"Er mag weder Äpfel noch Eier."

Translation:He likes neither apples nor eggs.

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


phle

English question - is this wrong: He doesn't like apples neither eggs ?

March 25, 2013

Hohenems

It's wrong. If you're going to use "doesn't" here, then you should replace neither with "or". He doesn't like apples or eggs. The sentiment of the German sentence is kept, but I don't know if they would allow it as you aren't translating "weder...noch". Hope that helps.

March 26, 2013

phle

Thank you

March 27, 2013

drtrocchi

No, they do not accept "He likes neither apples or eggs"

May 19, 2013

duoderSie

likes neither ... nor ..... alternatively doesn't likes ..... or ......

don't mix the two

May 22, 2013

barbaradb28

I've submitted "He doesn't like apples nor eggs", it was considered correct, but would it be appropriate to say that?

February 8, 2014

Alphathon

It doesn't seem right, so even if it is technically grammatically correct it isn't idiomatic. Basically, you seem to be negating the eggs twice ("He likes not apples and not not eggs").

This may not be strictly accurate but it's the best way I can think to describe it. Doesn't is a contraction of does not; not is an adverb being applied to the does. As such, it negates everything that the does applies to, which in this case is the verb to like. An alternative (although archaic) way to phrase "He doesn't like X" would be "He likes X not". X in this case is "apples or eggs". This thus gives us "He doesn't like [apples or eggs]".

The way nor would usually be used is with neither (in the same way as German uses weder with noch). Both neither and nor are conjunctions which have no power to negate each other and both are intrinsically negative. Think of neither as either not and nor as or not. That being the case, "He likes neither apples nor eggs" could be rephrased as "He likes either [not apples] or [not eggs]." Each part negates only the noun (or noun phrase) it is applied to, not the entire idea of "liking".

As I said, I don't know if this is strictly grammatically sound, but it's what seems right as a native English speaker.

February 8, 2014

JD_Jackson

You can say "He doesn't like either apples or eggs", or "He likes neither apples nor eggs". 'Either' goes with 'or', and 'neither' goes with 'nor'.

April 13, 2014

nateVONgreat

you can't have 2 negatives (neither + doesn't)

October 10, 2013

kidej

Is it me, or is "weder" pronounced here more like "wieder"?

June 26, 2013

kweatherwalks

But isn't the whole thing 'weder [something] noch [something]'?
Do you ever say 'wieder [something] noch [something]'?

August 31, 2013

latergator

Good point

October 12, 2013

Alphathon

It's not just you, although the slow version seems better than the "full speed" version.

July 30, 2013

BB__

Agreed, I reported it.

August 12, 2013

NormundsDv

To my ear "weder" and "wieder" sounds the same at http://www.dict.cc/?s=weder vs http://www.dict.cc/?s=wieder

March 22, 2014

nzv8fan

How commonly is nor used these days? I put "or eggs" and got it wrong. But surely the meaning is the same?

February 10, 2014

duoderSie

In British English at least it is more than widely used, it is the norm and is considered poor English is you write "neither ... or ..." That doesn't mean you won't hear people using "neither ... or ..." sometimes but then again you'll often hear phrases like "He don't know nuthink" :-)

February 10, 2014

Niek_pas

Is this incorrect? "He likes apples nor eggs"

March 3, 2014

duoderSie

yes it's incorrect. It is totally unclear whether apples are liked or not.

March 3, 2014

larryolivo

very helpful to be given an explanation of the idiomatic employment of weder....noch for neither x nor y.

February 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.