"Empiezaslasvacacioneselcuatrodejulio."

Translation:You start vacation on July fourth.

6 months ago

41 Comments


Donescondida

You start the holidays on the fourth of July is correct English .

6 months ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Was it not accepted? if not report it.

They've already changed two things I reported

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Please remember, they receive over 10,000 reports each month. There are a handful of contributors who must sort through these. Most of the reports our mistakes that the users do not realize are wrong. This process takes time.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"Holiday" is "el día de fiesta (m)";
el día feriado (m); la fiesta (f);
el feriado (m) (Latin America)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Holiday

2 months ago

radpowers
radpowers

how would you say, "you start the vacations on the fourth of july?"

5 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Yes...!! How do Spanish speakers distinguish between the singular and plural?

3 months ago

Zeus288068

holidays is an accepted (& some would say more usual) word than holiday in the UK & should be accepted

3 months ago

JoanneBrown1

you start the holidays is definitely the way we say it here.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported it in order to increase the vocabulary database.

4 months ago

MarkBellingham

So the Spanish text uses 'las' and 'vacaciones' but marks me down for using 'holidays' and says I should have used the singular 'holiday'.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You bring up a valid point, which is that we students should probably use the report button to vote that the sentence is incorrect. The reason why is because the second person singular "empiezas" indicates that "vacaciones" should probably be the singular "vacación," given that one person can only take one vacation at a time. Probably, this is a sentence translated into English by a Spanish-to-English end user who got confused by the fact that the English pronoun "you" is both plural and singular.

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

If las vacationes means vacation, how do you write vacations?

2 months ago

alex713746

I have written a large number of variations (all reported) to this in the hope that someone's report had been accepted but in the end, to be able to finish the session, I gave in and wrote the above

3 weeks ago

PamFolsom

4th July and July 4th - whats the difference?

2 weeks ago

Ricci564373

Language is constantly evolving and American English is going off on it's own as languages do, this is why we have regional dialects. I had a conversation with my gardener, when I moved to Cleveland, I didn't understand the meaning of what he was saying, though I could understand each individual word. Ergo, even the construction of American English differs from that of it's parent language. Duo does try hard to cover both Languages and has come a long way since I started using it something over a year ago. There are sometimes the same problems with Canadian French and française, we just have to give them time. Duo has improved hugely just in the last year.

1 week ago

Karen198077

I believe mine is correct, but I can't see my response to check it. It is covered by the answer

2 days ago

AC8KEmPs

you start the vacation / holidays on the fourth of July is correct English. Your translation is not correct. You did not put an article in front of "vacation" nor in front of "fourth"

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Your translation is also correct, but the one given at the top is fine. The articles are optional.

I teach and when discussing summer vacation with parents, every one phrases it like, "we start vacation on June 22nd this year."

1 week ago

Glyn667187

Holiday, vacation? Whats the difference. Purists say vacaciones is vacations. Normal folk say holidays.

4 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, it's a difference of British English vs American English.

In American English, a holiday is a day like Christmas or New Year's Day. If an American takes three days off to go to the beach it wouldn't be called a holiday.

There's no word choice that everyone finds natural.

4 weeks ago

Cueman
Cueman

"Start vacation" (American English) implies it is more than one day. British English could therefore be holiday or holidays.

1 week ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Still not accepting it. Only vacation.

3 weeks ago

PamFolsom

Holiday is the English word for vacation.

2 weeks ago

ralphonz

Utterly ridiculous that You start vacation on the forth of july is not accepted. In England the suggested answer is not correct English. We'd get marked down at school for speaking this way.

1 week ago

Platospicantes

Well, the given answer is not wrong, regardless of whether or not English schools prefer a different format.

Your answer is wrong because you used the wrong word. Forth is not the same as fourth.

1 week ago

ralphonz

Doesn't accept holidays in place of vacation either. I'm starting to think Duo can't speak English...

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.