"¿Por qué no recordamos los primeros años de vida?"

Translation:Why don't we remember the first years of our lives?

June 7, 2018

12 Comments


Pa.t.

Wow, Duo, seems like you're having an existential crisis there, buddy!

July 15, 2018

ClassiDuo

It also accepts "...of life"--which is as it should be.

July 1, 2018

Maya137504

"of life" is marked incorrect

April 22, 2019

Frans523485

don't is as good as do not

June 7, 2018

kubarhcp

Why doesn't Duo accept "Why didn't we remember the first years of our lives"?

September 14, 2018

Tothne_Marta

I have an error message: I need to use "life" not "lives". BUT: between the word cards do not have "life", only have "lives"! It's terrible! Put a correct card here!

July 27, 2018

Frans523485

lives? life!

June 7, 2018

LilyBop

this is deep

August 16, 2018

kevinseymour2002

I put "why didn't we remember the first years of life". Shouldn't this sentence be either in past tense or present tense? Doesn't recordamos mean both?

November 27, 2018

sambandic

Quantum physics...Schrödinger's cat might know.

November 26, 2018

lonedrifter

Why is it not " nos recordamos"?

August 24, 2019

Christina111331

There isn't a "our" in the spanish sentence

September 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.