"¿Porquénorecordamoslosprimerosañosdevida?"

Translation:Why don't we remember the first years of our lives?

7 months ago

9 Comments


R.iceGuy
R.iceGuy

Wow, Duo, seems like you're having an existential crisis there, buddy!

6 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

It also accepts "...of life"--which is as it should be.

6 months ago

kubarhcp
kubarhcp

Why doesn't Duo accept "Why didn't we remember the first years of our lives"?

4 months ago

Frans523485

don't is as good as do not

7 months ago

Tothne_Marta
Tothne_Marta

I have an error message: I need to use "life" not "lives". BUT: between the word cards do not have "life", only have "lives"! It's terrible! Put a correct card here!

5 months ago

Frans523485

lives? life!

7 months ago

LilyBop

this is deep

5 months ago

sambandic

Quantum physics...Schrödinger's cat might know.

1 month ago

kevinseymour2002

I put "why didn't we remember the first years of life". Shouldn't this sentence be either in past tense or present tense? Doesn't recordamos mean both?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.