"I am reading that big book now."

Translation:Já teď čtu tu velkou knihu.

June 7, 2018

6 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why not "Já čtu teď tu velkou knihu" ? Duo refused it. THX.

June 7, 2018

VladaFu

The word order is less common but it is acceptable.

June 7, 2018

markscheck

Why is this word order wrong? Ja čtu velkou knihu teď

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

You need "tu velkou knihu". The word order is possible and stresses that you are reading it NOW.

February 9, 2019

MikeRejsa

Why not "Čtem teď tu velkou knihu"?

June 10, 2019

VladaFu

čtem is Slovak, not Czech. In colloquial Czech it can be plural, not singular.

June 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.