


Pierre1314

Never heard the question, the choice of words appeared and no question?


MortomerZe

Que Quieres almuerzar


JayGopal1

'Qué quieres comer para el almuerzo' got accepted - 03/10/21


barbskid

I've been using lonche, no problems so far.


Julia904065

Para almuerzo didnt work for me


DyN1pnHO

I think you need the definite article when dealing with meals (and other things). Try "el almuerzo" and see what happens. The same applies to el desayuno, la cena, la merienda and so on.


MelanieRosie

You need an el for meals, see if para el works.


Niki65377

This is the hardest topic I have come across! I just can't get almurzar in my head! I have never heard it used in Spain. Is is South American?


MelanieRosie

You don't have to use almurzar for this, you should be able to use comer as long as you use en/para el almuerzo


RufusWoodyIII

Interestingly enough, "¿Qué quieres comer para almorzar?" worked for me on 18/July/2021.

:-)>


JanetDavis18

en el almuerzo? Surprising!


GringoLoco69

Ok so we have para for a sentence earlier but not now. ❤❤❤?


EdNed2

Keep it clean, please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.