"What do you want to eat for lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comer en el almuerzo?

5 months ago

17 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

“En” was unexpected. I presumed it would be comer para or por.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Me too. Can someone explain this?

3 months ago

WilliamSev11

"Para" was accepted 8/2/2018.

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

«¿Qué quieres almorzar?» is accepted.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

que quieres comer para almuerzo was marked wrong. DL indicated that it should have read "el almeurzo". I am not sure about this. Any help out there?

3 months ago

TylerCTC

I put the "el" in there and it was correct, I had trouble understanding why "el" was necessary but after multiple Duo lessons, I just realized it is how they say lunch. One of the whole "no absolute perfect translations or explanations" thing between English and Spanish. Just try to remember to throw "el" in before you say any of the meals throughout the day!

3 months ago

Donescondida

In Spain I thought La comida means lunch .

5 months ago

alfalfa2

It is often used in many Spanish speaking countries. But, I think DL wants you to learn the more exact term.

4 months ago

ChrisWhatever

'Comida' means 'food in general' so is a useful all-purpose word.

4 months ago

Phil.C..

Comida is food in general, comer is the verb to eat and the noun for lunch, whereas almuerza is a snack between breakfast and lunch. Totally confusing for those learning castillian Spanish.

2 months ago

Phil.C..

It does, Almuerza is a snack between breakfast and lunch in Spain.

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

Hi Phil, I have never heard of almuerza, whereas almuerzo means lunch in the part of Spain in which I live, whereas picar or merienda means to snack or a snack respectively .

1 month ago

dylansbrown

is "comer" not similar to"buscar" in that the english word "for" can be included in the verb based on context therefore removing the need for "en"?

3 months ago

Mara186484

sometimes I spell a word wrong and DL will give me credit saying I have a "typo", then sometimes the sentence is marked wrong? Typing in English I rely on spell check don't they have it too? I just saying consistency. I spelled almuerzo and hit enter before I caught it.

2 months ago

JohnnySiciliano
JohnnySiciliano

I got it correct by saying Que quieres almorzar? without the use of comer at all. Very strange and somewhat inconsistent. But it ain't my language. It belongs to the Spanish people.

1 month ago

mikeg7820000

The "el" is needed because "almuerzo" or lunch is the subject of the sentence. However, the sentence should be "que quieres comer para el almuerzo?"

3 weeks ago

Cynthia603916

I thought it should be para and not en el almuerzo as it is for lunch and not in the lunch

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.