1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no recordamos los p…

"¿Por qué no recordamos los primeros años de vida?"

Translation:Why don't we remember the first years of our lives?

June 7, 2018

28 Comments


ClassiDuo

It also accepts "...of life"--which is as it should be.


Maya137504

"of life" is marked incorrect


Christina111331

There isn't a "our" in the spanish sentence


kubarhcp

Why doesn't Duo accept "Why didn't we remember the first years of our lives"?


mexicanfoodfreak

Technically your translation is possible because recordamos is the conjugation for simple present and simple past for nosotros. However, 'didn't' implies you didn't remember in the past, but at some point you started remembering. During some recent Congressional hearings in the US, Ambassador Gordon Sondland made a second appearance to testify to correct some of his testimony from an earlier appearance. He claimed he didn't remember events clearly or misremembered them until more recent events jogged his memory.


Frans523485

don't is as good as do not


Tothne_Marta

I have an error message: I need to use "life" not "lives". BUT: between the word cards do not have "life", only have "lives"! It's terrible! Put a correct card here!


mexicanfoodfreak

Why don't we remember the first years of our lives?
(I believe multiple people can possess a book or a life together, but only one person can possess or own a single life.)
-or-
Why don't we remember the first years of life?


nEjh0qr4

mexicanfoodfreak, Duo did accept "Why don't we remember our first years of life?" 23 April 2021. It's not exactly what you propose, but close!


kevinseymour2002

I put "why didn't we remember the first years of life". Shouldn't this sentence be either in past tense or present tense? Doesn't recordamos mean both?


mexicanfoodfreak

Recordamos can mean both. However, use of 'didn't' implies you didn't remember in the past, but at some point you began remembering.


Ivankakutner

Oh oh I had a typo lis for los (fat fingers letters close to each other


[deactivated user]

    Since Duo likes long typing I added more which was accepted:

    ¿Por qué no nos acordamos de los primeros años de nuestras vidas?


mexicanfoodfreak

    Why is there no 'nuestras' in the Spanish sentence? Does the Spanish language normally treat 'vida' in a manner similar to the way it treats body parts (los manos instead of nuestros manos)? DrakoLykoi posted that Duo accepted: "¿Por qué no nos acordamos de los primeros años de nuestras vidas?" (The pronominal verb acordse means to remember.)

    spanishdict.com lists the meanings of recordar and acordar as: recordar:
    transitive verb--to remember, to recall, to remind, (Mexico) to wake up
    reflexive verb--(Mexico) to wake up
    pronominal verb--(Mexico) to wake up, (Chile) to remember
    acordar:
    transitive verb--to agree, to remind, to reconcile, to grant
    pronominal verb--to remember


    [deactivated user]

      It's duo's alternative translation or loose translation in English.

      It's just "the first years of life" as stated above.


Rosa235487

      Thanks. I hate when people use words the rest of us haven't had yet with no explanation. Thanks for having a heart and explaining it.


lonedrifter

      Why is it not " nos recordamos"?


mexicanfoodfreak

      I had the same question. It appears 'nos recordamos' means 'we wake up' (at least in Mexico).

      spanishdict.com lists the meanings of recordar and acordar as:
      recordar:
      transitive verb--to remember, to recall, to remind, (Mexico) to wake up
      reflexive verb--(Mexico) to wake up
      pronominal verb--(Mexico) to wake up, (Chile) to remember

      acordar:
      transitive verb--to agree, to remind, to reconcile, to grant
      pronominal verb--to remember


GemblyxD

      Because nothing interesting happened back then


Inodder

      Can anyone explain the difference between "por qué" and "porqué" ?


      [deactivated user]

        ¿por qué? - why? (question)

        porque - because

        por que - for which, (so) that, why (but not "why" as a question)

        el porqué - the reason


Deeniyi

        Por que can't be translated literally as for what (why) porque is because


MPQ0wvCi

        Any Duo tips on where "our" comess from in the translation?


nEjh0qr4

        MPQ, I can understand where "our" comes from in "Why don't we remember our first years of life?" (it's implied by "we"), but am also confused as to why you would insert "our lives" into "Why don't we remember the first years of life?" Is "our lives" also implied by "we"?


Jim8161

        I think ' our' is implied by the definite article, the which replaces the possessive when the identity of the possessor is obvious.

        The definite article is used when a verb, pronoun, or context make it clear who the possessor is. The article is therefore much used with parts of the body, and is normal with clothing and other close possessions, e.g. wristwatches, purses, wallets, pens, glasses, etc

        - 9.3.4. A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish (6th Edition)

        It would be nice to get confirmation (or denial!)


zorrosombra

        Yo recordar los primeros años de mi vida.


Rosa235487

        Well done on the ability, but you should have conjugated recordar.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.