1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am reading that big book n…

"I am reading that big book now."

Translation:Já teď čtu tu velkou knihu.

June 7, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why not "Já čtu teď tu velkou knihu" ? Duo refused it. THX.


VladaFu

The word order is less common but it is acceptable.


markscheck

Why is this word order wrong? Ja čtu velkou knihu teď


VladaFu

You need "tu velkou knihu". The word order is possible and stresses that you are reading it NOW.


MikeRejsa

Why not "Čtem teď tu velkou knihu"?


VladaFu

čtem is Slovak, not Czech. In colloquial Czech it can be plural, not singular.


Squeeeem

Is this wrong?"Teď tu velkou knihu čtu?"


VladaFu

Yes, it is very strange. For "I AM reading a big book now!" (meaning: you are not, but I AM reading such a book) I can imagine "Já teď velkou knihu ČTU!" but without the Já pronoun it is very strange.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.