Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you want to eat for lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?

3 months ago

11 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

“En” was unexpected. I presumed it would be comer para or por.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Me too. Can someone explain this?

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

"Para" was accepted 8/2/2018.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

que quieres comer para almuerzo was marked wrong. DL indicated that it should have read "el almeurzo". I am not sure about this. Any help out there?

1 month ago

TylerCTC

I put the "el" in there and it was correct, I had trouble understanding why "el" was necessary but after multiple Duo lessons, I just realized it is how they say lunch. One of the whole "no absolute perfect translations or explanations" thing between English and Spanish. Just try to remember to throw "el" in before you say any of the meals throughout the day!

1 month ago

Donescondida

In Spain I thought La comida means lunch .

3 months ago

alfalfa2

It is often used in many Spanish speaking countries. But, I think DL wants you to learn the more exact term.

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

'Comida' means 'food in general' so is a useful all-purpose word.

2 months ago

Phil.C..

Comida is food in general, comer is the verb to eat and the noun for lunch, whereas almuerza is a snack between breakfast and lunch. Totally confusing for those learning castillian Spanish.

2 weeks ago

dylansbrown

is "comer" not similar to"buscar" in that the english word "for" can be included in the verb based on context therefore removing the need for "en"?

1 month ago

Mara186484

sometimes I spell a word wrong and DL will give me credit saying I have a "typo", then sometimes the sentence is marked wrong? Typing in English I rely on spell check don't they have it too? I just saying consistency. I spelled almuerzo and hit enter before I caught it.

2 weeks ago