Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Empiezas las vacaciones el cuatro de julio."

Translation:You start vacation on July fourth.

4 months ago

32 Comments


Donescondida

You start the holidays on the fourth of July is correct English .

4 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Was it not accepted? if not report it.

They've already changed two things I reported

4 months ago

kel806442

Still not accepted as of the 15th September 2018, reported (side note, the 'correct answer' was 'vacay' instead of 'holidays'...)

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"Holiday" is "el día de fiesta (m)";
el día feriado (m); la fiesta (f);
el feriado (m) (Latin America)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Holiday

3 weeks ago

icemule1
icemule1

I'm shocked that Duolingo is telling me to use the word "vacay". That is slang! This is a language learning course, it should be teaching proper words. Screenshot below! What the heck, Duolingo?

https://imgur.com/a/KFj4Xoc

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Icemule, the "correction" programming needs a fix!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is not the place to report screenshots. Rather, this is a chat page for end users of the DL program. If you want to report your objection, use the report button. You may not have noticed, but DL is offering advanced students the opportunity to tweak the vocabulary database by upvoting and downvoting specific usages. The point is that "vacay" IS slang usage, so students need to put it into context in the DL vocabulary database.

2 months ago

radpowers
radpowers

how would you say, "you start the vacations on the fourth of july?"

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Yes...!! How do Spanish speakers distinguish between the singular and plural?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Ustedes empiezan las vacaciones el cuatro de julio." This needs to be translated into Spanish with the second person plural formal pronoun because "vacaciones" is plural.

2 months ago

StephenStanish

the target English is on the strange side.

3 months ago

Zeus288068

holidays is an accepted (& some would say more usual) word than holiday in the UK & should be accepted

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

you start the holidays is definitely the way we say it here.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it in order to increase the vocabulary database.

2 months ago

pjtpjt
pjtpjtPlus

No, the Spanish sentence is good, the English one is unnatural.

2 weeks ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

Holidays should be allowed as well as vacation

2 weeks ago

MarkBellingham

So the Spanish text uses 'las' and 'vacaciones' but marks me down for using 'holidays' and says I should have used the singular 'holiday'.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You bring up a valid point, which is that we students should probably use the report button to vote that the sentence is incorrect. The reason why is because the second person singular "empiezas" indicates that "vacaciones" should probably be the singular "vacación," given that one person can only take one vacation at a time. Probably, this is a sentence translated into English by a Spanish-to-English end user who got confused by the fact that the English pronoun "you" is both plural and singular.

2 months ago

grannymac1
grannymac1

The word THE is still used a lot on English please note

2 months ago

mad.eleine

Wouldn't "summer break" work here as well?

2 months ago

colin20193
colin20193

Vacay????

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

If las vacationes means vacation, how do you write vacations?

3 weeks ago

Ricci564373

Vacay?!?! What language is that??????? Certainly not English!!!

3 weeks ago

Paula765528

We don't use the word vacation in England, the word holiday should be accepted. I am sure I've used the word holiday in other sentences and it's been accepted.

2 weeks ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

the holidays is correct

2 weeks ago

sambandic

My sentence: "Your vacation starts on July fourth." You do not start vacations in English, you take them. Vacations start on certain days. Literal translations are bad translations, you lose the spirit of the language.

4 days ago

wratsey

I put "the holidays" and in English we use both singular and plural inter-changeably! And the answer above, without the definite article, "the" is very ugly English. Reported ...

2 months ago

Debbie386250

4th july and july 4th is the same

1 week ago

Kitchendesigner

It would have to be fourth OF July.

1 week ago

Henry542372

DL is still not accepting holiday. It seems to have been reported many times, and again by me.

1 week ago