Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Empiezas las vacaciones el cuatro de julio."

Translation:You start vacation on July fourth.

2 months ago

19 Comments


Donescondida

You start the holidays on the fourth of July is correct English .

2 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Was it not accepted? if not report it.

They've already changed two things I reported

2 months ago

icemule1

I'm shocked that Duolingo is telling me to use the word "vacay". That is slang! This is a language learning course, it should be teaching proper words. Screenshot below! What the heck, Duolingo?

https://imgur.com/a/KFj4Xoc

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is not the place to report screenshots. Rather, this is a chat page for end users of the DL program. If you want to report your objection, use the report button. You may not have noticed, but DL is offering advanced students the opportunity to tweak the vocabulary database by upvoting and downvoting specific usages. The point is that "vacay" IS slang usage, so students need to put it into context in the DL vocabulary database.

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Icemule, the "correction" programming needs a fix!

2 weeks ago

radpowers
radpowers

how would you say, "you start the vacations on the fourth of july?"

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

Yes...!! How do Spanish speakers distinguish between the singular and plural?

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Ustedes empiezan las vacaciones el cuatro de julio." This needs to be translated into Spanish with the second person plural formal pronoun because "vacaciones" is plural.

3 weeks ago

MarkBellingham

So the Spanish text uses 'las' and 'vacaciones' but marks me down for using 'holidays' and says I should have used the singular 'holiday'.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You bring up a valid point, which is that we students should probably use the report button to vote that the sentence is incorrect. The reason why is because the second person singular "empiezas" indicates that "vacaciones" should probably be the singular "vacaciĆ³n," given that one person can only take one vacation at a time. Probably, this is a sentence translated into English by a Spanish-to-English end user who got confused by the fact that the English pronoun "you" is both plural and singular.

3 weeks ago

StephenStanish

the target English is on the strange side.

1 month ago

JoanneBrown1

you start the holidays is definitely the way we say it here.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it in order to increase the vocabulary database.

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

Wouldn't "summer break" work here as well?

5 days ago

Zeus288068

holidays is an accepted (& some would say more usual) word than holiday in the UK & should be accepted

3 days ago

grannymac1
grannymac1

The word THE is still used a lot on English please note

2 weeks ago

wratsey
wratsey

I put "the holidays" and in English we use both singular and plural inter-changeably! And the answer above, without the definite article, "the" is very ugly English. Reported ...

1 week ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

Same here. Getting fed up having to try and guess the incorrect answers that they want!

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Guessing idiomatic phrasing is the only way to acquire fluency and knowledge so that you can ultimately converse colloquially in another language.

3 weeks ago